World All-Time List — Women

compiled by Jim Rorick

(marks received and verified by 12/02/2018)

Key to abbreviations: (A)=mark made at altitude over 1000m (in affected events only); i=mark made indoors; +=converted time; ‘=road mark made on aided course; t=walk mark made on track

—- = secondary performance by an athlete

100 METERS
10.61 Florence Griffith Joyner (US) 7/17/88
10.62 ————Griffith Joyner 9/24/88
10.64 Carmelita Jeter (US) 9/20/09
10.65(A) Marion Jones (US) 9/12/98
10.67 ————Jeter 9/13/09
10.70 ————Griffith Joyner 7/17/88
10.70 ————Jones 8/22/99
10.70 ————Jeter 6/04/11
10.70 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 6/29/12
10.70 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 7/01/16
**10 performances by 5 performers**
10.73 Christine Arron (France) 8/19/98
10.74 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 9/07/96
10.74 English Gardner (US) 7/03/16
10.75 Kerron Stewart (Jamaica) 7/10/09
10.76 Evelyn Ashford (US) 8/22/84
10.76 Veronica Campbell-Brown (Jamaica) 5/31/11
ALL-CONDITIONS 100
10.49w Florence Griffith Joyner (US) 7/16/88
10.54w ————Griffith Joyner 9/25/88
10.60w ————Griffith Joyner 7/16/88
10.61 ————Griffith Joyner 7/17/88
10.62 ————Griffith Joyner 9/24/88
10.64 Carmelita Jeter (US) 9/20/09
10.65(A) Marion Jones (US) 9/12/98
10.67 ————Jeter 9/13/09
10.70 ————Griffith Joyner 7/17/88
10.70w ————Griffith Joyner 9/25/88
10.70 ————Jones 8/22/99
10.70 ————Jeter 6/04/11
10.70 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (Jamaica) 6/29/12
10.70 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 7/01/16
**14 performances by 5 performers**
10.72w Tori Bowie (US) 6/26/15
10.72w Tawanna Meadows (US) 5/06/17
10.72w Blessing Okagbare (Nigeria) 3/31/18
10.73 Christine Arron (France) 8/19/98
10.74 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 9/07/96
10.74w English Gardner (US) 7/03/16
200 METERS
21.34 Florence Griffith Joyner (US) 9/29/88
21.56 ————Griffith Joyner 9/29/88
21.62(A) Marion Jones (US) 9/11/98
21.63 Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 8/28/15
21.64 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 9/13/91
21.66 ————Ottey 8/15/90
21.66 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 8/28/15
21.69 Allyson Felix (US) 6/30/12
21.71 Marita Koch (East Germany) 6/10/79
21.71 ————Koch 7/21/84
21.71 Heike Drechsler (East Germany) 6/29/86
21.71 ————Drechsler 8/29/86
**12 performances by 8 performers**
21.72 Grace Jackson (Jamaica) 9/29/88
21.72 Gwen Torrence (US) 8/05/92
ALL-CONDITIONS 200
21.34 Florence Griffith Joyner (US) 9/29/88
21.56 ————Griffith Joyner 9/29/88
21.62(A) Marion Jones (US) 9/11/98
21.63 Dafne Schippers (Netherlands) 8/28/15
21.64 Merlene Ottey (Jamaica) 9/13/91
21.66 ————Ottey 8/15/90
21.66 Elaine Thompson (Jamaica) 8/28/15
21.69 Allyson Felix (US) 6/30/12
21.71 Marita Koch (East Germany) 6/10/79
21.71 ————Koch 7/21/84
21.71 Heike Drechsler (East Germany) 6/29/86
21.71 ————Drechsler 8/29/86
**12 performances by 8 performers**
21.72 Grace Jackson (Jamaica) 9/29/88
21.72 Gwen Torrence (US) 8/05/92
300 METERS
34.1 Marita Koch (East Germany) 10/06/85
35.00 Marie-José Pérec (France) 8/27/91
35.06 Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia) 8/10/83
35.24 Tat’ána Kocembová (Czechoslovakia) 8/10/83
35.45i Irina Privalova (Russia) 1/17/93
35.45i Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas) 2/03/18
35.46 Kathy Cook (Great Britain) 8/18/84
35.46 Chandra Cheeseborough (US) 8/18/84
35.48i Svetlana Goncharova (Russia) 2/04/98
35.69i ————Goncharova 2/09/99
35.69i Patricia Hall (Jamaica) 2/14/12
**11 performances by 10 performers**
400 METERS
47.60 Marita Koch (East Germany) 10/06/85
47.99 Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia) 8/10/83
48.16 ————Koch 9/08/82
48.16 ————Koch 8/16/84
48.22 ————Koch 8/28/86
48.25 Marie-José Pérec (France) 7/29/96
48.26 ————Koch 7/27/84
48.27 Olga Bryzgina (Soviet Union) 10/06/85
48.45 ————Kratochvílová 7/23/83
48.59 Tat’ána Kocembová (Czechoslovakia) 8/10/83
**10 performances by 5 performers**
48.63 Cathy Freeman (Australia) 7/29/96
48.70 Sanya Richards-Ross (US) 9/16/06
48.83 Valerie Brisco (US) 8/06/84
48.89 Ana Guevara (Mexico) 8/27/03
48.97 Shaunae Miller-Uibo (Bahamas) 7/20/18
600 METERS
1:21.77 Caster Semenya (South Africa) 8/27/17
1:22.39 Ajee Wilson (US) 8/27/17
1:22.63(A) Ana Quirot (Cuba) 7/25/97
1:22.87 Maria Mutola (Moz) 8/27/02
1:23.13 ————Mutola 9/02/03
1:23.18 Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) 8/27/17
1:23.35 Pamela Jelimo (Kenya) 7/05/12
1:23.44i Olga Kotlyarova (Russia) 2/01/04
1:23.5 Doina Melinte (Romania) 7/27/86
1:23.59 Alysia Montaño (US) 2/16/13
**10 performances by 9 performers**
1:23.78 Natalya Khrushchelyova (Russia) 9/02/03
800 METERS
1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia) 7/26/83
1:53.43 Nadezhda Olizarenko (Soviet Union) 7/27/80
1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo (Kenya) 8/29/08
1:54.25 Caster Semenya (South Africa) 6/30/18
1:54.44 Ana Quirot (Cuba) 9/09/89
1:54.60 ————Semenya 7/20/18
1:54.68 ————Kratochvílová 8/09/83
1:54.77 ————Semenya 9/09/18
1:54.81 Olga Mineyeva (Soviet Union) 7/27/80
1:54.82 ————Quirot 8/24/97
**10 performances by 6 performers**
1:54.94 Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 7/26/76
1:55.05 Doina Melinte (Romania) 8/01/82
1:55.19 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 8/17/94
1:55.19 Jolanda Čeplak (Slovenia) 7/21/02
1000 METERS
2:28.98 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) 8/23/96
2:29.34 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 8/25/95
2:29.66 ————Mutola 8/23/96
2:30.12 ————Mutola 8/30/02
2:30.67 Christine Wachtel (East Germany) 8/17/90
2:30.6 Tatyana Providokhina (Soviet Union) 8/20/78
2:30.70 Caster Semenya (South Africa) 9/02/18
2:30.72 ————Mutola 7/10/95
2:30.85 Martina Steuk (East Germany) 7/09/80
2:30.94i ————Mutola 2/25/99
**10 performances by 6 performers**
2:31.50 Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union) 9/10/91
2:31.51 Sandra Gasser (Switzerland) 9/13/89
2:31.5 Maricica Puica (Romania) 6/01/86
2:31.65 Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) 9/01/82
1500 METERS
3:50.07 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 7/17/15
3:52.47 Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 8/13/80
3:53.96 Paula Ivan (Romania) 10/01/88
3:54.11 ————Dibaba 7/08/15
3:54.23 Olga Dvirna (Soviet Union) 7/27/82
3:55.0 ————Kazankina 7/06/80
3:55.17i ————Dibaba 2/01/14
3:55.22 Laura Muir (Great Britain) 8/27/16
3:55.30 Hassiba Boulmerka (Algeria) 8/08/92
3:55.33 Süreyya Ayhan (Turkey) 9/05/03
**10 performances by 7 performers**
3:55.68 Yuliya Fomenko (Russia) 7/08/06
3:56.05 Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) 7/17/15
3:56.14 Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) 7/27/82
Questionable circumstances:
3:50.46 Yunxia Qu (China) 9/11/93
3:50.98 Bo Jiang (China) 10/18/97
3:51.34 Yinglai Lang (China) 10/18/97
3:51.92 Junxia Yang (China) 9/11/93
3:53.91 Lili Yin (China) 10/18/97
3:53.97 Lixin Lan (China) 10/18/97
3:54.52 Ling Zhang (China) 10/18/97
3:55.01 ————Lan 10/17/97
3:55.07 Yanmei Dong (China) 10/18/97
MILE
4:12.56 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) 8/14/96
4:13.31i Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2/17/16
4:14.30 ————Dibaba 9/06/16
4:14.71 Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) 7/22/18
4:15.61 Paula Ivan (Romania) 7/10/89
4:15.8 Natalya Artyomova (Soviet Union) 8/05/84
4:16.05 ————Dibaba 7/06/17
4:16.14 Gudaf Tsegay (Ethiopia) 7/22/18
4:16.15 Hellen Obiri (Kenya) 7/22/18
4:16.56 ————Obiri 7/09/17
**10 performances by 7 performers**
4:16.71 Mary Slaney (US) 8/21/85
4:16.71 Faith Kipyegon (Kenya) 9/11/15
4:17.14i Doina Melinte (Romania) 2/09/90
2000 METERS
5:23.75i Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2/07/17
5:25.36 Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 7/08/94
5:26.93 Yvonne Murray (Great Britain) 7/08/94
5:27.50 ————Dibaba 6/17/14
5:27.73 ————Dibaba 6/19/18
5:28.69 Maricica Puica (Romania) 7/11/86
5:28.72 Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 8/04/84
5:29.42 ————Dibaba 6/26/14
5:29.58 ————Murray 7/11/86
5:29.64 Tatyana Pozdnyakova (Soviet Union) 8/04/84
**10 performances by 6 performers**
5:30.19 Zola Pieterse (Great Britain) 7/11/86
5:30.19 Gelete Burka (Ethiopia) 9/04/09
5:30.53i Gabriela Szabo (Romania) 3/08/98
5:30.92 Galina Zakharova (Soviet Union) 8/04/84
3000 METERS
8:16.60i Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2/06/14
8:20.68 Hellen Obiri (Kenya) 5/09/14
8:21.14 Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 5/09/14
8:21.42 Gabriela Szabo (Romania) 7/19/02
8:21.64 Sonia O’Sullivan (Ireland) 7/15/94
8:22.20 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 7/19/02
8:22.22 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 6/14/15
8:22.34 ————Ayana 9/03/15
8:22.50i ————Dibaba 2/19/16
8:22.62 Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) 8/26/84
**10 performances by 8 performers**
8:23.23 Edith Masai (Kenya) 7/19/02
8:23.26 Olga Yegorova (Russia) 8/17/01
Questionable circumstances:
8:06.11 Junxia Wang (China) 9/13/93
8:12.18 Yunxia Qu (China) 9/13/93
8:12.19 ————Wang 9/12/93
8:12.27 ————Qu 9/12/93
8:16.50 Linli Zhang (China) 9/13/93
8:19.78 Liyan Ma (China) 9/12/93
8:21.26 ————Ma 9/13/93
8:21.84 Lirong Zhang (China) 9/13/93
8:22.06 ————Lin. Zhang 9/12/93
8:22.44 ————Lir. Zhang 9/12/93
STEEPLECHASE
8:44.32 Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya) 7/20/18
8:52.78 Ruth Jebet (Bahrain) 8/27/16
8:55.10 ————Chepkoech 8/31/18
8:55.29 ————Jebet 8/24/17
8:58.78 Celliphine Chespol (Kenya) 5/26/17
8:58.81 Gulnara Galkina (Russia) 8/17/08
8:59.36 ————Chepkoech 6/30/18
8:59.62 Norah Tanui (Kenya) 8/31/18
8:59.75 ————Jebet 8/15/16
8:59.84 ————Chepkoech 8/24/17
**10 performances by 5 performers**
9:00.01 Hyvin Jepkemoi (Kenya) 5/28/16
9:00.85 Courtney Frerichs (US) 7/20/18
9:02.58 Emma Coburn (US) 8/11/17
9:05.36 Habiba Ghribi (Tunisia) 9/11/15
9:06.57 Yekaterina Volkova (Russia) 8/27/07
2 MILES
8:58.58 Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 9/14/07
9:00.48i Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2/15/14
9:06.26i ————Defar 2/26/09
9:10.47 ————Defar 5/20/07
9:10.50i ————Defar 1/26/08
9:11.49 Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 8/24/14
9:11.97 Regina Jacobs (US) 8/12/99
9:12.23i Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2/20/10
9:12.35i Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2/20/10
9:12.59 Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 8/24/14
**10 performances by 7 performers**
9:12.68i Sentayehu Ejigu (Ethiopia) 2/20/10
9:12.90 Irene Jelegat (Kenya) 8/24/14
9:13.85 Mimi Belete (Bahrain) 5/31/14
5000 METERS
14:11.15 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 6/06/08
14:12.59 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 6/02/16
14:12.88 Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 7/22/08
14:14.32 ————Ayana 5/17/15
14:15.41 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) 7/04/15
14:16.31 ————Ayana 5/22/16
14:16.63 ————Defar 6/15/07
14:18.37 Hellen Obiri (Kenya) 6/08/17
14:18.86i ————G. Dibaba 2/19/15
14:18.89 ————Ayana 9/09/16
**10 performances by 5 performers**
14:20.87 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 7/29/11
14:22.34 Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) 7/13/18
14:23.14 Letesenbet Gidey (Ethiopia) 7/13/18
14:23.33 Senbere Teferi (Ethiopia) 7/13/18
14:23.75 Liliya Shobukhova (Russia) 7/19/08
10,000 METERS
29:17.45 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) 8/12/16
29:32.53 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 8/12/16
29:42.56 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 8/12/16
29:53.51 Alice Nawowuna (Kenya) 8/12/16
29:53.80 Meselech Melkamu (Ethiopia) 6/14/09
29:54.66 ————Dibaba 8/15/08
29:56.34 Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) 8/15/08
29:59.20 Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) 7/11/09
30:01.09 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 8/06/02
30:04.18 Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) 8/23/03
**10 performances by 9 performers**
30:07.15 Werknesh Kidane (Ethiopia) 8/23/03
Questionable circumstances:
29:31.78 Junxia Wang (China) 9/08/93
100 HURDLES
12.20 Keni Harrison (US) 7/22/16
12.21 Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria) 8/20/88
12.24 ————Donkova 8/28/88
12.24 ————Harrison 5/28/16
12.25 Ginka Zagorcheva (Bulgaria) 8/08/87
12.26 ————Donkova 9/07/87
12.26 Lyudmila Engquist (Russia) 6/06/92
12.26 Brianna McNeal (US) 6/22/13
12.27 ————Donkova 8/28/88
12.28 ————Engquist 7/11/91
12.28 ————Engquist 6/06/92
12.28 Sally Pearson (Australia) 9/03/11
12.28 ————Harrison 7/04/17
**13 performances by 6 performers**
12.33 Gail Devers (US) 7/23/00
12.34 Sharika Nelvis (US) 6/26/15
12.35 Jasmin Stowers (US) 5/15/15
12.36 Grażyna Rabsztyn (Poland) 6/13/80
ALL-CONDITIONS 100 HURDLES
12.20 Keni Harrison (US) 7/22/16
12.21 Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria) 8/20/88
12.24 ————Donkova 8/28/88
12.24 ————Harrison 5/28/16
12.25 Ginka Zagorcheva (Bulgaria) 8/08/87
12.26 ————Donkova 9/07/87
12.26 Lyudmila Engquist (Russia) 6/06/92
12.26 Brianna McNeal (US) 6/22/13
12.27 ————Donkova 8/28/88
12.28w Cornelia Oschkenat (East Germany) 8/25/87
12.28 ————Engquist 7/11/91
12.28 ————Engquist 6/06/92
12.28 Sally Pearson (Australia) 9/03/11
12.28 ————Harrison 7/04/17
**14 performances by 7 performers**
12.29w Gail Devers (US) 5/26/02
12.29w Lolo Jones (US) 7/06/08
12.34 Sharika Nelvis (US) 6/26/15
400 HURDLES
52.34 Yuliya Pechonkina (Russia) 8/08/03
52.42 Melaine Walker (Jamaica) 8/20/09
52.47 Lashinda Demus (US) 9/01/11
52.61 Kim Batten (US) 8/11/95
52.62 Tonja Buford-Bailey (US) 8/11/95
52.63 ————Demus 7/28/09
52.64 ————Walker 8/20/08
52.64 Dalilah Muhammad (US) 6/25/17
52.70 Natalya Antyukh (Russia) 8/08/12
52.73 ————Walker 9/01/11
**10 performances by 7 performers**
52.74 Sally Gunnell (Great Britain) 8/19/93
52.75 Shamier Little (US) 6/25/17
52.75 Sydney McLaughlin (US) 5/13/18
HALF-MARATHON
64:51 Joyciline Jepkosgei (Kenya) 10/22/17
64:52 ————Jepkosgei 4/01/17
64:52 Fancy Chemutai (Kenya) 2/09/18
64:55 Mary Keitany (Kenya) 2/09/18
65:04 Joan Chelimo (Kenya) 4/07/18
65:06 Peres Jepchirchir (Kenya) 2/10/17
65:07 Caroline Kipkirui (Kenya) 2/09/18
65:09 Florence Kiplagat (Kenya) 2/15/15
65:12 ————Kiplagat 2/16/14
65:13 ————Keitany 2/10/17
**10 performances by 7 performers**
65:15 Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) 9/16/18
65:22 Violah Jepchumba (Kenya) 4/01/17
65:46 Yeshaneh Ababel (Ethiopia) 9/16/18
ALL-CONDITIONS HALF-MARATHON
64:51 Joyciline Jepkosgei (Kenya) 10/22/17
64:52 ————Jepkosgei 4/01/17
64:52 Fancy Chemutai (Kenya) 2/09/18
64:55 Mary Keitany (Kenya) 2/09/18
65:04 Joan Chelimo (Kenya) 4/07/18
65:06 Peres Jepchirchir (Kenya) 2/10/17
65:07 Caroline Kipkirui (Kenya) 2/09/18
65:09 Florence Kiplagat (Kenya) 2/15/15
65:12 ————Kiplagat 2/16/14
65:13 ————Keitany 2/10/17
**10 performances by 7 performers**
65:15 Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) 9/16/18
65:22 Violah Jepchumba (Kenya) 4/01/17
65:40′ Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 9/21/03
MARATHON
2:15:25 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 4/13/03
2:17:01 Mary Keitany (Kenya) 4/23/17
2:17:18 ————Radcliffe 10/13/02
2:17.42 ————Radcliffe 4/17/05
2:17:56 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 4/23/17
2:18:11 Gladys Cherono (Kenya) 9/16/18
2:18:31 ————Dibaba 10/08/17
2:18:31 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 4/22/18
2:18:34 Ruti Aga (Ethiopia) 9/16/18
2:18:35 Brigid Kosgei (Kenya) 10/07/18
2:18:35 Ruth Chepngetich (Kenya) 11/11/18
**11 performances by 8 performers**
2:18:47 Catherine Ndereba (Kenya) 10/07/01
2:18:58 Tiki Gelana (Ethiopia) 4/15/12
MARATHON
2:15:25 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 4/13/03
2:17:01 Mary Keitany (Kenya) 4/23/17
2:17:18 ————Radcliffe 10/13/02
2:17.42 ————Radcliffe 4/17/05
2:17:56 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) 4/23/17
2:18:11 Gladys Cherono (Kenya) 9/16/18
2:18:31 ————Dibaba 10/08/17
2:18:31 Vivian Cheruiyot (Kenya) 4/22/18
2:18:34 Ruti Aga (Ethiopia) 9/16/18
2:18:35 Brigid Kosgei (Kenya) 10/07/18
2:18:35 Ruth Chepngetich (Kenya) 11/11/18
**11 performances by 8 performers**
2:18:47 Catherine Ndereba (Kenya) 10/07/01
2:18:58 Tiki Gelana (Ethiopia) 4/15/12
20K WALK
1:24:38 Hong Liu (China) 6/06/15
1:25:02 Yelena Lashmanova (Russia) 8/11/12
1:25:08 Vera Sokolova (Russia) 2/26/11
1:25:09 Anisya Kirdyapkina (Russia) 2/26/11
1:25:12 Xiuzhi Lu (China) 3/20/15
1:25:16 Shenjie Qieyang (China) 8/11/12
1:25:27 Elmira Alembekova (Russia) 2/18/12
1:25:41 Olimpiada Ivanova (Russia) 8/07/05
1:25:42 Olga Kaniskina (Russia) 5/11/08
1:25:46 ————Liu 3/30/12
**10 performances by 9 performers**
1:26:11 Rita Turova (Belarus) 4/15/06
Judges not to international standard:
1:23:39 Lashmanova 6/09/18
1:24:48 ————Lashmanova 6/25/16
1:24:50 Ivanova 3/04/01
1:25:03 Marina Pandakova (Russia) 2/27/15
1:25:04 Svetlana Vasilyeva (Russia) 2/27/15
1:25.11 Kaniskina 2/23/08
1:25:11 ————Kirdyapkina 2/20/10
1:25:18 Tatyana Gudkova (Russia) 5/19/00
1:25:18 ————Lashmanova 2/18/17
1:25:20 Olga Polyakova (Russia) 5/19/00
1:25:22 Yekaterina Medvedyeva (Russia) 2/18/17
1:25:26 ————Sokolova 2/28/09
1:25:26 ————Kirdyapkina 2/28/09
1:25:29 Irina Stankina (Russia) 5/19/00
1:25:30 ————Kirdyapkina 2/23/08
1:25:32 Yelena Shumkina (Russia) 2/28/09
1:25:35 ————Sokolova 2/20/10
1:25:46 Tatyana Shemyakina (Russia) 2/23/08
1:25:52 Larisa Yemelyanova (Russia) 2/28/09
1:25:52 Tatyana Sibileva (Russia) 2/20/10
1:25:59 Tamara Kovalenko (Russia) 5/19/00
50K WALK
4:04:36 Rui Liang (China) 5/05/18
4:05:56 Inês Henriques (Portugal) 8/13/17
4:08:26 ————Henriques 1/15/17
4:08:58 Hang Yin (China) 8/13/17
4:09:09 ————Yin 5/05/18
4:09:21 ————Henriques 8/07/18
4:09:33 Claire Tallent (Auistralia) 5/05/18
4:10:59 Monica Svensson (Sweden) 10/21/07
4:12:16 Elena Ginko (Belarus) 10/17/04
4:12:26 ————Liang 9/08/18
**10 performances by 7 performers**
4:12:44 Alina Tsviliy (Ukraine) 8/07/18
4:12:56 Paola Pérez (Ecuador) 5/05/18
4:13:04 Julia Takács (Spain) 2/25/18
4:13:04 Maocuo Li (China) 7/03/18
4 x 100
40.82 United States 8/10/12
41.01 ————United States 8/19/16
41.07 Jamaica 8/29/15
41.29 ————Jamaica 8/18/13
41.36 ————Jamaica 8/19/16
41.37 East Germany 10/06/85
41.41 ————Jamaica 8/10/12
41.47 ————United States 8/09/97
41.49 Russia 8/22/93
41.49 ————United States 8/22/93
Top 10 Nations
40.82 United States 8/10/12
41.07 Jamaica 8/29/15
41.37 East Germany 10/06/85
41.49 Russia 8/22/93
41.62 Germany 7/29/16
41.77 Great Britain 8/19/16
41.78 France 8/30/03
41.92 Bahamas 8/29/99
42.00 Soviet Union 8/17/85
42.03 Trinidad 8/29/15
4 x 200
1:27.46 Nike (US) 4/29/00
1:28.15 East Germany 8/09/80
1:28.77 Tumbleweed TC # 4/01/17
1:28.77 PURE Athletics # 3/31/18
1:28.78 Oregon 4/01/17
1:29.04 Jamaica 4/22/17
1:29.40 USA Red Penn 4/24/04
1:29.42 Texas A&M 4/24/10
1:29.45 United States 5/25/14
1:29.61 Great Britain 5/25/14
Top 10 Nations
1:27.46 United States 4/29/00
1:28.15 East Germany 8/09/80
1:29:04 Jamaica 4/22/17
1:29.61 Great Britain 5/25/14
1:30.52 Nigeria 5/02/15
1:30.68 Germany 4/22/17
1:30.8 Ukraine 7/29/79
1:31.31 Bahamas 5/25/14
1:31.49 Russia 6/05/93
1:31.75 Switzerland 5/25/14
4 x 400
3:15.17 Soviet Union 10/01/88
3:15.51 United States 10/01/88
3:15.92 East Germany 6/03/84
3:16.71 ————United States 8/22/93
3:16.87 ————East Germany 8/31/86
3:16.87 ————United States 8/11/12
3:17.83 ————United States 8/23/09
3:18.09 ————United States 9/03/11
3:18.29 ————United States 8/11/84
3:18.29 ————East Germany 10/01/88
Top 10 Nations
3:15.17 Soviet Union 10/01/88
3:15.51 United States 10/01/88
3:15.92 East Germany 6/03/84
3:18.38 Russia 8/22/93
3:18.71 Jamaica 9/03/11
3:20.04 Great Britain 9/02/07
3:20.32 Czechoslovakia 8/14/83
3:21.04 Nigeria 8/03/96
3:21.21 Canada 8/11/84
3:21.85 Belarus 8/23/08
4 x 800
7:50.17 Sovet Union 8/05/84
7:51.62 Soviet Union B 8/05/84
7:52.24 ————Soviet Union 8/04/85
7:52.4 ————Soviet Union 8/16/76
7:54.10 East Germany 8/06/76
7:56.6 Russia 9/09/80
7:56.6 Ukraine 9/09/80
7:56.9 Leningrad (Soviet Union) 9/09/80
7:57.08 ————Russia 6/05/93
7:57.21 Romania 6/05/93
Top 10 Nations
7:50.17 Sovet Union 8/05/84
7:54.10 East Germany 8/06/76
7:56.6 Russia 9/09/80
7:56.6 Ukraine 9/09/80
7:57.21 Romania 6/05/93
8:00.62 United States 5/03/15
8:03.85 Belarus 6/05/93
8:04.28 Kenya 5/25/14
8:05.2 Bulgaria 8/30/75
8:11.36 Poland 5/03/15
4 x 1500
16:33.58 Kenya 5/24/14
16:55.33 United States 5/24/14
17:05.72 ————Kenya 4/26/14
17:08.2 ————Kenya 4/05/14
17:08.34 Tennessee 4/24/09
17:08.65 Australia 5/24/14
17:09.97 ————Australia 6/25/00
17:11.80 Georgetown 4/24/09
17:14.55 Washington 4/24/09
17:14.91 ————Tennessee 4/23/10
800 MEDLEY
1:35.20 USA Red Penn 4/28/18
1:35.59 ————USA Red Penn 4/29/17
1:36.05 Nebraska # 4/09/83
1:36.67 Jamaica 4/29/17
1:36.70 Tennessee # 5/29/81
1:36.79 Wilt’s AC 6/20/82
1:36.81 LSU 4/08/89
1:37.06 Texas 4/08/89
1:37.11 ————Texas 4/08/88
1:37.15+ Tennessee State # 6/09/78
SPRINT MEDLEY
3:34.56 Jamaica 4/25/09
3:34.64 ————Jamaica 4/30/11
3:35.37 ————Jamaica 4/24/10
3:37.16 USA Blue Penn 4/29/06
3:37.37 Russia 4/25/09
3:37.42 USA Red Penn 4/30/05
3:37.61 ————Jamaica 4/26/08
3:37.62 Tom Jones All-Stars (Jamaica) 4/04/09
3:37.81 ————USA Red Penn 4/30/11
3:37.87 ————Jamaica 4/30/05
DISTANCE MEDLEY
10:36.50 United States 5/02/15
10:40.31i ————United States 1/28/17
10:42.57i New Balance 2/07/15
10:42.79i New York All-Stars 2/07/15
10:43.35 Kenya 5/02/15
10:45.32 Poland 5/02/15
10:46.94 Australia 5/02/15
10:48.38 Villanova 4/28/88
10:48.77i Oregon 1/27/17
10:49.39i New Balance Europe 1/28/17
4 x 100 HURDLES
50.50 USA Blue Drake 4/24/15
50.50 Drake All-Stars # 4/24/15
50.66 Boogie Johnson TC # 4/05/14
50.78 BoogieFast TC 4/06/13
50.93 USA Red Penn 4/25/14
52.00 Russia 6/05/93
52.01 Jamaica 4/25/14
52.07 Star Athletics # 4/05/14
52.29 Great Britain TC # 4/06/13
52.30 Ukraine 6/05/93
Top Nations
50.50 United States 4/24/15
52.00 Russia 6/05/93
52.01 Jamaica 4/25/14
52.30 Ukraine 6/05/93
53.63 Great Britain 6/05/93
HIGH JUMP
2.09 | 6-10¼ Stefka Kostadinova (Bulgaria) 8/30/87
2.08 | 6-9¾ ————Kostadinova 5/31/86
2.08 | 6-9¾i Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden) 2/04/06
2.08 | 6-9¾ Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) 8/31/09
2.07 | 6-9½ Lyudmila Andonova (Bulgaria) 7/20/84
2.07 | 6-9½ ————Kostadinova 5/25/86
2.07 | 6-9½ ————Kostadinova 9/16/87
2.07 | 6-9½ ————Kostadinova 9/03/88
2.07 | 6-9½i Heike Henkel (Germany) 2/08/92
2.07 | 6-9½ ————Vlašić 8/07/07
2.07 | 6-9½ Anna Chicherova (Russia) 7/22/11
**11 performances by 6 performers**
2.06 | 6-9 Hestrie Cloete (South Africa) 8/31/03
2.06 | 6-9 Yelena Slesarenko (Russia) 8/28/04
2.06 | 6-9 Ariane Friedrich (Germany) 6/14/09
2.06 | 6-9 Mariya Lasitskene (Russia) 7/06/17
Non-Kostadinova Performances:
2.08 | 6-9¾i Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden) 2/04/06
2.08 | 6-9¾ Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) 8/31/09
2.07 | 6-9½ Lyudmila Andonova (Bulgaria) 7/20/84
2.07 | 6-9½i Heike Henkel (Germany) 2/08/92
2.07 | 6-9½ ————Vlašić 8/07/07
2.07 | 6-9½ Anna Chicherova (Russia) 7/22/11
2.06 | 6-9 ————Bergqvist 7/26/03
2.06 | 6-9 Hestrie Cloete (South Africa) 8/31/03
2.06 | 6-9 Yelena Slesarenko (Russia) 8/28/04
2.06 | 6-9 ————Vlašić 7/30/07
2.06 | 6-9 ————Vlašić 6/22/08
2.06 | 6-9 ————Vlašić 7/05/08
2.06 | 6-9 Ariane Friedrich (Germany) 6/14/09
2.06 | 6-9i ————Vlašić 2/06/10
2.06 | 6-9i ————Chicherova 2/04/12
2.06 | 6-9 Mariya Lasitskene (Russia) 7/06/17
POLE VAULT
5.06 | 16-7¼ Yelena Isinbaeva (Russia) 8/28/09
5.05 | 16-6¾ ————Isinbaeva 8/18/08
5.04 | 16-6½ ————Isinbaeva 7/29/08
5.03 | 16-6 ————Isinbaeva 7/11/08
5.03 | 16-6i Jenn Suhr (US) 1/30/16
5.02 | 16-5½i(A) ————Suhr 3/02/13
5.01 | 16-5¼ ————Isinbaeva 8/12/05
5.01 | 16-5¼i ————Isinbaeva 2/23/12
5.01 | 16-5¼i ————Suhr 10/01/16
5.00 | 16-4¾ ————Isinbaeva 7/22/05
5.00 | 16-4¾i ————Isinbaeva 2/15/09
5.00 | 16-4¾ Sandi Morris (US) 9/09/16
**12 performances by 3 performers**
4.94 | 16-2½ Eliza McCartney (New Zealand) 7/17/18
4.91 | 16-1¼ Yarisley Silva (Cuba) 8/02/15
4.91 | 16-1¼ Katerína Stefanídi (Greece) 8/06/17
4.91 | 16-1¼i(A) Katie Nageotte (US) 2/18/18
4.90 | 16-¾i Anzhelika Sidorova (Russia) 3/03/18
4.88 | 16-0 Svetlana Feofanova (Russia) 7/04/04
4.87 | 15-11¾i Holly Bradshaw (Great Britain) 1/20/12
4.87 | 15-11¾ Fabiana Murer (Brazil) 7/03/16
Non-Isinbaeva Performances:
5.03 | 16-6i Jenn Suhr (US) 1/30/16
5.02 | 16-5½i(A) ————Suhr 3/02/13
5.01 | 16-5¼i ————Suhr 10/01/16
5.00 | 16-4¾ Sandi Morris (US) 9/09/16
4.95 | 16-2¾i ————Morris 3/12/16
4.95 | 16-2¾i ————Morris 3/03/18
4.95 | 16-2¾ ————Morris 7/27/18
4.94 | 16-2½ ————Morris ! 9/09/16
4.94 | 16-2½ Eliza McCartney (New Zealand) 7/17/18
4.93 | 16-2 ————Morris 7/23/16
4.93 | 16-2 ————Suhr 4/14/18
LONG JUMP
7.52 | 24-8¼ Galina Chistyakova (Soviet Union) 6/11/88
7.49 | 24-7 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US) 5/22/94
7.49 | 24-7(A) ————Joyner-Kersee 7/31/94
7.48 | 24-6½ Heike Drechsler (East Germany) 7/09/88
7.48 | 24-6½ ————Drechsler 7/08/92
7.45 | 24-5½ ————Drechsler 6/21/86
7.45 | 24-5½ ————Drechsler 7/03/86
7.45 | 24-5½ ————Joyner-Kersee 8/13/87
7.45 | 24-5½ ————Chistyakova ! 6/11/88
7.45 | 24-5½ ————Chistyakova 8/12/88
**10 performances by 3 performers**
7.43 | 24-4½ Anisoara Stanciu (Romania) 6/04/83
7.42 | 24-4¼ Tatyana Kotova (Russia) 6/23/02
7.39 | 24-3 Yelena Belevskaya (Soviet Union) 7/18/87
7.37 | 24-2¼ Inessa Kravets (Ukraine) 6/13/92
7.33 | 24-¾ Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 7/31/04
7.31 | 23-11¾ Yelena Kokonova (Soviet Union) 9/12/85
7.31 | 23-11¾ Marion Jones (US) 5/31/98
7.31 | 23-11¾ Brittney Reese (US) 7/02/16
ALL-CONDITIONS LONG JUMP
7.63 | 25-½(A)w Heike Drechsler (Germany) 7/21/92
7.52 | 24-8¼ Galina Chistyakova (Soviet Union) 6/11/88
7.49 | 24-7 Jackie Joyner Kersee (US) 5/22/94
7.49 | 24-7(A) ————Joyner-Kersee 7/31/94
7.48 | 24-6½ ————Drechsler (East Germany) 7/09/88
7.48 | 24-6½ ————Drechsler 7/08/92
7.47 | 24-6¼(A)w ————Drechsler ! 7/21/92
7.45 | 24-5½ ————Drechsler (East Germany) 6/21/86
7.45 | 24-5½ ————Drechsler 7/03/86
7.45 | 24-5½ ————Joyner-Kersee 8/13/87
7.45 | 24-5½ ————Chistyakova ! 6/11/88
7.45 | 24-5½w ————Joyner-Jersee 7/23/88
7.45 | 24-5½ ————Chistyakova 8/12/88
**13 performances by 3 performers**
7.43 | 24-4½ Anisoara Stanciu (Romania) 6/04/83
7.42 | 24-4¼ Tatyana Kotova (Russia) 6/23/02
7.39 | 24-3 Yelena Belevskaya (Soviet Union) 7/18/87
7.37 | 24-2¼ Inessa Kravets (Ukraine) 6/13/92
7.33 | 24-¾ Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 7/31/04
7.31 | 23-11¾ Yelena Kokonova (Soviet Union) 9/12/85
7.31 | 23-11¾ Marion Jones (US) 5/31/98
7.31 | 23-11¾ Brittney Reese (US) 7/02/16
TRIPLE JUMP
15.50 | 50-10¼ Inessa Kravets (Ukraine) 8/10/95
15.39 | 50-6 Françoise Mbango (Cameroon) 8/17/08
15.36 | 50-4¾i Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 3/06/04
15.34 | 50-4 ————Lebedeva 7/04/04
15.33 | 50-3½ ————Kravets 7/31/96
15.33 | 50-3½ ————Lebedeva 7/06/04
15.32 | 50-3¼ ————Lebedeva 9/09/00
15.32 | 50-3¼ Piyí Devetzí (Greece) 8/21/04
15.31 | 50-2¾ Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia) 7/18/14
15.30 | 50-2½ ————Mbango 8/23/04
15.30 | 50-2½ ————Mbango ! 8/23/04
**11 performances by 5 performers**
15.29 | 50-2 Yamilé Aldama (Cuba) 7/11/03
15.28 | 50-1¾ Yargelis Savigne (Cuba) 8/31/07
15.25 | 50-½ Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 9/04/10
15.20 | 49-10½ Šárka Kaspárková (Czech Republic) 8/04/97
15.20 | 49-10½ Tereza Marinova (Bulgaria) 9/24/00
ALL-CONDITIONS TRIPLE JUMP
15.50 | 50-10¼ Inessa Kravets (Ukraine) 8/10/95
15.39 | 50-6 Françoise Mbango (Cameroon) 8/17/08
15.36 | 50-4¾i Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 3/06/04
15.34 | 50-4 ————Lebedeva 7/04/04
15.33 | 50-3½ ————Kravets 7/31/96
15.33 | 50-3½ ————Lebedeva 7/06/04
15.32 | 50-3¼ ————Lebedeva 9/09/00
15.32 | 50-3¼ Piyí Devetzí (Greece) 8/21/04
15.31 | 50-2¾ Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia) 7/18/14
15.30 | 50-2½ ————Mbango 8/23/04
15.30 | 50-2½ ————Mbango ! 8/23/04
**11 performances by 5 performers**
15.29 | 50-2 Yamilé Aldama (Cuba) 7/11/03
15.28 | 50-1¾ Yargelis Savigne (Cuba) 8/31/07
15.25 | 50-½ Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 9/04/10
15.24 | 50-0(A)w Magdelin Martínez (Italy) 8/01/04
15.20 | 49-10½ Sárka Kaspárková (Czech Republic) 8/04/97
15.20 | 49-10½ Tereza Marinova (Bulgaria) 9/24/00
SHOT
22.63 | 74-3 Natalya Lisovskaya (Soviet Union) 6/07/87
22.60 | 74-1¾ ————Lisovskaya ! 6/07/87
22.55 | 73-11¾ ————Lisovskaya 7/05/88
22.53 | 73-11 ————Lisovskaya 5/27/84
22.53 | 73-11 ————Lisovskaya 8/14/88
22.50 | 73-10i Helena Fibingerová (Czechoslovakia) 2/19/77
22.45 | 73-8 Ilona Briesenick (East Germany) 5/11/80
22.41 | 73-6¼ ————Briesenick 7/24/80
22.40 | 73-6 ————Briesenick 6/03/83
22.40 | 73-6 ————Lisovskaya ! 8/14/88
**10 performances by 3 performers**
22.19 | 72-9¾ Claudia Losch (West Germany) 8/22/87
21.89 | 71-10 Ivanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 7/04/76
21.86 | 71-8¾ Marianne Adam (East Germany) 6/23/79
21.76 | 71-4¾ Meisu Li (China) 4/23/88
21.73 | 71-3½ Natalya Akhrimenko (Soviet Union) 5/21/88
21.70 | 71-2½i Nadzeya Ostapchuk (Belarus) 2/12/10
21.69 | 71-2 Vita Pavlysh (Ukraine) 8/20/98
DISCUS
76.80 | 252-0 Gabriele Reinsch (East Germany) 7/09/88
74.56 | 244-7 Zdenka Śilhavá (Czechoslovakia) 8/26/84
74.56 | 244-7 Ilke Wyludda (East Germany) 7/23/89
74.44 | 244-3 ————Reinsch 9/13/88
74.40 | 244-1 ————Wyludda 9/13/88
74.08 | 243-0 Diana Gansky (East Germany) 6/20/87
73.90 | 242-5 ————Gansky 6/27/87
73.84 | 242-3 Daniela Costian (Romania) 4/30/88
73.78 | 242-1 ————Costian 4/24/88
73.42 | 240-10 ————Reinsch 6/12/88
**10 performances by 5 performers**
73.36 | 240-8 Irina Meszynski (East Germany) 8/17/84
73.28 | 240-5 Galina Yermakova (Soviet Union) 9/08/84
73.22 | 240-3 Tsvetanka Khristova (Bulgaria) 4/18/87
73.10 | 239-10 Gisela Beyer (East Germany) 7/20/84
72.92 | 239-3 Martina Hellmann (East Germany) 6/11/87
HAMMER
82.98 | 272-3 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) 8/28/16
82.87 | 271-10 ————Włodarczyk 7/29/17
82.29 | 269-11 ————Włodarczyk 8/15/16
81.77 | 268-3 ————Włodarczyk ! 8/28/16
81.74 | 268-2 ————Włodarczyk ! 8/15/16
81.63 | 267-9 ————Włodarczyk ! 7/29/17
81.27 | 266-7 ————Włodarczyk ! 8/28/16
81.08 | 266-0 ————Włodarczyk 8/01/15
80.85 | 265-3 ————Włodarczyk 8/27/15
80.79 | 265-0 ————Włodarczyk 7/23/17
**10 performances by 1 performer**
79.42 | 260-7 Betty Heidler (Germany) 5/21/11
78.80 | 258-6 Tatyana Beloborodova (Russia) 8/16/13
78.12 | 256-3 DeAnna Price (US) 6/23/18
77.78 | 255-2 Gwen Berry (US) 6/08/18
77.68 | 254-10 Zheng Wang (China) 3/29/14
77.33 | 253-8 Wenxiu Zhang (China) 9/28/14
77.26 | 253-6 Gulfiya Khanafeyeva (Russia) 6/12/06
77.13 | 253-0 Oksana Kondratyeva (Russia) 6/30/13
76.90 | 252-3 Martina Hrašnová (Slovakia) 5/16/09
JAVELIN
72.28 | 237-2 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) 9/13/08
71.99 | 236-2 Mariya Abakumova (Russia) 9/02/11
71.70 | 235-3 Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba) 8/14/05
71.58 | 234-10 ————Špotáková 9/02/11
71.54 | 234-8 ————Menéndez 7/01/01
71.53 | 234-8 ————Menéndez 8/27/04
71.42 | 234-4 ————Špotáková 8/21/08
71.25 | 233-9 ————Abakumova ! 9/02/11
70.53 | 231-4 ————Abakumova 9/01/13
70.20 | 230-4 Christina Obergföll (Germany) 6/23/07
**10 performances by 4 performers**
69.48 | 227-11 Trine Hattestad (Norway) 7/28/00
69.35 | 227-6 Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 6/09/12
68.92 | 226-1 Kathryn Mitchell (Australia) 4/11/18
68.43 | 224-6 Sara Kolak (Croatia) 7/06/17
68.34 | 224-2 Steffi Nerius (Germany) 8/31/08
67.90 | 222-9 Christin Hussong (Germany) 8/10/18
HEPTATHLON
7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US) 9/24/88
7215 ————Joyner-Kersee 7/16/88
7158 ————Joyner-Kersee 8/02/86
7148 ————Joyner-Kersee 7/07/86
7128 ————Joyner-Kersee 9/01/87
7044 ————Joyner-Kersee 8/02/92
7032 Carolina Klüft (Sweden) 8/26/07
7013 Nafi Thiam (Belgium) 5/28/17
7007 Larisa Nikitina (Soviet Union) 6/11/89
7001 ————Klüft 8/24/03
**10 performances by 4 performers**
6985 Sabine Braun (Germany) 5/31/92
6955 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain) 8/04/12
6946 Sabine John (East Germany) 5/06/84
6942 Ghada Shouaa (Syria) 5/26/96
6935 Ramona Neubert (East Germany) 6/19/83
6889 Eunice Barber (France) 6/05/05
Non-JJK Performances:
7032 Carolina Klüft (Sweden) 8/26/07
7013 Nafi Thiam (Belgium) 5/28/17
7007 Larisa Nikitina (Soviet Union) 6/11/89
7001 ————Klüft 8/24/03
6985 Sabine Braun (Germany) 5/31/92
6955 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain) 8/04/12
6952 ————Klüft 8/21/04
6946 Sabine John (East Germany) 5/06/84
6942 Ghouda Shouaa (Syria) 5/26/96
6935 Ramona Neubert (East Germany) 6/19/83