USC & LSU went 1–2 in the last NCAA 4×1 and are favored to finish in that order again as they battle it out for the women’s team title. (MIKE SCOTT)
FIELD EVENTS? Who needs field events? According to our first NCAA women’s prognostications, USC is going to win the national title without a single point from a jumper or thrower. Not to mention sans points from anybody in a race that’s not run in lanes. Caryl Smith Gilbert’s speed-laden Trojans are currently projected to come away with 5 event wins: 100, 200, 400, 400H, 4×1, plus backup points in the 100 (8th), 400 (4th), 100H (5th & 6th) and 4×4 (2nd).
But even with all that speed the ’19 runners-up are anything but a shoo-in, as LSU is currently charting to finish only 2 points behind, and what will have happened in the two hurdle races — in each of which half the scorers belong to one of the two schools — will be crucial.
Dennis Shaver’s Bayou Bengals are tabbed to pick up points in the 100 (7th), 200 (6th), 100H (1st & 3rd), 400H (2nd, 3rd & 7th), 4×1 (3rd), HJ (2nd), PV (1st) and LJ (3rd).
As is so often the case, the team battle is likely to come down to the climactic 4×4. Based on our current charting, as the teams toe the line, LSU would be leading at 69 (but not have a foursome in the race). USC would be at 63, with Texas A&M at 51 and defending team champ Arkansas at 46. So USC would win with a 1st or 2nd, tie with a 3rd.
The 10-deep predictions for each event (‘ = athlete not eligible for U.S. international teams):
TOP 10 TEAMS
1. USC
71
2. LSU
69
3. Arkansas
56
4. Texas A&M
55
5. Texas
38
6. Georgia
36
7. Alabama
30
8. Oregon
26
=9. Auburn
21
=9. Iowa
21
(complete team scores below event charts)
100 METERS
1. TeeTee Terry
USC
Jr
2. Kemba Nelson’
Oregon
Jr
3. Kiara Grant’
Norfolk State
Jr
4. Tiana Wilson
Arkansas
So
5. Tamara Clark
Alabama
Sr
6. Cambrea Sturgis
North Carolina A&T
So
7. Thelma Davies
LSU
Fr
8. Angie Annelus
USC
Sr
9. Kynnedy Flannel
Texas
Jr
10. Jayla Kirkland
Florida State
Sr
200 METERS
1. Angie Annelus
USC
Sr
2. Abby Steiner
Kentucky
So
3. Tamara Clark
Alabama
Sr
4. Cambrea Sturgis
North Carolina A&T
So
5. Kemba Nelson’
Oregon
Jr
6. Thelma Davies
LSU
Fr
7. Kynnedy Flannel
Texas
Jr
8. Anavia Battle
Ohio State
Sr
9. TeeTee Terry
USC
Jr
10. Favour Ofili’
LSU
Fr
400 METERS
1. Kaelin Roberts
USC
Jr
2. Stacey Ann Williams’
Texas
Jr
3. Charokee Young’
Texas A&M
So
4. Bailey Lear
USC
Jr
5. Shae Anderson
UCLA
So
6. Talitha Diggs
Florida
Fr
7. Paris Peoples
Arkansas
So
8. Taylor Manson
Florida
Sr
9. Kethlin Campbell
Arkansas
Jr
10. Alexis Holmes
Kentucky
So
800 METERS
1. Athing Mu
Texas A&M
Fr
2. Aaliyah Miller
Baylor
Sr
3. Avi’Tal Wilson-Perteete
UNLV
So
4. Laurie Barton
Clemson
Sr
5. Shafiqua Maloney’
Arkansas
Sr
6. Danae Rivers
Penn State
Sr
7. Gabrielle Wilkinson
Florida
So
8. Lindsey Butler
Virginia Tech
So
9. Michaela Meyer
Virginia
Sr
10. Anna Camp
BYU
Sr
1500 METERS
1. Sage Hurta
Colorado
Sr
2. Ella Donaghu
Stanford
Jr
3. Krissy Gear
Arkansas
Sr
4. Lotte Black
Rhode Island
Sr
5. Presley Weems
Auburn
Jr
6. Amaris Tyynismaa
Alabama
Fr
7. Jessica Lawson
Stanford
Jr
8. Kaley Richards
U Mass Lowell
Jr
9. Kennedy Thomson’
Arkansas
Sr
10. Katelyn Tuohy
NC State
Fr
STEEPLE
1. Hannah Steelman
NC State
Sr
2. Courtney Wayment
BYU
Jr
3. Katie Rainsberger
Washington
Sr
4. Charlotte Prouse’
New Mexico
Jr
5. Gabrielle Jennings
Furman
Sr
6. Devin Clark
Arkansas
Jr
7. Aneta Konieczek’
Oregon
Jr
8. Olivia Markezich
Notre Dame
Fr
9. Adva Cohen’
New Mexico
Sr
10. Sara Musselman
BYU
Jr
5000 METERS
1. Joyce Kimeli’
Auburn
Jr
2. Lauren Gregory
Arkansas
So
3. Katie Wasserman
Notre Dame
Sr
4. Esther Gitahi’
Alabama
Sr
5. Beth Hasz
Minnesota
Sr
6. Mahala Norris
Air Force
Sr
7. Whittni Orton
BYU
Sr
8. Abbey Wheeler
Providence
Sr
9. Megan Hasz
Minnesota
Sr
10. Nicole Fegans
Georgia Tech
Jr
10,000 METERS
1. Mercy Chelangat’
Alabama
So
2. Carmela Cardama Baez’
Oregon
Sr
3. Elly Henes
NC State
Sr
4. Grace Forbes
Rice
Fr
5. Clare O’Brien’
Boise
Sr
6. Lexie Thompson
Weber State
Sr
7. Aubrey Frentheway
BYU
So
8. Katie Izzo
Arkansas
Sr
9. Aiobhe Richardson’
USF
Sr
10. Callie Logue
Iowa State
Jr
100 HURDLES
1. Tonea Marshall
LSU
Sr
2. Ackera Nugent’
Baylor
Fr
3. Alia Armstrong
LSU
Fr
4. Daszay Freeman’
Arkansas
So
5. Anna Cockrell
USC
Sr
6. Jasmine Jones
USC
Fr
7. Chanel Brissett
Texas
Jr
8. Tiara McMinn
Miami
Sr
9. Emily Sloan
Oregon
So
10. Yoveinny Mota’
Arkansas
So
400 HURDLES
1. Anna Cockrell
USC
Sr
2. Jurnee Woodward
LSU
Jr
3. Brittley Humphrey
LSU
Sr
4. Ashton Lindley
South Carolina
Fr
5. Vanessa Watson
Tennessee
Fr
6. Lauren Hoffman
Duke
Jr
7. Milan Young
LSU
So
8. Darhian Mills
Washington
Jr
9. Masai Russell
Kentucky
Jr
10. Faith Roberson
UT San Antonio
Jr
4 x 100
1. USC
USC
2. LSU
LSU
3. Arkansas
Arkansas
4. Texas
Texas
5. Oregon
Oregon
6. Miami
Miami
7. Florida State
Florida State
8. North Carolina A&T
North Carolina A&T
9. Houston
Houston
10. Texas A&M
Texas A&M
4 x 400
1. Arkansas
Arkansas
2. USC
USC
3. Texas
Texas
4. Kentucky
Kentucky
5. Texas A&M
Texas A&M
6. South Carolina
South Carolina
7. Alabama
Alabama
8. Florida
Florida
9. LSU
LSU
10. Baylor
Baylor
HIGH JUMP
1. Tyra Gittens’
Texas A&M
Jr
2. Abigail O’Donoghue
LSU
Sr
3. Karla Teran’
Arizona
Sr
4. Rachel Glenn
South Carolina
Fr
5. Anna Hall
Georgia
Fr
6. Lamara Distin’
Texas A&M
So
7. Ellen Ekholm’
Kentucky
Sr
8. Nissi Kabongo
SF Austin
So
9. Nyagoa Bayak
LSU
So
10. Morgan Smalls
USC
Fr
POLE VAULT
1. Lisa Gunnarsson’
LSU
Sr
2. Kayla Smith
Georgia
Sr
3. Nastassja Campbell
Arkansas
So
4. Rachel Baxter
Virginia Tech
Sr
5. Sydney Horn
High Point
Fr
6. Tuesdi Tidwell
Baylor
Jr
7. Sophia Franklin
Michigan State
Sr
8. Helen Falda’
South Dakota
Sr
9. Ariádni Adamopoúlou’
Oklahoma State
So
10. Julia Fixsen
Georgia
So
LONG JUMP
1. Tara Davis
Texas
Jr
2. Claire Bryant
Florida
Fr
3. Aliyah Whisby
LSU
Sr
4. Ruth Usoro’
Texas Tech
Jr
5. Jasmyn Steels
Northwestern Louisiana
Jr
6. Tyra Gittens’
Texas A&M
Jr
7. Monae’ Nichols
Texas Tech
Sr
8. Deborah Acquah’
Texas A&M
Sr
9. Taishia Pryce’
Kansas State
Sr
10. Destiny Longmire
TCU
Sr
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Ruth Usoro’
Texas Tech
Jr
2. Deborah Acquah’
Texas A&M
Sr
3. Rūta Lasmane’
Florida State
Fr
4. Jasmine Moore
Georgia
So
5. Charisma Taylor’
Washington State
Jr
6. Mirieli Santos’
Missouri
So
7. Mikeisha Welcome
Oklahoma
So
8. Titiana Marsh
Georgia
Jr
9. Bria Matthews
Georgia Tech
Sr
10. Natricia Hooper’
Florida
Sr
SHOT
1. Samantha Noennig
Arizona
Jr
2. Lagi Tausaga
Iowa
Sr
3. Sade Olatoye’
Ohio State
Sr
4. Khayla Dawson
Indiana
Sr
5. Adelaide Aquilla
Ohio State
Jr
6. Akealy Moton
North Dakota State
So
7. Jorinde Van Klinken’
Arizona State
Jr
8. Madison Pollard
Indiana
Sr
9. Latavia Maines
Tennessee
Sr
10. Taylor Latimer
Kansas State
Jr
DISCUS
1. Lagi Tausaga
Iowa
Sr
2. Shanice Love’
Florida State
Sr
3. Alexandra Emilianov’
Kansas
So
4. Jorinde Van Klinken’
Arizona State
Jr
5. Obi Amaechi
Princeton
So
6. Serena Brown’
Iowa
Jr
7. Seasons Usual
Texas Tech
Jr
8. Ashley Anumba
Penn
Jr
9. Zakiya Rashid
Miami
Sr
10. Debbie Ajagbe
Miami
Jr
HAMMER
1. Camryn Rogers’
Cal
Jr
2. Beatrice Llano’
Arizona State
Jr
3. Sade Olatoye’
Ohio State
Sr
4. Alyssa Wilson
UCLA
Jr
5. Jillian Shippee
North Carolina
Jr
6. Maddy Niles
North Dakota State
Sr
7. Autavia Fluker
South Alabama
Sr
8. Madi Malone
Auburn
Jr
9. Anna Purchase’
Cal
So
10. Emma Robbins
LSU
Fr
JAVELIN
1. Marie-Therese Obst’
Georgia
Sr
2. Alexandra Roberts’
Wake Forest
Fr
3. Kylee Carter
Auburn
Sr
4. Madison Wiltrout
North Carolina
Jr
5. Kelechi Nwanaga’
Florida State
Jr
6. Ashton Riner
BYU
Jr
7. Skylar Ciccolini
Missouri
Fr
8. Rhema Otabor’
Florida International
Fr
9. Maura Fiamoncini
Bucknell
Sr
10. Roosa Ylönen’
UTEP
So
HEPTATHLON
1. Tyra Gittens’
Texas A&M
Jr
2. Anna Hall
Georgia
Fr
3. Michelle Atherley
Miami
Sr
4. Kristīne Blaževiča’
Texas
Fr
5. Lauren Taubert
Kansas State
Sr
6. Erin Marsh
Duke
Sr
7. Madeline Holmberg
Penn State
Sr
8. Jadin O’Brien
Notre Dame
Fr
9. Mathilde Rey’
Oregon
Fr
10. Grace McKenzie’
McNeese State
Sr
COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. USC
71
2. LSU
69
3. Arkansas
56
4. Texas A&M
55
5. Texas
38
6. Georgia
36
7. Alabama
30
8. Oregon
26
=9. Auburn
21
=9. Iowa
21
11. Florida State
20
=12. Baylor
19
=12. Texas Tech
19
14. Ohio State
17
=15. Arizona
16
=15. NC State
16
=17. Arizona State
15
=17. BYU
15
=17. Florida
15
=17. Kentucky
15
21. South Carolina
13
=22. Cal
10
=22. Colorado
10
=22. Miami
10
=22. Stanford
10
=26. North Carolina
9
=26. North Carolina A&T
9
=26. UCLA
9
=29. Notre Dame
8
=29. Wake Forest
8
31. Washington
7
=32. Duke
6
=32. Indiana
6
=32. Kansas
6
=32. North Dakota State
6
=32. Norfolk State
6
=32. UNLV
6
=32. Virginia Tech
6
=39. Clemson
5
=39. Missouri
5
=39. New Mexico
5
=39. Penn State
5
=39. Rhode Island
5
=39. Rice
5
=45. Boise
4
=45. Furman
4
=45. High Point
4
=45. Kansas State
4
=45. Minnesota
4
=45. Northwestern Louisiana
4
=45. Princeton
4
=45. Tennessee
4
=45. Washington State
4
=54. Air Force
3
=54. Weber State
3
=56. Michigan State
2
=56. Oklahoma
2
=56. South Alabama
2
=59. Florida International
1
=59. Penn
1
=59. Providence
1
=59. South Dakota
1
=59. SF Austin
1
=59. U Mass Lowell
1
Post navigation