Karlsruhe WIT — Renaud Lavillenie Still Flying High

At age 34, Renaud Lavillenie is enjoying a renaissance in the vault. (GLADYS CHAI/ASVOM AGENCY)

KARLSRUHE, GERMANY, January 29 — In last month’s issue we noted that French vault ace Renaud Lavillenie was rejuvenated at age 34, matching his highest season-opener ever, clearing 19-5 (5.92). Two weeks later he was even better at the first gold-level stop on WA’s World Indoor Tour.

He was perfect at his first four heights, the last of them raising the yearly world lead to 19-6¼ (5.95). The last time he has vaulted higher was in the Rio final in ’16. He took two unsuccessful shots at the 6-meter benchmark (19-8¼) before passing on his third.

“It was a long competition but a good one,” he said. “Honestly I didn’t expect to jump that high today. I was going to jump off a shortened approach of 16 steps and couldn’t find my rhythm, so in my warm-up I moved to 20 steps and found that my rhythm returned, so I went with that.”

Overall, the year’s first big international competition coughed up world-leading marks in 8 out of 12 events. (Results below)



KARLSRUHE WIT MEN’S RESULTS

(200 banked)

400: I–1. Marvin Schlegel (Ger) 46.61 PR; 2. Thomas Jordier (Fra) 46.68. II–1. Pavel Maslák (CzR) 46.99.

800: 1. Elliot Giles (GB) 1:45.50 (WL);

2. Benjamin Robert (Fra) 1:46.28 PR; 3. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (Fra) 1:46.38; 4. Baptiste Mischler (Fra) 1:46.51 PR; 5. Andreas Kramer (Swe) 1:46.79.

3000: 1. Bethwel Birgen (Ken) 7:34.12 PR (WL);

2. Mohamed Katir (Spa) 7:35.29 PR; 3. Jimmy Gressier (Fra) 7:39.70 PR; 4. Andrew Butchart (GB) 7:40.85 PR; 5. Abdelaati Iguider (Mor) 7:42.71; 6. Djilali Bedrani (Fra) 7:49.39; 7. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (Can) 7:49.82 PR; 8. Jonas Raess (Swi) 7:50.53.

60H: 1. Wilhem Belocian (Fra) 7.49; 2. Aaron Mallett (US) 7.59; 3. Aurel Manga (Fra) 7.64; 4. Paolo Dal Molin (Ita) 7.65; 5. Erik Balnuweit (Ger) 7.71; 6. Artur Noga (Pol) 7.73; 7. Gabriel Constantino (Bra) 7.76;… dq—Damian Czykier (Pol).

Field Events

PV: 1. Renaud Lavillenie (Fra) 19-6¼ (5.95) (WL) (18-5¼, 19-¼, 19-3½, 19-6¼, 19-8¼ [xxp]) (5.62, 5.80, 5.88, 5.95, 6.00 [xxp]);

2. Matt Ludwig (US) 19-¼ (5.80); 3. Cole Walsh (US) 18-9¼ (5.72); 4. Torben Blech (Ger) 18-9¼ PR; 5. Ernest John Obiena (Phi) 18-5¼ (5.62) PR; 6. tie, Oleg Zernikel (Ger) & Raphael Holzdeppe (Ger) 18-5¼; 8. tie, Piotr Lisek (Pol) & Valentin Lavillenie (Fra) 17-11¼ (5.47).

LJ: 1. Juan Miguel Echevarría (Cub) 26-10 (8.18) (=WL);

2. Maykel D. Massó (Cub) 26-6¼ (8.08) PR; 3. Miltiádis Tentóglou (Gre) 26-5 (8.05); 4. Thobias Montler (Swe) 25-11½ (7.91).

KARLSRUHE WOMEN’S RESULTS

60: 1. Dina Asher-Smith (GB) 7.08 =PR (WL);

2. Orlann Ombissa-Dzangue (Fra) 7.16; 3. Ajla Del Ponte (Swi) 7.17 =PR; 4. Lisa Mayer (Ger) 7.21; 5. Asha Philip (GB) 7.22; 6. Jennifer Montag (Ger) 7.26; 7. Rebekka Haase (Ger) 7.35; 8. Alexandra Burghardt (Ger) 7.36.

1500: 1. Katharina Trost (Ger) 4:12.02; 2. Winnie Nanyondo (Uga) 4:12.36; 3. Caterina Granz (Ger) 4:12.62; 4. Esther Guerrero (Spa) 4:12.81; 5. Gesa-Felicitas Krause (Ger) 4:15.38.

3000: 1. Beatrice Chepkoech (Ken) 8:41.98 (WL);

2. Fantu Worku (Eth) 8:42.22; 3. Melissa Courtney-Bryant (GB) 8:42.41; 4. Gloria Kite (Ken) 8:44.43 PR; 5. Maruša Mišmaš-Zrimsek (Slo) 8:48.82 PR; 6. Jip Vastenburg (Neth) 8:52.76 PR.

60H: 1. Nooralotta Neziri (Fin) 7.92 NR; 2. Tobi Amusan (Ngr) 7.94; 3. Nadine Visser (Neth) 7.96; 4. Elvira Herman (Blr) 7.99; 5. Luminosa Bogliolo (Ita) 8.05; 6. Reetta Hurske (Fin) 8.08; 7. Alina Talay (Blr) 8.09; 8. Cyrena Samba-Mayela (Fra) 8.31.

Field Events

TJ: 1. Liadagmis Povea (Cub) 47-8½ (14.54) PR (WL) (46-2½, 47-8½, f, 39-7¾, 47-¾, 47-6¼) (14.08, 14.54, f, 12.08, 14.34, 14.48);

2. Kristiina Mäkelä (Fin) 46-4¼ (14.13); 3. Viyaleta Skvartsova (Blr) 46-3¼ (14.10); 4. Neele Eckhardt (Ger) 45-9 (13.94); 5. Ana Peleteiro (Spa) 45-5¼ (13.85); 6. Jessie Maduka (Ger) 45-3 (13.79); 7. Tori Franklin (US) 45-3 (13.79); 8. Paraskeví Papahrístou (Gre) 45-½ (13.73).

SP: 1. Auriol Dongmo (Por) 64-5¾ (19.65) NR (WL) (61-8½, 64-5¾, 62-5¼, f, 62-9½, f) (18.81, 19.65, 19.03, f, 19.14, f);

2. Fanny Roos (Swe) 61-2 (18.64) NR; 3. Sophie McKinna (GB) 60-6¾ (18.46) PR; 4. Chase Ealey (US) 60-2 (18.34); 5. Christina Schwanitz (Ger) 59-11¼ (18.27); 6. Sara Gambetta (Ger) 59-4 (18.08); 7. Julia Ritter (Ger) 56-11¼ (17.35); 8. Raven Saunders (US) 56-6½ (17.23); 9. Alina Kenzel (Ger) 53-3¾ (16.25). □