Winners Of Other Nationals

Barton County’s Stephone Torrence captured the national JC hurdle title. (BARTON SPORTS INFORMATION)

JUCO WINNERS

Pittsburg, Kansas, March 01–02 (300 unbanked—oversized track)—

JUCO MEN

Teams: 1. Iowa Central 90½; 2. Barton County 80; 3. Cloud County 63.

60: 1. ***Tavarius Wright (But) 6.61. 200: 1. ***Courtney Lindsey (IaC) 20.89;… dnf—***Kenny Bednarek (IndH). Heats: V–1. Bednarek 20.43. 400: 1. Bednarek 45.97. 600: 1. **Leander Forbes (Merid) 1:16.86. 800: 1. **Derek Holdsworth (TrinSt) 1:51.82. 1000: 1. Holdsworth 2:28.20. Mile: 1. **Nehemiah Too’ (Colby) 4:15.68. 3000: 1. ***Awet Yohannes’ (IaC) 8:18.68. 5000: 1. Too’ 14:24.93.

60H: 1. **Stephon Torrence (Bart) 7.87. 4 x 400: 1. Barton County 3:10.82. 4 x 800: 1. Hawkeye 7:40.06.DisMed: 1. Iowa Central 10:03.49.

HJ: 1. ***Corvell Todd (Hinds) 7-½ (2.15). PV: 1. **Louis Humbert’ (Cloud) 15-7 (4.75). LJ: 1. **Dodley Thermitus (Coffey) 25-4 (7.72). TJ: 1. ***Lloyd McCurdy’ (Monr) 52-2½ (15.91). SP: 1. **Kevin Nedrick’ (Bart) 59-6¼ (18.14). Wt: 1. **Israel Oloyede (ParV) 68-6½ (20.89). Hept: 1. **Jon Ply (CAz) 5350.

JUCO WOMEN

Teams: 1. Barton County 119; 2. New Mexico 103; 3. South Plains 63.

60: 1. **Deborah Giffard’ (Bart) 7.37. 200: 1. ***T’nia Riley (Bart) 23.91. 400: 1. **Mariya Hudson (WnTx) 54.22. 600: 1. **Coshan Campbell (High) 1:30.13.

800: 1. ***Joanna Archer’ (Monr) 2:13.99. 1000: 1. ***Faten Laribi’ (Monr) 2:58.29. Mile: 1. ***Dorcus Ewoi’ (SPl) 5:03.16. 3000: 1. **Winrose Chesang’ (IaC) 10:08.61. 5000: 1. ***Florance Uwajeneza’ (IaC) 17:10.45.

60H: 1. ***Demisha Roswell’ (NMJC) 8.39. 4 x 400: 1. Barton County 3:44.65. 4 x 800: 1. Monroe College 9:19.47. DisMed: 1. Monroe 12:04.14.

HJ: 1. ***Grace Chinonyelum’ (Cloud) 5-9¼ (1.76). PV: 1. ***Victoria Villanueva (NMJC) 12-3½ (3.75). LJ: 1. **Krystal Liburd’ (NMJC) 20-4½ (6.21). TJ: 1. Chinonyelum’ 43-2½ (13.17).SP: 1. **Cherisse Murray’ (CAz) 53-5¾ (16.30). Wt: 1. **Devia Brown’ (CAz) 60-8 (18.49). Pent: 1. ***MoniQue Grant (NMJC) 3635.

NAIA WINNERS

Brookings, South Dakota, March 01–02 (300 unbanked—oversized track)—

NAIA MEN

Teams: 1. Indiana Tech 56; 2. Wayland Baptist 52; 3. Keiser 42.

60: 1. Kejavon Moore (InT) 6.66. 200: 1. Kevin Hallmon (LinW) 20.95. 400: 1. ***Twayne Crooks’ (SnNO) 46.57. 600: 1. Tre Hinds’ (WayB) 1:17.42.

800: 1. Charles Shimukowa’ (Cumb) 1:52.50. 1000: 1. **Luke Skinner (StMKs) 2:27.15. Mile: 1. Seth Farmer (Shawn) 4:11.79. 3000: 1. **Lucas Huelvan’ (Cumb) 8:31.85. 5000: 1. ***Omar Paramo (StFIl) 14:55.83.

60H: 1. ***Rasheem Brown’ (Millig) 7.81. 3000W: 1. Moses Watson (Baker) 12:39.76. 4 x 400: 1. Wayland Baptist 3:08.90. 4 x 800: 1. Wayland Baptist 7:36.94.DisMed: 1. St. Mary 10:06.00.

HJ: 1. Brandon Ruffin (StFIl) 6-9¾ (2.08). PV: 1. **Seth Wilmoth (Westm) 16-6¾ (5.05). LJ: 1. Jordan Downs (BethIn) 25-9½ (7.86). TJ: 1. Anthony Applequist (Keiser) 51-0 (15.54). SP: 1. Brennan Coil (InWes) 60-1 (18.31). Wt: 1. James Plummer (GView) 71-6¾ (21.81). Hept: 1. *Levi Sudbeck (Doane) 5273.

NAIA WOMEN

Teams: 1. Wayland Baptist 83; 2. Southern–New Orleans 63; 3. Indiana Tech 54.

60: 1. *Devin Johnson (WayB) 7.53. 200: 1. Johnson 24.08. 400: 1. ***Stacey-Ann Williams’ (SnNO) 53.63. 600: 1. ***Jezelle Shaw’ (SnNO) 1:32.54.

800: 1. **Emma Jankowski (BethIn) 2:14.42. 1000: 1. Anna Shields (PtP) 2:44.35. Mile: 1. Shields 4:37.73. 3000: 1. *Emily Kearney’ (SCAD) 9:30.42. 5000: 1. Kearney’ 17:27.18.

60H: 1. *Leondra Correia (InT) 8.68. 3000W: 1. *Anali Cisneros (Juds) 13:51.00. 4 x 400: 1. Southern–New Orleans 3:41.63. 4 x 800: Wayland Baptist 9:11.19. DisMed: 1. Oklahoma City 11:54.10.

HJ: 1. **Amanda Chan (Vang) 5-7¼ (1.71). PV: 1. Katrina Smith (SprA) 12-6¼ (3.82). LJ: 1. ***Destiny Copeland (InT) 19-1¼ (5.82). TJ: 1. Tiona Owens (WayB) 40-9¾ (12.44). SP: 1. Kylie Davis (ONaz) 48-1¼ (14.66). Wt: 1. *Michelle Carrillo (GVw) 64-¼ (19.51). Pent: 1. Kamberlyn Lamer (DakW) 3678.

NCAA II WINNERS

Pittsburg, Kansas, March 08–09 (300 unbanked—oversized track)—

NCAA II MEN

Teams: 1. Ashland 38; 2. Adams State 37; 3. Tiffin 34.

60: 1. *Jonte Baker (Tif) 6.62.

200: 1. Mobolade Ajomale’ (AArt) 20.88. 400: 1. Myles Pringle (Ash) 45.67.

800: 1. *Thomas Staines’ (CoStP) 1:48.64. Mile: 1. *Felix Wammetsberger’ (Queens) 4:11.18. 3000: 1. Gedyon 8:05.90. 5000: 1. Sydney Gidabuday (Adams) 13:46.34.

60H: 1. *Charlie Forbes (CoCS) 7.89. 4 x 400: 1. Texas A&M–Commerce 3:08.34. DisMed: 1. Colorado State–Pueblo 9:47.91.

HJ: 1. Isaiah Kyle (Wingate) 7-1¾ (2.18). PV: 1. ***Vincent Hobbie’ (CMo) 17-7 (5.36).

LJ: 1. **Isaac Grimes (Chadr) 25-8¾ (7.84). TJ: 1. ***Ryan Brown’ (Linc) 52-6½ (16.01). SP: 1. *Eldred Henry’ (Find) 66-2½ (20.18). Wt: 1. Austin Combs (Find) 69-7½ (21.22).

Hept: 1. ***Valentin Charles’ (AMK) 5642.

NCAA II WOMEN

Teams: 1. Adams State 87; 2. Grand Valley State 64; 3. Lincoln 47.

60: 1. Dianna Johnson’ (Adams) 7.21. 200: I–1. Kandace Thomas (Adams) 23.57. 400: 1. **Shannon Kalawan’ (StA) 53.74.

800: 1. Skylyn Webb (CoCS) 2:04.94. Mile: 1. ***Stephanie Cotter’ (Adams) 4:50.27. 3000: 1. Caroline Kurgat’ (Ak) 9:15.45. 5000: 1. Kurgat’ 16:06.37.

60H: 1. Danielle Kohlwey (MnD) 8.28. 4 x 400: 1. Lincoln 3:37.12. DisMed: 1. Adams State 11:21.24.

HJ: 1. Yashira Rhymer-Stuart’ (Bellarm) 5-9¾ (1.77). PV: 1. **Haven Lander (PittSt) 13-2½ (4.03). LJ: 1. *Lauren Fairchild (CoStP) 20-1 (6.12). TJ: 1. *Camille Jouanno’ (AArt) 42-5¼ (12.93). SP: 1. Sunflower Greene (Millersv) 53-3 (16.23). Wt: 1. *Bobbie Goodwin (GVal) 68-1 (20.75). Pent: 1. *Olivia Montez-Brown’ (AugSD) 3915.

NCAA III WINNERS

Roxbury Crossing, Massachusetts, March 08–09 (200 banked)—

NCAA III MEN

Teams: 1. North Central 55; 2. tie, Mount Union & Wisconsin–La Crosse 39.

60: 1. ***Kai Cole (Wesley) 6.80. 200: 1. **Corey Carter (Princip) 21.52. 400: 1. *Patrick Mikel (Loras) 47.52. 800: 1. *Kyler Lueck (WiEC) 1:49.60. Mile: 1. Zach Lee (WiPl) 4:06.22. 3000: 1. Greg Morgan (Haver) 8:14.71. 5000: 1. Dhruvil Patel (NCen) 14:24.86. 60H: 1. *Mason Plant (MtU) 8.04. 4 x 400: 1. Mount Union 3:14.79. DisMed: 1. Middlebury 9:56.54. HJ: 1. *David Lembke (Carroll) 7-½ (2.15). PV: 1. Luke Winder (NCen) 17-4½ (5.30). LJ: 1. *Hayden Snow (JCarroll) 24-10 (7.57). TJ: 1. **Yorai Shaoul (MIT) 49-11¼ (15.22). SP: 1. David Kornack (WiEC) 65-¾ (19.83). Wt: 1. Eric Holst (StT) 68-7¼ (20.91); 2. Blaze Murfin (Dub) 67-4 (20.52); 3. *Andrew Jarrett (WiLC) 67-4 (20.52). Hept: 1. *Will Daniels (Central) 5418.

NCAA III WOMEN

Teams: 1. Williams 42; 2. Washington U 40; 3. George Fox 29.

60: 1. *Evelina Sloboh (Wesley) 7.55. 200: 1. *Gabrielle Noland (Loras) 24.34. 400: 1. Sarah King (GFox) 54.66. 800: 1. Phoebe Aguiar (Macal) 2:07.50. Mile: 1. Emily Bryson (Brand) 4:45.80. 3000: 1. Emily Forner (Alleg) 9:39.56. 5000: 1. **Kaitlyn Mooney (CG) 16:23.12. 60H: 1. Jayci Andrews (BridgeSt) 8.68. 4 x 400: 1. Nebraska Wesleyan 3:48.60. DisMed: 1. Brandeis 11:40.64.

HJ: 1. *Emma Egan (Will) 5-9¾ (1.77). PV: 1. Olivia McDaniel (Linf) 12-11½ (3.95). LJ: 1. ***Isabel Maletich (Chi) 19-4¾ (5.91). TJ: 1. **Eka Jose (WaU) 39-10¾ (12.16). SP: 1. Erica Oawster (WiEC) 48-5½ (14.77). Wt: 1. **Ivie Uzamere (Wesl) 63-6¼ (19.36). Pent: 1. Annie Wright (GFox) 3729.

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)