2024 NCAA Women’s Formchart #2 — A 3-Way Thriller?

The chart sees Parker Valby winning the 5000 to give Florida the team-score lead going into the climactic 4×4. (BILL LEUNG)

TO GIVE YOU an idea of just how tight we project the women’s team battle to be, our first chart of the year had Arkansas eking out a narrow 3-point-win over LSU. In the month since then, the Hog projection rose by 4 points… and they fell to 3rd behind Florida (which added a whopping amount to its total) and LSU.

All 3 of those powerhouses now figure to be in the picture right up to the climactic 4×4. When teams line up for the meet-closing relay, Florida (58) figures to be in 1st, with LSU (49) and Arkansas (46) trailing. Florida doesn’t project to have a baton squad, but with an insurmountable lead wouldn’t need one. Our projected relay finish would find the first 3 teams only 2 points apart.

Formchart #3 will appear in online form after the Regionals.

Successful defenses of ’23 wins look to be relatively rare, only 6 figuring to do it: Maia Ramsden (Harvard) 1500, Parker Valby (Florida) 5000, Savannah Sutherland (Michigan) 400H, Ackelia Smith (Texas) LJ, Stephanie Ratcliffe (Georgia) HT, Rhema Otabor (Nebraska) JT.

The 10-deep predictions for each event (‘ = athlete not eligible for U.S. international teams):

TOP 10 TEAMS
School Score Previous Place
1. Florida 58 (+17) =3
2. LSU 57 (+8) 2
3. Arkansas 56 (+4) 1
4. Georgia 44 (+6) 7
5. Oregon 43 (+4) 6
6. Texas A&M 40 (+4) =8
7. Tennessee 33 (+14) 16
8. South Carolina 32 (–4) =8
9. Texas 31 (–9) 5
10. Texas Tech 28 (+8) 15
(complete team scores below event picks.)
100 METERS
1. Jacious Sears Tennessee Sr
2. Brianna Lyston’ LSU So
3. McKenzie Long Mississippi Sr
4. JaMeesia Ford South Carolina Fr
5. Alyssa Colbert Texas Tech Jr
6. Kaila Jackson Georgia So
7. Dennisha Page Tennessee Sr
8. Jadyn Mays Oregon Sr
9. Rosemary Chukwuma’ Texas Tech Sr
10. Dajaz Defrand Florida State So
200 METERS
1. JaMeesia Ford South Carolina Fr
2. McKenzie Long Mississippi Sr
3. Brianna Lyston’ LSU So
4. Thelma Davies LSU Sr
5. Kaila Jackson Georgia So
6. Jadyn Mays Oregon Sr
7. Jacious Sears Tennessee Sr
8. Dajaz Defrand Florida State So
9. Shawnti Jackson Arkansas Fr
10. Dennisha Page Tennessee Sr
400 METERS
1. Kaylyn Brown Arkansas Fr
2. Aaliyah Butler Georgia So
3. Amber Anning’ Arkansas Sr
4. Jan’Taijah Jones USC Jr
5. Isabella Whittaker Penn Jr
6. Rosey Effiong Arkansas Jr
7. Jermaisha Arnold Texas A&M Jr
8. Nickisha Pryce’ Arkansas Sr
9. Ziyah Holman Texas Sr
10. Yemi John USC So
800 METERS
1. Juliette Whittaker Stanford So
2. Michaela Rose LSU Jr
3. Kelly-Ann Beckford’ Houston Sr
4. Victoria Bossong Harvard Jr
5. Gabija Galvydytė’ Oklahoma State Jr
6. Judy Kosgei’ South Carolina Fr
7. Gladys Chepngetich’ Clemson Fr
8. Hayley Kitching’ Penn State So
9. Makayla Paige North Carolina So
10. Sophia Gorriaran Harvard Fr
1500 METERS
1. Maia Ramsden’ Harvard Jr
2. Riley Chamberlain BYU So
3. Kimberley May’ Providence Jr
4. Chloe Foerster Washington So
5. Billah Jepkirui’ Oklahoma State So
6. Klaudia Kazimierska’ Oregon So
7. Shannon Flockhart’ Providence Jr
8. Mia Barnett Oregon Jr
9. Lindsey Butler Virginia Tech Jr
10. Şilan Ayyıldız’ Oregon Jr
STEEPLE
1. Doris Lemngole’ Alabama Fr
2. Elise Thorner Florida Jr
3. Olivia Markezich Notre Dame Sr
4. Greta Karinauskaitė’ Cal Baptist Jr
5. Laura Taborda’ Arkansas Sr
6. Janette Schraft Iowa State Sr
7. Sophie Novak Notre Dame Jr
8. Taylor Lovell BYU So
9. Karrie Baloga Northern Arizona Fr
10. Angelina Napoleon NC State Fr
5000 METERS
1. Parker Valby Florida Jr
2. Maddy Elmore Oregon So
3. Margot Appleton Virginia Jr
4. Hilda Olemomoi’ Alabama Jr
5. Silan Ayyildiz’ Oregon So
6. Taylor Roe Oklahoma State Sr
7. Molly Born Oklahoma State Jr
8. Chloe Scrimgeour Georgetown Jr
9. Amina Maatoug’ Duke Jr
10. Jenna Hutchins BYU So
10,000 METERS
1. Parker Valby Florida Jr
2. Hilda Olemomoi’ Alabama Jr
3. Grace Hartman NC State So
4. Andrea Markezich Notre Dame Sr
5. Yasna Petrova’ Cal Baptist Jr
6. Sydney Thorvaldson Arkansas Jr
7. Gracelyn Larkin’ Northern Arizona Sr
8. Lily Murphy Penn So
9. Rosina Machu Gonzaga So
10. Amelia Mazza-Downie’ Florida Sr
100 HURDLES
1. Grace Stark Florida Sr
2. Alia Armstrong LSU Sr
3. Leah Phillips LSU Sr
4. Aasia Laurencin Michigan Sr
5. Aaliyah McCormick Oregon So
6. Raniyah Jones UCF Sr
7. Jasmin Jones USC Jr
8. Alexis Glasco Kentucky Jr
9. Shani’a Bellamy LSU Sr
10. Maribel Caicedo’ Washington State Sr
400 HURDLES
1. Savannah Sutherland’ Michigan Jr
2. Chastity Pickett Campbell Sr
3. Jasmin Jones USC Jr
4. Kyla Robinson-Hubbard Tennessee Sr
5. Akala Garrett Texas Fr
6. Rachel Glenn Arkansas Jr
7. Shani’a Bellamy LSU Sr
8. Sydni Townsend Houston Sr
9. Shana Grebo’ Oregon Jr
10. Jacy Pulse South Dakota Sr
4 x 100
1. Tennessee Tennessee
2. South Carolina South Carolina
3. LSU LSU
4. Georgia Georgia
5. USC USC
6. Arkansas Arkansas
7. Oregon Oregon
8. Texas Tech Texas Tech
9. Florida State Florida State
10. Mississippi Mississippi
4 x 400
1. Arkansas Arkansas
2. LSU LSU
3. South Carolina South Carolina
4. Georgia Georgia
5. Tennessee Tennessee
6. Houston Houston
7. Texas A&M Texas A&M
8. Penn Penn
9. USC USC
10. South Florida South Florida
HIGH JUMP
1. Rachel Glenn Arkansas Jr
2. Lamara Distin’ Texas A&M Sr
3. Elena Kulichenko’ Georgia Jr
4. Temitope Adeshina’ Texas Tech Fr
5. Bara Sajdoková’ Illinois Jr
6. Rose Yeboah’ Illinois Jr
7. Jenna Rogers Nebraska So
8. Cierra Allphin BYU Sr
9. Katie Isenbarger Western Kentucky Sr
10. Roschell Clayton’ Villanova Sr
POLE VAULT
1. Hana Moll Washington Fr
2. Riley Felts UNC Charlotte Sr
3. Olivia Lueking Oklahoma Jr
4. Chloe Timberg Rutgers Jr
5. Molly Haywood Baylor Fr
6. Tori Thomas Illinois Jr
7. Alencia Lentz Baylor Fr
8. Heather Abadie’ Texas A&M Jr
9. Amari Turner Cal Sr
10. Nastassja Campbell Washington Sr
LONG JUMP
1. Ackelia Smith’ Texas Jr
2. Ida Breigan’ UT San Antonio Fr
3. Anthaya Charlton’ Florida So
4. Claire Bryant Florida Sr
5. Alexis Brown’ Baylor Sr
6. Nia Robinson’ Arkansas Sr
7. Aaliyah Foster’ Texas Fr
8. Alysah Hickey Oregon Sr
9. Alyssa Jones Stanford So
10. Elizabeth Ndudi’ Illinois Fr
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Rūta Lasmane’ Texas Tech Sr
2. Ann-Suzanna Fosther-Katt’ Texas Tech Jr
3. Ackelia Smith’ Texas Jr
4. Temi Ojora’ USC Sr
5. Victoria Gorlova’ Virginia Tech Jr
6. Diarra Sow’ Minnesota Fr
7. Emilia Sjöstrand’ San José State Jr
8. Darja Sopova’ Illinois Jr
9. Rhianna Phipps’ Nebraska Jr
10. Georgina Scoot’ Princeton So
SHOT
1. Jaida Ross Oregon Sr
2. Axelina Johansson’ Nebraska So
3. Mya Lesnar Colorado State Jr
4. Jalani Davis Mississippi Sr
5. Nina Ndubuisi’ Texas Fr
6. Kelsie Murrell-Ross’ Georgia Jr
7. Jayden Ulrich Louisville Jr
8. Alida van Daalen’ Florida Fr
9. Marilyn Nwora Texas Sr
10. Chrystal Herpin Texas Jr
DISCUS
1. Veronica Fraley Vanderbilt Sr
2. Alida van Daalen’ Florida So
3. Caisa-Marie Lindfors’ Cal Jr
4. Jayden Ulrich Louisville Jr
5. Shelby Frank Minnesota Sr
6. Michaela Hawkins Colorado State Sr
7. Cierra Jackson Fresno State Jr
8. Jordyn Bryant Fresno State Sr
9. Jaida Ross Oregon Sr
10. Marie Forbes’ Clemson Jr
HAMMER
1. Stephanie Ratcliffe’ Georgia Jr
2. Elísabet Rut Rúnarsdóttir’ Texas State So
3. Shelby Moran Oregon Sr
4. *Guðrún Hallgrímsdóttir’ Virginia Commonwealth Jr
5. Jasmine Mitchell Mississippi Sr
6. Jalani Davis Mississippi Sr
7. Shelby Frank Minnesota Jr
8. Sara Killinen’ Virginia Tech Sr
9. Amber Simpson Illinois Sr
10. Tara Simpson-Sullivan’ Rice Sr
JAVELIN
1. Rhema Otabor’ Nebraska Sr
2. Lianna Davidson Texas A&M Jr
3. Katelyn Fairchild Texas A&M Jr
4. Federica Botter’ UCLA Sr
5. Arianne Morais’ UTEP Sr
6. Irene Jepkemboi’ TCU Fr
7. Sara Zabarino’ USC Sr
8. Maria Bienvenu TCU Jr
9. McKyla Van Der Westhuizen’ Rice So
10. Skylar Ciccolini Missouri Jr
HEPTATHLON
1. Timara Chapman Texas A&M Sr
2. Jadin O’Brien Notre Dame Jr
3. Pippi Lotta Enok’ Oklahoma So
4. Kristīne Blaževiča’ Texas Sr
5. Jenelle Rogers Ball State Sr
6. Joniar Thomas’ Texas A&M Sr
7. Bailey Golden Oklahoma State Sr
8. Destiny Masters Wichita State Jr
9. Charity Hufnagel Kentucky Sr
10. Angel Richmore’ Oklahoma Jr

COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Florida 58
2. LSU 57
3. Arkansas 56
4. Georgia 44
5. Oregon 43
6. Texas A&M 40
7. Tennessee 33
8. South Carolina 32
9. Texas 31
10. Texas Tech 28
11. Mississippi 26
12. USC 24
13. Alabama 23
14. Notre Dame 21
15. Nebraska 20
=16. Harvard 15
=16. Michigan 15
=16. Oklahoma State 15
=16. Washington 15
20. Oklahoma 12
21. Illinois 11
=22. Baylor 10
=22. BYU 10
=22. Houston 10
=22. Stanford 10
=22. Vanderbilt 10
=27. Cal Baptist 9
=27. Colorado State 9
=27. Minnesota 9
=30. Campbell 8
=30. Providence 8
=30. Texas State 8
=30. UNC Charlotte 8
=30. UT San Antonio 8
35. Louisville 7
=36. Cal 6
=36. NC State 6
=36. Penn 6
=36. Virginia 6
=40. Rutgers 5
=40. UCLA 5
=40. Virginia Tech 5
=40. Virginia Commonwealth 5
=44. Ball State 4
=44. TCU 4
=44. UTEP 4
=47. Fresno State 3
=47. Iowa State 3
=47. UCF 3
=50. Clemson 2
=50. Northern Arizona 2
=50. San José State 2
=53. Florida State 1
=53. Georgetown 1
=53. Kentucky 1
=53. Penn State 1
=53. Wichita State 1