NCAA Men’s XC Regionals

Campbell senior Athanas Kioko had a big margin of victory in the Southeast. (CHET WHITE/KENTUCKY ATHLETICS)

9 sites, November 12 — All races contested at 10K (6.21M).

The top 2 teams (and their members) in each Region qualify for the NCAA Championships at Florida State (Tallahassee) on Saturday, November 20. In addition, 13 at-large teams will be added based on formula. First-4 individual finishers in each Region not on an advancing team will also qualify (at-large qualifiers, team or individual are denoted with ¶).

In results: *** = frosh; ** = soph; * = junior; all others are seniors. ‘ = not eligible for U.S. international teams.


Mountain: BYU & Conner Mantz (BYU)

Provo, Utah — Defending national champ Conner Mantz and the 4th-placer last time, Nico Young, whose Northern Arizona team won in March, went at it hammer and tongs in the tough Mountain division.

They had close company much of the way but BYU junior Mantz once again was not to be denied. He prevailed over prodigy Young 29:39.6–29:40.8 as BYU teammate Casey Clinger nailed down 3rd.

“When I saw Nico Young take the lead, I thought, ‘With 100 to go, it’s not going to wear me out too much if I have a hard surge,’” said Mantz.

Both teams put 4 in the top 14, but it was coach Ed Eyestone’s Cougar squad, which came in rated No. 8 nationally, that took the win from the poll-rated No. 1 Lumberjacks, 42–57. Colorado placed 3rd with 83.

Team Scores
1. BYU 42; 2. Northern Arizona 57; 3. ¶Colorado 83; 4. ¶Air Force 130; 5. ¶Southern Utah 152; 6. Weber State 155; 7. Montana State 177; 8. Utah State 177; 9. Colorado State 216; 10. Utah Valley 301.

Top Individuals
1. *Conner Mantz (BYU) 29:39.6; 2. ***Nico Young (NnAz) 29:40.8; 3. **Casey Clinger (BYU) 29:42.9; 4. ¶*Christian Allen (Web) 29:43.4; 5. Eduardo Herrera (Co) 29:46.5; 6. **Abdihamid Nur’ (NnAz-Som) 29:49.3; 7. Christian Ricketts (SnUt) 29:54.5; 8. *Brandon Garnica (BYU) 29:58.5; 9. ***Aidan Troutner (BYU) 30:04.2; 10. **Drew Bosley (NnAz) 30:07.0; 11. ¶*Duncan Hamilton (MtSt) 30:08.0; 12. ¶**Abdirizak Ibrahim (NM) 30:10.9; 13. *Ryan Raff (NnAz) 30:13.3; 14. ¶**Matthew Richtman (MtSt) 30:14.5; 15. Stephen Jones (Co) 30:14.6; 16. **Austin Vancil (Co) 30:15.1; 17. ***Ben Perrin (MtSt) 30:15.4; 18. *Ryan Johnson (AF) 30:15.8; 19. Scott Maison (AF) 30:17.4; 20. *Taylor Dillon (Web) 30:17.6; 21. ***Davin Thompson (BYU) 30:18.8; 22. Ryan Ioanidis (AF) 30:21.5; 23. Alec Hornecker (Co) 30:24.1; 24. *Brendan Fraser (Co) 30:24.8; 25. Nate Osterstock (SnUt) 30:25.3.


West: Stanford & Kieran Lumb (Washington)

Sacramento, California — A Canadian who ran at the NAIA for UBC through ’19 and placed just 10th at the Pac-12 Champs, Washington senior Kieran Lumb moved from 27th at halfway in the large lead group up to 7th in the next half mile, 2nd around 8K and kicked to the win (29:28.5) from Stanford’s Charles Hicks (29:29.5) and NCAA 5000 titlist Cooper Teare (29:29.7).

Lumb’s heroics, however, could not pull the Huskies past No. 5-rated Stanford as the Cardinal controlled the team race from the middle of the fouurth mile and prevailed 61–66. Portland in 3rd (94), defied the coaches poll. Rated No. 30 nationally before the meet, the Pilots overcame three squads ranked in the top 20 including Oregon (5th with 100 points).

Stanford’s win, its first with coach J.J. Clark and distance assistant Ricardo Santos at the helm, was also the Cardinal’s first since 2016.

Team Scores
1. Stanford 61; 2. Washington 66; 3. ¶Portland 94; 4. ¶Oregon 100; 5. ¶Gonzaga 107; 6. Boise State 115; 7. Washington State 244; 8. Portland State 295; 9. Santa Clara 372; 10. UCSB 375.

Top Individuals
1. Kieran Lumb’ (Wa-Can) 29:28.5; 2. ***Charles Hicks’ (Stan-GB) 29:29.5; 3. Cooper Teare (Or) 29:29.7; 4. Aaron Bienenfeld’ (Or-Ger) 29:33.3; 5. *James Mwaura (Gonz) 29:35.2; 6. Brian Fay (Wa) 29:36.0; 7. ***Ky Robinson (Stan) 29:41.8; 8. ¶Dario De Caro’ (Boise-Ita) 29:43.7; 9. ***Leo Daschbach (Wa) 29:45.3; 10. *Zak Kirk (Port) 29:47.6; 11. ***Jonas Gertsen (Port) 29:58.7; 12. ***Devin Hart (Stan) 29:59.3; 13. ¶*Amir Ado (WaSt) 30:02.9; 14. ***Wil Smith (Gonz) 30:04.5; 15. ¶***Ahmed Ibrahim (Boise) 30:05.5; 16. Stan Niesten’ (Port-Neth) 30:09.2; 17. *Cullen McEachern (Gonz) 30:10.6; 18. ¶Logan Rees (Boise) 30:11.6; 19. ***Cole Sprout (Stan) 30:12.3; 20. Nick Randazzo (UCSB) 30:15.6; 21. *Meika Beaudoin-Rousseau (Stan) 30:16.9; 22. *D.J. Principe (Stan) 30:17.5; 23. ***Joe Waskom (Wa) 30:18.2; 24. **Peter Herold (UCLA) 30:18.6; 25. Jacob Klemz (Port) 30:20.5.


Northeast: Syracuse & Ehab El-Sandali (Iona)

Boston, Massachusetts — It was a crowded pack race for the men at the Northeast Regional, with 12 together at 5K (15:22). By 8K (24:20), the crowd had dwindled only slightly to 9. Up front were Syracuse’s Aidan Tooker and JP Trojan, as well as Iona senior Ehab El-Sandali. On the final loop, things got real as Harvard frosh Graham Blanks challenged El-Sandali; the two hammered on each other and pulled away from the field.

At the finish, it was Canadian El-Sandali who crossed first, his 30:02.1 just a stride ahead of Blanks’s 30:04.0. Tooker managed 3rd in 30:14.9, and Harvard scored the next two, Matthew Pereira (30:18.6) and Acer Iverson (30:19.0).

Favored Syracuse took the team crown with 51 points for a seventh win in the last 8 tries, its depth defeating Harvard (68) despite the Crimson placing 3 in the top 5. Iona topped Providence for 3rd, 77–98.

Team Scores
1. Syracuse 51; 2. Harvard 68; 3. Iona 77; 4. Providence 98; 5. Columbia 137; 6. UMass–Lowell 155; 7. Cornell 188; 8. Dartmouth 206; 9. Stony Brook 215; 10. Yale 292.

Top Individuals
1. ¶Ehab El-Sandali’ (Iona-Can) 30:02.1; 2. ***Graham Blanks (Harv) 30:04.0; 3. Aidan Tooker (Syr) 30:14.9; 4. Matthew Pereira (Harv) 30:18.6; 5. **Acer Iverson (Harv) 30:19.0; 6. Joe Dragon (Syr) 30:21.3; 7. ¶Ed Goddard’ (Iona-Aus) 30:21.8; 8. JP Trojan (Syr) 30:23.5; 9. ¶*Marcelo Rocha (Prov) 30:25.1; 10. ¶*Perry Mackinnon (Corn) 30:27.2; 11. ¶*Tyler Berg (Col) 30:31.7; 12. AJ Ernst (Prov) 30:36.8; 13. **Matthew Scrape (Syr) 30:46.4; 14. David Vorbach (Col) 30:47.4; 15. Kyle Cloutier (UMLowell) 30:51.0; 16. **Campbell Lee’ (Iona-Can) 30:51.6; 17. Alexander Korczynski (NEn) 30:52.5; 18. **Evan Brennan (SBr) 30:52.6; 19. ***Liam Back’ (Prov-NZ) 30:53.3; 20. *David Melville (Harv) 30:57.5; 21. ***Alex Comerford (Syr) 30:58.8; 22. *Drew Everett (UMLowell) 30:59.8; 23. Dan Schaffer (Bing) 31:00.1; 24. ***Jack Bennett (Col) 31:04.0; 25. **Jonathan DeSouza’ (Iona-Can) 31:05.6.


Mid-Atlantic: Princeton & Parker Stokes (Georgetown)

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania — With 2K left in the Mid-Atlantic race, at least 10 men stood a chance of winning. That was the size of the lead pack that hit the 8K mark in 24:34.5, the pace being forged by Villanova’s Charlie O’Donovan and Haftu Strintzos.

However, at the end of the day the best cards were held by West Virginia soph Parker Stokes. Only 6th at the Big East, the All America steeplechaser had speed to burn on the final run-in, topping Strintzos with a 30:10.5 effort.

The Villanovan crossed 2nd in 30:13.1, ahead of Penn’s Noah Carey (30:17.8), Georgetown’s Jack Salisbury (30:20.5) and Princeton’s Jakob Kintzele (30:20.9).

National No. 18 Princeton came through as promised, with a nicely-packed 5-6-8-10-11 yielding a winning 40 points. Georgetown (49) and Villanova (57) followed closely.

“We’ve been building all year towards this race,” said Tiger coach Jason Vigilante. “We’ve been through so much as a group, after missing the 2020 season we’re so appreciative of these opportunities and our mindset as a group is to make the most of every chance we have to race together.”

Team Scores
1. Princeton 40; 2. Georgetown 49; 3. Villanova 57; 4. Penn State 130; 5. Pitt 159; 6. Penn 165; 7. La Salle 211; 8. Navy 213; 9. Temple 235; 10. Bucknell 282.

Top Individuals
1. ***Parker Stokes (Gtn) 30:10.5; 2. ¶**Haftu Strintzos’ (Vill-Aus) 30:13.1; 3. ¶Noah Carey (Penn) 30:17.8; 4. *Jack Salisbury (Gtn) 30:20.5; 5. *Jakob Kintzele (Prin) 30:20.9; 6. Ed Trippas’ (Prin-Aus) 30:23.1; 7. **Shea Weilbaker (Gtn) 30:23.8; 8. ***Matthew Farrell (Prin) 30:25.1; 9. ¶***Jack Jennings (Vill) 30:25.8; 10. ***Anthony Monte (Prin) 30:28.6; 11. Kevin Berry (Prin) 30:29.3; 12. ¶*Josh Phillips’ (Vill-Aus) 30:38.4; 13. Joe Arthur (Tem) 30:38.6; 14. *Charlie O’Donovan (Vill) 30:38.7; 15. *Sean Laidlaw (Gtn) 30:41.5; 16. Eric Hamel (PennSt) 30:48.8; 17. **Evan Dorenkamp (PennSt) 30:51.0; 18. Matt Grossman (Prin) 30:58.1; 19. ***Oliver Stewart (Penn) 31:01.2; 20. ***Liam Murphy (Vill) 31:05.4; 21. **Jack Miller (Pitt) 31:06.2; 22. Matt Young (Gtn) 31:09.5; 23. Justin Weber (Vill) 31:10.2; 24. Ryan James (LaS) 31:12.4; 25. Connor McMenamin (PennSt) 31:13.8.


South: Mississippi & Adriaan Wildschutt (Florida State)

Huntsville, Alabama — Mississippi had moved into the favorite position in the USTFCCCA poll after finishing 2nd to Arkansas at the SEC. The Rebels showed that was a good call here, keeping their top 5 within a 29-second spread to earn an 11-point win over Alabama, 68–79. Their third-straight win came thanks to pack running, with the lead 4 crossing the line within 0.4 of each other in places 11–14. Florida State, boosted by a 1–2 from Adriaan Wildschutt and Ahmed Muhumed, finished 3rd with 112.

Wildschutt, the NCAA runner-up last spring and the ACC champ 2 weeks ago, went to the front early and, once he broke away after 2M, didn’t look back. He grabbed the win in 29:07.2. Teammate Muhumed, a senior from Somalia, emerged from a tangle with Alabama’s three top Kenyans to snag 2nd in 29:20.5.

The Alabama trio followed: Victor Kiprop (29:21.8), Eliud Kipsang (29:28.1) & Hillary Cheruiyot (29:29.4).

Team Scores
1. Mississippi 68; 2. Alabama 79; 3. ¶Florida State 112; 4. Lipscomb 130; 5. North Florida 143; 6. Middle Tennessee 178; 7. Tennessee 228; 8. Florida 252; 9. South Alabama 296; 10. East Tennessee 301.

Top Individuals
1. *Adriaan Wildschutt’ (FlSt-SA) 29:07.2; 2. Ahmed Muhumed’ (FlSt-Som) 29:20.5; 3. ***Victor Kiprop’ (Al-Ken) 29:21.8; 4. ***Eliud Kipsang’ (Al-Ken) 29:28.1; 5. ***Hillary Cheruiyot (Al-Ken) 29:29.4; 6. ¶Jacob Choge’ (MTn-Ken) 29:38.5; 7. ¶*Karl Thiessen (Tn) 29:39.2; 8. ¶***Kirami Yego’ (SAl-Ken) 29:42.9; 9. ¶**Sam Bowers (Ga) 29:46.2; 10. ¶Grant O’Callaghan (Lips) 29:48.7; 11. *Dereck Elkins (Ms) 29:51.3; 12. *Mario Garcia Romo’ (Ms-Spa) 29:51.3; 13. **Cole Bullock (Ms) 29:51.5; 14. Michael Coccia’ (Ms-Can) 29:51.6; 15. *Nathan Jubran (NFl) 29:51.8; 16. **Hillary Kimaiyo (MTn-Ken) 30:00.5; 17. **Aidan O’Gorman (NFl) 30:19.5; 18. Ben Savino (Ms) 30:20.5; 19. *Nick Moulai’ (Ms-NZ) 30:21.6; 20. Noah Perkins (NFl) 30:23.2; 21. Nick Laning (Vand) 30:27.9; 22. Cade Bethmann (Ms) 30:32.9; 23. **Ryan Kinnane (Aub) 30:33.2; 24. *Payton Gleason (Memp) 30:34.0; 25. Matthew Estopinal (Vand) 30:36.1.


Southeast: Wake Forest & Athanas Kioko (Campbell)

Louisville, Kentucky — After spending the first kilometer hanging back and gauging his competition, Campbell senior Athanas Kioko turned his morning run into a runway victory. The Big South champion, who ran 13:13.47 on the track last year to place 3rd in the NCAA 5000, burst to an 11-second lead by 3K, extended it to 20 seconds at halfway and held on for the win in 28:58.1.

Wake Forest junior Aaron Las Heras, only 18th at the ACC 2 weeks ago, finished fastest, grabbing 2nd in 29:17.9 ahead of Charleston Southern’s Fearghal Curtin (back from a stint at Arizona State) in 29:19.0 and Zach Facioni of Wake Forest (29:21.3).

John Hayes’s Wake Forest squad, figured for 2nd by the coaches, rallied to beat favored Furman 47–66, with North Carolina 3rd with 99 and NC State next at 138. It was the Deacons’ first regional title in more than two decades.

Team Scores
1. Wake Forest 47; 2. Furman 66; 3. ¶North Carolina 99; 4. NC State 138; 5. Charlotte 164; 6. Duke 167; 7. Virginia 190; 8. Charleston Southern 235; 9. Kentucky 246; 10. Virginia Tech 286.

Top Individuals
1. ¶Athanas Kioko’ (Camp-Ken) 28:58.1; 2. *Aaron Las Heras’ (WF-Spa) 29:17.9; 3. ¶Fearghal Curtin’ (ChSn-Ire) 29:19.0; 4. *Zach Facioni’ (WF-Aus) 29:21.3; 5. ***Parker Wolfe (NC) 29:23.4; 6.¶ JP Flavin (NCSt) 29:24.7; 7. ¶Paul Arredondo (Char) 29:26.5; 8. Aaron Wier (Furm) 29:29.9; 9. *Cameron Ponder (Furm) 29:34.3; 10. Jack Aho (NC) 29:36.4; 11. **Nickolas Scudder (Char) 29:40.6; 12. ***Dylan Schubert (Furm) 29:42.5; 13. ***Luke Tewalt (WF) 29:43.3; 14. Daniel Bernal (Furm) 29:46.0; 15. *Antonio Lopez Segura’ (VaT-Spa) 29:48.3; 16. *Joaquin Martinez De Pinillos (WF) 29:48.6; 17. *Thomas Vanoppen (WF) 29:51.3; 18. Justin Robison (WF) 29:51.6; 19. **Nate Kawalec (NCSt) 29:52.3; 20. Josh Romine (Duke) 29:53.2; 21. ***Patrick Anderson (NC) 29:53.5; 22. ***Coen Roberts (WF) 29:56.4; 23. *Rohann Asfaw (Va) 29:57.5; 24. Robinson Snider (NCSt) 29:59.0; 25. **Derek Johnson (Va) 30:00.0.


Great Lakes: Notre Dame & Simon Bedard (Butler)

Evansville, Indiana — National No. 6 Notre Dame showed up big at the Great Lakes regional on the Angel Mounds course, placing runners 4-5-7-10-11 (plus 12!) to score a mere 37, beating No. 9 Wisconsin by 50 points. Michigan landed 3rd just ahead of Michigan State, 106–110.

Individually it was Butler that impressed, the Bulldogs putting the first two across the line in Simon Bedard (29:50.0) and Barry Keane (29:51.5). The two, French and Irish, had led by 21 seconds at halfway (14:45.7). Keane led from that point until the final stretch, when Bedard outsprinted him.

Michigan State’s Morgan Beadlescomb made up a lot of ground with his 3rd in 29:53.2. Then came the low sticks for the Irish: Matthew Carmody (4th in 30:00.5) and 1500 Olympian Yared Nuguse (5th in 30:00.6). Andrew Alexander finished 7th for the Irish in 30:01.3, just a step behind Cincinnati’s Alec Sandusky (30:01.1).

Team Scores
1. Notre Dame 37; 2. Wisconsin 87; 3. ¶Michigan 106; 4. ¶Michigan State 110; 5. ¶Butler 116; 6. Indiana 144; 7. Eastern Michigan 215; 8. Cincinnati 218; 9. Purdue 221; 10. IUPUI 302.

Top Individuals
1. Simon Bedard’ (But-Fra) 29:50.0; 2. *Barry Keane’ (But-Ire) 29:51.5; 3. Morgan Beadlescomb (MiSt) 29:53.2; 4. *Matthew Carmody (NDm) 30:00.5; 5. Yared Nuguse (NDm) 30:00.6; 6. ¶Alec Sandusky (Cinc) 30:01.1; 7. Andrew Alexander’ (NDm-Can) 30:01.3; 8. Olin Hacker (Wi) 30:02.1; 9. ¶*Arjun Jha (In) 30:03.3; 10. Anthony Russo (NDm) 30:03.5; 11. *Danny Kilrea (NDm) 30:03.9; 12. *Dylan Jacobs (NDm) 30:04.1; 13. Devin Meyrer’ (Mi-Ger) 30:05.9; 14. ¶Curtis Eckstein (Pur) 30:07.1; 15. ***Bob Liking (Wi) 30:08.4; 16. **Tom Brady (Mi) 30:08.5; 17. **Fraser Wilson (MiSt) 30:10.3; 18. ¶*Baldvin Magnússon’ (EnMi-Ice) 30:10.6; 19. ***Toby Gualter (EnMi) 30:10.6; 20. **Jackson Sharp’ (Wi-Aus) 30:11.1; 21. ***Evan Bishop (Wi) 30:13.4; 22. Joost Plaetinck (Mi) 30:14.6; 23. Seth Hirsch (Wi) 30:16.0; 24. Josh Park (Oh) 30:20.6; 25. **James Uhlenberg’ (MiSt-NZ) 30:23.2.


Midwest: Oklahoma State & Wesley Kiptoo (Iowa State)

Iowa City, Iowa — Uncharacteristically, Wesley Kiptoo waited till 3K to take over the Midwest race, leading the pack on the windy hills on a less-than scintillating clip (15:19 at 5K). On the next mile, he lost patience with that tempo and took off. By 6.5K he sported a 10-second lead. Approaching the finish, the Big 12 champion eased up, but still had plenty of room to hold off his fast-closing pursuers in 30:17.9, bettering a 16-year-old course record.

Illinois’ Jonathan Davis finished 2nd in 30:21.7, ahead of Scott Beattie of Tulsa (30:23.2), Adam Fogg of Drake (30:24.5) and Ryan Smeeton of Oklahoma State (30:24.9).

As expected, No. 3 Oklahoma State took its first title since ’16, with 4 in the top 10 plus a 15th adding up to 43 points. No. 4 Iowa State came next at 57, with No. 10 Tulsa close behind at 65.

Team Scores
1. Oklahoma State 43; 2. Iowa State 57; 3. ¶Tulsa 65; 4. ¶Minnesota 120; 5. Illinois 210; 6. Eastern Illinois 235; 7. Drake 236; 8. South Dakota State 238; 9. Wichita State 246; 10. Missouri 276.

Top Individuals
1. *Wesley Kiptoo’ (IaSt-Ken) 30:17.9; 2. ¶*Jonathan Davis (Il) 30:21.7; 3. *Scott Beattie’ (Tuls-GB) 30:23.2; 4. ¶*Adam Fogg’ (Drake-Aus) 30:24.5; 5. Ryan Smeeton’ (OkSt-Can) 30:24.9; 6. **Alex Maier (OkSt) 30:25.0; 7. Alec Basten (Mn) 30:25.2; 8. ***Victor Shitsama’ (OkSt-Ken) 30:25.7; 9. *Shea Foster (OkSt) 30:26.4; 10. Thomas Pollard (IaSt) 30:28.0; 11. *Cormac Dalton’ (Tuls-Ire) 30:28.9; 12. ***Gable Sieperda (IaSt) 30:29.9; 13. Peter Lynch (Tuls) 30:31.5; 14. Ryan Ford (IaSt) 30:31.9; 15. ***Rory Leonard (OkSt) 30:32.6; 16. *Isai Rodriguez (OkSt) 30:34.1; 17. *Michael Power (Tuls) 30:37.0; 18. ¶*Dustin Hatfield (EnIl) 30:43.1; 19. ¶**Isaac Basten (Drake) 30:46.9; 20. ***Timothy Sindt (IaSt) 30:47.7; 21. ***Shay McEvoy’ (Tuls-Ire) 30:49.5; 22. ***Ryan Schoppe (OkSt) 30:51.4; 23. *Isaac Akers’ (Tuls-GB) 30:55.2; 24. *Mitchell Small (Mo) 30:56.7; 25. *Matthew Wilkinson (Mn) 30:57.7.


South Central: Texas & Haftu Knight (Texas)

Waco, Texas — The last time the South Central Regional was held in Waco, Arkansas edged Texas by just 3 points to take the ’13 title, one of 16 the Razorbacks had captured since ’00.

This time around the Longhorns, only ranked No. 14 nationally, upended No. 7 Arkansas 35–39, putting 3 across the line before the first Razorback. Third place Arkansas State finished far back at 166 points. The Texas triumph came in the last part of the race; at 8K, the Razorbacks had held a 33-44 edge.

Individually, Longhorn soph Haftu Knight, who had only been 13th at the Big 12, finished best, coming from 7th-place with a kilo to go to beat Kwanele Mthembu of Texas State to the line, 30:10.4–30:11.1. Then came two Longhorn frosh, Rodger Rivera and Yaseen Abdalla in 30:17.9 and 30:18.6.

Amon Kemboi then led a Arkansas rush on the finish, placing 5th in 30:26.6, just ahead of teammates Emmanuel Cheboson (30:26.7) and Gilbert Boit (30:26.8).

Team Scores
1. Texas 35; 2. Arkansas 39; 3. Arkansas State 166; 4. Lamar 200; 5. Rice 201; 6. Texas A&M 237; 7. McNeese State 242; 8. North Texas 253; 9. New Orleans 292; 10. Texas A&M–Corpus Christi 307.

Top Individuals
1. **Haftu Knight (Tx) 30:10.4; 2. ¶*Kwanele Mthembu’ (TxSt-SA) 30:11.1; 3. ***Rodger Rivera (Tx) 30:17.9; 4. ***Yaseen Abdalla (Tx) 30:18.6; 5. Amon Kemboi’ (Ar-Ken) 30:26.6; 6. *Emmanuel Cheboson’ (Ar-Ken) 30:26.7; 7. Gilbert Boit’ (Ar-Ken) 30:26.8; 8. ¶**Lexington Hilton (ArSt) 30:26.8; 9. **Cruz Gomez (Tx) 30:32.4; 10. *Andrew Kibet’ (Ar-Ken) 30:38.3; 11. ¶*Bradley Makuvire (SEnLa) 30:42.7; 12. **Myles Richter (Ar) 31:02.0; 13. ¶**Dennis Kipngeno (TxAM) 31:05.1; 14. ***Kelvin Kimaiyo (TxAM) 31:08.7; 15. Hociel Landa (Rice) 31:10.1; 16. *Ryan Murphy (Ar) 31:17.3; 17. *Abraham Chirchir’ (TxRGV-Ken) 31:21.3; 18. Jack Beaumont (NTx) 31:26.6; 19. ***Samuel Bass (Tx) 31:36.2; 20. Andrew Bosquez (SHous) 31:37.9; 21. **Kolyn Saltzman (NO) 31:39.5; 22. ***Isaac Alonzo (Tx) 31:42.1; 23. *Gideon Cheplak’ (McN-Ken) 31:44.2; 24. ***Victor Neiva (NTx) 31:44.3; 25. **Davis Bove (LSU) 31:44.7.

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every 1 year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every 1 month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every 1 year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every 1 year (recurring)