Women’s Best-Ever Marks-For-Place

compiled by Jim Rorick as of September 16, 2018

OG = Olympic Games; OT = U.S. Olympic Trials; WC = World Championships; WIC = World Indoor Championships; WAF = World Athletics Final; i = indoor mark

100 METERS
1 10.61 Florence Griffith-Joyner (US) OT 88
2 10.75 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) WC 09
3 10.78 Tori Bowie (US) OT 16
4 10.85 Tianna Bartoletta (US) OG 12
5 10.88 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) OG 92
6 10.92 Michelle-Lee Ahye (Trinidad) OG 16
7 10.94 English Gardner (US) OG 16
8 11.01 Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) OG 12
9 11.20 Bianca Knight (US) Reebok 08
10 11.73 Helen Miles (Great Britain) GB AAA 92
Wind-aided:
1 10.49 ————Griffith-Joyner OTqf 88
2 10.75 ————Okagbare Pre 13
3 10.78 ————Campbell-Brown Pre 13
9 11.18 Sheri-Ann Brooks (Jamaica) Reebok 09
200 METERS
1 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner (US) OG 88
2 21.66 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) WC 15
3 21.95 Heike Drechsler (East Germany) OG 88
4 21.99 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) OG 88
5 22.07 Dina Asher-Smith (Great Britain) WC 15
6 22.17 Gwen Torrence (US) OG 88
7 22.33 Maya Azarashvili (Soviet Union) OG 88
8 22.42 Galina Malchugina (Soviet Union) OG 88
9 22.89 Joanna Atkins (US) London 18
400 METERS
1 47.60 Marita Koch (East Germany) World Cup 85
2 48.27 Olga Bryzgina (Soviet Union) World Cup 85
3 49.10 Fali Ogunkoya (Nigeria) OG 96
4 49.28 Pauline Davis-Thompson (Bahamas) OG 96
5 49.55 Jearl Miles Clark (US) OG 96
6 49.77 Fatima Yusuf (Nigeria) OG 96
7 50.12 ————Ogunkoya OG 00
8 50.63 Christine Ohuruogu (Great Britain) WC 15
9 51.04 Natalya Antyukh (Russia) Golden Gala 06
800 METERS
1 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia) Munich 83
2 1:54.81 Olga Mineyeva (Soviet Union) OG 80
3 1:55.46 Tatyana Providokhina (Soviet Union) OG 80
4 1:55.74 Anita Weiss (East Germany) OG 76
5 1:56.44 Svetlana Styrkina (Soviet Union) OG 76
6 1:56.9 Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
7 1:57.3 Lyubov Gurina (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
8 1:57.3 ————Providokhina Podolsk 82
9 1:57.5 Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
10 1:59.0 Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) Podolsk 82
11 1:59.70 Margaret Wambui (Kenya) Monaco 18
12 2:00.67 Lidiya Volodina (Soviet Union) Leningrad 83
1000 METERS
1 2:28.98 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) Van Damme 96
2 2:29.66 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) Van Damme 96
3 2:31.85 Doina Melinte (Romania) ISTAF 90
4 2:32.36 Sandra Gasser (Switzerland) ISTAF 90
5 2:32.77 Yvonne Mai (East Germany) ISTAF 90
6 2:34.04 Julie Jenkins (US) ISTAF 90
7 2:35.06 Ludmila Formanová (Czech Republic) Nice 99
8 2:35.93 Christine Wachtel (Germany) ISTAF 91
9 2:37.33 Natalya Dukhnova (Belarus) Van Damme 95
10 2:37.82 Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia) Nice 99
1500 METERS
1 3:50.07 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Monaco 15
2 3:56.05 Sifan Hassan (Holland) Monaco 15
3 3:56.29 Shannon Rowbury (US) Monaco 15
4 3:56.9 Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) Moscow 80
5 3:57.4 Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Soviet Union) Moscow 80
6 3:58.19 Jenny Simpson (US) Paris 16
7 3:58.38 Kutre Dulecha (Ethiopia) Monaco 98
8 3:58.43 Suzy Hamilton (US) Monaco 98
9 4:01.42 Olga Nelyubova (Russia) Monaco 98
10 4:02.29 Zahra Ouaziz (Morocco) Monaco 98
Carmen Douma-Hussar (Canada) Rieti 05
11 4:02.55 Olesya Chumakova (Russia) Rieti 05
12 4:03.24 Meraf Bahta (Sweden) Paris 16
(for the purposes of his compilation, the Chinese Games marks of ’93 and ’97—which would fill spots 2–10—are ignored, as they defy belief)
MILE
1 4:12.56 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) Weltklasse 96
2 4:16.14 Gudaf Tsegay (Ethiopia) London 18
3 4:16.15 Hellen Obiri (Kenya) London 18
4 4:17.30 Jenny Simpson (US) London 18
5 4:19.28 Laura Muir (Great Britain) London 18
6 4:20.49 Laura Weightman (Great Britain) London 18
7 4:20.51 Winny Chebet (Kenya) London 18
8 4:20.70 Kate Grace (US) London 18
9 4:20.85 Sarah McDonald (Great Britain) London 18
10 4:21.40 Linden Hall (Australia) London 18
11 4:21.54 Simona Vrzalová (Czech Republic) London 18
12 4:23.34 Sofia Ennaoui (Poland) London 18
2000 METERS
1 5:25.36 Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) Edinburgh 94
2 5:26.93 Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) Edinburgh 94
3 5:30.19 Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) Talbot 86
4 5:35.59 Cornelia Bürki (Switzerland) Talbot 86
5 5:37.86 Lesley Lehane (US) Talbot 86
6 5:39.00 Annette Sergent-Palluy (France) Talbot 86
7 5:39.52 Elly van Hulst (Holland) Talbot 86
8 5:40.50 Mary Knisely (US) Talbot 86
9 5:43.07 Christine Benning (Great Britain) Talbot 86
10 5:44.67 Anne Hare (New Zealand) Talbot 86
STEEPLECHASE
1 8:44.32 Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya) Monaco 18
2 8:59.62 Norah Tanui (Kenya) Van Damme 18
3 9:01.60 Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya) Van Damme 18
4 9:04.17 ————Tanui Paris 18
5 9:06.75 Celliphine Chespol (Kenya) Van Damme 18
6 9:07.07 Courtney Frerichs (US) Van Damme 18
7 9:08.23 Roseline Chepngetich (Kenya) Monaco 18
8 9:10.71 Daisy Jepkemei (Kenya) Monaco 18
9 9:10.74 Winfred Yavi (Bahrain) Monaco 18
10 9:12.05 ————Chespol Monaco 18
11 9:18.36 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal (Norway) Monaco 18
12 9:20.99 Colleen Quigley (US) Monaco 18
3000 METERS
1 8:16.60i Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Stockholm 14
2 8:21.14 Mercy Cherono (Kenya) Doha 14
3 8:23.23 Edith Masai (Kenya) Monaco 02
4 8:24.41 Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) Doha 14
5 8:24.58 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Doha 14
6 8:26.21 ————Dibaba Doha 14
7 8:28.51 Irene Jelagat (Kenya) Doha 14
8 8:30.00 Mimi Belete (Bahrain) Doha 14
9 8:33.43 ————Ayana Van Damme 14
10 8:34.18 Sally Kipyego (Kenya) Van Damme 14
11 8:34.67 ————Jelegat Van Damme 14
12 8:44.38 ————Belete Van Damme 14
(again, China Games ’93—places 1–5—is ignored)
5000 METERS
1 14:11.15 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) Bislett 08
2 14:21.97 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Paris 15
3 14:23.14 Letesenbet Gidey (Ethiopia) Rabat 18
4 14:23.33 Senbere Teferi (Ethiopia) Rabat 18
5 14:24.24 Agnes Tirop (Kenya) Rabat 18
6 14:37.61 Yasemin Can (Turkey) Golden Gala 16
7 14:40.71 Jo Pavey (Great Britain) Golden Gala 05
8 14:42.06 Ejegayehu Dibaba (Ethiopia) Bislett 09
9 14:44.26 Belaynesh Fikadu (Ethiopia) Bislett 09
10 14:47.30 Alemitu Haroye (Ethiopia) Pre 16
11 14:48.14 Molly Huddle (US) Pre 16
12 14:50.77 Grace Momanyi (Kenya) Bislett 09
10,000 METERS
1 29:17.45 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) OG 16
2 29:32.53 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) OG 16
3 29:42.56 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) OG 16
4 29:53.51 Alice Nawowuna (Kenya) OG 16
5 30:07.78 Betsy Saina (Kenya) OG 16
6 30:13.17 Molly Huddle (US) OG 16
7 30:26.41 Yasemin Can (Turkey) OG 16
8 30:26.66 Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) OG 16
9 30:42.75 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) WC 05
10 30:55.80 Irene Kwambai (Kenya) WC 05
11 31:03.75 Kayoko Fukushi (Japan) WC 05
12 31:04.55 Jeļena Prokopčuka (Latvia) WC 05
100 HURDLES
1 12.20 Kendra Harrison (US) London 16
2 12.37 Dawn Harper Nelson (US) OG 12
3 12.46 Cornelia Oschkenat (East Germany) WC 87
4 12.49 Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria) WC 87
5 12.55 Ginnie Crawford (US) WC 07
Lolo Jones (US) USATF 13
6 12.61 Kristi Castlin (US) USATF 13
7 12.64 Vonette Dixon (Jamaica) WC 07
8 12.66 Angela Whyte (Canada) WC 07
9 12.78 Elvira Herman (Belarus) London 18
10 14.02 Anne Marchewski (Germany) TAC 81
Wind-aided:
2 12.37 Gloria Siebert (East Germany) NC 87
400 HURDLES
1 52.34 Yuliya Pechonkina (Russia) Tula 03
2 52.62 Tonja Buford-Bailey (US) WC 95
3 52.95 Kori Carter (US) USATF 17
4 53.11 Ashley Spencer (US) USATF 17
5 53.14 Georganne Moline (US) USATF 17
6 53.82 Sydney McLaughlin (US) USATF 17
7 54.23 Zuzana Hejnová (Czech Republic) WC 11
8 54.57 Silvia Rieger (Germany) OG 96
9 55.61 Wenda Nel (South Africa) Van Damme 14
HALF-MARATHON
1 1:04:51 Joycilene Jepkosgei (Kenya) Valencia 17
2 1:04:55 Mary Keitany (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 18
3 1:05:07 Caroline Kipkirui (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 18
4 1:05:37 Joan Chelimo ()Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 16
5 1:06:46 ————Jepkosgei Ra’s al Khaymah 18
6 1:06:47 Degitu Azmeraw (Ethiopia) Ra’s al Khaymah 18
7 1:06:49 Brigid Kosgei (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 18
8 1:07:13 Gladys Cherono (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 18
9 1:07:47 Helen Tola (Ethiopia) Ra’s al Khaymah 18
10 1:08:22 Naomi Rotich (Kenya) Ra’s al Khaymah 18
11 1:08:22 Eunice Chumba (Bahrain) Ra’s al Khaymah 18
12 1:09:17 Akane Taira (Japan) WC 07
MARATHON
1 2:15:25 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) London 03
2 2:17:56 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) London 17
3 2:18:55 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) Berlin 18
4 2:19:53 Worknesh Degefa (Ethiopia) Dubai 18
5 2:20:13 Haftamnesh Tesfay (Ethiopia) Dubai 18
6 2:20:45 Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) Dubai 18
7 2:21:45 Dera Dida (Ethiopia) Dubai 18
8 2:23:13 Atsede Baysa (Ethiopia) Dubai 12
9 2:23:43 Ashete Bekele (Ethiopia) Dubai 15
10 2:24:29 Bethlehem Moges (Ethiopia) Dubai 15
11 2:24:44 Sultan Haydar (Turkey) Dubai 15
12 2:25:22 Rebecca Kangogo (Kenya) Dubai 15
20K WALK
1 1:24:38 Hong Liu (Chn) La Coruña 15
2 1:25:09 Anisya Kirdyapkina (Russia) Sochi 11
3 1:26:00 ————Liu OG 12
4 1:26:26 ————Kirdyapkina OG 12
5 1:26:58 Marina Pandakova (Russia) Euro Cup 15
6 1:27:08 Vera Sokolova (Russia) Euro Cup 15
7 1:27:09 Lyudmyla Olyanovska (Ukraine) Euro Cup 15
8 1:27:46 Ana Cabecinha (Portugal) OG 08
9 1:27:51 Antonella Palmisano (Italy) World Cup 14
10 1:27:54 Marina Pandakova (Russia) World Cup 14
11 1:28:02 Vera Santos (Portugal) World Cup 14
12 1:28:12 Lina Kalutskaya (Russia) World Cup 14
(Marks at ’00 Russian NC, Adler competitions ’01, ’08, and ’09, and Sochi ’10 & ‘15—which would fill spots 2-5—are ignored as questionable)
50K WALK
1 4:04:36 Rui Liang (China) WTC 18
2 4:08:58 Hang Yin (China) WC 17
3 4:09:33 Claire Tallent (Australia) WTC 18
4 4:12:56 Paola Pérez (Ecuador) WTC 18
5 4:13:28 Faying Ma (China) WTC 18
6 4:14:28 Johana Ordóñez (Ecaudor) WTC 18
7 4:14:47 Maocuo Li (China) WTC 18
8 4:16:37 Julia Takács (Spain) WTC 18
9 4:18:00 Nastassia Yatsevich (Belarus) WTC 18
10 4:18:31 Nadzeya Darazhuk (Belarus) WTC 18
11 4:19:04 Magaly Bonilla (Ecuador) WTC 18
12 4:22:15 Khrystyna Yudkina (Ukriane) WTC 18
4 x 100
1 40.82 United States OG 12
2 41.36 Jamaica OG 16
3 41.77 Great Britain OG 16
4 42.10 Great Britain WC 15
Germany OG 16
5 42.12 Trinidad OG 16
6 42.36 Ukraine OG 16
7 42.63 Brazil WC 17
8 43.07 Holland WC 17
4 x 200
1 1:27.46 Nike Penn 00
2 1:28.78 Oregon Florida 17
3 1:29.71 PURE Athletics Florida 17
4 1:29.86 Empire Athletics Florida 17
5 1:31.00 Star Athletics Florida 17
6 1:32.23 France WR 14
7 1:33.15 Empire Athletics B Florida 17
8 1:34.57 Rutgers Penn 14
4 x 400
1 3:15.17 Soviet Union OG 88
2 3:15.51 United States OG 88
3 3:18.29 East Germany OG 88
4 3:20.25 Russia WC 07
5 3:21.88 Belarus WC 07
6 3:25.67 Great Britain OG 00
7 3:26.42 Australia OG 92
8 3:27.45 Australia OG 16
9 3:32.54 Auburn NCAA 04
4 x 800
1 7:50.87 Soviet Union Moscow Ch 84
2 7:51.62 Soviet Union B Moscow Ch 84
3 7:56.9 Leningrad (Soviet Union) SU Ch 80
4 8:05.2 Moscow (Soviet Union) Spartakiade 79
5 8:14.85 Canada Penn 13
6 8:16.27 Canada WR 15
7 8:21.39 Italy Euro R 93
8 8:24.45 Mexico WR 14
4 x 1500
1 16:33.58 Kenya WR 14
2 16:55.33 United States WR 14
3 17:08.65 Australia WR 14
4 17:22.29 Villanova Penn 09
5 17:43.34 Kentucky Penn 04
6 17:45.20 Duke Penn 04
7 17:46.26 Florida State Penn 04
8 17:52.63 Villanova Penn 04
Sprint Medley
1 3:34.56 Jamaica Penn 09
2 3:37.37 Russia Penn 09
3 3:38.36 USA Blue Penn 09
4 3:39.07 USA White Penn 09
5 3:40.38 Great Britain Penn 09
6 3:41.04 World All-Stars Penn 09
7 3:51.22 Tennessee Penn 14
8 3:52.31 Norfolk State Penn 00
Distance Medley
1 10:36.50 United States WR 15
2 10:42.79i New York All-Stars NBal 15
3 10:45.32 Poland WR 15
4 10:46.94 Australia WR 15
5 10:58.02i Michigan Wilson 17
6 11:01.31i Georgetown NCAA Ind 13
7 11:01.49i Notre Dame NCAA Ind 13
8 11:02.15i Oregon NCAA Ind 13
4 x 100 Hurdles
1 50.50 USA Blue Drake 15
2 50.50 Drake All-Stars Drake 15
3 52.32 Drake USA Red Drake 15
4 54.60 Texas A&M Penn 98
5 54.97 Auburn Penn 98
HIGH JUMP
1 2.09 6-10¼ Stefka Kostadinova (Bulgaria) WC 87
2 2.05 6-8¾ Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) OG 08
i ————Vlašić Karlsruhe 09
2-3 2.03 6-8 Anna Chicherova (Russia) WC 07
Antonietta Di Martino (Italy) WC 07
3. 2.03 6-8 Svetlana Shkolina (Russia) OG 12
4 2.01 6-7 Amy Acuff (US) Weltklasse 03
————Vlašić EC 06
5 2.00 6-6¾ Yekaterina Savchenko (Russia) WC 07
6 1.99 6-6¼ Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Germany) WC 15
7 1.97 6-5½ Svetlana Radzivil (Uzbekistan) OG 12
7-8 1.97 6-5½ ————Chicherova Golden Gala 03
————Vlašić Golden Gala 03
7-11 1.94 6-4¼ Marina Aitova (Kazakhstan) WC 07
Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden) WC 07
Emma Green (Sweden) WC 07
Mélanie Melfort (France) WC 07
Vita Palamar (Ukraine) WC 07
8 1.96 6-5 Hanne Haugland (Norway) OG 96
8-9 1.95 6-4¾ Svetlana Lapina (Russia) Bislett 03
————Vlašić Bislett 03
9 1.94 6-4¼ Jo Steele (Great Britain) WIC 93
Yelena Slesarenko (Russia) Lausanne 02
Viktoriya Styopina (Ukraine) Golden Gala 03
10 1.94 6-4¼ Viktoriya Seryogina (Russia) Golden Gala 03
11 1.94 6-4¼ ————Bergqvist Golden Gala 03
12 1.94 6-4¼ ————Acuff WC 07
Qualifying round:
9-11. 1.95 6-4¾ ————Radzivil WC 11
————Slesarenko WC 11
Xingjuan Zheng (China) WC 11
12. 1.95 6-4¾ Anna Iljuštšenko (Estonia) WC 11
POLE VAULT
1 5.06 16-7¼ Yelena Isinbaeva (Russia) Weltklasse 09
2 4.90i 16-¾ Demi Payne (US) Millrose 16
i Jenn Suhr (US) USATF Ind 16
i Anzhelika Sidorova (Russia) WIC 18
3 4.85i 15-11 ————Payne USATF Ind 16
4 4.80i 15-9 Nicole Büchler (Switzerland) WIC 16
Alana Boyd (Australia) OG 16
Sandi Morris (US) Monaco 18
5-6 4.75 15-7 Katie Nageotte (US) Monaco 18
————Suhr Monaco 18
7. 4.75 15-7 Eliza McCartney (New Zealand) Monaco 18
8 4.75 15-7 Ninon Guillon-Romarin (France) Monaco 18
9 4.65 15-3 Silke Spiegelburg (Germany) WC 11
10 4.60 15-1 Minna Nikkanen (Finland) WC 15
Iryna Zhuk (Belarus) Monaco 18
11 4.60 15-1 ————Boyd WC 15
12 4.60 15-1 Lisa Ryzih (Germany) WC 15
LONG JUMP
1 7.52 24-8¼ Galina Chistyakova (Soviet Union) Znam 88
2 7.36 24-1¾ Yelena Belevskaya (Soviet Union) Znam 88
3 7.20 23-7½ ————Chistyakova Weltklasse 85
4 7.19 23-7¼ Helga Radtke (East Germany) Weltklasse 85
5 7.04 23-1¼ Carol Lewis (US) Weltklasse 85
6 6.99 22-11 Yelena Kokonova (Soviet Union) Znamenskiy 88
7 6.96 22-10 Inessa Kravets (Soviet Union) Znamenskiy 88
8 6.76 22-2¼ Ringa Ropo-Junnila (Finland) EC 90
9 6.66 21-10¼ Nastassia Mironchyk-Ivanova (Belarus) WC 15
10 6.65 21-10 Darya Klishina (Russia) WC 15
11 6.63 21-9 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) WC 15
12 6.52 21-4¾ Shana Williams (US) WC 99
Qualifying round:
9 6.71 22-¼ ————Klishina WC 15
10 6.70 21-11¾ Erica Jarder (Sweden) WC 15
11 6.68 21-11 Shara Proctor (Great Britain) WC 15
12 6.68 21-11 Janay DeLoach (US) WC 15
Wind-aided:
1 7.63(A) 25-½ Heike Drechsler (Germany) Sestriere 92
2 7.39(A) 24-3 ————Drechsler Sestriere 94
5 7.07 23-2½ ————Radtke EG-SU 86
Irina Valyukevich (SU) Znamenskiy 88
(A) Valentina Uccheddu (Italy) Sestriere 95
10 6.69 21-11½ Bianca Kappler (Germany) Madrid 05
TRIPLE JUMP
1 15.50 50-10¼ Inessa Kravets (Ukraine) WC 95
2 15.25 50-½ Piyí Devetzí (Greece) OG 04
3 15.14 49-8¼ Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) OG 04
4 15.03 49-3¾ Marija Šestak (Slovenia) OG 08
5 14.99 49-2¼ Yamilé Aldama (Sudan) OG 04
6 14.86 48-9 Baya Rahouli (Algeria) OG 04
7 14.85 48-8¾ Magdelin Martínez (Italy) OG 04
8 14.79 48-6¼ Anna Pyatykh (Russia) OG 04
9 14.57 47-9¾ Yusmay Bicet (Cuba) OG 04
10 14.35 47-1 Yelena Govorova (Ukraine) OG 04
11 14.34 47-¾ Olga Vasdéki (Greece) OG 04
12 14.33 47-¼ Qiuyan Huang (China) OG 04
Qualifying round:
9 14.61 47-11¼ ————Mbango OG 04
10 14.57 47-9¾ ————Martínez OG 04
11-1214.56 47-9¼ ————Govorova OG 04
Adelina Gavrila (Romania) OG 04
SHOT
1 22.63 74-3 Natalya Lisovskaya (Soviet Union) Znam 87
2 21.74 71-4 Ilona Briesenick (East Germany) Leipzig 79
3 21.34 70-¼ Ines Müller (East Germany) EG-SU 86
4 21.15 69-4¾ Nunu Abashidze (Soviet Union) OG 80
5 20.77 68-1¾ ————Müller Oly Day 84
6 20.63 67-8¼ Heike Hartwig (East Germany) WC 87
7 20.43 67-½ Meisu Li (China) WC 87
8 20.29 66-7 Helena Fibingerová (Czechoslovakia) WC 87
9 19.69 64-7¼ Yuzhen Cong (China) OG 88
10 19.36 63-6¼ Stephanie Storp (West Germany) WC 87
11 19.35 63-6 Zhihong Huang (China) WC 87
12 19.19 62-11½ Iris Plotzitzka (West Germany) WC 87
Qualifying round:
10 19.53 64-1 Svetla Mitkova (Bulgaria) OG 88
11 19.45 63-9¾ Bonnie Dasse (US) OG 88
12 19.40 63-7¾ Natalya Akhrimenko (Soviet Union) OG 88
DISCUS
1 76.80 252-0 Gabriele Reinsch (East Germany) EG-Italy 88
2 74.40 244-1 Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) E. Berlin 88
3 72.24 237-0 ————Wyludda EG-Italy 88
4 71.38 234-2 Martina Hellmann (East Germany) EG-Italy 88
5 68.94 226-2 Maria Petkova (Bulgaria) Oly Day 84
Ellina Zvereva (Soviet Union) OG 88
6 68.04 223-3 Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) Oly Day 84
7 67.26 220-8 ————Reinsch OG 88
8 65.94 216-4 Xuemei Hou (China) OG 88
9 64.08 210-3 Hourun Yu (China) OG 88
10 64.08 210-3 Larisa Mikhalchenko (Soviet Union) OG 88
11 63.42 208-1 Carol Cady (US) OG 88
12 60.62 198-11 Bárbara Hechavarría (Cuba) WC 91
Qualifying round:
12 62.54 205-2 Galina Murashova (Soviet Union) OG 88
HAMMER
1 82.98 272-3 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) Warsaw 16
2 78.46 257-5 ————Włodarczyk WC 13
3 76.34 250-6 Wenxiu Zhang (China) OG 12
4 76.05 249-6 Kathrin Klaas (Germany) OG 12
5 74.60 244-9 Yipsi Moreno (Cuba) OG 12
6 73.18 240-1 ————Klaas WC 15
7 72.70 238-6 Éva Orbán (Hungary) WC 13
8 72.65 238-4 Jeneva Stevens (US) WC 13
9 72.56 238-1 Amanda Bingson (US) WC 13
10 71.25 233-9 Bianca Perie (Romania) WC 13
11 71.07 233-2 Gulfiya Khanafeyeva (Russia) WC 13
12 69.92 229-5 Manuela Montebrun (France) WC 09
Qualifying round:
6 73.56 241-4 Mariya Bespalova (Russia) OG 12
JAVELIN
1 72.28 237-2 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) WAF 08
2 71.58 234-10 ————Špotáková WC 11
3 68.38 224-4 Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) WC 11
4 65.29 214-2 Steffi Nerius (Germany) OG 08
5 64.60 211-11 Tatsiana Khaladovich (Belarus) OG 16
6 64.36 211-2 Kathryn Mitchell (Australia) OG 16
7 64.04 210-1 Huihui Lu (China) OG 16
8 62.92 206-5 Christina Obergföll (Germany) OG 16
9 61.54 201-11 Flor Dennis Ruiz (Colombia) OG 16
10 60.76 199-4 Kelsey-Lee Roberts (Australia) WC 17
11 60.16 197-4 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir (Iceland) WC 17
12 60.12 197-3 Liz Gleadle (Canada) WC 17
Qualifying round:
8 63.52 208-5 Linda Stahl (Germany) WC 15
9 63.23 207-5 Katharina Molitor (Germany) WC 15
10 63.15 207-2 Huihui Lu (China) WC 15
11 62.81 206-1 Sinta Ozolina-Kovale (Latvia) WC 15
12 62.29 204-1 Lingwei Li (China) WC 17
HEPTATHLON
1 7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US) OG 88
2 6897 Sabine John (East Germany) OG 88
3 6858 Anke Behmer (East Germany) OG 88
4 6691 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Gr. Britain) Götzis 17
5 6580 Claudia Salman-Rath (Germany) Götzis 17
6 6523 ————Johnson-Thompson OG 16
7 6497 Anouk Vetter (Holland) Götzis 17
8 6446 Yorgelis Rodríguez (Cuba) Götzis 17
9 6412 Nafi Thiam (Belgium) Götzis 15
10 6394 ————Vetter OG 16
11 6383 Antoinette Nana Djimou (France) OG 16
12 6331 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk (Ukraine) Götzis 15