Texas Relays — Duplantis Raises High School & World Junior Vault Records

Austin, Texas, March 28-31—Last year, the world champion wasn’t enough to defeat Mondo Duplantis. So this year, the Texas Relays brought the world champion back, and added the World Record holder for good measure.

Duplantis brushed the bar at the record setting but it stayed put — KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT

This time they both beat him, but didn’t out-height the senior at Louisiana’s Lafayette High. And they only spurred him on to yet another pair of World Junior & High School Records on a Saturday full of fabulous vaulting that benefited from strong tailwinds.

At 18-9¼ (5.72), the field was trimmed to those three: Duplantis, Canada’s ’15 world champ Shawn Barber, and superstar Frenchman Renaud Lavillenie, all on first-time makes.

Duplantis then strategically passed (!) at 19-1 (5.82). Barber had a miss, and after Lavillenie cleared, he too decided to pass.

At this point, meet directors wisely suspended action on the track so that the whole crowd could focus on the magic happening in the northwest corner of Myers Stadium.

The bar now went to 19-5 (5.92), 2cm above the 19-4¼ WJR Duplantis set at last year’s Austin extravaganza. The two older jumpers cleared on first attempts, but Mondo hit the bar twice. Just like last year, he faced the pressure of a third attempt.

The third time was charmed—he brushed the bar but it stayed put (see photo). The vaulting fraternity being what it is, Lavillenie and Barber were quick to rush over and congratulate him.

That would be as high as anyone would go. All passed at 19-7, and all failed at 19-9 (6.02)—a height only 10 men have ever cleared—giving Lavillenie gold, Barber silver and Duplantis bronze.

Clearly, breaking the WJR takes the sting out of not winning, and the crowd left with the impression that he was the star of the day.

“I don’t really care,” Duplantis grinned afterward. He was simply focused on himself: “At 5.92 all my jumps were all good jumps and I could have made them. If I could have made 5.92 on my first attempt, then possibly I would have had a chance at 6.02.”

Facing the choice of third-attempt record glory or elimination, Duplantis was unfazed. “It’s the same as every other attempt. If I miss it, I know I’m out. Just maybe a little notch up in focus.”

The drama on the field was almost superseded by premeet controversy. The Louisiana High School Athletic Association actually threatened to strip its wunderkind of his high school eligibility if he competed in the elite division, citing a rule prohibiting preps from competing with adults (apparently last season’s Texas appearance went unnoticed, and he received waivers for the ’17 Worlds and ’18 World Indoor). Eventually, an intense lobbying effort that included some Louisiana state senators convinced LHSAA to see reason, and another waiver was granted.

“I tried not to think about it too much,” Duplantis said. “I tried to just let it handle itself. I don’t think there was really much I could do. I probably wouldn’t have come if it wasn’t in the elite [division].”

Lavillenie was impressed by his young challenger.

“Competing with Mondo is special, because I remember the first time I met him was 2013,” the WR holder said. “He was height like that [holding his hand down low], and jumping 3.80, something like that, and year after year he’s improving. It’s great for him and it’s great for the sport.

“It’s interesting to see him jumping high. Now the most important thing is to be able to jump high in the biggest events. He still has time, he’s still a Junior, he will be able to learn about it.”

Lavillenie was impressed with Texas, as well, saying, “I have friends who train here. They said, ‘You have to go there, you will see, it’s a crazy atmosphere, everything is made for you to compete and be the best.’ … At one point, you say, ‘I have to go there and see it for myself.’ The crowd was amazing.”

Quality vaulting wasn’t restricted to the elite men. In the elite women’s competition, London Olympic champ and American Record holder Jenn Suhr appeared to have turned a corner on recent injury woes with an impressive-looking 15-10 (4.83) victory.

In the college men’s event, South Dakota’s Chris Nilsen—Duplantis’s predecessor as the holder of the HSR—won a 19-¼ (5.80) duel with Southeastern Louisiana’s Devin King, Nilsen’s first-attempt clearance being the difference. It was an =PR for Nilsen and King’s first-ever 19-footer as they now stand =No. 8 on the all-time collegiate list.

The day before and less noticed, Tori Franklin did some list rewriting in the triple jump. She hit the sand at 47-6¼ (14.48), making her the second American performer all-time, behind only Keturah Orji. Lest it seem like a fluke, she threw in an earlier PR of 47-1½ (14.36) as well. She attributed her improvement from a 46-5¼ (14.15) at USATF Indoors to coaching and an improved diet. “I’ve cut down on cake,” she laughed.

 

On the track (this is a relay meet, remember?) the big stories were the dominance of Houston’s men and LSU’s women.

In the 4×2 and 4×1, Houston twice ran down LSU from behind. In the former, Cameron Burrell ran the second leg and Elijah Hall was the anchoring Tiger-slayer, making up a huge chunk of real estate to secure a 1:21.20–1:21.48 victory. In the 4×1, they switched assignments, and Burrell nipped LSU by 0.004, both teams timed in 38.92.

Individually, Burrell and Hall notched wins of 10.01w (4.1) and 20.11 (1.6).

LSU’s women fared better than their men—in fact, they were only beaten by themselves. Their 42.66 left Texas A&M (43.28) far behind, and they would have notched a similarly dominant 4×2 victory if not for a dropped final exchange.

The Bengals also went 1-2 in a 100 aided by a 3.7 wind (Aleia Hobbs 10.86w, Kortnei Johnson 10.98w). And in the invitational 100 (2.7), teammate Mikiah Brisco’s 10.99w was bested only by Blessing Okagbare’s 10.72w (the =No. 6 world performer ever, under all conditions).

Other fast sprints boosted by illegal winds included Harvard’s Gabrielle Thomas in the 200 (22.13w with a 4.6) and Texas’ Rushelle Burton in the 100H (12.64w with a 3.3).

Officially, the meet drew 45,612 spectators over the 4 days, with Friday and Saturday capping things at 19,058 and 20,704. Results follow.


TEXAS INVITATIONAL MEN

(3/29—800; 3/30—400H, DT)

100(2.7): I–1. Tevin Hester (unat) 10.09w; 2. Tinotenda Matiyenga’ (Zim) 10.27w.

II(4.1)–1. Cameron Burrell (Hous) 10.01w; 2. Cordero Gray (unat) 10.07w; 3. Blake Smith (unat) 10.11w; 4. Aska Cambridge’ (Jpn) 10.22w.

200(1.6): 1. Elijah Hall (Hous) 20.11; 2. Dedric Dukes (Nik) 20.27; 3. Bryce Robinson (unat) 20.53; 4. Ronnie Baker (Nik) 20.55; 5. ***Micaiah Harris (Tx) 20.64; 6. Jamiel Trimble (AF) 20.73; 7. Brandon Carnes (adi) 20.81.

800: 1. *Jeramey Hampton (Ga) 1:48.39; 2. James Gilreath (TmGrn) 1:48.68; 3. **Bryce Hoppel (Ks) 1:48.69.

Mile: 1. Jose Eduardo Silvestre’ (Mex) 4:00.50; 2. *Jonah Koech’ (UTEP) 4:01.94; 3. Bryan Kamau (Ga) 4:02.42; 4. Henry Dwyer (Ga) 4:02.73.

110H(4.3): 1. Marcus Maxey (Nik) 13.74w.

400H: 1. Kemar Mowatt’ (Ar) 50.49.

4 x 100: 1. USA Red 39.30 (Demps, Robinson, Silmon, Mike Rogers); 2. Arkansas 39.52.

4 x 400: 1. USA Red 3:04.73 (Downing, Cherry, Chambers, Spratling).

Field Events

PV: 1. Renaud Lavillenie’ (Fra) 19-5 (5.92) (18-5¼, 18-9¼, 19-1, 19-5, 19-9 [xxx]) (5.62, 5.72, 5.82, 5.92, 6.02 [xxx]);

2. Shawn Barber’ (Can) 19-5 (5.92) (17-11¼, 18-5¼, 18-9¼, 19-1 [xpp], 19-5, 19-9 [xxx]) (5.47, 5.62, 5.72, 5.82 [xpp], 5.92, 6.02 [xxx]);

3. Mondo Duplantis’ (LaHS) 19-5 (5.92) WJR, AJR, HSR (5.92) (old records 19-4¼/5.90 Duplantis ’17) (17-11¼, 18-9¼, 19-5 [3], 19-9 [xxx]) (5.47, 5.72, 5.92 [3], 6.02 [xxx]);

4. Stanley Joseph’ (Fra) 18-5¼ (5.62); 5. Scott Houston (US) 18-5¼); 6. tie, Kevin Menaldo’ (Fra) & Logan Cunningham (unat) 17-11¼ (5.47); 8. tie, Pauls Pujats’ (Lat) & Valentin Lavillenie’ (Fra) 17-5½ (5.32).

DT: 1. Reggie Jagers (CVE) 214-9 (65.46) (206-4, f, 214-9, 205-11, f, 211-3) (62.90, f, 65.46, 62.77, f, 64.39);

2. Rodney Brown (CVE) 208-1 (63.42); 3. Nicholas Percy’ (Nb) 193-3 (58.91); 4. *Richard Cervantes (AMK) 192-8 (58.73); 5. **Ryan Camp (TCU) 190-2 (57.96); 6. Luke Vaughn (Mem) 186-4 (56.79).

TEXAS UNIVERSITY MEN

(3/29—St, HT; 3/30—100h, 110Hh, 400H, SM, TJ, JT)

100(3.6): 1. *Christian Lyon (Bart) 10.00w; 2. *Micah Larkins (NWnLa) 10.02w; 3. *Andre Ewers (FlSt) 10.04w; 4. *Chris Jefferson (SHous) 10.08w;

5. **Travis Collins (ButCC) 10.09w; 6. Amir James (NWnLa) 10.12w; 7. **Marcus Parker (EnNM) 10.17w; 8. Cejhae Greene’ (Ga) 10.17w;… dnc—*Kendal Williams (Ga).

St: 1. **John Rice (Tx) 8:46.52; 2. *James Quattlebaum (Clem) 8:56.13.

110H(3.6): 1. ***Damion Thomas’ (LSU) 13.43w; 2. Javier Lopez’ (AMK) 13.57w; 3. *Charlie Forbes (Bart) 13.62w; 4. *Michael Nicholls’ (Ga) 13.62w;

5. *Amere Lattin (Hous) 13.72w; 6. **Jovaine Atkinson’ (Lib) 13.77w; 7. *Dayo Akindele (Kenn) 13.79w; 8. *Patrick Prince (UTSA) 13.80w;… dnc—**Shakiel Chattoo’ (Ar) .

400H: 1. *Ilolo Izu (TxAM) 50.00; 2. *Amere Lattin (Hous) 50.29; 3. Gregory Chiles (VaT) 50.77; 4. Deron Gordon (Clem) 50.88; 5. Larry Donald (Ar) 51.15.

Relay Events

4 x 100: 1. Houston 38.92 (Lewis, Hall, Alexander, Burrell); 2. LSU 38.92 (Vincent, Howell, Mosby, Flournoy); 3. Northwestern Louisiana 39.45; 4. Georgia 39.50; 5. Baylor 39.57; 6. Texas A&M 39.65; 7. Texas 40.83.

4 x 200: 1. Houston 1:21.20 (Lattin, Burrell, Montgomery, Hall); 2. LSU 1:21.48; 3. Arkansas 1:22.00; 4. USA Red 1:22.66; 5. USA Blue 1:22.69.

4 x 400: 1. Texas A&M 3:02.74 (Deadmon, Johnson, Izu 45.20, Dixon 45.06); 2. TCU 3:04.90 (Ogwo 45.81); 3. Baylor 3:05.09 (London 44.60); 4. Clemson 3:05.11 (Green 44.85); 5. LSU 3:07.61; 6. Houston 3:07.81.

4 x 800: 1. Texas A&M 7:25.17 (Riba, Hernandez, Ellison, Cazares 1:48.51); 2. Clemson 7:26.88 (Lewis 1:48.38); 3. Arkansas 7:36.14.

SpMed: 1. Texas Tech 3:14.20 (Oduduru’, Hudson, Mathis, Jones 1:47.42); 2. Texas A&M 3:16.06 (Rose, Deadmon, Johnson, Dixon 1:47.90); 3. Clemson 3:18.78 (Lewis 1:47.08); 4. TCU 3:19.65; 5. LSU 3:19.85;… dnf—Arkansas.

Jumping Events

HJ: 1. Jeron Robinson (unat) 7-7 (2.31) (missed 7-8/2.34); 2. Trey Culver (TxT) 7-3¾ (2.23); 3. ***Vernon Turner (Ok) 7-3¾; 4. Bradley Adkins (unat) 7-1¾ (2.18).

PV: 1. **Chris Nilsen (SD) 19-¼ (5.80) =PR (=8, x C; =6, x AmC) (17-6½ [2], 18-½, 18-4½, 18-8¼, 19-¼, 19-2¼ [xxx]) (5.35 [2], 5.50, 5.60, 5.70, 5.80, 5.85 [xxx]);

2. Devin King (SEnLa) 19-¼ (=8, x C; =6, x AmC) (17-6½ [2], 18-½, 18-4½ [2], 18-8¼, 19-¼ [2], 19-2¼ [xxx]) (5.35 [2], 5.50, 5.60 [2], 5.70, 5.80 [2], 5.85 [xxx]);

3. Audie Wyatt (TxAM) 18-4½ (5.60); 4. tie, *Hussain Al Hizam (Ks) & Drew Volz (unat) 18-4½; 6. tie, *Matt Ludwig (Akr) & *Deakin Volz (VaT) 18-½ (5.50); 8. *Antonio Ruiz’ (SFA) 18-½; 9. tie, *Jacob Wooten (TxAM) & Garett Starkey (unat) 17-6½ (5.35); 11. Torben Laidig’ (VaT) 17-6½ (5.35).

LJ: 1. Jarvis Gotch (unat) 26-11w (8.20) (26-11w, f, f, f, 26-7¼w, 25-8w) (8.20w, f, f, f, 8.11w, 7.82w);

2. *Charles Brown (TxT) 26-9¼w (8.16) (25-11/7.90); 3. *Odaine Lewis’ (TxT) 26-¾w (7.94) (25-10¼/7.88); 4. **Fabian Edoki’ (SPl) 26-0w (7.92) (24-11/7.59); 5. *Jacob Fincham-Dukes’ (OkSt) 25-10¾ (7.89); 6. *Jordan Latimer (Akr) 25-8¼ (7.83); 7. Terrell McClain (Akr) 25-8¼w (7.83); 8. Antwan Dickerson (Hous) 25-5¼w (7.75); 9. Akindele 25-1¼w (7.65).

TJ: 1. Matthew O’Neal (unat) 54-5¼w (16.59) (53-4¼/16.26); 2. Scotty Newton (TCU) 52-11½ (16.14); 3. ***Chengetayi Mapaya’ (TCU) 52-8w (16.05) (51-11/15.82); 4. **Tahar Triki (TxAM) 51-9¾w (15.79); 5. DeVontae Steele (AMC) 51-5 (15.67); 6. Tony Carodine (unat) 51-5 (15.67); 7. John Reynolds (AF) 51-2¼ (15.60).

Throwing Events

SP: 1. Adrian Piperi (Tx) 64-3¾ (19.60); 2. *T’Mond Johnson (TxSt) 63-1½ (19.24); 3. *Richard Cervantes (AMK) 61-9½ (18.83).

DT: 1. David Hirschman (UtSt) 181-1 (55.20).

HT: 1. *Denzel Comenentia’ (Ga) 250-3 (76.29) (9, x C) (f, 249-8, f, 240-4, 250-3, 243-11) (f, 76.11, f, 73.25, 76.29, 74.34);

2. ***Jake Norris (LSU) 233-2 (71.06); 3. Austin Riddle (Rice) 212-9 (64.84); 4. *Fellan McGuigan’ (TCU) 210-11 (64.28); 5. Alton Clay (LaM) 210-0 (64.01).

JT: 1. **Sindri Gudmundsson’ (UtSt) 256-0 (78.04); 2. Fabian Dohmann’ (Tx) 243-2 (74.13); 3. ***Markim Felix’ (SPl) 240-3 (73.23); 4. Sam Hardin (TxAM) 235-11 (71.91); 5. **Nils Fischer’ (Ang) 232-3 (70.79); 6. **William Petersson (TxAM) 229-0 (69.80); 7. *Aaron True (Wich) 226-11 (69.17).

Dec(3/28–29): 1. Hunter Veith (Wich) 8046 (CL) (10.72, 25-6¼/7.78, 44-2½/13.47, 6-10¾/2.10, 48.66 [4398–1], 14.77w, 122-11/37.47, 16-¾/4.90, 182-11/55.76, 4:52.63 [3648]);

2. Solomon Simmons (unat) 7946(10.97, 24-8¼/7.52, 48-0/14.63, 6-1¼/1.86, 50.38 [4050–4], 14.47w, 155-8/47.44, 14-9/4.50, 198-5/60.48, 4:43.41);

3. Scott Filip (Rice) 7876; 4. **Florian Obst’ (AMC) 7681; 5. Joe Delgado (Louis) 7655; 6. **Markus Ballengee (Lib) 7537; 7. *Nathan Hite (TxAM) 7491; 8. **Chris Stone (Aub) 7229; 9. William Dougherty (Ia) 7222; 10. Eric Fox (Louis) 7141.

TEXAS INVITATIONAL WOMEN

(3/30—400H)

100(2.7): 1. Blessing Okagbare’ (Ngr) 10.72w (a-c =6, x W);

2. Mikiah Brisco (LSU) 10.99w; 3. Jennifer Madu’ (Ngr) 11.47w; 4. Stephanie Kalu’ (Ngr) 11.48w; 5. Quanera Hayes (unat) 11.48w.

1500: 1. Dana Mecke (unat) 4:13.53.

100H(3.2): 1. ***Tara Davis (Ga) 13.04w; 2. *Dara Perry (Akr) 13.11w; 3. Daeshon Gordon’ (NWnLa) 13.12w; 4. *Jerica Love (IncW) 13.32w.

400H: 1. Ashley Spencer (Nik) 56.43; 2. Sparkle McKight (Tri) 57.07; 3. Melissa Gonzalez’ (Col) 58.02; 4. *Hanna Tarleton (Wa) 59.20.

4 x 100: 1. USA Red 43.88 (Brown, Cunliffe, Duncan, Meadows).

4 x 200: 1. USA Red 1:34.62 (Cunliffe, Harper, Meadows, Duncan); 2. Oklahoma 1:35.99.

4 x 400: 1. USA Red 3:26.16 (Little, Hayes, Spencer, Okolo); 2. USA Blue 3:27.32 (Stepter, Harper, Blake’, Blocker); 3. Underdogs TC 3:37.55.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Susan Jackson (unat) 6-1¼ (1.86); 2. Erika Kinsey’ (Swe) 6-1¼ (1.86); 3. Shelley Spires (AF) 6-0 (1.83); 4. *Zarriea Willis (TxT) 5-10¾ (1.80).

PV: 1. Jenn Suhr (adi) 15-10 (4.83) (out AL) (15-1, 15-5, 15-10 [2], 16-5¼ [xxx]) (4.60, 4.70, 4.83 [2], 5.01 [xxx]);

2. ***Lisa Gunnarsson’ (VaT) 15-1 (4.60) (out CL) (=9, x C; =5, =7 WJ) (missed 15-3/4.65);

3. *Lexi Jacobus (Ar) 14-11 (4.55); 4. tie, Annie Rhodes-Johnigan (unat) & *Tori Hoggard (Ar) 14-9 (4.50); 6. Morgann LeLeux (unat) 14-9; 7. Laken Taylor (unat) 14-7¼ (4.45); 8. Madison Heath (Duke) 14-7¼; 9. tie, Laura Taylor (Ks) & *Lucy Bryan’ (Akr) 14-3¼ (4.35); 11. Robeilys Peinado’ (Ven) 14-3¼; 12. Emily Grove (unat) 14-3¼.

Hept(3/28–29): 1. Taliyah Brooks (Ar) 5946 (AL) (13.28, 5-7¾/1.72, 38-5½/11.72, 23.99 [3587–1], 20-8/6.30, 121-1, 36.91, 2:21.17 [2349]);

2. ***Tyra Gittens’ (TxAM) 5700 (13.78, 5-8¾/1.75, 41-1½/12.53, 24.28 [3576–2], 20-3¾/6.19, 108-4/33.03, 2:30.89); 3. ***Amanda Frøynes’ (Fl) 5546; 4. Shaina Burns (TxAM) 5464; 5. ***Migle Muraskaite’ (Lam) 5306; 6. *Holly Hankenson (Louis) 5220; 7. Courtney Lord (SHous) 5184; 8. **Jenny Kimbro (Ia) 5164; 9. ***Kaitlyn Kirby (SFl) 5163; 10. Lucia Mokrasová’ (UTEP) 5160.

TEXAS UNIVERSITY WOMEN

(3/29—St, 400Hh, HT; 3/30—100h, 400H, 4x1h, SM, DM, Open LJ, TJ, JT)

100(3.7): 1. Aleia Hobbs (LSU) 10.86w (a-c: x, =3 C);

2. *Kortnei Johnson (LSU) 10.98w; 3. *Gabby Thomas (Harv) 11.04w; 4. **Jada Baylark (Ar) 11.09w; 5. Torie Robinson (Clem) 11.16w; 6. *Brenessa Thompson’ (TxAM) 11.16w; 7. *Teahna Daniels (Tx) 11.22w; 8. tie, Leya Buchanan’ (Ok) & *Latessa Thompson (SMU) 11.25w.

200(4.6)–1. Thomas 22.13w (a-c: 6, 7 C);

2. *Hannah Jackson (Rice) 23.05w; 3. **Serenity Douglas (Tx) 23.40w; 4. Daniels 23.56w; 5. Olivia Ekpone (unat) 23.73w; 6. Sharika Nelvis (TGE) 23.73.

St: 1. **Logan Morris (Clem) 10:11.02; 2. *Meghan Lloyd (Tx) 10:13.35.

100H(3.3): 1. **Rushelle Burton’ (Tx) 12.64w; 2. **Tonea Marshall (LSU) 12.73w; 3. Pedrya Seymour’ (Tx) 12.85w; 4. ***Janeek Brown’ (Ar) 12.90w; 5. **Brittley Humphrey (LSU) 13.11w; 6. *Mariam Abdul-Rashid’ (Tx) 13.18w; 7. ***Milan Young (LSU) 13.26w.

400H: 1. Kymber Payne (LSU) 55.92; 2. Deonca Bookman (PV) 56.78; 3. *Mariam Abdul-Rashid’ (Tx) 57.87; 4. Ariel Jones (Tx) 58.05; 5. Kiana Hawn (Bay) 58.38; 6. *Markeeta Thomas (Clem) 59.46;… dnc—**Kimisha Chambers’ (WnTx).

Relay Events

4 x 100: 1. LSU 42.66 (Brisco, Johnson, Hall, Hobbs); 2. Texas A&M 43.28 (Ivy, Spaulding, Thompson’, Madubuike); 3. Arkansas 43.71; 4. Texas 44.55; 5. Baylor 44.75; 6. New Mexico JC 44.91; 7. Oklahoma 45.14.

4 x 200: 1. Stephen F. Austin 1:37.68.

4 x 400: 1. Baylor 3:31.93 (Bennett, Grant, Hawn 52.35, Horton 51.21); 2. Texas A&M 3:33.15; 3. LSU 3:34.70; 4. Clemson 3:34.96; 5. Kansas 3:36.82; 6. Arkansas 3:37.27; 7. Duke 3:38.48.

4 x 800: 1. Texas A&M 8:29.25 (Jenkins 2:10.59, Fray’ 2:03.22, Parker 2:09.84, Watson 2:05.60); 2. Clemson 8:30.58 (Fortner 2:11.32, McIntosh 2:03.02, Barnett 2:09.09, Ferguson’ 2:07.05); 3. Baylor 8:48.44; 4. Wayland Baptist 8:56.26.

SpMed: 1. Baylor 3:43.87 (Bennett, Horton, Powell, Miller 2:04.11); 2. LSU 3:47.00 (Farrow 2:06.68); 3. Texas A&M 3:47.10 (Jenkins 2:08.97); 4. Georgia 3:48.51 (Tanner 2:08.91); 5. Duke 3:49.04 (2:08.93).

DisMed: 1. Clemson 11:08.71 (McIntosh 3:27.37, Clarke 53.40, Ferguson’ 2:04.31, Barnett 4:44.01); 2. Texas A&M 11:09.43 (Fray 3:25.06, Carter 52.81, Parker 2:06.61, Watson 4:44.96); 3. Oklahoma 11:27.52.

Jumping Events

HJ(jumpoff): 1. **Cyre Virgo (TxT) 5-10 (1.78); 2. *LaTyria Jefferson (Ks) 5-10.

PV: 1. **Andrea Willis (Ks) 13-11¼ (4.25); 2. Shay Petty (Tx) 13-11¼; 3. ***Jenna Frantz (Akr) 13-11¼; 4. tie, **Laura Marty (Duke) & ***Rachel Baxter (VaT) 13-7¼ (4.15); 6. Sara Kathryn Stevens (TxAM) 13-7¼); 7. tie, *Kathryn Tomczak (AF) & **Helen Falda’ (SD) 13-7¼; 9. Hannah McWilliams (AMCC) 13-7¼.

LJ: 1. **Fatim Affessi’ (WTxAM) 20-9¼w (6.33); 2. *Sydnei Murphy (Duke) 20-5¼w (6.23); 3. *Sarea Alexander (IncW) 20-5¼w (6.23); 4. **Alexis Gibbons (Louis) 20-4½w (6.21); 5. **Breanna Eckels (NTx) 20-3¾w (6.19); 6. **Samiyah Samuels (Hous) 20-2½w (6.16).

TJ: 1. Tori Franklin (unat) 47-6¼ (14.48) (2, 5 A) (f, f, 45-11¾, 47-1½ PR [5, x A], 47-6¼, f) (f, f, 14.01, 14.36, 14.48, f);

2. **Simi Fajemisin’ (Harv) 42-10¾ (13.07); 3. ***Stefanie Aeschlimann (VaT) 42-6¼ (12.96); 4. **Lajarvia Brown (TxAM) 42-3½ (12.89); 5. Mylana Hearn (TxSt) 42-2 (12.85); 6. Paetyn Revell (TxT) 42-1½w (12.84); 7. Georgia Wahl (Tx) 42-1½ (12.84); 8. *Tristyn Allen (SHous) 42-0 (12.80); 9. Tonyecia Burks (Hous) 41-10½ (12.76).

Throwing Events

SP: 1. Jessica Woodard (Ok) 56-6½ (17.23); 2. ***Tochi Nlemchi (SMU) 54-10 (16.71); 3. **Crystal Onwukaife (TxT) 53-9¾ (16.40); 4. **Meia Gordon (Ok) 52-8¾ (16.07); 5. Kristine Hanks (SHous) 51-6¼ (15.70).

DT: 1. **Serena Brown’ (TxAM) 198-1 (60.39); 2. Tarasue Barnett’ (GCan) 194-2 (59.19); 3. Jessica Woodard (Ok) 190-9 (58.14); 4. **Daisy Osakue’ (Ang) 180-4 (54.96); 5. ***Seasons Usual (TxT) 176-8 (53.86); 6. *Kayla Melgar (ACU) 175-1 (53.36); 7. *Alex Meyer (Nb) 173-5 (52.86); 8. Tyra Bickham (Wich) 169-3 (51.58).

HT: 1. Brooke Andersen (NnAz) 225-2 (68.63); 2. Ashley Bryant (Ok) 211-6 (64.46); 3. *Stefani Vukajlovic’ (Duke) 203-1 (61.90); 4. Dasiana Larson (Lib) 198-2 (60.41); 5. *Taylor Scaife (Hous) 195-6 (59.60).

JT: 1. Ariana Ince (unat) 190-2 (57.97); 2. Haley Crouser (Tx) 168-3 (51.29); 3. Kristen Clark (TxAM) 166-11 (50.88); 4. **Gabrielle Kearney (Ok) 166-3 (50.69); 5. *Ashley Pryke’ (Mem) 165-3 (50.38); 6. *Carlea Miles (Wich) 156-5 (47.68); 7. **Tairyn Montgomery (Ga) 154-6 (47.11); 8. *Megan SaxvanderWeyden (Bay) 154-4 (47.04).

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)