Big 10 — Hot 800 For Penn State’s Isaiah Harris

The fastest 800 in loop history found Harris leading Cooper (r) & Kuhn across the line. (CRAIG BISACRE/INDIANA ATHLETICS)

Bloomington, Indiana, May 11-13—Penn State’s Isaiah Harris didn’t need the 91-degree temperature to heat up the Indiana track at the Big 10 Championships.

The junior 2-lapper from Lewiston, Maine, scorched the conference’s best-ever 800 field with a 1:45.31 that set not only meet and facility records, but was also the fastest American outdoor time of the year. It was his third straight title in the event (and sixth counting indoor).

“I was feeling really good during the final 200 of the race and that is where I feel the strongest, but today I would say that I have felt better than I have ever felt,” Harris said. “I just knew I had to get around the leaders going into the final turn and hold them off down the final straightaway.

“It’s never easy. The Indiana guys both made me work for it. We went out pretty fast and they pushed me to a good time,” he said. “I think I run my best races when I have people to chase.”

The “Indiana guys” were no slouches themselves, with Hoosier mates Daniel Kuhn and Cooper Williams both PRing at 1:46.06, with the former 0.001 ahead. The top 7 all cracked 1:49.

“We’ve kind of been training through this preparing for Nationals,” Harris concluded. “We haven’t had a lot of speed stuff yet so I think when we start getting that I’ll keep dropping. Championship is always tactical but Nationals is also fast. I’m going to need to run fast and I think I’m ready for that.”

In the hammer, Rutgers senior Rudy Winkler’s second throw of 242-3 (73.85) was good enough for the win and the yearly American collegiate lead.

Teamwise, Ohio State duplicated its indoor win, scoring 109 to Indiana’s 88. Nebraska (85), Michigan (84) and Penn State (83) made the rest of the top 5 oh-so-close.

Ellenwood Gets Best Women’s Mark

On the women’s side, heptathlon fans had Georgia (Ellenwood) on their minds as she moved to No. 10 on the all-time collegiate list. Wisconsin’s Canadian senior decimated the field by nearly 200 points with a PR 6173, good for the collegiate lead heading into Nationals.

Unlike the men, there were double and triple winners. Purdue’s Devynne Charlton grabbed the 100 in 11.22 and the 100 highs in 13.07 after anchoring her 4×1 team to a 43.94 victory. Teammate Symone Black won the long hurdles in 56.16 before running third on the Boilers’ winning 4×4 (3:28.98).

Those Purdue heroics fell just short of catching Minnesota for the title, as the Gophers had scored early and often in building what looked like an insurmountable lead. It almost wasn’t as Minnesota ended with 134 and Purdue with 132. Iowa (96) and Indiana (87) went 3–4 followed by Michigan, Nebraska, Ohio State and Wisconsin in a rare four-way tie for 5th with 60 each.

Other successful doublers were Iowa’s Jahisha Thomas in the LJ (21-6/6.55) and TJ (43-3¼/13.19) and teammate Laulauga Tausaga with a SP win at 55-1½ (16.80) and the DT victory at 191-7 (58.39).

The heat effectively precluded any double distance winners, but Erin Finn came within 4 seconds of her meet record with a courageous (and wobbly over the last 2400) Friday night 10K win in 32:45.51. The Michigan senior finished nearly a minute ahead of eventual 5K winner Katherine Receveur of Indiana, the only runner she failed to lap.


BIG 10 MEN’S RESULTS

Bloomington, Indiana, May 11-13—

(5/11—10K, 400Hh, HT, JT; 5/12—St, 110Hh, LJ, SP)

Teams: 1. Ohio State 109; 2. Indiana 88; 3. Nebraska 85; 4. Michigan 84; 5. Penn State 83; 6. Iowa 80; 7. Minnesota 60; 8. Michigan State 53; 9. Wisconsin 43; 10. Rutgers 41; 11. Purdue 39; 12. Illinois 38; 13. Maryland 16.

100(1.2): 1. **Waseem Williams’ (Pur) 10.10; 2. Duan Asemota’ (OhSt) 10.22; 3. ***Eric Harrison (OhSt) 10.28; 4. *Devin Quinn (Il) 10.28; 5. Xavier Smith (PennSt) 10.36; 6. Zack Bazile (OhSt) 10.43; 7. Malik Moffett (PennSt) 10.48; 8. ***William Henderson (PennSt) 10.49.

200(-0.3): 1. Harrison 20.39 (AJL);

2. *Nick Gray (OhSt) 20.55; 3. Moffett 20.65; 4. Quinn 20.68; 5. **Antonio Woodard (Ia) 20.75; 6. Williams’ 20.83; 7. **Jonathan Webb (Mn) 20.92; 8. Smith 21.03.

400: 1. *Mar’yea Harris (Ia) 44.98;

2. ***Taj Burgess (Rut) 45.60 (AJL) (45.71h AJL);

3. Webb 45.88; 4. *DeJuan Frye (Ia) 46.17; 5. *Jack Wellenstein (Mn) 46.82.

800: 1. *Isaiah Harris (PennSt) 1:45.31 (AmCL; out AL);

2. *Daniel Kuhn (In) 1:46.06; 3. **Cooper Williams (In) 1:46.06; 4. **Alexander Lomong (OhSt) 1:47.43; 5. Moujtaba Mohammed (Nb) 1:48.32; 6. Jordan Makins’ (PennSt) 1:48.62; 7. **Ty Moss (Nb) 1:48.70.

1500: 1. **Oliver Hoare’ (Wi) 3:49.97; 2. *Justine Kiprotich’ (MiSt) 3:50.53; 3. *Joseph Murphy (In) 3:51.75; 4. **Anthony Berry (Mi) 3:51.97; 5. *Michael Melchert (Ia) 3:52.14.

St: 1. *Obsa Ali (Mn) 8:44.77; 2. Max Benoit (MiSt) 8:47.10; 3. **Nathan Mylenek (Ia) 8:49.49; 4. ***Alec Basten (Mn) 8:58.67; 5. Connor Mora (Mi) 9:00.04.

5000: 1. Aaron Baumgarten (Mi) 14:21.28; 2. ***Ben Veatch (In) 14:23.24; 3. Ali 14:26.52; 4. Joe Hardy’ (Wi) 14:28.41; 5. Mylenek 14:28.98.

10,000: 1. Ben Flanagan’ (Mi) 30:23.86; 2. Veatch 30:26.98; 3. Clark Ruiz (MiSt) 30:28.13; 4. **Ben Eidenschink (Wi) 30:34.14.

110H(2.0): 1. Antoine Lloyd (Nb) 13.50; 2. **William Session (In) 13.57; 3. *DaJuan Seward (OhSt) 13.64; 4. Justin Veteto (Pur) 13.68; 5. **Luke Siedhoff (Nb) 13.72; 6. *Chris Douglas (Ia) 13.96; 7. *Jonathan Wells (Il) 14.05.

400H: 1. *Taylor McLaughlin (Mi) 49.62; 2. Andrew Neal (Nb) 50.77; 3. *Chris Douglas (Ia) 51.00; 4. ***Boaz Madeus (Rut) 51.18; 5. **Roland Amarteifio (Mi) 51.74; 6. *Raymund Clarke (Ia) 51.92;… dnc— David Kendziera (Il).

4 x 100: 1. Ohio State 38.93 (Eric Harrison, Duan Asemota, Drelan Bramwell, Zack Bazile); 2. Penn State 39.21; 3. Illinois 39.40; 4. Iowa 39.51; 5. Purdue 39.60; 6. Indiana 40.33.

4 x 400: I–1. Minnesota 3:08.41. II–1. Iowa 3:06.32 (DeJuan Frye, Antonio Woodard, Collin Hofacker, Mar’yea Harris); 2. Rutgers 3:06.85; 3. Indiana 3:09.22.

Field Events

HJ: 1. Wells 7-5 (2.26); 2. *Samuel Shoultz (Md) 7-2½ (2.20); 3. Landon Bartel (Nb) 7-2½; 4. ***Rahman Minor (Pur) 7-1½ (2.17); 5. Ryan Lockard (Mn) 7-1½; 6. ***Brandon Piwinski (Mi) 7-¼ (2.14).

PV: 1. Tim Ehrhardt (MiSt) 17-9 (5.41); 2. Cole Gorski (OhSt) 17-7 (5.36); 3. *Coty Cobb (OhSt) 17-5 (5.31); 4. *Tyler Loontjer (Nb) 17-3 (5.26); 5. **Adam Coulon (In) 17-1 (5.21).

LJ: 1. Bazile 26-4¼ (8.03); 2. Wells 25-3½ (7.71); 3. *Treyton Harris (In) 24-9w (7.54); 4. Moffett 24-7 (7.49); 5. O’Shea Wilson (Ia) 24-5 (7.44).

TJ: 1. Kaiwan Culmer’ (Nb) 53-11 (16.43); 2. Seward 52-6 (16.00); 3. *Eric Bethea (In) 52-2 (15.90); 4. *Bryce Williams (PennSt) 52-½ (15.86); 5. Kevin Stephens (Mi) 51-4½ (15.66).

SP: 1. *Willie Morrison (In) 66-4¼ (20.22); 2. Nicholas Demaline (OhSt) 66-1 (20.14); 3. **Andrew Liskowitz (Mi) 63-10¼ (19.46); 4. Grant Cartwright (Mi) 63-4 (19.30); 5. ***Jalil Brewer (Pur) 63-2¼ (19.26); 6. *Reno Tuufuli (Ia) 61-11½ (18.88); 7. **Jonathan Tharaldsen (Mn) 60-4 (18.39); 8. Jon Yohman (PennSt) 60-2½ (18.35).

DT: 1. Nicholas Percy’ (Nb) 200-10 (61.23); 2. Tuufuli 199-8 (60.87); 3. ***Jerimiah Evans (MiSt) 198-9 (60.58); 4. *Greg Thompson’ (Md) 197-5 (60.19); 5. *David Lucas (PennSt) 194-11 (59.41); 6. *Khalil Davis (Nb) 188-4 (57.41); 7. *Carlos Davis (Nb) 187-4 (57.11); 8. **Ashmon Lucas (Pur) 184-5 (56.22).

HT: 1. Rudy Winkler (Rut) 242-3 (73.85) (AmCL) (237-5, 242-3, 233-7, 234-4, f, f) (72.38, 73.85, 71.21, 71.44, f, f);

2. *Joseph Ellis’ (Mi) 238-7 (72.72); 3. *Morgan Shigo (PennSt) 226-6 (69.05); 4. Grant Cartwright (Mi) 224-0 (68.28); 5. Percy’ 221-1 (67.40); 6. Aaron Zedella (OhSt) 213-6 (65.07); 7. Andrew Miller (In) 212-2 (64.66); 8. ***Edward Jeans’ (Nb) 207-9 (63.32).

JT: 1. **Michael Biddle (PennSt) 239-7 (73.02); 2. Cody Walton (Nb) 233-7 (71.21); 3. Matthew Krezmer (Rut) 214-3 (65.30); 4. Max Knoblock (MiSt) 212-7 (64.81).

Dec(5/11-12): 1. **Nick Guerrant (MiSt) 7569; 2. Sawyer Smith (Wi) 7496; 3. *Teddy Frid (Mn) 7402; 4. **Zachary Lorbeck (Wi) 7341; 5. *Trent Nytes (Wi) 7298; 6. **Cale Wagner (Nb) 7102.

BIG 10 WOMEN’S RESULTS

(5/11—10K, PV, HT, JT; 5/12—St, HJ, LJ, SP)

Teams: 1. Minnesota 134; 2. Purdue 132; 3. Iowa 96; 4. Indiana 87; 5. tie, Michigan, Nebraska, Ohio State & Wisconsin 60;

9. Penn State 50; 10. Michigan State 35; 11. Maryland 28; 12. Illinois 11; 13. Rutgers 6.

100(0.6): 1. Devynne Charlton’ (Pur) 11.22; 2. Brittany Brown (Ia) 11.28; 3. Savannah Roberson (Pur) 11.39; 4. *Lakayla Harris (Nb) 11.45; 5. ***Anavia Battle (OhSt) 11.52.

200(-0.5): 1. Brown 22.93; 2. Battle 22.94; 3. Brionna Thomas (Pur) 22.99; 4. **Chloe Abbott (Pur) 23.17; 5. Roberson 23.26; 6. *Lakayla Harris (Nb) 23.39; 7. Charlton’ 23.61; 8. **Jade Harrison (Mi) 23.75.

400: 1. Thomas 51.13; 2. Maggie Barrie’ (OhSt) 51.36; 3. Titania Markland’ (Mn) 51.40; 4. Abbott 51.80; 5. *Briana Guillory (Ia) 51.95; 6. Emerald Egwim’ (Mn) 52.00; 7. Jahneya Mitchell (Pur) 52.37; 8. *Karrington Winters (OhSt) 52.49; 9. ***Natalie Price (In) 52.66.

800: 1. Jamie Morrissey (Mi) 2:05.73; 2. Kendell Wiles (In) 2:05.81; 3. **Kelsey Harris (In) 2:06.39; 4. Nicole Choquette (Il) 2:08.10; 5. ***Joely Pinkston (In) 2:08.24.

1500: 1. **Danae Rivers (PennSt) 4:27.47; 2. Haley Meier (Mi) 4:28.13; 3. **Julia Rizk (OhSt) 4:28.37; 4. Morrissey 4:29.39; 5. Brenna Calder (In) 4:30.73.

St: 1. Claire Borchers (Mi) 9:58.36; 2. Madeline Strandemo (Mn) 10:01.69; 3. Sarah Zieve (Mi) 10:14.86; 4. ***Alissa Niggemann (Wi) 10:18.89.

5000: 1. *Katherine Receveur (In) 16:43.07; 2. **Alicia Monson (Wi) 16:43.66; 3. *Margaret Allen (In) 16:44.83; 4. *Erin McDonald (MiSt) 16:46.77; 5. ***Bethany Hasz (Mn) 16:47.61;.

10,000: 1. Erin Finn (Mi) 32:45.51; 2. Receveur 33:41.22; 3. *Margaret Allen (In) 34:19.78; 4. ***Megan Hasz (Mn) 34:38.37; 5. **Kathryn Munks (PennSt) 34:45.11.

100H(0.4): 1. Charlton’ 13.07; 2. Roberson 13.29; 3. Emma Spagnola (Mn) 13.29; 4. Chantel Ray (OhSt) 13.49; 5. ***Zykeria Williams (In) 13.74.

400H: 1. Symone Black (Pur) 56.16; 2. ***Xahria Santiago’ (Md) 56.69; 3. Spagnola 56.79; 4. Brenna Detra (Wi) 57.70; 5. **Rachel Schow (Mn) 57.71; 6. *Jasmine Barge (Nb) 57.95; 7. *Taylor Mullins (MiSt) 59.21.

4 x 100: 1. Purdue 43.94 (Sekayi Bracey, Savannah Roberson, Yakira Love, Devynne Charlton); 2. Minnesota 44.22; 3. Iowa 44.52; 4. Ohio State 44.63; 5. Penn State 44.69; 6. Illinois 44.76.

4 x 400: 1. Purdue 3:28.98 (Chloe Abbott, Brionna Thomas, Symone Black, Jahneya Mitchell); 2. Ohio State 3:33.69; 3. Iowa 3:35.94; 4. Indiana 3:37.20; 5. Nebraska 3:38.09.

Field Events

HJ: 1. *Janae Moffitt (Pur) 5-11½ (1.82); 2. ***Ashley Ramacher (Mn) 5-11½; 3. Heta Tuuri’ (Mn) 5-11½; 4. Megan McCloskey (PennSt) 5-10½ (1.79); 5. **Dallyssa Huggins (Md) 5-10½.

PV: 1. Taylor Amann (Wi) 14-3½ (4.36); 2. **Rayce Albino (Wi) 13-6¼ (4.12); 3. **Lexi Kiefer (Mn) 13-6¼; 4. Hannah Mulhern (PennSt) 13-6¼; 5. *Karlie Place (Mn) 13-6¼; 6. ***Katie Jones (PennSt) 13-6¼.

LJ: 1. Jahisha Thomas’ (Ia) 21-6 (6.55); 2. Savannah Carson (Pur) 20-11¼ (6.38); 3. *Aaliyah Armstead (In) 20-8 (6.30); 4. ***Ieva Turke’ (Nb) 20-7 (6.27); 5. *Shylia Riley (Nb) 20-4½ (6.21); 6. **Taylor DeLoach (OhSt) 20-4¼ (6.20); 7. ***Zhane Smith (Pur) 20-4¼; 8. *Madeline Holmberg (PennSt) 20-1¾ (6.14).

TJ: 1. Thomas’ 43-3¼ (13.19); 2. *Shanique Wright’ (Mn) 42-7½ (12.99); 3. ***Ieva Turke’ (Nb) 42-7 (12.98); 4. **Leah Moran (In) 42-3½ (12.89).

SP: 1. **Laulauga Tausaga (Ia) 55-1½ (16.80); 2. *Kiley Sabin (Mn) 54-5½ (16.60); 3. *Toni Tupper (Nb) 54-2¾ (16.53); 4. **Nia Britt (Ia) 54-2½ (16.52).

DT: 1. Tausaga 191-7 (58.39); 2. Katelyn Daniels (MiSt) 189-5 (57.75); 3. *Alex Meyer (Nb) 179-3 (54.65); 4. Micaela Hazlewood (Pur) 176-11 (53.92); 5. Claudia Ababio (Md) 175-10 (53.59).

HT: 1. *Temi Ogunrinde (Mn) 219-8 (66.97); 2. *Nycia Ford (In) 210-7 (64.19); 3. Agnes Esser’ (Mn) 202-5 (61.70); 4. *Nayoka Clunis’ (Mn) 200-10 (61.22).

JT: 1. Nicolle Murphy (Mn) 180-5 (54.99); 2. *Brittni Wolczyk’ (Nb) 173-8 (52.93); 3. ***Sophia Rivera (Wi) 169-11 (51.80); 4. *Chase Wolinski (Nb) 166-11 (50.88); 5. ***Madison Smith (PennSt) 160-2 (48.83).

Hept(5/11-12): 1. Georgia Ellenwood’ (Wi) 6173 (CL) (10, x C) (13.76, 5-10/1,78, 41-7¾/12.69, 24.21, 20-½/6.11, 150-9/45.94, 2:16.37);

2. Holmberg 5976 (20-10¾/6.37); 3. *Ayesha Champagnie’ (Mn) 5821 (162-6/49.53); 4. Aaron Howell (Mi) 5527; 5. Peyton Wade (Md) 5522; 6. **Alexus Pyles (OhSt) 5148; 7. **Dallyssa Huggins (Md) 5133. □

Features

Subscription Options

Monthly Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$7.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Subscription

  • Access to Current Articles
  • Access to Current Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$79 every year (recurring)

Monthly Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$12.95 every month (recurring)

Annual Premium Archive

  • Unlimited Articles
  • Access to Archived Issues
  • eTrack Results Newsletter
  • Unlimited Content from our Technique Journal, Track Coach

$128 every year (recurring)

Track Coach

  • Track Coach Quarterly Technique Journal
  • Access to Track Coach Archived Issues

Note: Track Coach is included with all Track & Field News subscriptions. If you are a current T&FN subscriber, purchase of a Track Coach subscription will terminate your T&FN subscription and change your access level to Track Coach content only.

$19.95 every year (recurring)