Drake Relays — Roberts Out-Hurdles McLeod

Collegian Daniel Roberts upset pro Omar McLeod in the 110 hurdles by 0.01. (CHRIS DONAHUE/DRAKE ATHLETICS)

AT THE 110th Drake Relays, steady winds up to 25mph and cold rain—the thermostat dropping below 40 (4.5C)—may have kept the crowds down on the final day, but the athletes came to compete—perhaps none so determined as hurdler Daniel Roberts. Having just turned 21 a couple of weeks ago, Roberts confirmed that he is a growing threat in the highs.

On a slick track, the Kentucky junior stunned Jamaica’s Omar McLeod, hurdling in near-perfect lockstep with the Olympic/world champion and dipping better to win, 13.28w–13.29w. The wind registered a slightly-over-the-allowable 2.3. The performance provided ample confirmation of Roberts’ recent 13.30 at the Florida Relays, where he had pushed Grant Holloway to a world-leading 13.28. Roberts was ready for McLeod, saying, “I knew he was going to be there. I know he’s very fast. So I had to just get out and focus on my lane.”

In the women’s barriers, Keni Harrison coped with the delays caused by two false starts—jumping and blowing on her hands to keep warm—and once the race got going she rode the 3.3 wind to a 12.65w victory over Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (12.85), her second straight defeat of the Puerto Rican recordholder. Said Harrison, “The weather kinda sucked but the fans are here and I was able to just get the job done. We had a few false starts and I had to refocus.”

Kori Carter ran from behind in her first 400 hurdles of the year, not catching Yanique Haye-Smith of Turks & Caicos until after hurdle 10 for the win, 56.07–56.54. “I’m a little rusty,” said Carter, who last year concentrated on the 100 hurdles. She hadn’t run her specialty event since winning the ’17 World gold. “I did not know how much I missed this race,” she continued. “I felt like a little kid again.” Olympic bronze medalist Ashley Spencer ran 3rd in 57.02. The night before, in dry conditions, Washington State alum CJ Allen took the men’s hurdles in a U.S.-leading 49.57.

Kenny Bednarek, the Indian Hills JC frosh who surprised indoors with a world-leading 20.30 indoors, got his chance on a bigger big stage, taking the lead of the half-lapper on the turn and powerfully finishing in a PR 20.29. Brandon Carnes finished a distant runner-up at 20.62. Said Bednarek, “I was excited about the competition, but I was a little nervous because I haven’t really been in this kind of a race before.”

Ryan Crouser, behind North Dakota State’s Payton Otterdahl after the first two rounds, made the best of a slippery ring and scored a win after puts of 68-7 (20.90) and 69-3¼ (21.11) relegated the collegiate leader to 2nd with his 68-1 (20.75). Noted Crouser, “Hats were blowing off people’s heads. It was raining sideways.”

Having a pair of vaults for each sex has become a Drake tradition, with indoor competition in the Capital Square Mall kicking things off on Wednesday. Andrew Irwin of the Arkansas Vault Club won the men’s version with his PR 19-1½ (5.83), turning back Devin King’s 18-5¼ (5.62). On the women’s side, Emily Grove beat Annie Rhodes-Johnigan on the countback at 14-11½ (4.56)

Friday’s fiberglass fun-fest featured the two highest vaulters in U.S. women’s history, Jenn Suhr and Sandi Morris. When Morris—making her yearly debut after last fall’s ankle surgery—cleared 15-5½ (4.71), Suhr passed to 15-7¼ (4.76). Morris was able to clear that height on her second attempt, taking the win, while Suhr missed. Grove tied her PR 15-1½ (4.61) in 3rd. Morris attempted a meet record (16-½/4.89) once but stopped when the rain started. Morris tweeted, “Feeling confident! Happy with my start for 2019, and even more happy with the way my ankle is healing up and how my new/longer approach feels. I have tried this run in the past, but it didn’t click. Now, I’m READY!”

The second men’s vault, held on Saturday, was moved into the fieldhouse because of the unfavorable weather conditions. South Dakota junior Chris Nilsen, boldly passing his second two tries at 19-¼ (5.80) after an initial miss, then cleared 19-2¼ (5.85) to beat Sam Kendricks for the first time in five career tries. Top-rated pro Kendricks, who had been leading, then passed 19-2¼ to move to 19-4 (5.90), missing his only attempt and calling it a day. Irwin, who also cleared 19-¼, finished 3rd. “I don’t think it’s hit me yet,” said Nilsen, who claimed a share of the American Collegiate Indoor Record. “I definitely wasn’t coming in here thinking I was going to win.”


DRAKE RELAYS MEN’S RESULTS

Des Moines, Iowa, April 24-27

Attendance—Thursday: 8756 (record); Friday Morning/Afternoon: 9017; Friday Night: 10,523; Saturday: 14,504; Total: 42,800

INVITATIONAL MEN

(4/24—Mall PV; 4/26—200, 400H, HJ)

200(0.2): 1. ***Kenny Bednarek (IndHCC) 20.29 PR; 2. Brandon Carnes (adi) 20.62; 3. Yancarlos Martinez’ (DR) 20.80; 4. Wallace Spearmon (unat) 20.89; 5. Kyree King (Nik) 21.06; 6. Jak Ali Harvey’ (Tur) 21.32.

Mile: 1. Jake Edwards (ColumRC) 4:05.43; 2. David Elliott (unat) 4:06.49; 3. Daniel Herrera (unat) 4:06.91; 4. Brett Meyer (FtH) 4:07.44; 5. Erik Sowinski (Nik) 4:08.03; 6. Harun Abda (OTC) 4:08.37.

110H(2.3): 1. *Daniel Roberts (Ky) 13.28w; 2. Omar McLeod’ (Jam) 13.29w; 3. Freddie Crittenden (adi) 13.55w;

4. Eddie Lovett’ (VI) 13.63w; 5. Aaron Mallett (adi) 13.71w; 6. Josh Thompson (unat) 13.72w; 7. Greggmar Swift’ (Bar) 13.80w.

400H: 1. CJ Allen (unat) 49.57 (AL);

2. Jeffrey Gibson’ (Bah) 49.92; 3. David Kendziera (unat) 49.97; 4. Jordin Andrade’ (CV) 49.99; 5. Rilwan Alowonle’ (Ngr) 50.01; 6. Khaliffah Rosser (unat) 50.50; 7. Larry Donald (unat) 50.57; 8. Byron Robinson (unat) 50.58.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Jeron Robinson (unat) 7-5¼ (2.27); 2. Django Lovett’ (Can) 7-5¼; 3. JaCorian Duffield (unat) 7-3 (2.21); 4. Trevor Barry’ (Bah) 7-3 (2.21); 5. Jamal Wilson’ (Bah) 7-1 (2.16); 6. DJ Smith (PR) 6-11 (2.11).

Mall PV (indoors): 1. Andrew Irwin (AVC) 19-1½ (5.83) PR (18-½, 18-5¼, 18-8¾ [3], 19-1½, 19-4¼ [xxx]) (5.50, 5.62, 5.71 [3], 5.83, 5.90 [xxx]); 2. Devin King (LaPV) 18-5¼ (5.62); 3. Cole Walsh (RPerf) 18-5¼ (5.62); 4. Austin Miller (unat) 17-6½ (5.35); 5. Garrett Starkey (AzPV) 17-¾ (5.20).

PV(indoor): 1. *Chris Nilsen (SD) 19-2¼ (5.85) =AmCR (=AmCR Jacob Davis [Tx] ’99) (out AL) (=10, x A; =3, =7 C)

(17-6½, 18-½, 18-5¼, 18-8¾, 19-¼ [xpp], 19-2¼ [2], 19-4¼ [xxx]) (5.35, 5.50, 5.62, 5.71, 5.80 [xpp], 5.85 [2], 5.90 [xxx]);

2. Sam Kendricks (Nik) 19-¼ (5.80); 3. Irwin 19-¼ (5.80); 4. Walsh 18-5¼ (5.62); 5. King 18-½ (5.50); 6. Starkey 17-6½ (5.35); 7. Luke Winder (NCC) 17-6½ (5.35); 8. Jeff Coover (US) 17-6½ (5.35).

SP: 1. Ryan Crouser (Nik) 69-3¼ (21.11) (f, 66-10, 68-7, 69-3¼, f, f) (f, 20.37, 20.90, 21.11, f, f); 2. Payton Otterdahl (NDSt) 68-1 (20.75); 3. Garrett Appier (UArm) 65-7½ (20.00); 4. Josh Awotunde (unat) 64-9¾ (19.75); 5. Jon Jones (UArm) 64-5¾ (19.65); 6. Ashinia Miller’ (Jam) 60-6 (18.44).

UNIVERSITY MEN

(4/25—St, 5K, 10K; 4/26—200, 1500, 400H, 4×8, 4×16, HJ, TJ, SP, JT)

100(4.1): 1. ***Courtney Lindsey (IaC) 10.34w; 2. *Terence Ware (Hous) 10.45w; 3. **Zach Nelson (Mn) 10.51w; 4. **Nylo Clarke (Mo) 10.54w.

200: II(2.7)–1. *Karayme Bartley’ (Ia) 20.71w. III(0.3)–1. Lindsey 20.56 PR; 2. *Antonio Woodard (Ia) 20.70; 3. ***Jacob Smith (Ky) 20.76 PR.

800: 1. *Kyler Lueck (WiEC) 1:51.23 PR; 2. Christopher Bluish (Pur) 1:51.78 PR; 3. *Ivar Moinat (EnNM) 1:52.25 PR.

1500: 1. *Zack Penrod (Wich) 3:42.96 PR; 2. *Nathan Mylenek (Ia) 3:44.49 PR; 3. Kevin Kelly (Drake) 3:44.72 PR; 4. *Benjamin Allen (ConcStP) 3:45.37 PR.

St: 1. ***Awet Yohannes’ (IaC) 8:55.18 PR; 2. Zach Shoemaker-Allen (WiLC) 8:55.43 PR; 3. *Jesus Urtusuastegui’ (AugSD) 8:57.53 PR.

5000: 1. Reed Fischer (TinE) 13:51.84; 2. **Alec Basten (Mn) 13:53.30 PR; 3. **Owen Hoeft (Mn) 13:54.26 PR; 4. Connor Winter (TinE) 13:58.49.

10,000: 1. Brogan Austin (TinE) 29:09.22 PR; 2. Ryan Root (unat) 29:51.22 PR; 3. **Marcus Graham (IndHCC) 29:59.18 PR.

110H(2.0): 1. ***Tai Brown (Ky) 13.98; 2. Caleb Wilt (Ky) 14.10; 3. *Anthony Williams (Ia) 14.14; 4. Chris Douglas (Ia) 14.16.

400H: II–1. *Mason Weh’ (IaSt) ’ 51.37; 2. ***Raymonte Dow (Ia) 51.61. III–1. *Eric Fogltanz (IaSt) 50.98; 2. Chris Douglas (Ia) 51.38.

Relay Events

4 x 100: 1. Illinois 40.20 (Shannon, Rustay, Haight, Quinn); 2. Purdue 40.36; 3. Houston 40.72; 4. Air Force 41.81.

4 x 200: III–1. Lincoln 1:25.26. IV–1. Kentucky 1:23.90 (St. Hillaire’, Smith, Roberts, Council); 2. Purdue 1:23.96; 3. Northern Iowa 1:27.02.

4 x 400: 1. Houston 3:09.66 (Lewis, Valentine, Jordan, Jefferson); 2. Minnesota 3:10.38; 3. Iowa 3:12.54; 4. Northern Iowa 3:13.30.

4 x 800: 1. Iowa State 7:20.77 (Kurgat’, Roomes, Gentil’, Lagat’); 2. Iowa 7:22.50; 3. Tulsa 7:25.21; 4. Kentucky 7:25.23; 5. Minnesota 7:26.42; 6. Marquette 7:26.54; 7. South Dakota State 7:27.27.

4 x 1600: 1. Oklahoma State 16:39.79 (WL, CL) (Calhoun, Khosla, Smeeton, Abdi);

2. Sioux Falls 16:40.16; 3. Air Force 16:40.31; 4. Minnesota 16:41.73.

SpMed: 1. Air Force 3:19.33 (Molas, Bradford, Walden, Rhoads 1:48.36); 2. Kentucky 3:20.57; 3. Iowa 3:20.71; 4. Iowa State 3:23.69.

DisMed: 1. Iowa State 9:48.63 (Kurgat’, Johnson, Gentil’, Lagat’); 2. Missouri 9:49.51; 3. Illinois 9:51.19; 4. Wichita State 9:52.28.

4 x 110H: 1. Indiana State 60.86 (Lewis-Banks, Taylor, Black, Gonzalez).

Field Events

HJ: 1. *Zack Anderson (SD) 7-2½ (2.20) =PR; 2. Jeff Giannettino (Army) 7-1 (2.16); 3. **Rahman Minor (Ky) 7-1.

PV: 1. ***Vincent Hobbie’ (CMo) 17-2¾ (5.25) PR; 2. **Matthew Peare (Ky) 16-8¾ (5.10); 3. *Jan Jansky (CMo) 16-8¾; 4. **Trent Francom (SDSt) 16-2¾ (4.95).

LJ: 1. ***James Carter (Ia) 24-1w (7.34); 2. **Mason Roomes (Mn) 23-6¼w (7.17); 3. **Samuel Johnson (Marq) 23-5½w (7.15).

TJ: 1. *Jah Strange (Pur) 53-1½w (16.19); 2. **Tamar Greene’ (Pur) 53-¾w (16.17) (52-3¼/15.93); 3. Carter 49-7¼w (15.12).

SP: 1. David Kornack (WiEC) 63-7 (19.38) PR; 2. **Jalil Brewer (Pur) 62-3 (18.97); 3. **Alex Talley (NDSt) 62-1¾ (18.94); 4. *Jonathan Tharaldsen (Mn) 61-5¾ (18.74); 5. Will Fife (Mo) 61-0 (18.59); 6. ***Josh Sobota (Ky) 60-9½ (18.53).

DT: 1. Alex Rose’ (AmS) 204-9 (62.40); 2. Brian Williams (US) 203-4 (61.99); 3. Reno Tuufuli (Ia) 193-2 (58.88); 4. *Charles Lenford (Ky) 192-2 (58.58) PR.

HT: 1. **Kieran McKeag (Mn) 220-6 (67.22) PR; 2. **Jon Nerdal’ (Mn) 219-10 (67.01) PR; 3. **Alex Talley (NDSt) 217-8 (66.34) PR; 4. Vlad Pavlenko (IaSt) 216-10 (66.09).

JT: 1. Riley Dolezal (Velaasa) 251-9 (76.73); 2. *Michael Weller (Pur) 223-3 (68.04) PR; 3. ***Brendan Artley (NDSt) 215-4 (65.65); 4. *Jalon Simpson (OlN) 211-9 (64.55).

Dec(4/24-25): 1. Teddy Frid (unat) 7478 PR PR; 2. ***Austin West (unat) 6848 PR; 3. Austin Heitland (NnIa) 6644.

Sandi Morris returned from surgery with a vault win over Jenn Suhr. (CHRIS DONAHUE/DRAKE ATHLETICS)

INVITATIONAL WOMEN

(4/24—Mall PV; 4/26—PV, LJ)

1500: 1. Alexa Efraimson (Nik) 4:13.18; 2. Hannah Fields (unat) 4:13.44; 3. Heather Kampf (Asics) 4:13.65; 4. Shannon Osika (Nik) 4:14.22; 5. Violah Lagat’ (Ken) 4:16.77; 6. Dana Mecke (CSTC) 4:17.49.

100H(3.3): 1. Keni Harrison (adi) 12.65w; 2. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn’ (PR) 12.85w; 3. Phylicia George’ (Can) 12.96w; 4. Tobi Amusan’ (Ngr) 12.96w; 5. Nia Ali (Nik) 13.07w; 6. Cindy Ofili’ (GB) 13.20w.

400H: 1. Kori Carter (Jord) 56.07; 2. Yanique Haye-Smith’ (Jam) 56.54; 3. Ashley Spencer (Nik) 57.02; 4. Grace Claxton’ (PR) 57.28; 5. Gianna Woodruff’ (Pan) 57.51; 6. Jaide Stepter (US) 58.05.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Amina Smith (Shore) 6-¾ (1.85); 2. Ty Butts (unat) 5-11½ (1.82); 3. Levern Spencer’ (StL) 5-9¾ (1.77); 4. tie, Erika Kinsey’ (Swe) & Priscilla Frederick’ (Ant) 5-9¾; 6. Kimberly Williamson’ (Jam) 5-7¾ (1.72).

Mall PV (indoors): 1. Emily Grove (unat) 14-11½ (4.56); 2. Annie Rhodes-Johnigan (unat) 14-11½; 3. Kortney Ross (RPerf) 14-9 (4.50); 4. Megan Clark (Ois) 14-1¼ (4.30).

PV: 1. Sandi Morris (Nik) 15-7¼ (4.76) (14-5¼, 14-9, 15-1½, 15-3½, 15-5½, 15-7¼ [2], 16-½ [x]) (4.40, 4.50, 4.61, 4.66, 4.71, 4.76 [2], 4.89 [x]); 2. Jenn Suhr (adi) 15-3½ (4.66); 3. Grove 15-1½ (4.61) =PR; 4. Ross 14-5¼ (4.40); 5. tie, Katherine Pitman (unat) & Rhodes-Johnigan 14-1¼ (4.30); 7. Megan Zimlich (USPVA) 13-9¼ (4.20).

LJ: 1. Kendell Williams (Nik) 21-8¾ (6.62); 2. Kylie Price (unat) 21-5½ (6.54); 3. Chanice Porter’ (Jam) 21-4¼ (6.51); 4. Konomi Kai’ (Jpn) 20-2¼ (6.15); 5. Mady Richards (unat) 19-9½ (6.03).

UNIVERSITY WOMEN

(4/25—St, 5K, 10K; 4/26—100h, 200, 1500, 400H, 4×8, 4×16, PV, LJ, SP, DT, JT)

100(3.6): 1. ***Amira Young (Mn) 11.55w; 2. ***Camille Christopher (Pur) 11.78w; 3. *DeAndra Greer (InSt) 11.89w; 4. ***Tatiana Aholou (Ky) 11.90w.

200: II(2.5)–1. **Taylor Shaw (LaT) 23.76w; 2. *Gabrielle Noland (Loras) 23.94w. III(2.4)–1. Young 23.66w; 2. Christopher 23.91w.

800: 1. ***Brittney Campbell (Pur) 2:07.94 PR; 2. **Oksana Covey (SDSt) 2:08.82.

1500: 1. *Rebekah Topham (Wich) 4:24.76; 2. Rachel King (SDSt) 4:25.12; 3. ***Kelby Anderson (NDSt) 4:26.12; 4. Niamh Markham (Brad) 4:26.20.

St: 1. Breanna Sieracki (TMn) 9:59.33 PR; 2. *Grace Breiten (MoSt) 10:28.67 PR; 3. **McKenzie Altmayer (Brad) 10:31.57 PR; 4. Madeline Huglen (SD) 10:33.22.

5000: 1. Maddie Van Beek (unat) 16:15.31; 2. Tonya Nero (unat) 16:27.56; 3. Alexandra Burkhart (Roots) 16:29.46; 4. Christine Thorn (Roots) 16:31.02.

10,000: 1. Megan Billington (SD) 35:12.24; 2. ***Jaycie Thomsen (Mn) 35:21.92 PR; 3. **Kassie Rosenbum (Loras) 35:34.27 PR.

100H(2.3): 1. *Faith Ross (Ky) 13.30w; 2. *Jenny Kimbro (Ia) 13.34w; 3. Danielle Kohlwey (MnD) 13.52w; 4. ***Kaylyn Hall (IaSt) 13.74w.

400H: II–1. *Erin Huls (Mn) 59.46. III–1. Ross 58.21; 2. Kimbro 58.43; 3. ***Masai Russell (Ky) 59.42.

Relay Events

4 x 100: 1. Purdue 46.86 (Heath, Dorsey, Bracey, Christopher); 2. Missouri State 47.05; 3. Tulsa 47.49; 4. South Dakota 47.99.

4 x 200: II–1. Lincoln 1:36.87. IV–1. Kentucky 1:33.70 (Barnes, Steiner, Abbott, Gray).

4 x 400: I–1. Illinois 3:47.85 (Nwoko, Driver, Aduma, Phillips); 2. Iowa 3:47.93; 3. Iowa State 3:51.57; 4. Purdue 3:54.23. II–1. Lincoln 3:41.70.

4 x 800: 1. Oklahoma State 8:25.41 (WL, CL) (Celis, Ballner, Larson, Johnson);

2. Iowa 8:31.84; 3. Minnesota 8:37.04; 4. USF 8:40.61.

4 x 1600: 1. Oklahoma State 19:22.96 (Szekely, Sughroue, Somers, Johnson); 2. Minnesota 19:30.14; 3. Utah 19:40.46; 4. Iowa State 19:42.26.

SpMed: 1. Iowa 3:54.18 (Christian, Buss, Guillory, Arco); 2. Illinois 3:55.79; 3. Kentucky 3:56.95; 4. Northern Iowa 3:59.96.

DisMed: 1. Oklahoma State 11:15.18 (Ballner, Larson, Celis, Sughroue); 2. Utah 11:17.26; 3. San Francisco 11:19.03; 4. Iowa State 11:19.34.

4 x 100H: III–1. North Dakota State 58.76; 2. South Dakota 59.70. IV–1. Iowa State 56.56 (Vlahovic, Christie-Gallow, Coghill, Hall); 2. Indiana State 58.15.

Field Events

HJ: 1. *Ellen Ekholm’ (Ky) 5-9¼ (1.76); 2. **Sydney Anderson (LaT) 5-7¼ (1.71); 3. **Alexis Zatta (Pur) 5-7¼.

PV: 1. *Helen Falda’ (SD) 14-1¼ (4.30); 2. Kimberly Peterson (SD) 13-3½ (4.05); 3. ***Deidra Marrison (SD) 13-3½; 4. ***Jaci Bickett (Ky) 13-3½.

LJ: 1. *Carsyn Spurgeon (Tulsa) 21-1¼w (6.43); 2. Janile Rogers (Il) 20-5w (6.22); 3. ***Patricia Johnson (IaWnCC) 20-3w (6.17); 4. ***Tatiana Aholou (Ky) 19-11¾w (6.09).

TJ: 1. Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile’ (Ky) 43-10¾ (13.38); 2. Jehvania Whyte’ (NnIl) 41-9¼ (12.73); 3. **Lorean Murray’ (Mn) 41-1¾w (12.54); 4. *Bailey DeMar (NDSt) 40-11¾ (12.49).

SP: 1. ***Akealy Moton (NDSt) 55-¼ (16.77); 2. *Laulauga Tausaga (Ia) 53-8¼ (16.36); 3. *Nicole Fautsch (Ky) 53-5¾ (16.30); 4. *Bailey Retzlaff (NDSt) 51-5 (15.67).

DT: 1. Tausaga 187-5 (57.13); 2. Chioma Onyekwere’ (Ngr) 184-7 (56.27); 3. Gabi Jacobs (Mo) 180-2 (54.92); 4. Summer Pierson (unat) 177-6 (54.10).

HT: 1. **Amy Herrington’ (NDSt) 197-1 (60.08); 2. **Molly Leppelmeier (Ky) 193-9 (59.07); 3. *Jordan McClendon (Mo) 192-2 (58.59); 4. Temi Ogunrinde’ (Mn) 191-7 (58.41).

JT: 1. **Sophia Rivera (Mo) 179-10 (54.81); 2. **Kari Wolfe (NDSt) 162-0 (49.39); 3. *Allie Webb (Mo) 149-10 (45.68).

Hept(4/24-25): 1. Emilyn Dearman (unat) 5926 PR; 2. Shaina Burns (unat) 5774 PR; 3. Rose Jackson (unat) 5466; 4. Michelle Spires (USAF) 5404.

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)