2021 NCAA Women’s Top 10 Outdoor Eligibles

USC’s Angie Annelus will be going for a third straight national title in the 200. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

THIS NCAA DIVISION I-oriented compilation is by necessity not the same as we’ve done in recent years, thanks to everybody’s favorite friend, the pandemic. Given the incertitude of class and meet scheduling, instead of the top 20 eligible performers for the ’21 women’s outdoor season, we’ve only gone 10-deep.

So here’s who we believe the top 10 are, in order of their PRs. Marks are as of January 26. Only wind-legal marks are included. The column on the right has traditionally been the athlete’s finish in the previous year’s NCAA Outdoor Championships. But with no Nationals last year, what we have instead listed is what they did in ’19.

If the athlete didn’t compete in the meet (which includes the rounds held in the Regionals), then the Indoor Champs finish (“i”) is given. A slash followed by another number/letter indicates competition in a different event.

Symbols: h = heat; qf = quarterfinal; sf = semi; fs = false start; rs = redshirt; hs = high school; int = international; jc = junior college; inj = injured; dnf = did not finish; dnc = didn’t compete at Nationals/Regionals; dnq = didn’t advance from Regionals field-event qualifying; (A) = altitude-aided mark (over 1000m); ‘ = not eligible for Team USA.

Classes (outdoors): *** = frosh; ** = soph; * = juniors; all others are seniors. Note that there is no end of confusion over classes at this point because not all schools are reporting classes the same way. Some are using academic standing, others athletic eligibility. The classes we list represent what we believe to be the athlete’s remaining outdoor eligibility.

100 METERS
10.98 *Twanisha Terry (USC) 3
11.02 *Tamara Clark (Alabama) 7sf
11.04 *Jada Baylark (Arkansas) rs
*Kiara Grant’ (Norfolk State) 6
11.06 Angie Annelus (USC) 7
11.11 *Ka’Tia Seymour (Florida State) 8
11.13 Taylor Bennett (Houston) rs
11.16 *Celera Barnes (Kentucky) 5sf
***Kevona Davis’ (Texas) int
**Lanae-Tava Thomas (USC) 3sf
200 METERS
22.16 Angie Annelus (USC) 1
22.40 **Cambrea Sturgis (North Carolina A&T) 3
22.53 *Tamara Clark (Alabama) 3sf
22.54 *Anavia Battle (Ohio State) 4sf
22.55 *Ka’Tia Seymour (Florida State) dns
22.59 **Abby Steiner (Kentucky) 4sf
22.65 **Lanae-Tava Thomas (USC) 6
22.62 *Edidiong Odiong’ (Florida State) 6qf
22.71 Taylor Bennett (Houston) rs
**Kynnedy Flannel (Texas) 5sf
400 METERS
51.03 *Kethlin Campbell (Arkansas) 4
51.13 Aliyah Abrams’ (South Carolina) 5
51.17 *Syaira Richardson (Texas A&M) 7
51.21 **Alexis Holmes (Kentucky) inj
51.22 ***Yinka Ajayi’ (Drake) int
Kyra Constantine’ (USC) 6
51.25 *Kaelin Roberts (USC) dns-qf
51.35 Takyera Roberson (Alabama) 5qf
51.51 Aaliyah Birmingham (Oklahoma State) 8sf
51.52 Jaevin Reed (Texas A&M) 7qf
800 METERS
2:00.85 **Caitlin Collier (Stanford) inj
2:00.99 Sage Hurta (Colorado) rs
2:01.01 ***Carley Thomas’ (Washington) int
2:01.07 ***Athing Mu (Texas A&M) hs
2:01.14 *Avi’Tal Wilson-Perteete (UNLV) 3
2:02.41 Aaliyah Miller (Baylor) 8sf
2:02.49 *Lauren Ellsworth-Barnes (BYU) 4sf
2:02.53 Danae Rivers (Penn State) 4sf
2:02.65 *Kristie Schoffield (Boise State) 6
2:03.01 *Ruby Stauber (Vanderbilt) inj
1500 METERS
4:08.71 *Christina Aragon (Stanford) rs
4:09.08 Katie Rainsberger (Washington) 8qf
4:09.37 *Sage Hurta (Colorado) rs
4:09.51+ Danae Rivers (Penn State) 4sf/800
4:09.78+ Whittni Orton (BYU) 8
4:11.06 *Jessica Lawson (Stanford) 10
4:11.70 Ella Donaghu (Stanford) 6
4:12.46 Dillon McClintock (Michigan State) 5
4:12.71+ *Lauren Gregory (Arkansas) dnf-h/5K
4:13.02 Lotte Black (Rhode Island) 4
STEEPLE
9:29.74 *Adva Cohen’ (New Mexico) 4
9:46.08 *Hannah Steelman (NC State) 3
9:46.48 Madie Boreman (Colorado) rs
9:47.84 Gabbi Jennings (Furman) 9
9:48.35 Devin Clark (Arkansas) 7
9:51.60 *Alissa Niggemann (Wisconsin) 11
9:52.48 *Joyce Kimeli’ (Auburn) 7sf
9:52.71 *Krissy Gear (Arkansas) 8sf
9:52.89 Sarah Edwards (Virginia Tech) 7sf/1500
9:53.92 Rebekah Topham (Wichita State) 8
5000 METERS
15:13.09 Katie Izzo (Arkansas) 10h
15:22.98 Whittni Orton (BYU) 8/1500
15:25.33 *Bethany Hasz (Minnesota) 10
15:25.35 *Dorcas Wasike’ (Louisville) inj
15:25.41 Carmela Cardama Baez’ (Oregon) 7h
15:31.01 *Adva Cohen’ (New Mexico) dnf
15:31.97 Elly Henes (NC State) rs
15:34.76 Jessica Pascoe’ (Florida) 9
15:37.12 ***Katelynn Tuohy (NC State) hs
15:37.35 **Mercy Chelangat’ (Alabama) inj
10,000 METERS
32:11.81 *Dorcas Wasike’ (Louisville) inj
32:26.43 Carmela Cardama Baez’ (Oregon) 2
32:39.30 Clare O’Brien’ (Boise State) 15h
32:39.93 *Amanda Vestri (Syracuse) 14
33:09.57 *Megan Hasz (Minnesota) 20
33:09.76 **Jackie Gaughan (Notre Dame) dnf
33:22.19 Kathryn Munks (Penn State) 22h
33:22.91 **Julia Paternain’ (Arkansas) 13h
33:23.89 Hannah Miller’ (New Mexico) 34h
33:28.89 Samantha Drop (Georgia) inj
100 HURDLES
12.52 *Chanel Brissett (Texas) 2
12.57(A) Tonea Marshall (LSU) 3
12.69 Anna Cockrell (USC) 5
12.72 Cortney Jones (Arizona State) 6
12.74 *Tiara McMinn (Miami) 7
12.79 *Alexis Duncan (Tennessee) 4sf
12.81 Madeleine Akobundu (North Carolina A&T) 5sf
12.94 *Camri Austin (Oklahoma) 7qf
12.95 **Tara Davis (Texas) rs
12.97 Michelle Atherley (Miami) 3/hept
400 HURDLES
55.14 Anna Cockrell (USC) 1
56.11 Brittley Humphrey (LSU) 3
56.16 Brandee’ Johnson (Florida) 7h/100H
56.29(A) **Masai Russell (Kentucky) 5sf
56.31 **Reanda Richards’ (Rutgers) 4
56.36 ***Britton Wilson (Tennessee) hs
56.42 *Milan Young (LSU) 5sf
56.53 *Gabrielle McDonald’ (Texas Tech) inj
56.65 *Nicolee Foster’ (Clemson) jc
56.69 *Xahria Santiago’ (Maryland) 4sf
HIGH JUMP
1.91 | 6-3¼ ***Morgan Smalls (USC) hs
1.90 | 6-2¾ Ellen Ekholm’ (Kentucky) =6
1.89 | 6-2¼ *Abigail O’Donoghue (LSU) dnq
1.88 | 6-2 Karla Teran’ (Arizona) 5
1.87 | 6-1½ *Tyra Gittens’ (Texas A&M) =16
***Anna Hall (Georgia) hs
Abigail Kwarteng’ (Alabama) 4
1.855 | 6-1 **Katie Isenbarger (Western Kentucky) dnq
1.85 | 6-¾ **Sanaa Barnes (Villanova) =6
***Janique Burgher’ (Kansas State) int
*Petra Luterán’ (Nebraska) inj
*Falyn Reaugh (Oklahoma) dnq
***Jenna Rogers (Nebraska) hs
***Shelby Tyler (Georgia) hs
POLE VAULT
4.60 | 15-1 *Lisa Gunnarsson’ (LSU) inj
4.53 | 14-10¼(A) *Rachel Baxter (Virginia Tech) inj
4.50 | 14-9(A) Kaylie Bizzell (Stephen F. Austin) dnq
*Tuesdi Tidwell (Baylor) dnq
4.48 | 14-8¼ ***Leah Pasqualetti (Kent State) hs
4.39 | 14-4¾ **Nastassja Campbell (Arkansas) =16
4.38 | 14-4½ Helen Falda’ (South Dakota) 7
Lauren Martinez (Arkansas) rs
4.37 | 14-4 *Sophia Franklin (Michigan State) dnq
Kayla Smith (Georgia) =19
*Andrea Willis (Kansas) rs
LONG JUMP
6.75 | 22-1¾ *Monae’ Nichols (Texas Tech) 18
6.73 | 22-1 **Tara Davis (Texas) rs
6.71 | 22-¼ Jasmyn Steels (Northwestern Louisiana) 2
6.68 | 21-11 **Lanae-Tava Thomas (USC) 6/200
6.65 | 21-10 *Deborah Acquah’ (Texas A&M) 3
Taishia Pryce’ (Kansas State) dnq
6.62 | 21-8¾ *Tyra Gittens’ (Texas A&M) =16
6.57 | 21-6¾(A) Rhesa Foster (Oregon) 7
*Ruth Usoro’ (Texas Tech) jc
6.55 | 21-6 Destiny Longmire (TCU) 4
Wurrie Njadoe (Kansas State) rs
TRIPLE JUMP
14.28 | 46-10¼ *Ruth Osoro’ (Texas Tech) jc
13.90 | 45-7¼ ***Jasmine Moore (Georgia) hs
13.82 | 45-4¼ *** Rūta Lasmane’ (Florida State) int
13.81 | 45-3¾ **Mirieli Santos’ (Missouri) 6
13.77 | 45-2¼ *Deborah Acquah’ (Texas A&M) /LJ
13.77 | 45-2¼ Bria Matthews (Georgia Tech) 18
13.66 | 44-9¾ Eszter Bajnok’ (Virginia Tech) 3f
13.63 | 44-8¾ **Titiana Marsh (Georgia) 15
13.58 | 44-6¾ LaJarvia Brown (Texas A&M) 19
13.56 | 44-6 **Lexi Ellis (Oregon) 23
List-leading discus thrower Lagi Tausage of Iowa looks to defend her discus title. (STEPHEN MALLY/IOWA ATHLETICS)
SHOT
18.17 | 59-7½ *Samantha Noennig (Arizona) 1
18.09 | 59-4¼ *Josie Schaefer (Wisconsin) dnq
18.02 | 59-1½ Lagi Tausaga (Iowa) dnq
*Alyssa Wilson (UCLA) 7
17.76 | 58-3¼ *Devia Brown’ (Minnesota) jc
Jorinde van Klinken’ (Arizona State) int
17.74 | 58-2½ *Taylor Latimer (Kansas State) 4
17.67 | 57-11¾ Khayla Dawson (Indiana) 6
17.61 | 57-9½ **Akealy Moton (North Dakota State) 5
17.57 | 57-7¾ *Maddy Pollard (Indiana) 8
DISCUS
63.94 | 209-9 Lagi Tausaga (Iowa) 1
62.69 | 205-8 Shanice Love’ (Florida State) 2
61.62 | 202-2 *Alexandra Emilianov’ (Kansas) 4
61.33 | 201-2 Jorinde van Klinken’ (Arizona State) int
60.76 | 199-4 *Alyssa Wilson (UCLA) 7
60.39 | 198-1 *Serena Brown’ (Iowa) rs
57.95 | 190-1 *Obi Amaechi (Princeton) 3f
57.40 | 188-4 Elena Bruckner (Texas) dnq
57.36 | 188-2 *Ashley Anumba (Penn) 21
57.35 | 188-2 *Seasons Usual (Texas Tech) 9
HAMMER
71.50 | 234-7 *Camryn Rogers’ (Cal) 1
71.43 | 234-4 *Beatrice Llano’ (Arizona State) 7
70.63 | 231-8 *Alyssa Wilson (UCLA) 3
68.36 | 224-3 *Jill Shippee (North Carolina) dnq
66.75 | 219-0 **Madi Malone (Auburn) 11
65.68 | 215-6 Jordan McClendon (Missouri) dnq
65.66 | 215-5 **Mayyi Mahama (Penn) 24
65.31 | 214-3 Emma Thor’ (Virginia Tech) dnq
65.00 | 213-3 *Makenli Forrest (Louisville) 15
64.92 | 213-0 *Kaila Butler’ (Bowling Green) 12
JAVELIN
58.15 | 190-9 *Kelechi Nwanaga’ (Florida State) dnq
57.50 | 188-8 ***Leonie Tröger’ (Cincinnati) int
57.45 | 188-6 Kylee Carter (Auburn) 2
57.44 | 188-5 Marie-Therese Obst’ (Georgia) dnq
56.60 | 185-8 **Madison Wiltrout (North Carolina) 3
56.21 | 184-5 *Maura Fiamoncini (Bucknell) 9
56.13 | 184-2 ***Skylar Ciccolini (Missouri) hs
55.73 | 182-10 Seri Geisler (Arizona State) 16
*Sophia Rivera (Missouri) 6
55.59 | 182-4 *Laura Paredes’ (Oregon) 7
HEPTATHLON
6074 *Tyra Gittens’ (Texas A&M) 2
6014 Michelle Atherley (Miami) 3
5976 Maddie Holmberg (Penn State) rs
5869 Kaylee Hinton (Texas Tech) rs
5847(A) ***Anna Hall (Georgia) hs
5821 Ayesha Champagnie’ (Tennessee) rs
5806 *Erin Marsh (Duke) 10
5793 Lauren Taubert (Kansas State) 8
5779 *Hannah Rusnak (Washington) 9
5719 Lyndsey Lopes (Washington) rs

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)