This NCAA Division I-oriented compilation lists the top 20 eligible men’s performers for the ’19 outdoor season in order of their PRs. Only wind-legal marks are included. The column on the right is the athlete’s finish in last year’s NCAA Outdoor Championships. If the athlete didn’t compete in the meet (which includes the rounds held in the two Regionals), then the Indoor Champs finish (“i”) is given. A slash followed by another number/letter indicates competition in a different event. Any non-Div. I collegians (Div. II/Div. III/NAIA/JC) who have marks inside the range of the top 20 are appended at the end of each event.
Symbols: h = heat; qf = quarterfinal; sf = semi; fs = false start; rs = redshirt; hs = high school; int = international; jc = junior college; inj = injured; dnf = did not finish; dnc = didn’t compete at Nationals/Regionals; dnq = didn’t advance from Regionals field event qualifying; ‘ = not eligible for Team USA. Classes (outdoors): *** = frosh; ** = soph; * = juniors; all others are seniors. Marks as of January 24.
100 METERS
9.98
Andre Ewers’ (Florida State)
3
10.03
Mario Burke’ (Houston)
8
10.05
**Hakim Sani Brown’ (Florida)
inj
10.07
McKinely West (Southern Mississippi)
6
10.09
Darryl Haraway (Florida State)
5sf
(A)
***Anthony Schwartz (Auburn)
hs
10.10
*Raheem Chambers’ (Miami)
5
*Divine Oduduru’ (Texas Tech)
4sf
*Waseem Williams’ (Purdue)
5sf
10.12
Cravon Gillespie (Oregon)
4
Chris Jefferson (Sam Houston State)
6sf
Micah Larkins (Northwestern Louisiana)
7sf
Devin Quinn (Illinois)
7sf
Keitavious Walter (Alabama)
6qf
Mustaqeem Williams (Tennessee)
5sf
*Maxwell Willis (Baylor)
5qf
10.16
Ryan Clark (Florida)
6sf
10.19
*TJ Brock (TCU)
6sf
Demek Kemp (South Carolina State)
8qf
10.20
*Joseph Amoah’ (Coppin State)
4qf
Non-Division I:
10.15
Mobolade Ajomale’ (Academy Of Art)
10.19
**Emmanuel Yeboah’ (Western Texas JC)
200 METERS
20.13
*Divine Oduduru’ (Texas Tech)
1
20.20
Cravon Gillespie (Oregon)
5sf
20.21
Jahnoy Thompson’ (LSU)
4qf
20.23
Mustaqeem Williams (Tennessee)
6
20.24
Jaron Flournoy (LSU)
4
20.26
Rodney Rowe (North Carolina A&T)
5
20.28
Andre Ewers’ (Florida State)
2
20.29
Correion Mosby (LSU)
8qf
20.30
McKinely West (Southern Mississippi)
8
20.32
**Hakim Sani Brown’ (Florida)
inj
20.33
Keitavious Walter (Alabama)
3sf
20.36
*Marcus Parker (Clemson)
II-2
20.37
Chris Jefferson (Sam Houston State)
6qf
20.38
Nick Gray (Ohio State)
7qf
Andrew Hudson (Texas Tech)
7sf
20.39
**Eric Harrison (Ohio State)
7qf
*Akanni Hislop’ (LSU)
6qf
*Maxwell Willis (Baylor)
8sf
20.43
Ryan Clark (Florida)
4sf
20.45
Devin Quinn (Illinois)
5sf
Non-Division I:
20.43
***Kenny Bednarek (Indian Hills JC)
20.45
Mobolade Ajomale’ (Academy Of Art)
400 METERS
44.47
Wil London (Baylor)
8
44.55
**Dwight St. Hillaire’ (Kentucky)
dnc-sf
44.58
Kahmari Montgomery (Houston)
7
44.60
*Quincy Hall (South Carolina)
jc
44.70
Tyrell Richard (South Carolina State)
5
44.86
Jhon Perlaza’ (Liberty)
7sf
44.94
Mar’yea Harris (Iowa)
4
Obi Igbokwe (Houston)
6
44.99
***Jamal Walton’ (Texas A&M)
hs
45.01
Steven Champlin (Arizona State)
rs
45.02
*Derrick Mokaleng’ (TCU)
5sf
45.09
***Dashawn Morris’ (Maryland)
int
45.20
**Zach Shinnick (USC)
5qf/200
45.22
*Devin Dixon (Texas A&M)
5/800
45.24
*Sean Bailey’ (UTEP)
jc
45.27
Izaiah Brown (Rutgers)
inj
45.28
**Trevor Stewart (North Carolina A&T)
4sf
45.40
**Chantz Sawyers’ (Florida)
3sf
45.43
Kunle Fasasi’ (Florida)
4qf
45.50
**Trey Fields (Baylor)
4h
Non-Division I:
45.26
Quintaveon Poole (Wayland Baptist)
45.35
Myles Pringle (Ashland)
800 METERS
1:45.25
**Marco Arop’ (Mississippi State)
2
1:45.62
*Devin Dixon (Texas A&M)
5
1:45.67
*Bryce Hoppel (Kansas)
4
1:45.73
Joseph White (Georgetown)
rs
1:46.06
Daniel Kuhn (Indiana)
4sf
*Cooper Williams (Indiana)
4sf
1:46.23
Jonah Koech’ (Texas Tech)
6
1:46.26
Robert Heppenstall’ (Wake Forest)
8
1:46.31
Vincent Crisp (Texas Tech)
4sf
1:46.70
*Carlos Villarreal’ (Arizona)
9qf/1500
1:46.96
*Carlton Orange (Texas A&M)
rs
1:47.14
John Lewis (Clemson)
6sf
1:47.29
*Domenic Perretta (Penn State)
inj
**Waleed Suliman (Mississippi)
11qf/1500
1:47.32
Avery Bartlett (Georgia Tech)
3sf
1:47.43
*Isaiah Jewett (USC)
rs
*Alexander Lomong (Ohio State)
7qf
1:47.45
***George Kusche’ (Nebraska)
int
1:47.51
***Sven Cepus’ (Texas Tech)
int
1:47.59
**Cameron Cooper (Ohio State)
inj
Non-Division I:
1:45.57
*Thomas Staines’ (Colorado State–Pueblo)
1:47.43
**Derek Holdsworth (Trinidad State JC)
1500 METERS
3:36.59
James West’ (Oregon)
6h
3:37.84
*Oliver Hoare’ (Wisconsin)
1
3:38.28
*Carlos Villarreal’ (Arizona)
9qf
3:38.33+
Morgan McDonald’ (Wisconsin)
rs
3:38.86+
Blake Haney (Oregon)
rs
3:39.34
Garrett O’Toole (Arizona State)
9qf
3:39.36+
*Mick Stanovsek’ (Washington)
12
3:39.51
William Paulson’ (Arizona State)
rs
3:39.56
**Reed Brown (Oregon)
9qf
3:39.72
*Amon Kemboi’ (Campbell)
5/5K
3:39.76
**Waleed Suliman (Mississippi)
11qf
3:40.00
**Sam Worley (Texas)
5
3:40.30
Liam Dee’ (Iona)
8qf
3:40.43+
**Jon Davis (Illinois)
rs
3:40.49
Alex Rogers (Texas)
10sf
3:40.59
**Austin Tamagno (Oregon)
rs
3:41.04
*Ryan Adams (Furman)
inj
Cole Rockhold (Colorado State)
11/5K
3:41.18
***George Kusche’ (Nebraska)
int
Diego Zarate (Virginia Tech)
10
STEEPLE
8:30.10
*Aidan Tooker (Syracuse)
4
8:32.23
Obsa Ali (Minnesota)
1
8:34.52
Steven Fahy (Stanford)
3
8:36.40
Emmanuel Rotich’ (Tulane)
6sf
8:36.65
Bailey Roth (Arizona)
12sf
8:36.73
**Matt Owens (BYU)
6
8:36.76
*Clayson Shumway (BYU)
7
8:39.30
*Jacob Heslington (BYU)
4h
8:39.34
Noah Schutte’ (Portland)
5h
8:40.07
Simon Grannetia’ (Portland)
inj
8:40.22
*John Rice (Texas)
12
8:40.36
**Noah Affolder (Syracuse)
9
8:41.22
Daniel Carney (BYU)
4h
8:41.24
**Riley Osen (Portland)
8
8:43.14
Dylan Hodgson (Kansas)
11sf
8:43.52
Mihret Coulter (Charlotte)
8sf
8:44.49
Daniel Michalski (Indiana)
rs
8:46.68
Tom Nobles (Charlotte)
11sf
8:46.81
**Harry Ewing’ (Wyoming)
5h
8:47.08
**El Hocine Bouchrak’ (High Point)
9sf
Non-Division I:
8:45.23
*Kale Adams’ (Adams State)
8:45.73
*Wesley Kirui’ (Alaska)
5000 METERS
13:15.83
Morgan McDonald’ (Wisconsin)
rs
13:29.06
*Zouhair Talbi’ (Florida State)
int
13:30.13
Grant Fisher (Stanford)
3
13:30.39
*Joe Klecker (Colorado)
rs
13:33.64
*Amon Kemboi’ (Campbell)
5
13:37.60
Clayton Young (BYU)
12
13:37.92
Vincent Kiprop’ (Alabama)
9
13:37.98
Rory Linkletter’ (BYU)
8
13:38.88
Connor McMillan (BYU)
24
13:39.22
Zach Long (Tennessee)
23
13:39.90
*Jacob Choge’ (Middle Tennessee)
inj
13:39.95
Daniel Carney (BYU)
10h
13:40.22
*Tyler Day (Northern Arizona)
4/10K
13:40.29
Cole Rockhold (Colorado State)
11
13:40.66
Alex George’ (Arkansas)
rs
13:40.99
Gilbert Kigen’ (Alabama)
13
13:41.17
Lawrence Kipkoech’ (Campbell)
18
13:41.23
*Robert Brandt (UCLA)
11h
13:41.91
Hassan Abdi (Oklahoma State)
rs
13:41.94
*Edwin Kurgat’ (Iowa State)
7
Non-Division I:
13:29.31
Sydney Gidabuday (Adams State)
10,000 METERS
28:04.44
*Tyler Day (Northern Arizona)
4
28:04.95
Alfred Chelanga’ (Alabama)
16
28:09.55
Connor McMillan (BYU)
12
28:19.07
Vincent Kiprop’ (Alabama)
2
28:22.58
*Zouhair Talbi’ (Florida State)
int
28:27.31
Gilbert Kigen’ (Alabama)
7
28:27.48
Clayton Young (BYU)
23
28:34.51
Noah Schutte’ (Portland)
5h/St
28:42.31
*Jacob Choge’ (Middle Tennessee)
inj
28:43.51
Rory Linkletter’ (BYU)
24
28:48.26
Lawrence Kipkoech’ (Campbell)
13
28:48.38
*Robert Brandt (UCLA)
8
28:54.86
Hassan Abdi (Oklahoma State)
rs
28:54.90
Gilbert Kirui’ (Iona)
16h
28:55.46
*Amon Kemboi’ (Campbell)
5/5K
28:57.83
**Conner Mantz (BYU)
22
29:05.57
Azaria Kirwa’ (Liberty)
13h
29:07.39
*Tanner Anderson (Washington)
dnf-h
29:07.78
Brent Demarest (Virginia)
rs
29:08.17
Benjamin Preisner’ (Tulsa)
20h
Non-Division I:
29:02.97
Sydney Gidabuday (Adams State)
29:05.65
Zach Panning (Grand Valley State)
110 HURDLES
13.15
*Grant Holloway (Florida)
1
13.27
*Daniel Roberts (Kentucky)
dq-sf
13.44
**Damion Thomas’ (LSU)
3
13.54
Michael Dickson (North Carolina A&T)
dnf-h
13.56
Marquis Morris (USC)
rs
13.57
**Trey Cunningham (Florida State)
4
*William Session (Indiana)
6sf
13.59
Amere Lattin (Houston)
8sf
13.61
John Burt (Texas)
8
*Mason Weh’ (Iowa State)
jc
13.64
*Aaron Lewis’ (Coppin State)
dnf-sf
DaJuan Seward (Ohio State)
6h
13.65
*Jaylan McConico (Iowa)
4sf
13.68
**Cory Poole (Florida)
6sf
Chad Zallow (Youngstown State)
4sf
13.70
*Joey Daniels’ (Princeton)
6qf
13.72
*Luke Siedhoff (Nebraska)
7
13.73
Dayo Akindele (Kennesaw State)
3sf
13.75
*Braxton Canady (Oregon)
5sf
Patrick Prince (UT San Antonio)
8sf
Non-Division I:
13.73
*Juan Scott (Central Ohio)
400 HURDLES
49.02
*Quincy Hall (South Carolina)
jc
49.10
Taylor McLaughlin (Michigan)
5
49.15
Robert Grant (Texas A&M)
rs
49.38
**Norman Grimes (Texas Tech)
dnf-sf
49.46
*Infinite Tucker (Texas A&M)
8
49.70
Amere Lattin (Houston)
dq-sf
49.71
**Cory Poole (Florida)
3sf
49.97
*Jaelen Williams (Hampton)
6qf
50.00
Ilolo Izu (Texas A&M)
4sf
50.07
Austin Corley (Wichita State)
5h
50.12
***Thomas Burns (Miami)
hs
50.13
*Jacob Smith (Northern Iowa)
6
50.15
Scott Mecham (BYU)
6qf
50.16
*Malik Metivier’ (Auburn)
7qf
50.18
Eric Fogltanz (Iowa State)
5sf
50.21
**Quivell Jordan (Houston)
4qf
50.29
**Jayson Baldridge (Baylor)
dq-qf
**Cameron Samuel (USC)
6sf
50.31
Christian Boyd (LSU)
8sf
50.33
**Maksims Sinčukovs’ (Arizona)
7
Non-Division I:
49.60
**Marvin Williams’ (ASA Miami JC)
49.72
Chad Miller’ (American International)
49.82
**Ned Azemia’ (Western Texas JC)
HIGH JUMP
2.29 | 7-6
*Shelby McEwen (Alabama)
2
Randall Cunningham (USC)
rs
**Tejaswin Shankar’ (Kansas State)
1
2.28 | 7-5¾
Christoff Bryan’ (Florida State)
rs
2.27 | 7-5¼
**JuVaughn Harrison (LSU)
=13
Keenon Laine (Georgia)
3
**Earnie Sears (USC)
7
2.26 | 7-5
Matthew Campbell’ (Albany)
rs
Jah-Nhai Perinchief’ (Texas Tech)
inj
*Darryl Sullivan (Tennessee)
dnq
***Roberto Vilches’ (Missouri)
intl
Jonathan Wells (Illinois)
=13
2.25 | 7-4½
*Clayton Brown’ (Florida)
=10
*Darius Carbin (Georgia)
dnq
Jordan Wesner (Memphis)
dnq
2.24 | 7-4¼
*Brenton Foster’ (Virginia)
dnq
Samuel Shoultz (Maryland)
12
2.235 | 7-4
***Nate Patterson (USC)
hs
2.23 | 7-3¾
NaTron Gipson (Kansas State)
dnq
**Antonios Mérlos’ (Georgia)
5
Chris Nilsen To Face Crop Of Hot Frosh Vaulters
The NCAA men’s pole vault is about to undergo a sea change; it’s going to develop a crowd at the top, and the one constant in all of this, South Dakota’s reigning champ Chris Nilsen, is thrilled.
No. 4 World Ranker Mondo Duplantis heads a loaded incoming frosh class that features no fewer than five 18-footers: Duplantis 19-10¼ (6.05), Baylor’s KC Lightfoot (18-5/5.615), Stephen F. Austin’s Branson Ellis (18-3¼/5.57), and KU’s Zach Bradford & UCLA’s Sondre Guttormsen (both 18‑2½/5.55). With talent like that to face, Nilsen knows there are going to be storylines beyond the fact that he’s the outdoor meet record holder at 19-1½ (5.83), and he can’t wait to check out the new terrain.
“The NCAA has been a little down the last few years, there were a couple of 19-footers here and there—Shawn Barber, Jake Blankenship, Sam Kendricks—but it was a little down after that,” the Coyote junior says. “Now it’s about to pick up. It’s definitely exciting to see where the NCAA is going now. It’s really cool, we’re all going to push each other to higher heights.”
What no frosh can claim, of course, is to be a defending NCAA champion, and Nilsen is definitely in a different place in his life than the pole vaulting block’s new kids. He’s married with a 1-year-old child, juggling all that with school and athletics. “The last 6 months, I haven’t had any competitions, so that helped,” he says. “It is going to be a lot to handle, but I’ll get through it.”
He’s also working through a winter illness that set him back a bit, as he started with a shorter run, but that should sort itself out through an indoor season that won’t give him much head-to-head competition with the other top vaulters. South Dakota’s schedule is mostly set in neighboring states, and other than indoor nationals, the next big thing Nilsen has circled is what should be a star-loaded Texas Relays.
“There are technical things I’m working on, I’ve got to work on my takeoff, I’ve got to get stronger and faster,” he says. “I caught some kind of virus, a flu, that set me back a little. Lying in a bed four days, my system just shut down, now I’m working on gaining that speed and strength back.”
When that happens, Nilsen thinks he could be set up for something special. “I think 5.95 [19-6¼], even 6m [19-8¼] could be possible,” he says. That would make what should be an interesting year even more notable. /Bret Bloomquist/
Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News digital subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your existing T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only. Track & Field News print only subscribers will need to upgrade to a T&FN subscription level that includes digital access to read Track Coach issues and articles online.