NCAA FORMCHART—Men

Chart #5 (click here for women’s chart)

compiled by John Auka (as of May 07)

Oregon’s Margin Over Florida Shrinks Again

Watching the yo-yo that is the differential between leading NCAA men's contenders Oregon and Florida can be mesmerizing. The Ducks have always been ahead of the Gators, but here's the sequence of margins in our 5 charts: 8, 5, 2, 6, 2

Those two powerhouses continue to have a marked edge over nearest challenger Arkansas, which gained 4 points and remains in No. 3, but 18 points out of the lead.

Unlike on the women's side, where there were a significant number of changes among favorites, the only change in No. 1 here comes in the injury-ravaged triple jump, which has been showing little consistent form. Currently atop that event is Eastern Michigan junior Donald Scott, who wasn't even in the previous Top 10 (nor was No. 2).

The 10-deep predictions for each event:

Bookmark and Share

TOP 10 TEAMS
Team Points Place On Last
Formchart
1. Oregon 72 (1)
2. Florida 70 (2)
3. Arkansas 54 (3)
4. Texas A&M 38 (4)
5. LSU 34 (=7)
6. USC 30 (5)
7. Arizona 28 (=7)
8. Alabama 27 (6)
=9. Georgia 21 (=11)
=9. Penn State 21 (=15)
(complete team scores below)

 

100 METERS
1. Dentarius Locke Florida State Sr
2. Diondre Batson Alabama Sr
3. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
4. Trayvon Bromell Baylor Fr
5. Aaron Ernest LSU Jr
6. Cameron Burrell Houston Fr
7. Shavez Hart' Texas A&M Jr
8. Reggie Lewis Clemson Jr
9. Clayton Vaughn UT Arlington Jr
10. Tevin Hester Clemson So

 

200 METERS
1. Dedrick Dukes Florida Jr
2. Diondre Batson Alabama Sr
3. Aaron Brown' USC Sr
4. Aaron Ernest LSU Jr
5. Carvin Nkanata Pitt Sr
6. Gino Hall Florida So
7. Trayvon Bromell Baylor Fr
8. Prezel Hardy Texas A&M Sr
9. Ceo Ways North Carolina Fr
10. Brendon Rodney’ LIU Brooklyn Jr

 

400 METERS
1. Deon Lendore' Texas A&M Jr
2. Gino Hall Florida So
3. Vernon Norwood LSU Jr
4. James Harris Florida State Sr
5. Michael Berry Oregon Sr
6. Hugh Graham Florida Jr
7. Brycen Spratling Pitt Sr
8. Steven Solomon' Stanford So
9. Errol Nolan' Houston Sr
10. Najee Glass Florida So

 

800 METERS
1. Brandon McBride’ Mississippi State So
2. Eliud Rutto' Middle Tennessee So
3. Edward Kemboi' Iowa State Jr
4. Patrick Rono Arkansas Jr
5. Sean Obinwa Florida Sr
6. Charles Grethen' Georgia Jr
7. Tomas Squella' Arkansas So
8. Brandon Lasater Georgia Tech Jr
9. Sam Ellison Villanova Sr
10. Nick Hartle UCLA So

 

1500 METERS
1. Mac Fleet Oregon Sr
2. Brannon Kidder Penn State So
3. Austin Mudd Wisconsin Jr
4. Ben Saarel Colorado Fr
5. Chad Noelle Oklahoma State Jr
6. Matt Hillenbrand Kentucky Sr
7. Jordan Williamsz' Villanova So
8. Grant Pollock Virginia Tech Sr
9. Thomas Awad Penn So
10. Tyler Stutzman Stanford Sr

 

STEEPLE
1. Anthony Rotich' UTEP Jr
2. Stanley Kebenei' Arkansas Jr
3. Curtis Carr BYU Sr
4. Mason Ferlic Michigan So
5. Tanguy Pepiot' Oregon Jr
6. Ole Hesselbjerg' Eastern Kentucky Jr
7. Mattias Wolter' Louisville Sr
8. Darren Fahy Georgetown Fr
9. Jared Berman Virginia Tech Sr
10. Kyle King Virginia So

 

5000 METERS
1. Edward Cheserek' Oregon Fr
2. Lawi Lalang' Arizona Sr
3. Kirubel Erassa Oklahoma State Jr
4. Reed Connor Wisconsin Sr
5. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Sr
6. Luke Caldwell' New Mexico Sr
7. Eric Jenkins Oregon Jr
8. Joe Rosa Stanford Jr
9. Kennedy Kithuka' Texas Tech Sr
10. Erik Olson Stanford Jr

 

10,000 METERS
1. Lawi Lalang' Arizona Sr
2. Edward Cheserek' Oregon Fr
3. Shadrack Kipchirchir’ Oklahoma State Sr
4. Kennedy Kithuka' Texas Tech Sr
5. Mo Ahmed' Wisconsin Sr
6. Parker Stinson Oregon Sr
7. Jared Ward BYU Sr
8. Trevor Dunbar Oregon Sr
9. Jason Witt BYU Jr
10. Ryan Rutherford Illinois State Jr

 

110 HURDLES
1. Wayne Davis' Texas A&M Sr
2. Eddie Lovett Florida Sr
3. Aleec Harris USC Sr
4. Johnathan Cabral Oregon Jr
5. Vanier Joseph Illinois Sr
6. Greggmar Swift' Indiana State Sr
7. Omar McLeod' Arkansas Fr
8. Donald Pollitt Syracuse Jr
9. Trevor Brown Colorado State Sr
10. Isaiah Williams Houston So

 

400 HURDLES
1. Michael Stigler Kansas Jr
2. Ali Arastu Michigan Sr
3. Keyunta Hayes UT San Antonio Jr
4. Miles Ukoama Nebraska Sr
5. Cam Viney Illinois So
6. Rilwan Alowonle North Carolina So
7. Trevor Brown Colorado State Sr
8. Byron Robinson Penn State Fr
9. Gregory Coleman Texas A&M Jr
10. Omar McLeod' Arkansas Fr

 

4 x 100
1. Florida Florida  
2. LSU LSU  
3. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
4. Alabama Alabama  
5. Baylor Baylor  
6. Auburn Auburn  
7. USC USC  
8. Illinois Illinois  
9. Arkansas Arkansas  
10. Houston Houston  

 

4 x 400
1. Florida Florida  
2. Texas A&M Texas A&M  
3. LSU LSU  
4. Pitt Pitt  
5. Arkansas Arkansas  
6. Illinois Illinois  
7. Nebraska Nebraska  
8. Texas Texas  
9. Florida State Florida State  
10. Baylor Baylor  

 

HIGH JUMP
1. Nick Ross Arizona Sr
2. Ricky Robertson Mississippi Sr
3. Jacorian Duffield Texas Tech Jr
4. Bryan McBride Arizona State Jr
5. Anthony May Arkansas Sr
6. Maalik Reynolds Penn Sr
7. Montez Blair Cornell Sr
8. Alex Bowen Albany Jr
9. Wally Ellenson Minnesota So
10. Justin Fondren Alabama So

 

POLE VAULT
1. Sam Kendricks Mississippi Jr
2. Shawn Barber' Akron So
3. Andrew Irwin Arkansas Jr
4. Colton Ross SF Austin Sr
5. Jake Blankenship Tennessee So
6. Michael Woepse UCLA Sr
7. Pauls Pujats' Memphis Jr
8. Peter Geraghty Eastern Illinois Sr
9. Zach Siegmeier Minnesota Sr
10. Stephan Munz’ Virginia Tech Sr

 

LONG JUMP
1. Jarrion Lawson Arkansas So
2. Corey Crawford Rutgers Jr
3. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
4. Ray Higgs' Arkansas Sr
5. Laderrick Ward Southern Illinois Edwardsville Jr
6. Jarvis Gotch Louisiana Tech Jr
7. Roelf Pienaar' Arkansas State Fr
8. Kamal Fuller' Alabama Sr
9. Cameron Burrell Houston Fr
10. Patrick Raedler’ Nebraska Sr

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. Donald Scott Eastern Michigan Jr
2. Steve Waithe Penn State Jr
3. Matthew Oneal South Florida So
4. Damon McLean' Princeton Sr
5. Anthony May Arkansas Sr
6. Marquis Dendy Florida Jr
7. Mark Jackson UTEP Sr
8. Phillip Young Mississippi Jr
9. Cordairo Golden Middle Tennessee Sr
10. Jonathan Gardner Georgia Tech Sr

 

SHOT
1. Ryan Crouser Texas Jr
2. Stephen Mozia' Cornell Jr
3. Curtis Jensen Illinois State Sr
4. Stephen Saenz' Auburn Sr
5. Richard Garrett UT San Antonio Sr
6. Jonathan Jones Buffalo Jr
7. Darrell Hill Penn State Jr
8. Brad Szypka Kentucky Jr
9. Bobby Grace Youngstown Sr
10. Nick Scarvelis UCLA So

 

DISCUS
1. Julian Wruck' UCLA Sr
2. Chad Wright' Nebraska Sr
3. Andrew Evans Kentucky Sr
4. Rodney Brown LSU Jr
5. Ryan Crouser Texas Jr
6. Tavis Bailey Tennessee Jr
7. Mason Finley Wyoming Sr
8. Gabe Hull Iowa Jr
9. Sam Mattis Penn So
10. Kole Weldon Texas Tech Jr

 

HAMMER
1. Remy Conatser USC Sr
2. Tomas Kruzliak' Virginia Tech So
3. Greg Skipper Oregon So
4. Elias Hakansson' Alabama So
5. Matthias Tayala Kent State Jr
6. Nick Miller' Oklahoma State Jr
7. Michael Lihrman Wisconsin Jr
8. Kyle Strawn Florida Jr
9. Chuk Enekwechi Purdue So
10. Alex Poursanidis’ Georgia Fr

 

JAVELIN
1. Sam Crouser Oregon Jr
2. Rob Robbins Cornell Jr
3. Raymond Dykstra' Kentucky Jr
4. Kyle Quinn Tennessee So
5. Stipe Zunic' Florida Jr
6. Billy Stanley Ohio State So
7. Michael Shuey Penn State So
8. Devin Bogert Texas A&M Jr
9. McLean Lipshutz Monmouth So
10. Chris Carper Robert Morris Sr

 

DECATHLON
1. Maicel Uibo' Georgia So
2. Garrett Scantling Georgia Jr
3. Marcus Nilsson' UCLA Sr
4. Dakotah Keys Oregon Jr
5. Kevin Lazas Arkansas Sr
6. Johannes Hock' Texas So
7. Curtis Beach Duke Sr
8. Zach Ziemek Wisconsin Sr
9. Alex McCune Akron Jr
10. Chase Dalton BYU Sr

 

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Oregon 72
2. Florida 70
3. Arkansas 54
4. Texas A&M 38
5. LSU 34
6. USC 30
7. Arizona 28
8. Alabama 27
=9. Georgia 21
=9. Penn State 21
=11. Mississippi 19
=11. Oklahoma State 19
=11. UCLA 19
=14. Cornell 18
=14. Texas 18
=14. Wisconsin 18
17. Kentucky 16
=18. Florida State 15
=18. Nebraska 15
20. Michigan 13
=21. Illinois 12
=21. Tennessee 12
=21. UTEP 12
=24. Baylor 11
=24. Pitt 11
=24. Texas Tech 11
=27. Eastern Michigan 10
=27. Kansas 10
=27. Mississippi State 10
=27. UT San Antonio 10
31. Virginia Tech 9
=32. Akron 8
=32. Auburn 8
=32. BYU 8
=32. Middle Tennessee 8
=32. Rutgers 8
=37. Iowa State 6
=37. Illinois State 6
=37. South Florida 6
=40. Arizona State 5
=40. Colorado 5
=40. Princeton 5
=40. SF Austin 5
=44. Kent State 4
=44. Southern Illinois Edwardsville 4
=46. Buffalo 3
=46. Eastern Kentucky 3
=46. Houston 3
=46. Indiana State 3
=46. Louisiana Tech 3
=46. North Carolina 3
=46. New Mexico 3
=46. Ohio State 3
=46. Penn 3
=55. Arkansas State 2
=55. Colorado State 2
=55. Duke 2
=55. Louisville 2
=55. Memphis 2
=55. Stanford 2
=55. Villanova 2
=55. Wyoming 2
=63. Albany 1
=63. Clemson 1
=63. Eastern Illinois 1
=63. Georgia Tech 1
=63. Georgetown 1
=63. Iowa 1
=63. Syracuse 1