2021 High School Girls Top 10 Eligibles

Precocious junior Kayla Davis leads the 400’s returnees at 51.17 and is also No. 2 in the 200 (23.31). (KIRBY LEE/IMAGE OF SPORT)

IN OUR 2020 VERSION of this annual compilation, we listed the top 20 prep returners, but this year’s version has been cut back to only 10. There just wasn’t enough activity last year to fill out lists to that depth which reflected true national-class status.

The mark listed with each athlete reflects her PR. In many cases that means it’s a performance achieved during the 2018–19 school year, not 19–20.

Classes: **** = 8th grade; *** = frosh; ** = soph; * = junior; all others are seniors.

100 METERS
11.36 Kenondra Davis (Trimble, Ft. Worth, Texas)
11.44 *Jayla Jamison (Airport, West Columbia, South Carolina)
11.55 Trinity Rossum (Buford, Georgia)
Lashanti Williams (Clarke Central, Athens, Georgia)
11.56 Makhaila Mills (Creekside, St. Johns, Florida)
11.58 Alicia Burnett (Parkway North, Creve Coeur, Missouri)
(A) Adriana Tatum (Sandia, Albuquerque, New Mexico)
11.59 *Moforehan Abinusawa (Germantown, Ft. Washington, Pennsylvania)
11.62 *Kennedi Sanders (Central, Madison, Mississippi)
11.53w *Jassani Carter (Flanagan, Pembroke Pines, Florida)
Kaylee Lewis (Melissa, Texas)
200 METERS
23.28(A) Dynasty McClennon (Summer Creek, Houston, Texas)
23.31/23.08w *Kayla Davis (Hough, Charlotte, North Carolina)
23.38 Kenondra Davis (Trimble, Ft. Worth, Texas)
23.45/23.27w *Ramiah Elliott (North Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
23.56 *Moforehan Abinusawa (Germantown, Ft. Washington, Pennsylvania)
23.61/23.31w *Jassani Carter (Flanagan, Pembroke Pines, Florida)
23.65 *Aaliyah Butler (Piper, Sunrise, Florida)
23.66/23.11w Aaliyah Pyatt (Massaponax, Fredericksburg, Virginia)
23.19w *Jayla Jamison (Airport, West Columbia, South Carolina)
23.51w Deja Shaw Huckaby (Chisolm Trail, Ft. Worth, Texas)
400 METERS
51.17 *Kayla Davis (Hough, Charlotte, North Carolina)
52.25 *Aaliyah Butler (Piper, Sunrise, Florida)
52.79 Caitlyn Bobb (Hartford, Bel Air, Maryland)
52.89 *Ramiah Elliott (North Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
53.14 **Kaylyn Brown (Holbrook, Lowell, North Carolina)
53.25 Dynasty McClennon (Summer Creek, Houston, Texas)
53.60 Aaliyah Pyatt (Massaponax, Fredericksburg, Virginia)
53.61 *Maisha Atkinson (Florida Atlantic, Jacksonville, Florida)
53.65 Mekenze Kelley (Campbell, Smyrna, Georgia)
53.69 **Shawnti Jackson (Wake Forest, North Carolina)
800 METERS
2:02.07 *Juliette Whittaker (Mt. de Sales, Catonsville, Maryland)
2:02.90 **Sophia Gorriaran (Brown, Providence, Rhode Island)
2:03.05 *Roisin Willis (Stevens Point, Wisconsin)
2:04.38 Michaela Rose (Home, Suffolk, Virginia)
2:04.70 Bailey Goggans (Marble Falls, Texas)
2:05.83 Taylor James (Niwot, Colorado)
2:06.27 Makayla Paige (Memorial, Tewksbury, Massachusetts)
2:08.40 Jessica Edwards (Canterbury, Ft. Myers, Florida)
2:08.45 *Lea Hatcher (Morgantown, West Virginia)
2:08.47 Jinah Mickens-Malik (Mater, Hialeah, Florida)
MILE
4:42.86 Carlee Hansen (Woods Cross, Utah)
4:42.91 Allie Janke (North Central, Spokane, Washington)
4:43.33 *Jenna Hutchins (Science Hill, Johnson City, Tennessee)
4:43.89 *Juliette Whittaker (Mt. de Sales, Catonsville, Maryland)
4:44.24+ Jacqueline Duarte (Chino Hills, California)
4:45.96+ *Riley Chamberlain (Del Oro, Loomis, California)
4:46.67+ Audrey Suarez (Mayfield, Pasadena, California)
4:47.21 **Sophia Gorrarian (Brown, Providence, Rhode Island)
4:47.28+ Mia Barnett (Village, Sun Valley, California)
4:48.05 Brooke Rauber (Tully, New York)
2 MILES
9:47.95 Sydney Thorvaldson (Rawlins, Wyoming)
9:51.00 Brynn Brown (Guyer, Denton, Texas)
9:53.26+ *Jenna Hutchins (Science Hill, Johnson City, Tennessee)
10:05.86+ *Charlotte Bednar (Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, New Jersey)
10:06.36+ Sydney Masciarelli (Marianapolis, Thompson, Connecticut)
10:06.66+ *Abigail VanderKooi (Western Michigan, Muskegon, Michigan)
10:13.57 Audrey DaDamio (Seaholm, Birmingham, Michigan)
10:14.38+ Allie Janke (North Central, Spokane, Washington)
10:17.40+ *Lea Hatcher (St. Francis, Morgantown, West Virginia)
10:17.76 *Ava Parekh (Latin, Chicago, Illinois)
2000 STEEPLE
6:41.95 Brooke Rauber (Tully, New York)
6:43.19 **Karrie Baloga (Cornwall, New Windsor, New York)
6:47.71 Kaitlyn Chandrika (Mt. Sinai, New York)
6:58.94 Hannah Iellfield (South Louis,Turin, New York)
6:58.95 Lauryn Heskin (Marymount, New York, New York)
100 HURDLES
13.39 Tyra Wilson (Rock Bridge, Columbia, Missouri)
13.42 Jalaysi’ya Smith (DeSoto, Texas)
13.60/13.48w Lucheyona Weaver (Dunbar, Ft. Myers, Florida)
13.63 Bella Witt (Birmingham, Lake Balboa, California)
13.78 Na’Taja Ballard (Western Branch, Chesapeake, Virginia)
13.88 Zariyah Black (Eastern Guilford, Greensboro, North Carolina)
*Taylor McKinnon (Gibbons, Raleigh, North Carolina)
13.92 Alexis Glasco (Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
13.93 Asjah Atkinson (St. Anthony, Long Beach, California)
13.96 Eddiyah Frye (Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
*Falon Spearman (Providence Day, Charlotte, North Carolina)
300 HURDLES
40.79(A)/58.33 Tyra Wilson (Rock Bridge, Columbia, Missouri)
41.43 Alexis Glasco (Aquinas, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
41.92 Amanda Kinloch (Pembroke Pines, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida)
41.94 Chakiya Plummer (McEachern, Powder Springs, Georgia)
42.14 Jalaysi’ya Smith (DeSoto, Texas)
42.24 Jania Hodges (Sandy Creek, Tyrone, Georgia)
42.26 *Terica Boyd (North Miami, Florida)
42.78 Morgan Taylor (Summer Creek, Houston, Texas)
42.80 Jordyn Grady (Upland, California)
58.16 Michaela Rose (Home, Suffolk, Virginia)
Juliette Whittaker’s 2:02.07 has her atop the 800 list; she’s also a 4:43.89 miler. (VICTOR SAILER/PHOTO RUN)
3000 WALK
14:38.63 Ciara Duncan (Pearl River, New York)
15:07.19 Grace Endy (Westfield, New Jersey)
15:12.69 Analiese Fabrizi (Sachem North, Lake Ronkonkoma, New York)
HIGH JUMP
6-¾ *Alyssa Jones (Southridge, Miami, Florida)
5-11¼ **Cheyla Scott (Matthews, North Carolina)
5-10 Sydney Billington (Bentonville, Arkansas)
Maya Harrison (Mayde Creek, Katy, Texas)
5-9¾ *Emma Gates (Cascade, Turner, Oregon)
5-9 Grace Cunningham (Silverado, Las Vegas, Nevada)
Tacoria Humphrey (Warren Central, Indianapolis, Indiana)
Faith Hunter (Lincoln, Gahanna, Ohio)
*Nyalaam Jok (Annandale, Osseo, Minnesota)
Annika Kinley (Lakota West, West Chester, Ohio)
Holland Pilukas (Woodinville, Washington)
*Cheyenne Roberts (Westview, San Diego, California)
Jazzmin Taylor (Alexander, Douglasville, Georgia)
POLE VAULT
14-6 Paige Sommers (Westlake, Westlake Village, California)
14-3¾ **Amanda Moll (Capital, Olympia, Washington)
14-1 Lianne Kistler (Ballard, Seattle, Washington)
13-7 Payton Phillips (Carrollton, Georgia)
13-6½ *Heather Abadie (St. Michael, Baton Rouge, Louisiana)
13-6 Ashley Callahan (Rancho Bernardo, San Diego, California)
Olivia Leuking (Clear Creek, League City, Texas)
**Hana Moll (Capital, Olympia, Washington)
13-5¾ Windsor Roberts (Tri-Valley, Downs, Illinois)
13-5 *Kenna Stimmel (Margaretta, Castalia, Ohio)
13-4½ Chloe Timberg (Central Bucks West, Doylestown, Pennsylvania)
LONG JUMP
20-9¼ *Alyssa Jones (Southridge, Miami, Florida)
20-8½ *Caelyn Harris (Upland, California)
20-8 ***Avery Lewis (Friends Central, Wynnewood, Pennsylvania)
20-3 Lashanti Williams (Clarke Central, Athens, Georgia)
20-½ ****Elizabeth Deen (MS, Greensboro, North Carolina)
19-11¾ *Jayla Jamison (Airport, West Columbia, South Carolina)
19-9¾ Paige Floriea (Mentor, Ohio)
19-9½ *Gianna Locci (Central, Stillwater, New York)
19-8¼ Tess Stapleton (Ludlowe, Fairfield, Connecticut)
19-7(A) Teagan Zwanstra (ThunderRidge, Highlands Ranch, Colorado)
TRIPLE JUMP
41-3¾ Riley Ammenhauser (Neuqua Valley, Naperville, Illinois)
41-½ Jayla Brown (McEachern, Powder Springs, Georgia)
40-9½ *Agur Dwol (Mullen, Denver, Colorado)
40-7¾ Kendall Jordan (Cummings, Burlington, North Carolina
40-7 Jordan Hardy (Hampton, Virginia)
40-5½ Elise Miller (San Pasqual, Escondido, California)
40-5 Summer Stevenson (Great Oak, Temecula, California)
40-4 Jada Joseph (American Heritage, Plantation, Florida)
40-2¼/42-5¾w Sophie Galloway (Graves, Mayfield, Kentucky)
40-2¼ Rieko Wilford (Curtis, University Place, Washington)
SHOT
51-4¾ Sarah Marvin (Byron, Michigan)
48-3½ Makayla Long (Perry, Gilbert, Arizona)
48-¼ *Emma Callahan (Shenango, New Castle, Pennsylvania)
48-1 ¾ Janae Profit Dunwoody, Georgia)
47-8 ½ Siniru Iheoma (Council Rock South, Holland, Pennsylvania)
47-8 Jayden Ulrich (East Alton-Wood Ranch, Wood River, Illinois)
47-7¼ Faith Bender (Liberty, Bakersfield, California)
47-5 Chrystal Herpin (Dawson, Pearland, Texas)
47-½ Amelia Flynt (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas)
46-3 **Carlie Weiser (Giddings, Texas)
DISCUS
168-6 Faith Bender (Liberty, Bakersfield, California)
160-5 Chrystal Herpin (Dawson, Pearland, Texas)
157-9 Janae Profit (Dunwoody, Georgia)
157-1 **Emma Sralla (Marcus, Flower Mound, Texas)
156-6 Cara Salsberry (Somerset, Boynton Beach, Florida)
152-7 Siniru Iheoma (Council Rock South, Holland, Pennsylvania)
152-3 Amelia Flynt (Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas)
151-6 Meredith Adams (Calvary, Clearwater, Florida)
150-11 Sarah Marvin (Byron, Michigan)
150-2 Klaire Kovatch (Seeley-Swan, Missoula, Montana)
HAMMER
166-11 Cara Salsberry (Somerset, Boynton Beach, Florida)
166-4 Sarah Ortes (Classical, Providence, Rhode Island)
165-11 Sydney Lake (Yulee, Florida)
163-11 Jillian Stafford (Dana Hills, Dana Point, California)
163-0 Sophia Gallucci (Coventry, Rhode Island)
JAVELIN
164-8 Sydney Juszczyk (Trinity, St. Louis, Missouri)
156-11 Katelyn Fairchild (Andale, Kansas)
150-5 Alianna Eucker (Bergen, Hackensack, New Jersey)
147-5 Maryann Ackerman (Area, Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania)
146-1 Taylor Ciccolini (Mifflin, Lewiston, Pennsylvania)
143-10 Kendra Odegard (Lisbon, North Dakota)
142-9 Makayla Hunter (Chandler, Arizona)
142-8 Samantha Marx (Andale, Kansas)
141-11 Makayla Long (Perry, Gilbert, Arizona)
HEPTATHLON
5094 *Bryanna Craig (Millville, New Jersey)
5010 Patasha Bryan (South Walton, Santa Rosa Beach, Florida)
4888 Sophie Galloway (Graves, Mayfield, Kentucky)
4839 Jania Hodges (Sandy Creek, Tyrone, Georgia)
4787 Lauren Heck (Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park, Kansas)