Men’s Best-Ever Marks-For-Place

compiled by Jim Rorick
(as of January 01, 2024)

i = indoor mark

100 METERS
1 9.58 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) World Champs 09
2 9.71 Tyson Gay (US) World Champs 09
3 9.79 Justin Gatlin (US) Olympic Games 12
4 9.87 Kishane Thompson (Jamaica) Pre Classic 23
5 9.90 Elijah Hall (US) USATF 22
6 9.96 Ray Stewart (Jamaica) World Champs 91
Ben Youssef Meité (Côte d’Ivoire) Olympic Games 16
Kyree King (US) USATF 22
7 9.98 Kenny Bednarek (US) USATF 22
8 10.00 Jimmy Vicaut (France) World Champs 15
9 10.05 Cole Beck (US) NCAA 23
10 10.45 Harvey Glance (US) TAC 81
Wind-aided:
4 9.86 Trayvon Bromell (US) Pre Classic 21
5 9.90 Michael Norman (US) Pre Classic 21
6 9.93 ——Gatlin Pre Classic 21
7 9.95 Akani Simbine (South Africa) Pre Classic 21
8 9.98 Isiah Young (US) Pre Classic 21
200 METERS
1 19.19 Usain Bolt (Jamaica) World Champs 09
2 19.44 Yohan Blake (Jamaica) Olympic Games 12
3 19.73 Zharnel Hughes (Great Britain) London 23
4 19.84 Joe Fahnbulleh (Liberia) World Champs 22
5 19.90 Robert Gregory (US) USATF 23
6 19.95 Christian Coleman (US) USATF 23
7 20.14 Zhenye Xie (China) World Champs 19
8 20.30 Cameron Miller (US) NCAA 23
9 20.53 Alvin McNair (US) TAC 83
400 METERS
1 43.03 Wayde van Niekerk (South Africa) Olympic Games 16
2 43.65 LaShawn Merritt (US) World Champs 15
3 43.78 Kirani James (Grenada) World Champs 15
4 44.01 Machel Cedenio (Trinidad) Olympic Games 16
5 44.25 Karabo Sibanda (Botswana) Olympic Games 16
6 44.36 Ali Khamis Abbas (Bahrain) Olympic Games 16
7 44.45 Bralon Taplin (Grenada) Olympic Games 16
8 44.61 Matthew Hudson-Smith (Great Britain) Olympic Games 16
9 45.76 Devon Morris (Jamaica) World Champs 87
800 METERS
1 1:40.91 David Rudisha (Kenya) Olympic Games 12
2 1:41.73 Nijel Amos (Botswana) Olympic Games 12
3 1:42.53 Timothy Kitum (Kenya) Olympic Games 12
4 1:42.82 Duane Solomon (US) Olympic Games 12
5 1:42.95 Nick Symmonds (US) Olympic Games 12
6 1:43.20 Mohamed Aman (Ethiopia) Olympic Games 12
7 1:43.32 Abubaker Kaki (Sudan) Olympic Games 12
8 1:43.76 Adam Kszczot (Poland) Paris 16
9 1:44.07 Samir Dahmani (France) Paris 16
10 1:44.38 Joeri Jansen (Belgium) Van Damme 02
1000 METERS
1 2:11.96 Noah Ngeny (Kenya) Rieti 99
2 2:13.56 Kenneth Kimwetich (Kenya) Nice 99
3 2:13.95 Jonathan Kitilit (Kenya) Lausanne 16
4 2:14.23 Asbel Kiprop (Kenya) Lausanne 16
5 2:14.30 Marcin Lewandowski (Poland) Lausanne 16
6 2:15.26 Driss Maazouzi (France) Nice 99
7 2:15.51 Nadir Bosch (France) Nice 99
8 2:15.87 Giuseppe D’Urso (Italy) Nice 99
9 2:16.30 Rui Silva (Portugal) Nice 99
10 2:17.06 Tony van Diepen (Netherlands) Monaco 22
1500 METERS
1 3:26.00 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) Golden Gala 98
2 3:26.34 Bernard Lagat (Kenya) Van Damme 01
3 3:28.51 ——Lagat Weltklasse 00
4 3:28.93 Mo Farah (Great Britain) Monaco 15
5 3:29.18 Mario García (Spain) Bislett 23
6 3:29.26 Azeddine Habz (France) Bislett 23
7 3:29.41 Olli Hoare (Australia) Bislett 23
8 3:29.47 Narve Gilje Nordås (Norway) Bislett 23
9 3:30.07 Josh Kerr (Great Britain) Bislett 23
10 3:30.40 Matthew Centrowitz (US) Monaco 15
11 3:31.68 Mario García (Spain) London 23
12 3:31.81 Adam Spencer (Australia) London 23
MILE
1 3:43.13 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) Golden Gala 99
2 3:43.40 Noah Ngeny (Kenya) Golden Gala 99
3 3:46.70 Vénuste Niyongabo (Burundi) ISTAF 97
4 3:47.69 Mario García (Spain) Pre Classic 23
5 3:48.06 Raynold Kipkorir (Kenya) Pre Classic 23
6 3:48.08 Cole Hocker (US) Pre Classic 23
7 3:48.24 Narve Gilje Nordås (Norway) Pre Classic 23
8 3:48.64 Azeddine Habz (France) Pre Classic 23
9 3:48.93 Niels Laros (Netherlands) Pre Classic 23
10 3:49.32 Stewart McSweyn (Australia) Pre Classic 23
11 3:49.51 Samuel Tanner (New Zealand) Pre Classic 23
12 3:51.63 Elliot Giles (GB) Pre Classic 23
2000 METERS
1 4:43.13 Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway) Van Damme 23
2 4:48.14 Raynold Kipkorir (Kenya) Van Damme 23
3 4:48.77 Stewart McSweyn (Australia) Van Damme 23
4 4:49.68 Niels Laros (Netherlands) Van Damme 23
5 4:49.85 Mario García (Spain) Van Damme 23
6 4:50.64 Narve Gilje Nordås (Norway) Van Damme 23
7 4:50.68 Abel Kipsang (Kenya) Van Damme 23
8 4:51.54 Charles Philibert-Thiboutot (Canada) Van Damme 23
9 4:52.37 Ruben Verheyden (Belgium) Van Damme 23
10 4:53.09 Samuel Tanner (New Zealand) Van Damme 23
STEEPLE
1 7:52.11 Lamecha Girma (Ethiopia) Paris 23
2 7:55.76 Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) Monaco 11
3 7:57.32 Paul Kipsiele Koech (Kenya) Monaco 11
4 8:01.26 ——Koech World Champs 09
5 8:05.23 Djilali Bedrani (France) World Champs 19
6 8:05.96 Richard Mateelong (Kenya) Van Damme 04
7 8:08.22 Hillary Yego (Kenya) Monaco 11
8 8:09.33 Hillary Bor (US) World Champs 19
9 8:10.64 Leonard Bett (Kenya) World Champs 19
10 8:11.15 Stanley Kebenei (US) World Champs 19
11 8:12.31 Fernando Carro (Spain) World Champs 19
12 8:12.47 Andy Bayer (US) World Champs 19
3000 METERS
1 7:20.67 Daniel Komen (Kenya) Rieti 96
2 7:23.64 Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) Pre Classic 23
3 7:25.47 Grant Fisher (US) Pre Classic 23
4 7:25.48 Telahun Haile (Ethiopia) Pre Classic 23
5. 7:26.28 Selemon Barega (Ethiopia) Pre Classic 23
6 7:28.38 Berihu Aregawi (Ethiopia) Pre Classic 23
7. 7:29.43 Luis Grijalva (Guatemala) Pre Classic 23
8 7:30.84 Bob Kennedy (US) Monaco 98
9 7:33.20 Paul Tergat (Kenya) Monaco 98
10 7:34.70 Essa Ismail Rashed (Qatar) Doha 11
11 7:34.82 Mark Kiptoo (Kenya) Doha 11
12 7:34.82 John Kipkoech (Kenya) Doha 11
2 MILES
1 7:54.10 Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Norway) Paris 23
2 8:04.83 Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) Pre Classic 07
3. 8:07.07 Matt Tegenkamp (US) Pre Classic 07
4. 8:08.27i ——Bekele Birmingham 12
5 8:10.78i Arne Gabius (Germany) Birmingham 12
6 8:11.09 Grant Fisher (US) Pre Classic 21
7 8:11.55 Joe Klecker (US) Pre Classic 21
8 8:15.54 Mark Lomuket (Kenya) Pre Classic 21
9 8:16.75 Nibret Melak (Ethiopia) Pre Classic 21
10 8:18.01 Michael Kibet (Kenya) Pre Classic 21
11 8:19.67 Daniel Simiyu (Kenya) Pre Classic 21
12 8:21.98 Luis Grijalva (Guatemala) Pre Classic 21
5000 METERS
1 12:35.36 Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) Monaco 20
2 12:41.61 ——Cheptegei Lausanne 23
3 12:42.70 Telahun Haile (Ethiopia) Monaco 23
4 12:45.01 Mohamed Katir (Spain) Monaco 21
5 12:46.02 Jacob Krop (Kenya) Monaco 21
6 12:48.78 Jacob Kiplimo (Uganda) Monaco 21
7 12:54.13 Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) Paris 12
8 12:55.34 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) Paris 12
9 12:55.79 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) Paris 12
10 12:55.99 Edwin Soi (Kenya) Paris 12
11 12:56.99 Grant Fisher (US) Golden Gala 23
12 12:58.44 Samuel Tefera (Ethiopia) Golden Gala 23
10,000 METERS
1 26:11.00 Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) Valencia 20
2 26:30.03 Nicholas Kemboi (Kenya) Van Damme 03
3 26:38.76 Abdullah Hassan (Qatar) Van Damme 03
4 26:49.39 Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) Hengelo 22
5 26:51.09 Zersenay Tadese (Eritrea) Pre Classic 11
6 26:52.84 Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) Pre Classic 11
7 26:54.25 Mathew Kisorio (Kenya) Pre Classic 11
8 26:54.64 Mark Kiptoo (Kenya) Pre Classic 11
9 26:55.29 Leonard Komon (Kenya) Pre Classic 11
10 27:06.35 Geoffrey Kamworor (Kenya) Pre Classic 11
11 27:09.92 Aron Kifle (Eritrea) World Champs 17
12 27:11.08 Abraham Cheroben (Bahrain) World Champs 17
110 HURDLES
1 12.80 Aries Merritt (US) Van Damme 12
2 12.90 Dominique Arnold (US) Lausanne 06
3 13.01 Allen Johnson (US) World Athletics Final 06
4. 13.04 Dayron Robles (Cuba) Lausanne 06
5 13.12 ——Merritt Lausanne 06
Jason Joseph (Switzerland) Pre Classic 23
6 13.15 Ryan Wilson (US) Paris 13
Freddie Crittenden (US) Pre Classic 23
7 13.21 Cordell Tinch (US) Pre Classic 23
8 13.26 Thomas Martinot-Lagarde (France) Paris 13
9 13.39 Dongpeng Shi (China) Paris 07
10 13.56 Zhuoyi Xu (China) Xiamen 23
400 HURDLES
1 45.94 Karsten Warholm (Norway) Olympic Games 21
2 46.17 Rai Benjamin (US) Olympic Games 21
3 46.72 Alison dos Santos (Brazil) Olympic Games 21
4 47.08 Kyron McMaster (British Virgin Islands) Olympic Games 21
5 47.12 Abderrahmane Samba (Qatar) Olympic Games 21
6 47.81 Yasmani Copello (Turkey) Olympic Games 21
7 47.99 Rasmus Mägi (Estonia) Pre Classic 23
8 48.42 Trevor Bassitt (US) Pre Classic 23
9 48.62 CJ Allen (US) Pre Classic 23
ONE HOUR
1 21,330m | 13.25M Mo Farah (Great Britain) Van Damme 20
2 21,322m | 13.24M Bashir Abdi (Belgium) Van Damme 20
3 20,756m | 12.89M Wilson Kiprop (Kenya) Hengelo 09
4 20,525m | 12.75M Hansjörg Kunze (East Germany) La Flèche 90
5 20,238m | 12.57M Dominique Chauvelier (France) La Flèche 91
6 20,237m | 12.57M Jackson Kipng’ok (Kenya) La Flèche 91
7 20,220m | 12.56M Youssuf Doukal (Djibouti) La Flèche 91
8 20,188m | 12.54M Peter Daenens (Belgium) La Flèche 91
9 20,166m | 12.53M Pierre Levisse (France) La Flèche 91
10 20,166m | 12.53M Raf Wijns (Belgium) La Flèche 91
11 20,156m | 12.52M Dietmar Millonig (Austria) La Flèche 91
12 19,911m | 12.37M Ahmed Salah (Djibouti) La Flèche 91
HALF MARATHON
1 57:31 Jacob Kiplimo (Uganda) Lisbon 21
2 57:37 ——Kiplimo Valencia 20
3 57:49 Rhonex Kipruto (Kenya) Valencia 20
4 57:59 Alexander Mutiso (Kenya) Valencia 20
5 58:11 Philemon Kiplimo (Kenya) Valencia 20
6 58:40 Muktar Edris (Ethiopia) Valencia 21
7 58:43 Mathew Kimeli (Kenya) Valencia 21
8 59:02 Kelvin Kiptum (Kenya) Valencia 21
9 59:16 Rodgers Kwemoi (Kenya) Valencia 21
10 59:28 Felix Kipkoech (Ken) Valencia 21
11 59:48 Kaan Kigen Özbilen (Turkey) Ra’s al Khaymah 19
12 59:52 Getaneh Tamire (Ethiopia) Copenhagen 22
MARATHON
1 2:01:09 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) Berlin 22
2 2:02:48 Berhanu Legesse (Ethiopia) Berlin 19
3 2:03:16 Mule Wasihun (Ethiopia) London 19
——Legesse Valencia 20
4 2:03:30 Amos Kipruto (Kenya) Valencia 20
5 2:04:08 Sisay Lemma (Ethiopia) Dubai 18
6 2:04:15 ——Legesse Dubai 18
7 2:04:44 Seifu Tura (Ethiopia) Dubai 18
8 2:04:56 Philemon Kiplimo (Kenya) Berlin 23
9 2:04:58 Amanal Petros (Germany) Berlin 23
10 2:05:05 Boniface Kimuti (Kenya) Berlin 23
11 2:05:10 Tadesse Abraham (Ethiopia) Berlin 23
12 2:05:20 Okbay Tsegay (Eritrea) Berlin 23
20K WALK
1 1:16:36 Yusuke Suzuki (Japan) Asian Ch 15
2 1:17:24 Masatora Kawano (Japan) Asian Ch 19
3 1:17:25 Koki Ikeda (Japan) Asian Ch 19
4 1:17:47 ——Suzuki Asian Ch 19
5 1:17:52 Isamu Fujisawa (Japan) Asian Ch 19
6 1:18:22 Veli-Matti Partanen (Finland) World Champs 23
7 1:18:26 Brian Pintado (Ecuador) World Champs 23
8 1:18:30 Declan Tingay (Australia) World Champs 23
9 1:18:34 Samuel Gathimba (Kenya) World Champs 23
10 1:18:59 Gabriel Bordier (France) World Champs 23
11 1:19:01 Francesco Fortunato (Italy) World Champs 23
12 1:19:02 Yuta Koga (Japan) World Champs 23
(Marks made at Cixi, China on 4/23/05 —which would fill place 10, are considered to be in the “unknown irregularity” department.)
35K WALK
1 2:21:31 Vladimir Kanaykin (Russia) Adler 06
2 2:23:15 Masatora Kawano (Japan) World Champs 22
3 2:23:44 Perseus Karlström (Sweden) World Champs 22
4 2:24:37 Brian Pintado (Ecuador) World Champs 22
5 2:24:45 Xianghong He (China) World Champs 22
6 2:25:02 Evan Dunfee (Canada) World Champs 22
7 2:25:14 Caio Bonfim (Brazil) World Champs 22
8 2:25:21 Eider Arévalo (Colombia) World Champs 22
9 2:25:29 Tomohiro Noda (Japan) World Champs 22
10 2:25:58 Miguel Ángel López (Spain) World Champs 22
11 2:27:11 Ricardo Ortiz (Mexico) World Champs 22
12 2:27:55 Ever Palma (Mexico) World Champs 22
4 x 100
1 36.84 Jamaica Olympic Games 12
2 37.36 Great Britain World Champs 19
3 37.43 Japan World Champs 19
4 37.72 Brazil World Champs 19
5 37.73 South Africa World Champs 19
6 37.91 Canada World Champs 19h
7 38.16 Denmark Olympic Games 21h
8 38.53 Netherlands Olympic Games 16h
9 39.44 Clemson NCAA 22
4 x 200
1 1:18.63 Jamaica World Relays 14
2 1:19.10 World All-Stars Mt SAC 94
3 1:20.66 France World Relays 14
4 1:21.39 Trinidad World Relays 17
5 1:22.35 Kenya World Relays 14
6 1:22.63 Auburn Penn 86
7 1:23.12 Clemson Penn 09
8 1:24.13 Middle Tennessee Penn 14
4 x 400
1 2:54.29 United States World Champs 93
2 2:56.60 Great Britain Olympic Games 96
3 2:57.27 Botswana Olympic Games 21
4 2:57.88 Belgium Olympic Games 21
5 2:58.46 Poland Olympic Games 21
6 2:58.76 Jamaica Olympic Games 21
7 2:58.81 Italy Olympic Games 21
8 3:00.85 Trinidad Olympic Games 21
9 3:02.51 ——Poland World Champs 22
10 3:06.91 Ohio State NCAA 87
4 x 800
1 7:02.43 Kenya Van Damme 06
2 7:02.82 United States Van Damme 06
3 7:06.12 Benelux Van Damme 06
4 7:06.66 Qatar Van Damme 06
5 7:14.64 Virginia Penn 82
6 7:15.37 Pitt Penn 82
7 7:16.22 Tennessee Penn 82
8 7:21.74 Penn State Penn 82
4 x 1500
1 14:22.22 Kenya World Relays 14
2 14:40.80 United States World Relays 14
3 14:41.22 Ethiopia World Relays 14
4 14:46.04 Australia World Relays 14
5 14:54.57 Great Britain Van Damme 09
6 15:05.70 Poland World Relays 14
7 15:10.77 Qatar World Relays 14
4 x Mile
1 15:46.33+ Kenya Van Damme 09
2 15:55.06+ Brussels All-Stars Van Damme 09
3 15:57.88+ Australia Van Damme 09
4 15:58.58+ United States Van Damme 09
5 16:06.14+ Great Britain Van Damme 09
6 16:14.67 Duke Penn 23
7 16:15.17 Oklahoma State Penn 23
8 16:16.00 Michigan Penn 23
Sprint Medley
1 3:10.76 Santa Monica Track Club Sun Angel 85
2 3:11.88 Bud Light Sun Angel 84
3 3:14.01 USA Blue Penn 05
4 3:14.91 St. Augustine’s Penn 94
5 3:15.85 Prairie View A&M Drake 88
6 3:16.34 Alabama Drake 88
7 3:18.20 Georgia Drake 88
8 3:20.08 Santa Monica Track Club Sun Angel 83
Distance Medley
1 9:15.50 United States World Relays 15
2 9:15.63 USA Blue Penn 06
3 9:18.09 USA Red Penn 11
4 9:19.33 USA Blue Penn 13
5 9:23.78i Michigan Wilson 22
6 9:23.85i Wisconsin Wilson 22
7 9:23.99i Texas Wilson 22
8 9:26.75i Michigan State Wilson 22
4 x 110 Hurdles
1 52.94 USA Blue Drake 15
2 53.08 Caribbean All-Stars Drake 15
3 53.62 USA Red Drake 15
4 56.18+ Texas Tech Penn 09
5 56.47+ Nebraska Penn 03
HIGH JUMP
1 2.45 8-½ Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) Salamanca 93
2 2.42 7-11¼ Mutaz Essa Barshim (Qatar) New York 14
2-3 2.38 7-9¾ Gennadiy Avdeyenko (Soviet Union) World Champs 87
Igor Paklin (Soviet Union) World Champs 87
3 2.38 7-9¾ Derek Drouin (Canada) World Champs 13
——Barshim Lausanne 14
4 2.36 7-8¾ Dalton Grant (Great Britain) World Champs 91
Troy Kemp (Bahamas) Eberstadt 93
4-5 2.35 7-8½ Steinar Hoen (Norway) World Champs 95
Steve Smith (Great Britain) World Champs 95
5 2.35 7-8½ Brandon Starc (Australia) Olympic Games 21
5-6 2.34 7-8 Marino Drake (Cuba) World Champs 91
——Kemp World Champs 91
6 2.34 7-8 Dietmar Mögenburg (West Germany) Olympic Games 88
Hollis Conway (US) World Champs 93
7 2.33 7-7¾ JuVaughn Harrison (US) Olympic Games 21
7-9 2.31 7-7 Dalton Grant (Great Britain) Olympic Games 88
——Paklin Olympic Games 88
Carlo Thränhardt (West Germany) Olympic Games 88
8 2.31 7-7 Tony Barton (US) World Champs 93
i Trevor Barry (Bahamas) World Indoor 12
10 2.31 7-7 Jim Howard (US) Olympic Games 88
11 2.31 7-7 Brian Stanton (US) Olympic Games 88
12 2.31 7-7 Krzysztof Krawczyk (Poland) Olympic Games 88
Qualifying round:
8 2.31 7-7 Jaroslav Bába (Czechia) World Champs 11
8-9 2.31 7-7 ——Bába World Champs 15
Konstadínos Baniótis (Greece) World Champs 15
9 2.31 7-7 Guowei Zhang (China) World Champs 11
10 2.31 7-7 Dmytro Demyanyuk (Ukraine) World Champs 11
POLE VAULT
1 6.23 20-5¼ Mondo Duplantis (Sweden) Pre Classic 23
2 6.02 19-9 Sam Kendricks (US) Lausanne 20
3 5.95 19-6¼ Dmitri Markov (Australia) Athens 99
Jeff Hartwig (US) Monaco 99
Renaud Lavillenie (France) Euro Champs 18
3-4 5.95 19-6¼ Kurtis Marschall (Australia) World Champs 23
4 5.95 19-6¼ Tim Lobinger (Germany) Athens 99
5 5.90 19-4¼ Thibaud Collet (France) World Champs 23
6 5.88i 19-3½ Piotr Lisek (Poland) Clermont-Ferrand 18
7 5.88i 19-3½ Kévin Menaldo (France) Clermont-Ferrand 18
8 5.81 19-¾ ——Lobinger World Champs 07
i Shawn Barber (Canada) Clermont-Ferrand 18
9 5.80 19-¼ Pål Haugen Lillefosse (Norway) World Champs 22
10 5.76 18-10¾ Fábio da Silva (Brazil) World Champs 07
11 5.76 18-10¾ Maksym Mazuryk (Ukraine) World Champs 07
12 5.66 18-6¾ Denys Yurchenko (Ukraine) World Champs 07
Qualifying round:
9-12 5.75 18-10¼ Sondre Guttormsen (Norway World Champs 22
——Lillefosse World Champs 22
Bo Kanda Lita Baehre (Germany) World Champs 22
Menno Vloon (Netherlands) World Champs 22
12. 5.75 18-10¼ Claudio Michel Stecchi (Italy) World Champs 23
LONG JUMP
1 8.95 29-4½ Mike Powell (US) World Champs 91
2 8.87 29-1¼ Carl Lewis (US) World Champs 91
3 8.51 27-11 Jaime Jefferson (Cuba) Pan-Am Games 87
4 8.42 27-7½ Marquis Dendy (US) Olympic Trials 16
5 8.28 27-2 Jeff Henderson (US) USATF 17
6 8.24(A) 27-½ Kareem Streete-Thompson (US) Sestriere 96
Ignisious Gaisah (Ghana) Olympic Games 04
7 8.23 27-0 Iván Pedroso (Cuba) Olympic Games 04
Jianan Wang (China) World Champs 17
8 8.21 26-11¼ Bogdan Tarus (Romania) Olympic Games 04
9 8.11 26-7¼ Emiliano Lasa (Uruguay) World Champs 17
10 8.05(A) 26-5 Lotfi Khaïda (Algeria) Sestriere 94
Marcos Chuva (Portugal) World Champs 11
11 8.00 26-3 Yusuf Alli (Nigeria) World Champs 87
12 8.00 26-3 Junichi Usui (Japan) World Champs 87
Qualifying round:
10 8.08 26-6¼ ——Dendy World Champs 23
11 8.05 26-5 ——Pedroso Olympic Games 04
12 8.05 26-5 ——Gaisah Olympic Games 04
Wind-aided:
1 8.99(A) 29-6 ——Powell Sestriere 92
2 8.91 29-2¾ ——Lewis World Champs 91
3 8.58(A) 28-1¾ ——Streete-Thompson Sestriere 94
5 8.39 27-6½ Mike Hartfield (US) Olympic Trials 16
6. 8.32 27-3¾ KeAndre Bates (US) Olympic Trials 16
7. 8.25 27-¾ Marquise Goodwin (US) Olympic Trials 16
TRIPLE JUMP
1 18.29 60-¼ Jonathan Edwards (Great Britain) World Champs 95
2 18.04 59-2¼ Christian Taylor (US) Doha 15
3 17.66 57-11¼ Hugues Fabrice Zango (Burkina Faso) World Champs 19
4 17.62 57-9¾ Pedro Pichardo (Portugal) World Champs 19
5 17.43 57-2¼ Yasser Triki (Algeria) Olympic Games 21
6 17.27 56-8 Oleg Protsenko (Soviet Union) USSR Champs 91
7 17.21 56-5¾ Leevan Sands (Bahamas) World Champs 11
8 17.17 56-4 Benjamin Compaoré (France) World Champs 11
9 17.09 56-1 Serge Hélan (France) World Champs 93
10 17.06 55-11¾ Kenny Harrison (US) World Champs 93
11 16.98 55-8½ Jérôme Romain (Dominica) World Champs 93
12 16.77 55-¼ Yoelbi Quesada (Cuba) World Champs 93
Qualifying round:
8 17.17 56-4 Marian Oprea (Romania) Olympic Games 08
9 17.15 56-3¼ Jadel Gregório (Brazil) Olympic Games 08
10 17.14 56-2¾ Héctor Fuentes (Cuba) Olympic Games 08
11 17.12 56-2 Momchil Karailiev (Bulgaria) Olympic Games 08
12 17.11 56-1¾ Viktor Kuznetsov (Ukraine) Olympic Games 08
Wind-aided:
1 18.43 60-5¾ ——Edwards Euro Cup 95
2. 18.05 59-2¾ Will Claye (US) Pre Classic 17
3. 17.80 58-4¾ Andy Díaz (Cuba) Doha 23
4 17.71 58-1¼ Lázaro Martínez (Cuba) Doha 23
5 17.58 57-8¼ Al Joyner (US) Olympic Trials 88
6 17.56 57-7½ ——Harrison Olympic Trials 88
7 17.53 57-6¼ Ray Kimble (US) Olympic Trials 88
8 17.23 56-6½ ——Protsenko World Champs 87
SHOT
1 23.56 77-3¾ Ryan Crouser (US) LA GP 23
2 22.91 75-2 ——Crouser Pre Classic 23
3 22.90 75-1¾ Tom Walsh (New Zealand) World Champs 19
4 22.53 73-11 Darlan Romani (Brazil) World Champs 19
5 21.92 71-11 ——Romani World Champs 22
6 21.82 71-7¼ Filip Mihaljević (Croatia) World Champs 22
7 21.57 70-9¼ ——Mihaljević World Champs 23
8 21.41 70-3 ——Romani World Champs 23
9 20.88 68-6 Michał Haratyk (Poland) World Indoor 22
10 20.80 68-3 David Storl (Germany) World Champs 17
11 20.79 68-2½ Darrell Hill (US) World Champs 17
12 20.33 66-8½ Wictor Petersson (Sweden) World Indoor 22
Qualifying round:
9 21.00 68-10¾ ——Mihaljević World Champs 19
10 20.96 68-9¼ Armin Sinančević (Serbia) Olympic Games 21
11 20.94 68-8½ Chuk Enekwechi (Nigeria) World Champs 19
12 20.92 68-7¾ Joe Kovacs (US) World Champs 19
DISCUS
1 74.08 243-0 Jürgen Schult (East Germany) Neubrandenburg 86
2 71.45 234-5 Daniel Ståhl (Sweden) Jōhvi 23
3 69.10 226-8 Art Burns (US) Jenner 85
4 68.61 225-1 ——Kanter Shanghai 10
5 67.19 220-5 Piotr Małachowski (Poland) Olympic Games 12
6 66.47 218-1 Matt Denny (Australia) World Champs 22
7 65.93 216-3 Martin Wierig (Germany) Halle 12
8 65.57 215-1 Alex Rose (Samoa) World Champs 22
9 64.85 212-9 Fedrick Dacres (Jamaica) World Champs 22
10 63.98 209-11 Lukas Weißhaidinger (Austria) World Champs 22
11 63.42 208-1 Sam Mattis (US) World Champs 19
12 62.71 205-9 Andrzej Krawczyk (Poland) World Champs 05
Qualifying round:
6 66.51 218-2 ——Weißhaidinger World Champs 22
7 65.95 216-4 Daniel Ståhl (Sweden) World Champs 22
8 65.59 216-2 ——Mattis World Champs 22
9 65.54 215-0 Alin Alexandru Firfirica (Romania) World Champs 22
10 64.49 211-7 ——Dacres World Champs 22
11 64.21 210-8 Travis Smikle (Jamaica) World Champs 22
12 64.14 210-5 ——Rose World Champs 22
HAMMER
1 86.74 284-7 Yuriy Syedikh (Soviet Union) Euro Champs 86
2 85.74 281-3 Sergey Litvinov (Soviet Union) Euro Champs 86
3 83.18 272-11 Jüri Tamm (Soviet Union) Vladivostok 88
4 81.57 267-7 Vadim Devyatovski (Belarus) World Champs 07
5 81.07 265-11 Koji Murofushi (Japan) Szombathely 02
6 80.73 264-10 Vladislav Piskunov (Ukraine) Szombathely 02
7 80.09 262-9 Szymon Ziółkowski (Poland) World Champs 07
8 79.66 261-4 Markus Esser (Germany) World Champs 07
9 78.35 260-4 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (Finland) World Champs 07
10 78.09 256-2 Miloslav Konopka (Slovakia) World Champs 07
11 77.01 256-2 Aleksey Zagorniy (Russia) Euro Champs 02
12 76.49 250-11 Nicolas Figère (France) Euro Champs 02
Qualifying round:
9 78.57 257-9 Adrián Annus (Hungary) World Champs 01
10 78.16 256-5 Miloslav Konopka (Slovakia) Euro Champs 02
11 78.06 256-1 ——Piskunov Euro Champs 02
12 77.78 255-2 ——Karjalainen Euro Champs 02
JAVELIN
1 98.48 323-1 Jan Železný (Czechia) Jena 96
2 91.56 300-5 Johannes Vetter (Germany) Doha 18
3 90.08 295-6 Andreas Hofmann (Germany) Doha 18
4 88.59 290-7 Jakub Vadlejch (Czechia) Stockholm 22
5. 87.12 285-10 Antti Ruuskanen (Finland) World Champs 15
6 86.53 283-10 Konstandínos Gatsioúdis (Greece) Olympic Games 00
7 85.78 281-11 Boris Henry (Germany) Olympic Games 00
8 83.98 275-6 ——Hofmann World Champs 17
9 83.20 272-11 Sergey Makarov (Russia) World Champs 99
10 82.30 270-0 Dariusz Trafas (Poland) Olympic Games 00
11 81.38 267-0 Andrey Moruyev (Russia) World Champs 97
12 80.66 264-7 Patrik Bodén (Sweden) World Champs 97
Qualifying round:
9 83.87 275-2 ——Vadlejch World Champs 17
10 83.86 275-1 Magnus Kirt (Estonia) World Champs 17
11 83.83 275-0 Ahmed Bader Magour (Qatar) World Champs 17
12 83.57 274-2 Julius Yego (Kenya) World Champs 17
DECATHLON
1 9126 Kevin Mayer (France) Talence 18
2 8834 ——Mayer Olympic Games 16
3 8756 Lindon Victor (Grenada) World Champs 23
4 8681 Karel Tilga (Estonia) World Champs 23
5 8645 Leo Neugebauer (Germany) World Champs 23
6 8543 Erkki Nool (Estonia) Olympic Games 96
7 8500 Harrison Williams (US) World Champs 23
8 8491 Markus Rooth (Norway) World Champs 23
9 8484 Johannes Erm (Estonia) World Champs 23
10 8317 Leonel Suárez (Cuba) World Champs 13
11 8316 Pascal Behrenbruch (Germany) World Champs 13
12 8314 Andrei Krauchanka (Belarus) World Champs 13