Texas Relays High School—Vaulters Making More Headlines

Austin, Texas, March 29-31—The biggest high school news at the Texas Relays came in the invitational division, where Mondo Duplantis (Lafayette, Louisiana) raised his own national record to 19-5. See extended Duplantis coverage, including video interview, here.

Duplantis had prep company in making vault news, just not in the same comp. (ERROL ANDERSON/THE SPORTING IMAGE)

But Duplantis wasn’t the only vaulter who made headlines. In the boys section, indoor 18-footer Sondre Guttormsen (Davis, California) upped his outdoor PR to 17-11. That beat a pair of big names who each cleared 17-2, Zachery Bradford (Bloomington, Illinois) and KC Lightfoot (Lees Summit, Missouri).

Guttormsen, a Norwegian, found himself behind the other two on the countback after the vaulting at 17-2 was complete. He boldly decided to pass at 17-8, which they missed. Guttormsen then cleared 17-11 on his third try before missing a trio at 18-2¾, a height only 4 other preps have ever mastered.

The girls PV also featured some barrier-breaking as senior Nastassja Campbell (New Caney, Texas) and junior Mackenzie Hayward (Marcus, Texas) joined the 14-foot club, each earning a share of =No. 9 on the all-time list. Campbell won by clearing on first try, Hayward needing three.

A pair of performers moved to No. 7 on the all-time lists. In the boys’ javelin it was Tzuriel Pedigo (Parkview, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) reaching 234-11 and Jasmine Moore (Lake Ridge, Mansfield, Texas) tripling 44-1.

“I kind of knew when I landed that it was a good jump,” said Moore, who was a double winner, also taking the long jump at 20-7.


TEXAS RELAYS HS BOYS RESULTS

Austin, Texas, March 29-31—

100(3.6): 1. Keishawn Everly (Trimble, Ft Worth) 10.37; 2. Asanre Fazarro (Allen) 10.42; 3. Zantyler Foster-Hooks (Corsicana) 10.45.

1600: 1. Dereck Elkins (Stony Point, Round Rock) 4:11.30; 2. **Cruz Culpepper (Niwot, Co) 4:11.54; 3. *Crayton Carrozza (St Stephens, Austin) 4:11.79; 4. Jake Merrell (Turkey, Turkey Valley) 4:11.81.

3200: 1. **Graydon Morris (Aledo) 9:08.84.

2000St: 1. **Cesar Gomez-Ponce’ (Mex) 6:01.04.

110H(2.6): 1. De’vion Wilson (Hutto) 13.72; 2. Tre’Bien Gilbert (Judson, Converse) 13.91; 3. *Myles Marshall (Lassiter, Marietta, Ga) 14.00; 4. Kenney Broadnax (Steele, Cibolo) 14.00.

300H: 1. Gilbert 36.87; 2. *Caleb Cavanugh (Strake, Houston) 37.24.

Relay Events

4 x 100: 1. Seven Lakes, Katy 40.88; 2. DeSoto 41.02; 3. Cedar Hill 41.05.

4 x 200: 1. The Woodlands 1:24.67; 2. Seven Lakes 1:25.10; 3. Legacy, Mansfield 1:25.29; 4. Lancaster 1:25.45.

4 x 400: 1. DeSoto 3:13.92; 2. Strake Jesuit 3:14.65; 3. Taylor, Alief 3:16.76.

4 x 800: 1. Foster, Richmond 7:51.56; 2. St. Anthony’s, South Huntington, NY 7:53.36.

SpMed: 1. Summer Creek, Houston 3:28.21; 2. Timberview, Mansfield 3:29.38; 3. Wilson, Long Beach 3:30.32; 4. Dana Hills, Dana Point, Ca 3:30.49.

DisMed: 1. Memorial, Edmond, Ok 10:17.42; 2. Lake Travis, Austin 10:20.68; St. Stephen’s, Austin 10:21.20.

Field Events

Elite PV: 3. Mondo Duplantis’ (Lafayette, La) 19-5 HSR 19-5 WJR, AJR, HSR (old records 19-4¼/5.90 Duplantis ’17) (17-11¼, 18-9¼, 19-5 [3], 19-9 [xxx]) (5.47, 5.72, 5.92 [3], 6.02 [xxx]).

PV: 1. Sondre Guttormsen’ (Davis, Ca) 17-11; 2. tie, Zachery Bradford (Bloomington, Il) & KC Lightfoot (Lees Summit, Mo) 17-2.

TJ: 1. Tyrek McNeese (Sealy) 49-9.

SP: 1. Jared Tracy (Lake Travis) 63-6¼; 2. *Patrick Piperi (The Woodlands) 62-4.

DT: 1. Otito Ogbonnia (Taylor, Katy) 185-9; 2. Sky Tatum (South, Harlingen) 184-5; 3. Piperi 182-0.

JT: 1. Tzuriel Pedigo (Parkview, Baton Rouge) 234-11 (7, x HS) (230-1 PR, 229-0, 213-2, 224-10, 223-9, 234-11).

texas relays hs girls results

100(2.5): 1. Kynnedy Flannel (Alvin) 11.40w; 2. *Ameia Wilson (Danville) 11.59w; 3. Kelly Rowe (Lake Ridge, Mansfield) 11.63w; 4. ***Kenondra Davis (Trimble, Ft Worth) 11.66w; 5. *Kailei Collins (Cypress Ranch, Cypress) 11.69w.

1600: 1. ***Heidi Nelson (Cinco Ranch, Katy) 4:53.43; 2. *Adoette Vaughn (Hockaday, Dallas) 4:53.49; 3. ***Brynn Brown (Guyer, Denton) 4:55.79.

3200: 1. **London Culbreath (North, McKinney) 10:30.24.

2000St: 1. Arian Chia-Hernendez’ (Mex) 7:04.02. 2. ***Hayden Gold (Thompkins, Katy) 7:13.35.

100H(3.3): 1. Antoinette Bradley (DeSoto) 13.96w; 2. Alyssa Miller (McKinney Boyd, McKinney) 14.08w.

300H: 1. Lauren Lowe (St Agnes, Houston) 43.59; 2. *Kiara Smith (Lancaster) 43.67; 3. *Kyla Robinson-Hubbard (Calabasas, Ca.) 43.71.

Relay Events

4 x 100: 1. DeSoto 46.07; 2. Cypress Springs, Cypress 46.44; 3. Lake Ridge, Mansfield 46.59; 4. Marcus, Flower Mound 46.88; 5. North, McKinney 46.88.

4 x 200: 1. DeSoto 1:35.24; 2. Summer Creek, Houston 1:37.82; 3. Lake Ridge 1:38.01; 4. Duncanville 1:38.71; 5. Hightower, Missouri City 1:38.73.

4 x 400: 1. DeSoto 3:41.43; 2. Cypress Springs 3:42.56; 3. Hertitage, Frisco 3:44.03; 4. Duncanville 3:49.44.1.

4 x 800: 1. Flower Mound 9:22.41; 2. Katy 9:23.43.

SpMed: 1. North, McKinney, 3:55.21; 2. Cypress Springs 3:56.54; 3. Marcus 3:56.73; 4. DeSoto 3:59.09.

DisMed: 1. Plano 11:55.13; 2. Cinco Ranch, Katy 11:58.11; 3. Keller 11:59.30.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Sanaa Barnes (Nelson, Trophy Club) 5-10; 2. Alyssa Miller (Boyd, McKinney) 5-10.

PV: 1. Nastassja Campbell (New Caney) 14-0 (out HSL) (=9, x HS); 2. *Mackenzie Hayward (Marcus) 14-0 (=out HSL) (=9, x HS);

3. Olivia Buntin (Canyon, New Braunfels) 13-3.

LJ: 1. *Jasmine Moore (Lake Ridge, Mansfield) 20-7; 2. **Claire Bryant (Memorial, Houston) 18-9.

TJ: 1. Moore 44-1 (HSL) (7, x HS);

2. *Tosin Alaoi (Allen) 40-9¾w (40-2¾); 3. *Lorielle Daniel (Marcus) 40-5½w; 4. Eni Akinniyi (Guyer) 40-7¾w.

SP: 1. Parker Clay (St Paul, Shiner) 46-5; 2. Faith Ette (Lake Ridge) 46-0; 3.**Keayla Dove (Cypress Lakes, Katy) 45-3.

DT: 1. Hailey Pollard (Shadow Creek, Pearland) 155-11.

JT: 1. Emily Wilson (St Mary’s, San Antonio) 140-0.

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)