Prediction Department — 2019 World Championships Medalists

Men’s long jump favorite Juan Miguel Echevarría of Cuba already has a windy 29-footer this year. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI/IMAGE OF SPORT)

TWO ISSUES AGO we said, “Picking World Championships podium people in January—when a crystal ball sometimes looks more like a snow globe—is always risky business, but it’s ultra-risky when you do it for a year in which the WC is set to roll around on its latest dates ever, September 27–October 06.” After a relatively low-key indoor season, fearless forecasters Richard Hymans (men) and Jonathan Berenbom (women) have updated their picks. Note that we didn’t include either athletes under provisional doping bans or Russians who have yet to be granted Neutral status by the IAAF. If the IAAF’s proposed testosterone rules finally get the green light, that too could change things.

Overall, the choices add up to a solid 29-medal haul (15 men, 14 women) for Team USA, 10 of them gold (5 men, 5 women). Last time around, London ’17, the U.S. total was 24 medals, split 13/17, with 10 golds (3 men, 7 women).

MEN’S MEDAL PICKS
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100 Christian Coleman (USA) Ronnie Baker (USA) Reece Prescod (Great Britain)
200 Noah Lyles (USA) Ramil Guliyev (Turkey) Akeem Bloomfield (Jamaica)
400 Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa) Michael Norman (USA) Abdellah Haroun (Qatar)
800 Emmanuel Korir (Kenya) Clayton Murphy (USA) Michael Saruni (Kenya)
1500 Timothy Cheruiyot (Kenya) Elijah Manangoi (Kenya) Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway)
Steeple Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) Soufiane El Bakkali (Morocco) Evan Jager (USA)
5000 Selemon Barega (Ethiopia) Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia)
10,000 Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) Rhonex Kipruto (Kenya) Richard Yator (Kenya)
110 Hurdles Sergey Shubenkov (Russia) Omar McLeod (Jamaica) Grant Holloway (USA)
400 Hurdles Abderrahmane Samba (Qatar) Rai Benjamin (USA) Karsten Warholm (Norway)
Marathon Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) Leul Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) Tamirat Tola (Ethiopia)
20K Walk Eiki Takahashi (Japan) Eider Arévalo (Colombia) Daisuke Matsunaga (Japan)
50K Walk Matej Tóth (Slovakia) Maryan Zakalnytskyy (Ukraine) Hiroki Arai (Japan)
4 x 100 United States Great Britain Jamaica
4 x 400 United States Botswana Bahamas
High Jump Mutaz Barshim (Qatar) Brandon Starc (Australia) Maksim Nedasekau (Belarus)
Pole Vault Timor Morgunov (Russia) Sam Kendricks (USA) Mondo Duplantis (Sweden)
Long Jump Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cuba) Luvo Manyonga (South Africa) Ruswahl Samaai (South Africa)
Triple Jump Christian Taylor (USA) Pedro Pichardo (Portugal) Will Claye (USA)
Shot Tom Walsh (New Zealand) Ryan Crouser (USA) Darrell Hill (USA)
Discus Andrius Gudžius (Lithuania) Fedrick Dacres (Jamaica) Ehsan Hadadi (Iran)
Hammer Paweł Fajdek (Poland) Wojciech Nowicki (Poland) Bence Halász (Hungary)
Javelin Thomas Röhler (Germany) Magnus Kirt (Estonia) Andreas Hofmann (Germany)
Decathlon Kevin Mayer (France) Damian Warner (Canada) Arthur Abele (Germany)
WOMEN’S MEDAL PICKS
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
100 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) Marie-Josée Ta Lou (Côte d’Ivoire) Dina Asher-Smith (Great Britain)
200 Dina Asher-Smith (Great Britain) Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas) Dafne Schippers (Netherlands)
400 Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas) Salwa Eid Naser (Bahrain) Phyllis Francis (USA)
800 Caster Semenya (South Africa) Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) Ajee’ Wilson (USA)
1500 Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) Laura Muir (Great Britain) Shelby Houlihan (USA)
Steeple Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya) Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya) Celliphine Chespol (Kenya)
5000 Hellen Obiri (Kenya) Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia)
10,000 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) Senbere Teferi (Ethiopia)
100 Hurdles Brianna McNeal (USA) Keni Harrison (USA) Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (Puerto Rico)
400 Hurdles Sydney McLaughlin (USA) Dalilah Muhammad (USA) Shamier Little (USA)
Marathon Mary Keitany (Kenya) Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia)
20K Walk Shenjie Qieyang (China) Antonella Palmisano (Italy) Mária Pérez (Spain)
50K Walk Hong Liu (China) Maocuo Li (China) Claire Tallent (Australia)
4 x 100 United States Jamaica Great Britain
4 x 400 United States Jamaica Poland
High Jump Mariya Lasitskene (Russia) Yuliya Levchenko (Ukraine) Airinė Palšytė (Lithuania)
Pole Vault Anzhelika Sidorova (Russia) Sandi Morris (USA) Katerína Stefanídi (Greece)
Long Jump Brittney Reese (USA) Ivana Španović (Serbia) Malaika Mihambo (Germany)
Triple Jump Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia) Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela) Ana Peleteiro (Spain)
Shot Lijiao Gong (China) Christina Schwanitz (Germany) Raven Saunders (USA)
Discus Sandra Perković (Croatia) Yaimé Pérez (Cuba) Dani Stevens (Australia)
Hammer Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) DeAnna Price (USA) Joanna Fiodorow (Poland)
Javelin Huihui Lu (China) Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) Christin Hussong (Germany)
Heptathlon Nafi Thiam (Belgium) Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) Carolin Schäfer (Germany)

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)