2021 High School Boys Top 10 Eligibles

Darius Kipyego comes into his senior year having broken 1:50 in the 800 as both a soph and junior. (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

IN OUR 2020 VERSION of this annual compilation, we listed the top 20 prep returners, but this year’s version has been cut back to only 10. There just wasn’t enough activity last year to fill out lists to that depth which reflected true national-class status.

The mark listed with each athlete reflects his PR. In many cases that means it’s a performance achieved during the 2018–19 school year, not ’19–20.

Classes: ** = soph; * = junior; all others are seniors.

 

100 METERS
10.49 *Quaron Adams (Chandler, Arizona)
David Foster (Tompkins, Katy, Texas)
10.51 Aaron Bell (Parker, Jacksonville, Florida)
*Emory Floyd (Hillgrove, Powder Springs, Georgia)
10.51/10.22w *Jaylen Slade (IMG, Bradenton, Florida)
10.52 *Michael Gupton (Rolesville, North Carolina)
10.55 *Rayshon Luke (John Bosco, Bellflower, California)
10.55/10.42w Connor Washington (College Park, The Woodlands, Texas)
10.56 Marshall Ellis (Homewood-Flossmoor, Flossmoor, Illinois)
*Trevin Moyer (North Mecklenburg, Huntersville, North Carolina)
Gavin Schurr (Fairview, Boulder, Colorado)
200 METERS
21.03 *Jaylen Slade (IMG, Bradenton, Florida)
21.08 Laurenz Colbert (Roosevelt, Greenbelt, Maryland)
21.15 Brandon Miller (Fenton, Michigan)
Connor Washington (College Park, The Woodlands, Texas)
21.18 *Emory Floyd (Hillgrove, Powder Springs, Georgia)
21.19 Aaron Bell (Parker, Jacksonville, Florida)
21.22 Jaylen Barringer (Freedom, Woodbridge, Virginia)
21.28 Gavin Schurr (Fairview, Boulder, Colorado)
Garrett Wilkins (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
21.31 David Foster (Tompkins, Katy, Texas)
400 METERS
46.76 *Justin Braun (Worthington, Ohio)
47.16 Korbin Martino (Canal Winchester, Ohio)
47.40 Joshua Gichaba (Eastern Hills, Ft. Worth, Texas)
47.43 *Khamari Terrell (Shoemaker, Killeen, Texas)
Connor Washington (College Park, The Woodlands, Texas)
47.45 Camden Wheeler (Monterey Trail, Elk Grove, California)
47.48 Brett Otterbacher (Valparaiso, Indiana)
47.59 *Jaylen Slade (Chapel Hill, Douglasville, Georgia)
47.61 Elijah Mosley (Southeast, Wichita, Kansas)
*Jayson Ward (Bird, Chesterfield, Virginia)
800 METERS
1:48.26 John Lester (Amador Valley, Pleasanton, California)
1:48.82 Darius Kipyego (St. Raphael, Pawtucket, Rhode Island)
1:51.11 Austin Klingler (West Jordan, Utah)
1:51.49 Miles Brown (Novi, Michigan)
1:51.73 Robert Whitmarsh (Brazoswood, Clute, Texas)
1:51.83 Patrick Byrnes (Plymouth, Michigan)
1:52.12 Antonio Abrego (Golden Valley, Santa Clarita, California)
1:52.56 Titus Bretzke (Greenville, Michigan)
1:52.64 Karthik Kochuparambil (Denmark, Alpharetta, Georgia)
1:52.76 Nicholas Medeiros (Old Bridge, Matawan, New Jersey)
MILE
+ = converted from 1500 or 1600
4:01.34 *Rheinhardt Harrison (Nease, Ponte Vedra, Florida)
4:06.20 Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Idaho)
4:06.97 John Lester (Amador Valley, Pleasanton, California)
4:10.58 Sully Shelton (Harrison, Kennesaw, Georgia)
4:11.44+ Colin Peattie (Bellarmine, San José, California)
4:11.48+ *Larry Josh Edwards (University, Morgantown, West Virginia)
4:11.85 Ethan Strand (Vestavia Hills, Birmingham, Alabama)
4:11.86 Ajani Salcido (Jesuit, Carmichael, California)
4:12.10 *Gavin Sherry (Conard, West Hartford, Connecticut)
4:12.66+ Javier Vento (Belen, Miami, Florida)
2 MILES
+ = converted from 3000 or 3200
8:53.25 *Gavin Sherry (Conard, West Hartford, Connecticut)
8:57.12+ Jackson Braddock (Southern Regional, Manahawkin, New Jersey)
8:58.10 *Aidan Puffer (Manchester, Connecticut)
8:59.53+ *Larry Josh Edwards (University, Morgantown, West Virginia)
9:00.11+ Judson Greer (Melissa, Texas)
9:00.29+ *Izaiah Steury (Angola, Indiana)
9:00.92+ Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Idaho)
9:02.21+ Caleb Boutelle (Pine Creek, Colorado Springs, Colorado)
9:03.63 Ethan Strand (Vestaiva Hills, Birmingham, Alabama)
9:04.98+ Dayton Carlson (Casteel, Queen Creek, Arizona)
2000 STEEPLE
6:03.86 Peter Visser (Star Valley, Afton, Wyoming)
6:06.72 Nathan Green (Borah, Boise, Idaho)
6:12.33 *Noah Haileab (Dawson, Pearland, Texas)
6:12.54 Matthew Brown (Hart, Hartwell, Georgia)
6:12.92 Gavin Saacke (Tompkins, Katy, Texas)
110 HURDLES
13.84 Leonard Mustari (Dunbar, Ft. Myers, Florida)
13.88 Alexander Nunley (Garner, North Carolina)
13.95/13.84w Jerry Philippe (Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, Florida)
14.08 Anthony Taylor (Cathedral, Los Angeles, California)
14.12 Michael Bourne (Cosby, Midlothian, Virginia)
14.13 Desmyn McCall (Sandalwood, Jacksonville, Florida)
14.17 *Jadyn Marshall (St. Mary’s, Stockton, California)
14.18 *Landon Helms (Emmett, Idaho)
13.83w Barry Richards (Summer Creek, Houston, Texas)
14.13w Armann Richardson (Summer Creek, Houston, Texas)
14.17w *Vincent Flegeance (Gibbons, Ft Lauderdale, Florida)
300/400 HURDLES
37.41 *Chris Brinkley (Marshall, Missouri City, Texas)
37.56 Bryce McCray (George Ranch, Richmond, Texas)
37.59 *Jadyn Marshall (St. Mary’s, Stockton, California)
37.67 *Isaiah Sategna (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
37.83 D’Carlo Calderon (United, Laredo, Texas)
52.23 Mario Paul (Dunbar, Lexington, Kentucky)
52.36 Bryce McCray (George Ranch, Richmond, Texas)
52.68 *Tamaal Myers (Cass, Detroit, Michigan)
An 8:53.25 finds junior Gavin Sherry heading the list of 2-mile returners. (ANDREW McCLANAHAN)
MILE WALK
7:33.0+i Jake Lawson (Downingtown East, Exton, Pennsylvania)
HIGH JUMP
7-1 Tyus Wilson (Sterling, Kansas)
7-½ Kamyren Garrett (Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
7-0 Chris Hilton (Zachary, Louisiana)
Eli Stowers (Guyer, Denton, Texas)
6-10 Camrun Norman (Hattiesburg, Mississippi)
*Brandon Pottinger (Florida Christian, Miami, Florida)
Kason O’Riley (Marble Falls, Texas)
C.J. Shoaf (Mahomet-Seymour, Mahomet, Illinois)
POLE VAULT
17-4½ Clayton Simms (Live Oak, Watson, Louisiana)
17-2¾ *Anthony Meacham (Woodsboro, Texas)
17-0 Carson Lenser (Vilonia, Arkansas)
16-10¾ Garrett Brown (La Costa Canyon, Carlsbad, California)
16-10(A) *Landon Helms (Emmett, Idaho)
16-8 Conner McClure (Green, Akron, Ohio)
16-7 Jimmy Rhoads (Liberty Union, Baltimore, Ohio)
16-6 Clayton Simms (Live Oak, Watson, Louisiana)
16-5 Spencer Buley (Boyd, McKinney, Texas)
16-2½ *Beau Domingue (Hammond, Louisiana)
LONG JUMP
25-0 Jaden Price-Whitehead (Upper Dublin, Ft. Washington, Pennsylvania)
24-7½ Julian Collins (Hewitt-Trussville, Trussville, Alabama)
24-7 Curtis Williams (Leon, Tallahasee, Florida)
24-6½ Johnny Brackins (Lees Summit, Missouri)
24-3¼ Kaelen Mitchell (Piscataway, New Jersey)
24-1½ *Isaiah Sategna (Fayetteville, Arkansas)
24-¼/ 24-7½w Ketron Jackson (Lancaster, Texas)
24-¼ **Ashton Torns (Westlake, Austin, Texas)
24-0 Solomon Washington (Stony Point, Round Rock, Texas)
TRIPLE JUMP
50-¼ Johnny Brackins (Lees Summit, Missouri)
49-7/50-2½w Floyd Whitaker (Highland, Blackwood, New Jersey)
48-8 Michael Herzog (Thorndale, Texas)
Korey Steele (Bloomfield, Connecticut)
48-7¾ Jaden Patterson (Atascocita, Humble, Texas)
48-6¾/ 50-8½w Solomon Washington (Stony Point, Round Rock, Texas)
48-½ LaDamian Rowell (Opelika, Alabama)
48-¼ Emi Ereckosima (North Hagerstown, Hagerstown, Maryland)
A) A.J. Giron (Mountain Vista, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
48-10½w Reginald King (Scotlandville, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
SHOT
64-9¾ Cooper Mack (Watertown, South Dakota)
64-4¾ Connor VassGal (Wilmington, New Wilmington, Pennsylvania)
64-3¾ Bryce Foster (Taylor, Katy, Texas)
64-1¾ *Tucker Smith (North, Columbus, Indiana)
63-3 Henry Buckles (Valley, Hood River, Oregon)
62-8 *Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, Rhode Island)
62-0 Noah Culbertson (Sherwood, Oregon)
60-6 Gabe Hickman (Turpin, Cincinnati, Ohio)
60-4 Dustin Hyde (Area, Somerset, Pennsylvania)
60-3½ Jacob Tracy (Lake Travis, Austin, Texas)
*Spencer Williams (Davis, Mocksville, North Carolina)
DISCUS
198-0 Bryce Foster (Taylor, Katy, Texas)
191-8 Jackson Acker (Area, Verona, Wisconsin)
187-7 *Zane Forist (Crystal, Carson City, Michigan)
183-7 Jacob Tracy (Lake Travis, Austin, Texas)
181-10 Aiden Paul (West, Albany, Oregon)
180-4 Kaden Pastian (Hillsboro-Central Valley, Hillsboro, North Dakota)
179-8 Cooper Mack (Watertown, South Dakota)
176-7 Garret Bernt (Stevenson, Washington)
175-4 Tyler Konopka (South, Toms River, New Jersey)
175-1 Henry Buckles (Valley, Hood River, Oregon)
Spencer Williams (Davie, Mocksville, North Carolina)
HAMMER
230-11 Logan Coles (Woonsocket, Rhode Island)
208-11 John Fay (Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island)
206-8 *Tarik Robinson-O’Hagan (Woonsocket, Rhode Island)
198-7 Cooper Stroka (Don Bosco, Ramsey, New Jersey)
197-2 *Jeremiah Nubbe (Yelm, Washington)
193-6 Aiden Paul (West, Albany, Oregon)
192-9 James Wright (Great Oak, Temecula, California)
190-1 *Liam Capozza (Barrington, Rhode Island)

211-3Evan Niedrowski(Wyomissing, Pennsylvania)

JAVELIN
214-5 Ian Hall’ (Richmond Park, Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina)
203-8 Collin Burkhart (Area, Nazareth, Pennsylvania)
199-1 *Matt Prebola (Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania)
198-8 Austin Strawn (Eagle Point, Oregon)
196-5 Thomas Dickinson (Scranton Prep, Scranton, Pennsylvania)
194-6 Joe Dionne (West Warwick, Rhode Island)
186-3 Asher Krauel (Sherwood, Oregon)
185-6 *Julian Juszczyk (Trinity, St. Louis, Missouri)
184-9 Jack Olsen (Olympia, Washington)
DECATHLON
6611 Jordan Fick (North Oconee, Bogart, Georgia)
6559 Devin Barnett (Whitewater, Fayetteville, Georgia)

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)