Big 12 Titles To Texas Tech & Texas

Senior Teahna Daniels (l) led a Longhorn 1-2-3 in the 200 and also took the 100. (LIZ PARKE)

NORMAN, OKLAHOMA, May 10-12—Texas Tech’s sprinters led the way as the Red Raiders racked up 164 points to beat Iowa State (126) and Texas (120½) for the Big 12 men’s crown. Tech’s national 100/200 leader Divine Oduduru confined his efforts to the 4×1 and the 100, delivering wins in both. The relay was a close one, as Tech bested Oklahoma, 38.83–38.99. In the dash Oduduru produced his second sub-10, a 9.99 meet record with a faint 0.3 wind. That was good enough to win by a full 0.30. Teammate Andrew Hudson won the 200 in 20.39. On the field, the Raiders’ Duke Kicinski took the discus with a 194-2 (59.19).

The other Tech victories came from Norman Grimes, defending his title in the 400 hurdles with a PR 49.11, and French frosh Axel Hubert in the decathlon (7810 PR). Said Tech coach Wes Kittley, “I’m so proud of this group of guys, especially my seniors and those juniors that have been in our program for so long.”

Baylor’s Wil London captured a fourth-straight 400 crown (45.45), becoming only the fifth Big 12 athlete to accomplish that in any event. “I wanted it to be my Mother’s Day gift,” he explained.

Texas Women Powered By Daniels

Teahna Daniels led the way as the Longhorns scored 172 points to take the Big 12 women’s title with the second-biggest tally ever. The senior won her third straight 100 title in a windy 11.10, then eked out a slim win in the 200 over teammate Kynnedy Flannel, as each clocked PR 22.71s. Both events were 1-2-3 sweeps for the Longhorns. “I’m really excited to go out with another win,” said Daniels. It was the fourth title in six years for Texas, the first with Edrick Floréal as head coach.

Both Texas relays won (43.84/3:31.16), and Ashtin Zamzow captured the heptathlon (5817) as well as the javelin (159-4/48.57), which was scheduled after the 200 on the first day of the multi. “It was a great way to start the first day,” she said of the javelin.

Oklahoma State’s fast-improving Aaliyah Birmingham won the 400 in a PR 51.51. “I didn’t know I was going to run this fast today,” she said. “It really caught me by surprise, especially after last year, when I was barely breaking 54.” Iowa State’s Callie Logue won both the 5000 (16:12.81) and 10,000 (33:36.00).


BIG 12 MEN’S RESULTS

Norman, Oklahoma, May 10-12—

(5/10—10K, HT, JT; 5/11—St, HJ, LJ, SP, heats)

Teams: 1. Texas Tech 164; 2. Iowa State 126; 3. Texas 120½; 4. Kansas State 85; 5. Kansas 79; 6. Oklahoma 75; 7. Oklahoma State 59½; 8. Baylor 57; 9. TCU 53.

100(0.3): 1. *Divine Oduduru’ (TxT) 9.99; 2. **Joseph Sheffield (Ok) 10.29 PR; 3. **Micaiah Harris (Tx) 10.34; 4. *Jullane Walker’ (KsSt) 10.35; 5. **Tinotenda Matiyenga’ (TCU) 10.37; 6. *Tarrik Brock (TCU) 10.40.

200(-0.1): 1. Andrew Hudson (TxT) 20.39; 2. Walker’ 20.78 PR; 3. Matiyenga’ 20.82; 4. Sheffield 20.84 =PR; 5. **Washington Brown’ (Tx) 20.92 PR; 6. *Maxwell Willis (Bay) 21.06.

400: 1. Wil London (Bay) 45.45; 2. ***Jonathan Jones’ (Tx) 45.73 PR; 3. *Derrick Mokaleng’ (TCU) 45.94; 4. **Howard Fields (Bay) 46.00; 5. ***Matthew Moorer (Bay) 46.02; 6. ***Ashton Hicks (OkSt) 46.19.

800: 1. *Bryce Hoppel (Ks) 1:45.95; 2. Jonah Koech’ (TxT) 1:46.42; 3. *Roshon Roomes (IaSt) 1:46.91 PR; 4. *Festus Lagat’ (IaSt) 1:46.93 PR; 5. Vincent Crisp (TxT) 1:47.79; 6. ***Cebastian Gentil (IaSt) 1:49.26 PR.

1500: 1. **Sam Worley (Tx) 3:50.99; 2. Lagat’ 3:52.59; 3. Koech’ 3:53.78; 4. *Garrett Calhoun (OkSt) 3:54.13; 5. *Heath Warren (Ok) 3:54.54; 6. ***Isaiah Priddey’ (OkSt) 3:54.55.

St: 1. **Ryan Smeeton’ (OkSt) 8:59.10; 2. *John Rice (Tx) 9:01.24; 3. Alex Rogers (Tx) 9:04.79; 4. *David Too’ (IaSt) 9:11.59; 5. ***Cornelius Kiprotich’ (TxT) 9:15.05; 6. **Ayrton Ledesma’ (OkSt) 9:15.92.

5000: 1. Dan Curts (IaSt) 14:08.76; 2. *David Too’ (IaSt) 14:11.86; 3. *Edwin Kurgat’ (IaSt) 14:12.32; 4. Alex Rogers (Tx) 14:13.58; 5. *John Rice (Tx) 14:15.96; 6. ***Chad Johnson (IaSt) 14:16.16 PR.

10,000: 1. Hassan Abdi’ (OkSt) 29:31.42; 2. Kurgat’ 29:31.98 PR; 3. Curts 29:36.15 PR; 4. Too’ 29:37.84; 5. *Thomas Pollard (IaSt) 29:45.65; 6. **Ethan Powell (KsSt) 29:55.00 PR.

110H(1.5): 1. ***Cordell Tinch (Ks) 13.72 PR; 2. *Mason Weh’ (IaSt) 13.80; 3. John Burt (Tx) 13.83; 4. Logan Schneider (IaSt) 13.99 PR.

400H: 1. **Norman Grimes (TxT) 49.11 PR; 2. **Jayson Baldridge (Bay) 50.46; 3. *Eric Fogltanz (IaSt) 50.51; 4. *Cody Johnson (Ks) 51.15; 5. Weh’ 51.66; 6. **Calahan Newsome (OkSt) 51.75.

4 x 100: 1. Texas Tech 38.83 (Sutton, Oduduru, Hudson, Shelton); 2. Oklahoma 38.99; 3. Texas 39.83; 4. Baylor 39.92; 5. TCU 39.93; 6. Kansas State 40.56.

4 x 400: 1. TCU 3:04.86 (Andrews, Matiyenga, Bender, Mokaleng 44.85); 2. Iowa State 3:05.50 (Fogltanz 45.45); 3. Kansas 3:06.97; 4. Texas 3:08.67; 5. Oklahoma State 3:09.84; 6. Kansas State 3:10.09.

Field Events

HJ: 1. **Tejaswin Shankar’ (KsSt) 7-5 (2.26); 2. **Jake Benninghoff (TxT) 7-¼ (2.14); 3. ***Cordell Tinch (Ks) 6-8¾ (2.05); 4. Joel Long (Ks) 6-8¾.

PV: 1. ***KC Lightfoot (Bay) 18-4½ (5.60); 2. *Brandon Bray (TxT) 17-10½ (5.45) =PR; 3. ***Zach Bradford (Ks) 17-10½; 4. Drew McMichael (TxT) 17-2¾ (5.25); 5. tie, Blake Scott (OkSt) & Barrett Poth (Tx) 17-2¾.

LJ: 1. *Steffin McCarter (Tx) 26-¼ (7.93) PR; 2. Odaine Lewis’ (TxT) 25-10¼ (7.88); 3. *Justin Hall (TxT) 25-10¼ (7.88) PR; 4. Charles Brown (TxT) 25-6¾ (7.79); 5. Jacob Fincham-Dukes’ (OkSt) 25-6¾ (7.79); 6. Greg Vann (Ok) 24-9¾ (7.56).

TJ: 1. **Chengetayi Mapaya’ (TCU) 54-2½ (16.52); 2.Lewis’ 54-1 (16.48); 3. *O’Brien Wasome’ (Tx) 53-9¾ (16.40) PR; 4. **Papay Glaywulu (Ok) 53-¾ (16.17) PR; 5. ***Jequan Hogan (TxT) 52-10 (16.10 PR); 6. **Garry Williams (Ok) 52-¾ (15.87) PR; 7. Marcus Mitchell (Ok) 52-½ (15.86).

SP: 1. **Tripp Piperi (Tx) 67-3¼ (20.50); 2. **Cooper Campbell (Ok) 64-6 (19.66) PR; 3. Brett Neelly (KsSt) 63-11½ (19.49); 4. ***Nicholas Hardan (Bay) 58-5¼ (17.81); 5. Duke Kicinski (TxT) 57-6½ (17.54); 6. **Torrey Hickel (OkSt) 57-2¼ (17.43) PR.

DT: 1. Kicinski 194-2 (59.19); 2. Neelly 188-2 (57.36) PR; 3. **George Evans’ (Ks) 188-0 (57.30); 4. ***John Romanow (TxT) 177-4 (54.06); 5. *Cameron Lewis (KsSt) 175-1 (53.38) PR; 6. Piperi 172-5 (52.57).

HT: 1. *Gleb Dudarev’ (Ks) 231-3 (70.48); 2. Vlad Pavlenko (IaSt) 216-8 (66.04); 3. ***Bayley Campbell’ (Ok) 214-7 (65.41); 4. **Edward Jeans’ (Ok) 198-0 (60.36); 5. Fellan McGuigan’ (TCU) 196-7 (59.93); 6. Hardan 179-2 (54.63).

JT: 1. Trevor Danielson (Tx) 244-4 (74.48) PR; 2. *Werner Bouwer’ (TxT) 222-8 (67.88); 3. **Josh Haus (Ok) 209-8 (63.90); 4. *Logan Wolfley (KsSt) 193-5 (58.95).

Dec(5/10-11): 1. ***Axel Hubert’ (TxT) 7810 PR; 2. *Aaron Booth’ (KsSt) 7602 PR; 3. *Simone Fassina’ (KsSt) 7390 PR.

BIG 12 WOMEN’S RESULTS

(5/10—10K, HT, JT; 5/11—St, PV, LJ, SP)

Teams: 1. Texas 172; 2. Kansas State 156½; 3. Oklahoma 101½; 4. Texas Tech 93; 5. Kansas 73½; 6. Iowa State 72; 7. Baylor 51½; 8. Oklahoma State 48; 9. West Virginia 27; 10. TCU 24.

100(2.1): 1. Teahna Daniels (Tx) 11.10w; 2. ***Julien Alfred’ (Tx-StL) 11.21w; 3. ***Kynnedy Flannel (Tx) 11.37w; 4. **Hope Glenn (TCU) 11.58w; 5. **Sydney Washington (Bay) 11.60w; 6. *Destiny Longmire (TCU) 11.62w.

200(1.2): 1. Daniels 22.71 PR; 2. Flannel 22.71 PR; 3. Alfred’ 22.90 NR; 4. **Dai’Lyn Merriweather (Ok) 23.41 PR; 5. Asha Cave’ (KsSt) 23.68 PR; 6. *Jedah Caldwell (Ks) 23.68.

400: 1. *Aaliyah Birmingham (OkSt) 51.51 PR; 2. ***Kennedy Simon (Tx) 52.28 PR; 3. *Serenity Douglas (Tx) 52.42; 4. **Jai’Lyn Merriweather (Ok) 52.59 PR; 5. **Honour Finley (Ks) 52.70 PR; 6. Kiana Horton (Bay) 52.71; 7. Zola Golden (Tx) 52.77.

800: 1. *Sinclaire Johnson (OkSt) 2:04.79; 2. Marleena Eubanks’ (Ks) 2:05.87; 3. **Aaliyah Miller (Bay) 2:06.35; 4. Nicole Montgomery (Ks) 2:06.50; 5. ***Alexandra Ferguson (KsSt) 2:07.00; 6. Erinn Stenman-Fahey’ (IaSt) 2:08.87.

1500: 1. Molly Sughroue (OkSt) 4:18.57; 2. ***Hayley Jackson (WV) 4:19.69 PR; 3. ***Haley Herberg (Ok) 4:20.03 PR; 4. ***Kassidy Johnson (KsSt) 4:20.28 PR; 5. Ariane Ballner’ (OkSt) 4:20.75; 6. Jenny Celis (OkSt) 4:21.31.

St: 1. Sarah Scott (Ok) 10:15.83; 2. Kelly Naumann (IaSt) 10:17.58; 3. Anna McDonald (Tx) 10:20.85; 4. *Nokuthula Dlamini’ (TxT) 10:34.91 PR; 5. Meghan Lloyd (Tx) 10:35.82; 6. Abby Caldwell (IaSt) 10:42.23.

5000: 1. **Cailie Logue (IaSt) 16:12.81; 2. **Amanda Vestri (IaSt) 16:23.51; 3. **Destiny Collins (Tx) 16:27.59 PR; 4. *Nokuthula Dlamini’ (TxT) 16:32.12; 5. Anne Frisbie (IaSt) 16:32.69 PR; 6. Herberg 16:37.92.

10,000: 1. Logue 33:36.00 PR; 2. Vestri 33:47.28; 3. *Taylor Somers (OkSt) 34:58.61; 4. *Olivia Hill (WV) 35:06.32.

100H(1.1): 1. ***Keira Christie-Galloway’ (IaSt) 13.10 PR; 2. **Camri Austin (Ok) 13.12; 3. Alaysha Johnson (TxT) 13.34; 4. Mariam Abdul-Rashid’ (Tx) 13.46; 5. *Rose Njoku (TxT) 13.56; 6. **Kennedy Bailey (Bay) 13.59.

400H: 1. Ranae McKenzie’ (KsSt) 56.73; 2. *Lauren Taubert (KsSt) 58.10 PR; 3. Abdul-Rashid’ (Tx) 58.11; 4. *Damajahnee Birch (TxT) 59.59; 5. **Sarah Yocum (Bay) 59.83.

4 x 100: 1. Texas 43.84 (Simon, Daniels, Alfred, Flannel); 2. Kansas State 44.33; 3. Oklahoma 44.94; 4. Texas Tech 45.02; 5. TCU 45.37; 6. Baylor 45.50.

4 x 400: 1. Texas 3:31.16 (Douglas, Simon, Abdul-Rashid, Golden 51.06); 2. Oklahoma 3:32.61 (Merriweather 51.46); 3. Baylor 3:33.75 (Horton 51.98); 4. Kansas 3:34.20 (Finley 51.81); 5. Texas Tech 3:34.99; 6. Oklahoma State 3:35.85.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Zarriea Willis (TxT) 6-0 (1.83); 2. **Clare Gibson’ (KsSt) 5-10¾ (1.80); 3. ***Rylee Anderson (Ks) 5-9¼ (1.76);

4. **Falyn Reaugh (Ok) 5-9¼.

PV: 1. *Chinne Okoronkwo (TxT) 14-2 (4.32) PR; 2. tie, Alexis Romero (Ks) & Maddie Gardner (WV) 14-0 (4.27) (Romero PR); 4. **Tuesdi Tidwell (Bay) 13-8¼ (4.17); 5. **Chloe Wall (TxT) 13-4¼ (4.07); 6. Shay Petty (Tx) 13-4¼.

LJ: 1. *Taishia Pryce’ (KsSt) 21-¾ (6.42); 2. *Destiny Longmire (TCU) 20-10¾ (6.37) PR; 3. **Essence Thomas (Ok) 20-9 (6.32); 4. Georgia Wahl (Tx) 19-11¾ (6.09); 5. Shardia Lawrence’ (KsSt) 19-11 (6.07) PR; 6. Okoronkwo 19-9¾ (6.04) PR.

TJ: 1. Lawrence’ 45-¼ (13.72) PR; 2. *Konstantina Romaiou’ (KsSt) 43-8¾ (13.33); 3. **Alex Madlock (Bay) 43-1½w (13.14) (42-11/13.08); 4. Okoronkwo 43-1 (13.13) PR;

5. Thomas 42-9¾ (13.05) PR; 6. **Chelsey Cole (TxT) 42-8¼ (13.01 PR); 7. *Taishia Pryce’ (KsSt) 42-4 (12.90) PR.

SP: 1. **Taylor Latimer (KsSt) 58-2½ (17.74) PR; 2. *Meia Gordon (Ok) 53-5 (16.28); 3. **Alexandra Emilianov’ (Ks) 53-0 (16.15); 4. *Elena Bruckner (Tx) 50-6 (15.39); 5. **Seasons Usual (TxT) 49-10 (15.19) PR; 6. *Gabby Tozer (KsSt) 49-5 (15.06).

DT: 1. Emilianov’ 190-4 (58.01); 2. *Ashley Petr (KsSt) 184-9 (56.32) PR; 3. Bruckner 182-6 (55.63); 4. Usual 179-7 (54.75) PR; 5. Gordon 174-1 (53.07); 6. **Lauren Jones (Ok) 171-7 (52.30).

HT: 1. *Helene Ingvaldsen’ (KsSt) 198-2 (60.41); 2. **Shaelyn Ward (KsSt) 190-1 (57.95); 3. Jones 181-1 (55.21); 4. Latimer 177-0 (53.96); 5. *Dorleta Armendariz-Lasa’ (TxT) 176-10 (53.91); 6. *Camille Burge (Ok) 171-1 (52.15).

JT: 1. Ashtin Zamzow (Tx) 159-4 (48.57); 2. Shaylyn Stallbaumer (Ks) 148-11 (45.39); 3. Megan SaxvanderWeyden (Bay) 148-11 (45.38); 4. ***Camille Johnson (Tx) 142-5 (43.40).

Hept(5/10-11): 1. Zamzow 5817; 2. *Lauren Taubert (KsSt) 5770 PR; 3. *Ariel Okorie (KsSt) 5394; 4. Morgan Coffman (KsSt) 5295 PR; 5. Makayla Stephens (Ok) 5274; 6. *Virginia Preiss (Tx) 5135. ◻︎

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital Only)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79.00 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital Only)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128.00 every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Digital + Print)

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$109.00 USA every year (recurring)
$157.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$207.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive
(Digital + Print)

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach
  • 12 Monthly Print Issues

$158.00 USA every year (recurring)
$206.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$256.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Annual Subscription
(Print Only)

  • 12 Monthly Print Issues
  • Does not include online access or eTrack Results Newsletter

$79.00 USA every year (recurring)
$127.00 Canada every year (recurring)
$177.00 Foreign every year (recurring)

Track Coach
(Digital Only)

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.

$19.95 every year (recurring)