Gyulai Memorial — A Gold-Medal 100 Clash

In a battle of Olympic winners, Elaine Thompson-Herah outlegged Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce 10.71–10.82. (#GYULAIMEMORIAL)

SZÉKESFEHÉVÁR, HUNGARY, July 05 — With the U.S. bemoaning the loss of a possible Olympic favorite in the women’s 100, the Jamaicans at the István Gyulai Memorial reassured fans that there will be a titanic dash clash in Tokyo.

The winners of the last 3 Olympic golds, Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce and Elaine Thompson-Herah, went head-to-head in only their seventh century meeting ever. SAFP, the world leader at 10.63, started in lane 4 with ETH in 6. Between them ran Nigerian Blessing Okagbare.

Fraser-Pryce, typically, got out like a rocket and appeared to hold the early lead, but Thompson-Herah tagged her by halfway. She carried that lead to the finish to win by nearly a full stride, 10.71–10.82, with Marie-Josée Ta Lou edging ahead of Okagbare for 3rd, 10.86–10.89.

“I didn’t expect to run that fast,” said the winner, “but I’m really grateful.”

It was the first time Thompson-Herah had beaten her rival since the ’19 nationals, after which SAFP won WC gold in Doha while ETH finished 4th. Altogether, Thompson-Herah leads their series, 5–2 (counting 60s and 200s, SAFP has a 7–6 lead).

The men’s 100 saw South African Akani Simbine at his best, blasting a 9.84 NR to leave Americans Mike Rodgers (10.00), Marvin Bracy (10.02) and Isiah Young (10.04) far behind.

Said Simbine, now =No. 11 on the all-time list, “This gives me a lot of confidence. We were hoping for something to happen this week. And to break the African Record is really great.”

In the 200, Canada’s Andre De Grasse put himself back in the medal picture with a solid 19.97 win over Americans Kenny Bednarek (19.99) and Erriyon Knighton (20.03).

A much-ballyhooed matchup between WR holder Wayde van Niekerk and OT champ Michael Norman came to naught in the 400. The South African was a late scratch and Norman looked a bit jet-lagged, finishing 3rd in 44.65 to world champion Steven Gardiner (44.47—his fastest time since Doha) and Bryce Deadmon (44.58).

Jamaica’s Shericka Jackson, who has moved down from the 1-lapper this year, showed Shaunae Miller-Uibo that the 200 would not be easy pickings in Tokyo. Jackson, who had already run 10.77/21.82 this season, had the lead off the turn and held off the Bahamian on the stretch, winning 21.96–22.15.

Another Jamaican, Stephenie Ann McPherson, dominated the 400, clocking 49.99 to top American Wadeline Jonathas (50.70).

The sprints weren’t the only high points, as the meet delivered thrills more than worthy of a Diamond League event, despite having “only” Continental Tour Gold status.

In the hurdles, Grant Holloway turned back a field of Tokyo podium hopefuls, clocking 13.08 ahead of Spain’s Orlando Ortega (13.15), Sergey Shubenkov (13.19) and Ronald Levy (13.25).

Jasmine Camacho-Quinn only enhanced her Olympic-favorite status with a 12.34 to win the women’s race by more than 3-tenths. It was her third trip under 12.40 this season; no one else has bettered 12.44.

Another long hurdle matchup between Femke Bol and Shamier Little yielded much the same result as two nights previous in Stockholm, the Dutchwoman prevailing by 0.04, 52.81–52.85.

The only distance races were on the men’s side. Muktar Edris, the 2-time world 5000 champ who apparently will not be on the Ethiopian team in Tokyo, produced a PR 7:30.96 to easily win the 3000.

Pedro Pablo Pichardo handled Hugues Fabrice Zango in a riveting triple jump contest. Pichardo set a high bar in the second round reaching 58-5¾ (17.82) for the best outdoor mark of the year. But Zango matched that in the third round and was ahead on best second jump. But in the very next round the Cuban-turned-Portuguese improved to 58-9½ (17.92), which held up for the win.

Kiwi Tom Walsh delivered his best performance since Doha in taking the shot at 72-10¾ (22.22). Anita Włodarczyk captured the hammer at 245-3 (74.76), and Ukraine’s Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk took the long jump at 22-3½ (6.79).


GYULAI MEMORIAL MEN’S RESULTS

100(1.2): 1. Akani Simbine (SA) 9.84 NR (=11, x W); 2. Mike Rodgers (US) 10.00; 3. Marvin Bracy (US) 10.02; 4. Isiah Young (US) 10.04; 5. Adam Gemili (GB) 10.14; 6. Justin Gatlin (US) 10.21; 7. Emmanuel Matadi (Lbr) 10.22.

200: I(1.2)–1. Andre De Grasse (Can) 19.97; 2. Kenny Bednarek (US) 19.99;

3. Erriyon Knighton (US) 20.03 (x, =5 WJ; x, 3 AJ; x, 3 WY, AY);

4. Jereem Richards (Tri) 20.13; 5. Aaron Brown (Can) 20.14; 6. Isiah Young (US) 20.35; 7. Josephus Lyles (US) 20.52; 8. Jerome Blake (Can) 20.65.

II(-1.1)–1. Simbine 20.25; 2. Alonso Edward (Pan) 20.29; 3. Divine Oduduru (Ngr) 20.38; 4. Gemili 20.41; 5. Deon Lendore (Tri) 20.72; 6. Nigel Ellis (Jam) 20.73; 7. Ramil Guliyev (Tur) 20.90.

400: 1. Steven Gardiner (Bah) 44.47; 2. Bryce Deadmon (US) 44.58; 3. Michael Norman (US) 44.65; 4. Michael Cherry (US) 44.69; 5. Jochem Dobber (Neth) 45.27; 6. Lythe Pillay (SA) 45.90; 7. Rusheen McDonald (Jam) 46.79.

800: 1. Elliot Giles (GB) 1:44.89; 2. Jamie Webb (GB) 1:45.12; 3. Clayton Murphy (US) 1:45.20; 4. Brandon McBride (Can) 1:45.51; 5. Ferguson Rotich (Ken) 1:45.58; 6. Cornelius Tuwei (Ken) 1:45.73; 7. John Fitzsimons (Ire) 1:46.60; 8. Balázs Vindics (Hun) 1:46.64.

3000: 1. Muktar Edris (Eth) 7:30.96 PR; 2. Tadese Worku (Eth) 7:34.75 PR; 3. Addisu Yehune (Eth) 7:39.27 PR; 4. Dinkalem Ayele (Eth) 7:39.90 PR; 5. Yasin Haji (Eth) 7:40.02 PR; 6. Richard Yator (Ken) 7:44.19 PR; 7. Telahun Haile (Eth) 7:53.60.

110H: I(-0.1)–1. Grant Holloway (US) 13.08; 2. Orlando Ortega (Spa) 13.15; 3. Sergey Shubenkov (Rus) 13.19; 4. Ronald Levy (Jam) 13.25; 5. Valdó Szűcs (Hun) 13.47; 6. Dimitri Bascou (Fra) 13.97; 7. Shane Brathwaite (Bar) 14.10.

II(0.9)–1. Paolo Dal Molin (Ita) 13.31; 2. David King (GB) 13.49; 3. Freddie Crittenden (US) 13.52; 4. Koen Smet (Neth) 13.59; 5. Damian Czykier (Pol) 13.64; 6. Bálint Szeles (Hun) 13.88; 7. Antonio Alkana (SA) 13.98.

400H: 1. Yasmani Copello (Tur) 48.35; 2. Amere Lattin (US) 49.06; 3. Constantin Preis (Ger) 49.19; 4. Aldrich Bailey (US) 49.64; 5. Kemar Mowatt (Jam) 49.69; 6. Máté Koroknai (Hun) 50.11; 7. Quincy Downing (US) 50.18; 8. Abdelmalik Lahoulou (Alg) 50.25.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Maksim Nedasekau (Blr) 7-9¼ (2.37) NR (=WL) (7-½, 7-2½, 7-4¼ [2], 7-5¼, 7-6½, 7-7¾ [xx], 7-8½, 7-9¼ [2], 7-10¾ [xxx]) (2.15, 2.20, 2.24 [2], 2.27, 2.30, 2.33 [xx], 2.35, 2.37 [2], 2.41 [xxx]);

2. Ilya Ivanyuk (Rus) 7-7¾ (2.33) (6-10¾, 7-2½, 7-5¼, 7-7¾, 7-8½ [xx], 7-9¼ [x]) (2.10, 2.20, 2.27, 2.33, 2.35 [xx], 2.37 [x]); 3. Mikhail Akimenko (Rus) 7-7¾ (2.33) (7-½, 7-2½, 7-4¼ [2], 7-5¼, 7-6½, 7-7¾, 7-8½ [x], 7-9¼ [xx]) (2.15, 2.20, 2.24 [2], 2.27, 2.30, 2.33, 2.35 [x], 2.37 [xx]); 4. tie, Andrii Protsenko (Ukr) & Gianmarco Tamberi (Ita) 7-6½ (2.30); 6. Brandon Starc (Aus) 7-5¼ (2.27); 7. Donald Thomas (Bah) 7-5¼ (2.27); 8. Luis Zayas (Cub) 7-4¼ (2.24); 9. Péter Bakosi (Hun) 7-4¼ (2.24).

TJ: 1. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Por) 58-9½ (17.92) (out WL) (55-3½, 58-5¾ [out WL], p, 58-9½, p, p) (16.85, 17.82, p, 17.92, p, p);

2. Hugues Fabrice Zango (BF) 58-5¾ (17.82) NR (56-½, 57-11¼, 58-5¾ [=out WL], 54-1, f, f) (17.08, 17.66, 17.82, 16.48, f, f); 3. Yasser Triki (Alg) 56-10¼ (17.33) NR; 4. Donald Scott (US) 54-11¼ (16.74); 5. Cristian Atanay Nápoles (Cub) 54-6¾ (16.63); 6. Necati Er (Tur) 54-6½ (16.62); 7. Max Heß (Ger) 54-4¾ (16.58); 8. Benjamin Compaoré (Fra) 53-11 (16.43); 9. Nikólaos Andrikópoulos (Gre) 52-11 (16.13).

SP: 1. Tom Walsh (NZ) 72-10¾ (22.22) (71-3½, 72-10¾, 72-5¾, f, f, 71-4) (21.73, 22.22, 22.09, f, f, 21.74); 2. Filip Mihaljević (Cro) 71-5¼ (21.77); 3. Josh Awotunde (US) 71-2½ (21.70) (68-3¼, 67-3½, 71-2½, 68-2½, 69-9, 70-6½) (20.81, 20.51, 21.70, 20.79, 21.26, 21.50); 4. Chuk Enekwechi (Ngr) 70-3¾ (21.43); 5. Armin Sinančević (Ser) 69-7½ (21.22); 6. Mesud Pezer (Bos) 68-9¾ (20.97); 7. Kyle Blignaut (SA) 68-8½ (20.94); 8. Tomáš Staněk (CzR) 67-5¼ (20.55).

DT: 1. Daniel Ståhl (Swe) 222-1 (67.71) (213-11, 214-8, 222-1, f, f, 214-8) (65.20, 65.45, 67.71, f, f, 65.44); 2. Andrius Gudžius (Lit) 218-10 (66.71); 3. Fedrick Dacres (Jam) 213-6 (65.08); 4. Lawrence Okoye (GB) 210-6 (64.17); 5. Daniel Jasinski (Ger) 207-4 (63.20); 6. Simon Pettersson (Swe) 206-9 (63.03); 7. Christoph Harting (Ger) 206-9 (63.02); 8. János Huszák (Hun) 201-3 (61.35); 9. Alin Alexandru Firfirica (Rom) 198-8 (60.55); 10. Róbert Szikszai (Hun) 198-7 (60.53); 11. Piotr Małachowski (Pol) 196-2 (59.80).

HT(7/05): 1. Myhaylo Kokhan (Ukr) 265-0 (80.78) PR (257-6, 253-10, 261-8, 265-0, 240-4, 254-5) (78.50, 77.38, 79.76, 80.78, 73.26, 77.56); 2. Wojciech Nowicki (Pol) 264-4 (80.58) (253-7, 261-10, 264-2, 258-0, 261-0, 264-4) (77.29, 79.80, 80.52, 78.64, 79.55, 80.58); 3. Paweł Fajdek (Pol) 258-5 (78.78) (249-11, 258-5, f, f, 256-0, f) (76.19, 78.78, f, f, 78.03, f); 4. Bence Halász (Hun) 256-3 (78.12); 5. Dániel Rába (Hun) 246-0 (74.99); 6. Eivind Henriksen (Nor) 245-0 (74.69); 7. Valeriy Pronkin (Rus) 244-8 (74.59); 8. Taylor Campbell (GB) 240-3 (73.24); 9. Bence Pásztor (Hun) 232-6 (70.86).

GYULAI WOMEN’S RESULTS

100(0.6): 1. Elaine Thompson-Herah (Jam) 10.71 (x, =11 W); 2. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jam) 10.82; 3. Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CI) 10.86; 4. Blessing Okagbare (Ngr) 10.89; 5. Michelle-Lee Ahye (Tri) 11.09; 6. Ajla Del Ponte (Swi) 11.22; 7. Natasha Morrison (Jam) 11.24.

200(-0.3): 1. Shericka Jackson (Jam) 21.96; 2. Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bah) 22.15; 3. Dafne Schippers (Neth) 22.70; 4. Mujinga Kambundji (Swi) 22.74; 5. Morolake Akinosun (US) 22.80; 6. Dezerea Bryant (US) 22.85; 7. Desiree Henry (GB) 23.17; 8. Jusztina Csóti (Hun) 23.92.

400: 1. Stephenie Ann McPherson (Jam) 49.99; 2. Wadeline Jonathas (US) 50.70; 3. Lieke Klaver (Neth) 51.23; 4. Kaylin Whitney (US) 51.29; 5. Natalia Kaczmarek (Pol) 51.48; 6. Nicole Yeargin (GB) 51.95; 7. Laviai Nielsen (GB) 52.82; 8. Evelin Nádházy (Hun) 53.09.

100H: I(0.2)–1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (PR) 12.34; 2. Elvira Herman (Blr) 12.67; 3. Gabbi Cunningham (US) 12.75; 4. tie, Sharika Nelvis (US) & Brittany Anderson (Jam) 12.80; 6. Nadine Visser (Neth) 12.85; 7. Luca Kozák (Hun) 12.85; 8. Luminosa Bogliolo (Ita) 13.72.

II(-1.9)–1. Taliyah Brooks (US) 13.17.

400H: 1. Femke Bol (Neth) 52.81; 2. Shamier Little (US) 52.85; 3. Janieve Russell (Jam) 53.68; 4. Viktoriya Tkachuk (Ukr) 54.02 PR; 5. Nnenya Hailey (US) 54.42; 6. Léa Sprunger (Swi) 56.24; 7. Sage Watson (Can) 56.32; 8. Ashley Spencer (US) 56.91.

Field Events

LJ: 1. Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk (Ukr) 22-3½ (6.79) (21-11, 22-¼, 22-3½, 22-1, f, 22-1¾) (6.68, 6.71, 6.79, 6.73, f, 6.75); 2. Abigail Irozuru (GB) 21-9½ (6.64); 3. Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova (Blr) 21-8 (6.60); 4. Anasztázia Nguyen (Hun) 21-5¼ (6.53); 5. Diána Lesti (Hun) 21-4 (6.50); 6. Taliyah Brooks (US) 21-2¾ (6.47); 7. Yelena Sokolova (Rus) 21-2½ (6.46); 8. Polina Lukyanenkova (Rus) 20-11¾ (6.39); 9. Sha’Keela Saunders (US) 20-7¾ (6.29).

HT(7/05): 1. Anita Włodarczyk (Pol) 245-3 (74.76) (234-1, 241-2, 245-3, 242-0, 244-2, 234-8) (71.34, 73.52, 74.76, 73.77, 74.43, 71.52); 2. Alexandra Tavernier (Fra) 245-0 (74.69) (233-10, f, f, 229-10, 235-11, 245-0) (71.29, f, f, 70.06, 71.91, 74.69); 3. Malwina Kopron (Pol) 242-10 (74.02) (f, 235-4, 242-10, f, 235-7, f) (f, 71.72, 74.02, f, 71.82, f); 4. Lauren Bruce (NZ) 232-7 (70.89); 5. Réka Gyurátz (Hun) 229-0 (69.80); 6. Hanna Malyshik (Blr) 228-7 (69.68); 7. Janee’ Kassanavoid (US) 228-3 (69.59); 8. Joanna Fiodorow (Pol) 222-6 (67.83); 9. Anamari Kožul (Cro) 207-3 (63.16).

JT: 1. Liveta Jasiūnaitė (Lit) 205-9 (62.73); 2. Nikola Ogrodníková (CzR) 205-3 (62.56); 3. Liz Gleadle (Can) 203-1 (61.90); 4. Réka Szilágyi (Hun) 188-9 (57.55); 5. Tatsiana Khaladovich (Blr) 185-11 (56.68); 6. Fanni Kövér (Hun) 184-3 (56.17); 7. Elína Tzénggo (Gre) 183-9 (56.02); 8. Angéla Moravcsik (Hun) 181-6 (55.32).

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)