Bookmark and Share

2013 Track & Field News High School
Girls All-America Team

This year’s girls A-A team is the 33rd we have chosen. Most events are rated 5‑deep, but those contested less frequently may have fewer entries.

The full version of the team, available in the December issue of T&FN, comes with details on major accomplishments for each of the team members, plus some explanatory background on the choices.

Class data: *=junior; **=soph; ***=frosh; all others are seniors. # = repeater from the ’12 team.

Click here for Boys' Top 5s.

100 METERS
1. *KY WESTBROOK (Chandler, Az)
2. *ARIANA WASHINGTON # (Poly, Long Beach, Ca)
3. ANA HOLLAND (Regis, Aurora, Co)
4. MARYBETH SANT (Valor, Highlands Ranch, Co)
5. KALI DAVIS-WHITE# (Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, Fl)

 

200 METERS
1. *ARIANA WASHINGTON # (Poly, Long Beach, Ca)
2. KALI DAVIS-WHITE# (Anderson, Lauderdale Lakes, Fl)
3. ANA HOLLAND (Regis, Aurora, Co)
4. *KY WESTBROOK (Chandler, Az)
5. *HANNAH CUNLIFFE (Federal Way, Wa)

 

400 METERS
1. KENDALL BAISDEN # (Detroit County Day, Beverly Hills, Mi)
2. *OLIVIA BAKER (Columbia, Maplewood, NJ)
3. SHAMIER LITTLE (Lindblom, Chicago, Il)
4. KADECIA BAIRD' # (Evers, Brooklyn, NY)
5. NIA DORNER (Cordova, Rancho Cordova, Ca)

 

800 METERS
1. *MARY CAIN # (Bronxville, NY)
2. SABRINA SOUTHERLAND (Cardozo, Oakland Gardens, NY)
3. *RAEVYN ROGERS # (Kinkaid, Houston, Tx)
4. BRITTANY NEELEY (Eastern, Greentown, In)
5. **ALEXA EFRAIMSON (Camas, Wa)

 

MILE
1.*MARY CAIN # (Bronxville, NY)
2. WESLEY FRAZIER (Ravenscroft, Raleigh, NC)
3. *ELISE CRANNY (Niwot, Co)
4. **ALEXA EFRAIMSON (Camas, Wa)
5. HANNAH MEIER # (Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe Farms, Mi)

 

2 MILES
1.*MARY CAIN (Bronxville, NY)
2. WESLEY FRAZIER # (Ravenscroft, Raleigh, NC)
3. *SARAH BAXTER # (Simi Valley, Ca)
4. ERIN FINN (West Bloomfield, Mi)
5. **ANNIE HEFFERNAN (St Ursula, Cincinnati, Oh)

 

100 HURDLES
1. KENDELL WILLIAMS # (Kell, Marietta, Ga)
2. SASHA WALLACE # (Castro Valley, Ca)
3. *DIOR HALL # (Washington, Denver, Co)
4. *CHANTEL RAY (Hampton, Va)
5. MOLLIE WILLIAMS (Clayton, NC)

 

300/400 HURDLES
1. JADE MILLER (Great Oak, Temecula, Ca)
2. *KYMBER PAYNE (Poly, Long Beach, Ca)
3. *ALAYSH’A JOHNSON (Spring, Tx)
4. SHAMIER LITTLE # (Lindblom, Chicago, Il)
5. *ARIEL JONES (Atascocita, Humble, Tx)

 

SPECIAL RECOGNITION
*MARY CAIN (Bronxville, New York) 5000
wesley frazier (Ravenscroft, Raleigh, NC) 5000
amy-eloise neale (Glacier Peak, Snohomish, Wa) steeple

 

4 x 100 RELAY
1. POLY Long Beach, California
2. WESTLAKE Atlanta, Georgia
3. GARLAND # Texas
4. ANDERSON # Lauderdale Lakes, Florida
4. CHANDLER Arizona

 

4 x 200 RELAY
1. WAKEFIELD # Raleigh, North Carolina
2. LINCOLN-WAY EAST # Frankfort, Illinois
3. CEDAR HILL Texas

 

4 x 400 RELAY
1. COLUMBIA Maplewood, New Jersey
2. AQUINAS # Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
3. PIEDMONT HILLS San José, Calif
4. WOODBRIGE Virginia
5. POLY Long Beach, California

 

4 x 800 RELAY
1. COLUMBIA Maplewood, New Jersey
2. EASTERN Greentown, Indiana
3. DAVIS Kaysville, Utah
4. GROSSE POINTE SOUTH # Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
5. NORTHPORT New York

 

SPRINT MEDLEY
1. COLUMBIA Maplewood, New Jersey
2. CARDOZO Oakland Gardens, New York
2. THE WOODLANDS Texas

 

DISTANCE MEDLEY
1. GROSSE POINTE SOUTH Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
2. CARDOZO Oakland Gardens, New York
3. MAMARONECK New York

 

HIGH JUMP
1. RACHEL PROTEAU (West, Albany, Or)
2. **CYRE VIRGO (Area, Fleetwood, Pa)
3. RACHEL McCOY (Miller, Fontana, Ca)
4. ***VASHTI CUNNINGHAM (Gorman, Las Vegas, Nv)
5. *CLAIRE KIEFFER-WRIGHT (South Pasadena, Ca)

 

POLE VAULT
1. *BONNIE DRAXLER (Wrightstown, Wi)
2. **KAITLYN MERRITT (Santa Margarita, Rancho Santa Margarita, Ca)
3. ANNIE RHODES (Midway, Waco, Tx)
4. LAKAN TAYLOR (Boswell, Ft Worth, Tx)
5. *DESIREE FREIER (Northwest, Justin, Tx)

 

LONG JUMP
1. ***COURTNEY CORRIN (Harvard-Westlake, Studio City, Ca)
2. *KETURAH ORJI (Mt Olive, Flanders, NJ)
3. KENDELL WILLIAMS # (Kell, Marietta, Ga)
4. KIRA MORELAND (Los Osos, Rancho Cucamonga, Ca)
5. **MARGAUX JONES (Redlands, Ca)

 

TRIPLE JUMP
1. *KETURAH ORJI (Mt Olive, Flanders, NJ)
2. SASHA WALLACE # (Castro Valley, Ca)
3. SIMONE CHARLEY (Spain Park, Hoover, Al)
4. *KENIJA COLLIER (Tatum, Tx)
5. NATASHA DICKS (Aiken, SC)

 

SHOT
1. MAGGIE EWEN (St Francis, Mn)
2. *ASHLIE BLAKE # (Liberty, Henderson, Nv)
3. *STAMATIA SCARVELIS (Dos Pueblos, Goleta, Ca)
4. AALIYAH PETE (South, Elkhorn, Nb)
5. EMMONNIE HENDERSON (Edwardsville, In)

 

DISCUS
1. MAGGIE EWEN # (St Francis, Mn)
2. VALARIE ALLMAN # (Silver Creek, Longmont, Co)
3. JESSICA WOODARD (Cherokee, Marlton, NJ)
4. NWANNEKA OKWELOGU (Clovis West, Fresno, Ca)
5. *ADRIANA BROWN (Lawrence Central, Indianapolis, In)

 

HAMMER
1. **SABRINA GAITÁN (Sprayberry, Marietta, Ga)
2. MARTHALINE COOPER (Classical, Providence, RI)
3. CASIDY CALLAHAN (Norcross, Ga)

 

JAVELIN
1. MEGAN GLASMANN (Park City, Ut)
2. HALEY CROUSER # (Gresham, Or)
3. NICOLLE MURPHY (Arkansas City, Ks)
4. * KAREN BULGER (NW Christian, Lacey, Wa)
5. DANI PLANK (Gardner-Edgerton, Gardner, Ks)

 

HEPTATHLON
1. KENDELL WILLIAMS # (Kell, Marietta, Ga)
2. KENDALL GUSTAFSON (Palisades, Pacific Palisades, Ca)
3. *ALEXA HARMON-THOMAS (Free State, Lawrence, Ks)

© Track & Field News 2013