T&FN Athlete Of The Year Top 10 Voting – Women

T&FN began formally selecting men’s AOYs in ’59, the women’s in ’76. The women’s scoring system was 5-4-3-2-1 in the first year, but since then has always been 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1.

Codes: * = athlete was also in the top 10 of the previous year’s voting; the number in the right-hand column is % of a perfect score by the winner.

Trivia
The top scorers: 1. Marita Koch 63; 2. Heike Drechsler & Jackie Joyner-Kersee 55; 4. Yelena Isinbaeva 52; 5. Maria Mutola 50…

Most years in the top 10: Drechsler 10, JJK & Koch 9, Mutola 8…

Koch is the only 4-time winner, with JJK and Anita Włodarczyk at 3 apiece)…

There have been 3 perfect scores: Rosi Ackermann ’77, Merlene Ottey ’90 & Marion Jones ’98…

The best U.S. year was ’85, with 4 scorers… The U.S. was shut out this year, joining ’77, ’78, ’80, ’96, ’03, ’08 & ’17…

Most repeaters in a year was 6: ’86,’07 & ’09; fewest repeaters was 1 in ’11…


switch to men

1976
1 Tatyana Kazankina Soviet Union 95.4%
2 Irena Szewińska Poland
3 Rosi Ackermann East Germany
4 Annegret Richter West Germany
5 Sigrun Siegl East Germany
6 Ruth Fuchs East Germany
7 Ivanka Khristova Bulgaria
8 Lyudmila Bragina Soviet Union

 

1977
1 Rosi Ackermann East Germany 100.0%
2 Irena Szewińska Poland
3 Marlies Göhr East Germany
4 Grażyna Rabsztyn Poland
5 Ruth Fuchs East Germany
6 Helena Fibingerová Czechoslovakia
7 Eva Wilms West Germany
8 Grete Waitz Norway
9 Marita Koch East Germany
10 Nadezhda Tkachenko Soviet Union

 

1978
1 Marita Koch * East Germany 96.8%
2 Sara Simeoni Italy
3 Vilma Bardauskienė Soviet Union
4 Marlies Göhr * East Germany
5 Tatyana Zelentsova Soviet Union
6 Evelin Jahl East Germany
7 Ruth Fuchs * East Germany
8 Rosi Ackermann * East Germany
9 Grażyna Rabsztyn * Poland
10 Johanna Klier East Germany

 

1979
1 Marita Koch * East Germany 96.1%
2 Evelyn Ashford US
3 Grażyna Rabsztyn * Poland
4 Totka Petrova Bulgaria
5 Ruth Fuchs * East Germany
6 Ilona Slupianek East Germany
7 Grete Waitz Norway
8 Yekaterina Smirnova Soviet Union
9 Marina Stepanova Soviet Union
10 Svetlana Ulmasova Soviet Union

 

1980
1 Ilona Slupianek * East Germany 87.3%
2 Nadezhda Olizarenko Soviet Union
3 Tatyana Kazankina Soviet Union
4 Marita Koch * East Germany
5 Nadezhda Tkachenko Soviet Union
6 Evelin Jahl East Germany
7 Sara Simeoni Italy
8 Grete Waitz * Norway
9 Bärbel Wöckel East Germany
10 Vera Komisova Soviet Union

 

1981
1 Evelyn Ashford US 93.3%
2 Antoaneta Todorova Bulgaria
3 Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia
4 Ramona Neubert East Germany
5 Allison Roe New Zealand
6 Tatyana Anisimova Soviet Union
7 Ilona Slupianek * East Germany
8 Evelin Jahl * East Germany
9 Ellen Neumann East Germany
10 Ulrike Meyfarth West Germany

 

1982
1 Marita Koch East Germany 95.7%
2 Ulrike Meyfarth * West Germany
3 Valy Ionescu Romania
4 Svetlana Ulmasova Soviet Union
5 Ramona Neubert * East Germany
6 Ilona Slupianek * East Germany
7 Olga Dvirna Soviet Union
8 Bärbel Wöckel East Germany
9 Mary Slaney US
10 Evelyn Ashford * US

 

1983
1 Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia 99.4%
2 Mary Slaney * US
3 Tamara Bykova Soviet Union
4 Tiina Lillak Finland
5 Ramona Neubert * East Germany
6 Marlies Göhr East Germany
7 Grete Waitz Norway
8 Marita Koch * East Germany
9 Heike Drechsler East Germany
10 Bettina Jahn East Germany

 

1984
1 Evelyn Ashford US 85.7%
2 Marita Koch * East Germany
3 Heike Drechsler * East Germany
4 Lyudmila Andonova Bulgaria
5 Joan Samuelson US
6 Sabine John East Germany
7 Marlies Göhr * East Germany
8 Natalya Lisovskaya Soviet Union
9 Petra Felke East Germany
10 Tatyana Kazankina Soviet Union

 

1985
1 Marita Koch * East Germany 84.2%
2 Petra Felke * East Germany
3 Mary Slaney US
4 Stefka Kostadinova Bulgaria
5 Heike Drechsler * East Germany
6 Sabine Busch East Germany
7 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway
8 Jackie Joyner-Kersee US
9 Valerie Brisco US
10 Joan Samuelson * US

 

1986
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US 90.1%
2 Heike Drechsler * East Germany
3 Yordanka Donkova Bulgaria
4 Ingrid Kristiansen * Norway
5 Stefka Kostadinova * Bulgaria
6 Fatima Whitbread Great Britain
7 Marina Stepanova Soviet Union
8 Evelyn Ashford US
9 Marita Koch * East Germany
10 Petra Felke * East Germany

 

1987
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US 97.1%
2 Stefka Kostadinova * Bulgaria
3 Silke Möller East Germany
4 Natalya Lisovskaya Soviet Union
5 Tatyana Dorovskikh Soviet Union
6 Fatima Whitbread Great Britain
7 Sabine Busch East Germany
8 Ginka Zagorcheva Bulgaria
9 Ingrid Kristiansen * Norway
10 Rosa Mota Portugal

 

1988
1 Florence Griffith Joyner US 99.4%
2 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US
3 Petra Felke East Germany
4 Yordanka Donkova Bulgaria
5 Paula Ivan Romania
6 Natalya Lisovskaya * Soviet Union
7 Tatyana Dorovskikh * Soviet Union
8 Rosa Mota * Portugal
9 Heike Drechsler East Germany
10 Ana Quirot Cuba

 

1989
1 Ana Quirot * Cuba 97.6%
2 Ilke Wyludda East Germany
3 Sandra Farmer-Patrick US
4 Paula Ivan * Romania
5 Merlene Ottey Jamaica
6 Larisa Nikitina Soviet Union
7 Galina Chistyakova Soviet Union
8 Silvia Costa Cuba
9 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway
10 Petra Felke * East Germany

 

1990
1 Merlene Ottey Jamaica 100.0%
2 Ilke Wyludda * East Germany
3 Rosa Mota Portugal
4 Heike Drechsler East Germany
5 Ana Quirot * Cuba
6 Katrin Krabbe East Germany
7 PattiSue Plumer US
8 Heike Henkel West Germany
9 Petra Felke * East Germany
10 Jackie Joyner-Kersee US

 

1991
1 Heike Henkel * Germany 88.9%
2 Katrin Krabbe * Germany
3 Liz McColgan Great Britain
4 Ludmila Engquist Soviet Union
5 Merlene Ottey * Jamaica
6 Marie-José Pérec France
7 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US
8 Wanda Panfil Poland
9 Tatyana Dorovskikh Soviet Union
10 Heike Drechsler * Germany

 

1992
1 Heike Drechsler Germany 91.6%
2 Heike Henkel * Germany
3 Marie-José Pérec France
4 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US
5 Gail Devers US
6 Gwen Torrence US
7 Ellen van Langen Holland
8 Derartu Tulu Ethiopia
9 Irina Privalova Russia
10 Yelena Romanova Russia

 

1993
1 Wang Junxia China 91.1%
2 Gail Devers * US
3 Sally Gunnell Great Britain
4 Qu Yunxia China
5 Maria Mutola Mozambique
6 Heike Drechsler * Germany
7 Merlene Ottey Jamaica
8 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US
9 Sandra Farmer-Patrick * US
10 Trine Hattestad Norway

 

1994
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee * US 79.7%
2 Maria Mutola * Mozambique
3 Sonia O’Sullivan Ireland
4 Sally Gunnell * Great Britain
5 Gwen Torrence US
6 Heike Drechsler * Germany
7 Marie-José Pérec France
8 Uta Pippig Germany
9 Svetla Dimitrova Bulgaria
10 Ilke Wyludda Germany

 

1995
1 Sonia O’Sullivan * Ireland 91.8%
2 Gwen Torrence * US
3 Maria Mutola * Mozambique
4 Kim Batten US
5 Astrid Kumbernuss Germany
6 Fernanda Ribeiro Portugal
7 Gail Devers US
8 Marie-José Pérec * France
9 Natalya Shikolenko Belarus
10 Inessa Kravets Ukraine

 

1996
1 Svetlana Masterkova Russia 96.2%
2 Marie-José Pérec * France
3 Astrid Kumbernuss * Germany
4 Ludmila Engquist Sweden
5 Ghada Shouaa Syria
6 Stefka Kostadinova Bulgaria
7 Merlene Ottey Jamaica
8 Fernanda Ribeiro * Portugal
9 Ilke Wyludda Germany
10 Wang Junxia China

 

1997
1 Marion Jones US 95.2%
2 Astrid Kumbernuss * Germany
3 Gabriela Szabo Romania
4 Cathy Freeman Australia
5 Ana Quirot Cuba
6 Beatrice Faumuiná New Zealand
7 Sabine Braun Germany
8 Ludmila Engquist * Sweden
9 Trine Hattestad Norway
10 Emma George Australia

 

1998
1 Marion Jones * US 100.0%
2 Maria Mutola Mozambique
3 Svetlana Masterkova Russia
4 Glory Alozie Nigeria
5 Gabriela Szabo * Romania
6 Mihaela Melinte Romania
7 Catherina McKiernan Ireland
8 Vita Pavlysh Ukraine
9 Monica Dinescu Romania
10 Christine Arron France

 

1999
1 Gabriela Szabo * Romania 97.6%
2 Marion Jones * US
3 Mihaela Melinte * Romania
4 Tegla Loroupe Kenya
5 Stacy Dragila US
6 Eunice Barber France
7 Cathy Freeman Australia
8 Svetlana Masterkova * Russia
9 Gete Wami Ethiopia
10 Gail Devers US

 

2000
1 Stacy Dragila * US
2 Cathy Freeman * Australia
3 Trine Hattestad Norway
4 Naoko Takahashi Japan
5 Derartu Tulu Ethiopia
6 Gabriela Szabo * Romania
7 Irina Privalova Russia
8 Maria Mutola Mozambique
9 Gail Devers * US
10 Denise Lewis Great Britain
¶ Marion Jones voted No. 1 at 99.7% but retroactively banned for doping

 

2001
1 Stacy Dragila * US 95.3%
2 Marion Jones * US
3 Olga Yegorova Russia
4 Osleidys Menéndez Cuba
5 Tatyana Lebedeva Russia
6 Violeta Szekely Romania
7 Catherine Ndereba Kenya
8 Maria Mutola * Mozambique
9 Olimpiada Ivanova Russia
10 Derartu Tulu Ethiopia

 

2002
1 Paula Radcliffe Great Britain 98.3%
2 Marion Jones * US
3 Ana Guevara Mexico
4 Svetlana Feofanova Russia
5 Tatyana Kotova Russia
6 Gail Devers US
7 Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden
8 Süreyya Ayhan Turkey
9 Maria Mutola * Mozambique
10 Yuliya Pechonkina Russia

 

2003
1 Maria Mutola * Mozambique 88.7%
2 Ana Guevara * Mexico
3 Carolina Klüft Sweden
4 Hestrie Cloete South Africa
5 Berhane Adere Ethiopia
6 Süreyya Ayhan * Turkey
7 Svetlana Feofanova * Russia
8 Eunice Barber France
9 Yipsi Moreno Cuba
10 Jana Pittman Australia

 

2004
1 Yelena Isinbaeva Russia 96.4%
2 Kelly Holmes Great Britain
3 Yelena Slesarenko Russia
4 Carolina Klüft * Sweden
5 Tonique Williams-Darling Bahamas
6 Osleidys Menéndez Cuba
7 Tatyana Lebedeva Russia
8 Veronica Campbell Jamaica
9 Joanna Hayes US
10 Yipsi Moreno * Cuba

 

2005
1 Yelena Isinbaeva * Russia 98.9%
2 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia
3 Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden
4 Osleidys Menéndez * Cuba
5 Allyson Felix US
6 Carolina Klüft * Sweden
7 Paula Radcliffe Great Britain
8 Nadzeya Ostapchuk Belarus
9 Sanya Richards-Ross US
10 Tatyana Lebedeva * Russia

 

2006
1 Sanya Richards-Ross * US 98.9%
2 Meseret Defar Ethiopia
3 Yelena Isinbaeva * Russia
4 Sherone Simpson Jamaica
5 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia
6 Tatyana Lebedeva * Russia
7 Tatyana Lysenko Russia
8 Carolina Klüft * Sweden
9 Michelle Perry US
10 Franka Dietzsch Germany

 

2007
1 Meseret Defar * Ethiopia 93.8%
2 Yelena Isinbaeva * Russia
3 Blanka Vlašić Croatia
4 Allyson Felix US
5 Carolina Klüft * Sweden
6 Tirunesh Dibaba * Ethiopia
7 Tatyana Lebedeva * Russia
8 Sanya Richards-Ross * US
9 Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica
10 Janeth Jepkosgei Kenya

 

2008
1 Tirunesh Dibaba * Ethiopia 96.2%
2 Yelena Isinbaeva * Russia
3 Pamela Jelimo Kenya
4 Barbora Špotáková Czech Republic
5 Gulnara Galkina Russia
6 Melaine Walker Jamaica
7 Blanka Vlašić * Croatia
8 Veronica Campbell-Brown * Jamaica
9 Valerie Adams New Zealand
10 Aksana Menkova Belarus

 

2009
1 Sanya Richards-Ross * US 89.1%
2 Blanka Vlašić * Croatia
3 Valerie Adams * New Zealand
4 Anita Włodarczyk Poland
5 Yelena Isinbaeva * Russia
6 Allyson Felix * US
7 Carmelita Jeter US
8 Yargelis Savigne Cuba
9 Melaine Walker * Jamaica
10 Jessica Ennis-Hill Great Britain

 

2010
1 Blanka Vlašić * Croatia 96.3%
2 Allyson Felix * US
3 Nadzeya Ostapchuk Belarus
4 Jessica Ennis-Hill * Great Britain
5 Liliya Shobukhova Russia
6 Veronica Campbell-Brown Jamaica
7 Olga Rypakova Kazakhstan
8 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia
9 Fabiana Murer Brazil
10 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep Canada

 

2011
1 Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya 96.1%
2 Sally Pearson Australia
3 Valerie Adams New Zealand
4 Carmelita Jeter US
5 Anna Chicherova Russia
6 Betty Heidler Germany
7 Lashinda Demus US
8 Tatyana Chernova Russia
9 Mariya Savinova Russia
10 Veronica Campbell-Brown * Jamaica

 

2012
1 Valerie Adams * New Zealand 87.4%
2 Jessica Ennis-Hill Great Britain
3 Allyson Felix US
4 Sally Pearson * Australia
5 Sanya Richards-Ross US
6 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica
7 Sandra Perković Croatia
8 Yuliya Zaripova Russia
9 Tiki Gelana Ethiopia
10 Jenn Suhr US

 

2013
1 Valerie Adams * New Zealand 89.1%
2 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce * Jamaica
3 Brianna Rollins US
4 Zuzana Hejnová Czech Republic
5 Abeba Aregawi Sweden
6 Sandra Perković * Croatia
7 Meseret Defar Ethiopia
8 Svetlana Shkolina Russia
9 Caterine Ibargüen Colombia
10 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia

 

2014
1 Anita Włodarczyk Poland 90.0%
2 Valerie Adams * New Zealand
3 Caterine Ibargüen* Colombia
4 Sandra Perković * Croatia
5 Kaliese Spencer Jamaica
6 Genzebe Dibaba Ethiopia
7 Barbora Špotáková Czech Republic
8 Eunice Sum Kenya
9 Dafne Schippers Holland
10 Dawn Harper Nelson US

 

2015
1 Genzebe Dibaba * Ethiopia 90.0%
2 Anita Włodarczyk * Poland
3 Dafne Schippers Holland
4 Almaz Ayana Ethiopia
5 Caterine Ibargüen * Colombia
6 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica
7 Allyson Felix US
8 Hong Liu China
9 Christina Schwanitz Germany
10 Zuzana Hejnová Czech Republic

 

2016
1 Anita Włodarczyk* Poland 92.9%
2 Almaz Ayana* Ethiopia
3 Elaine Thompson Jamaica
4 Ruth Jebet Bahrain
5 Kendra Harrison US
6 Sandra Perković* Croatia
7 Caster Semenya South Africa
8 Shaunae Miller Bahamas
9 Vivian Cheruiyot Kenya
10 Caterine Ibargüen* Colombia

 

2017
1 Anita Włodarczyk* Poland 88.1%
2 Mariya Lasitskene Russia
3 Katerína Stefanídi Greece
4 Nafi Thiam Belgium
5 Hellen Obiri Kenya
6 Caster Semenya* South Africa
7 Sandra Perković* Croatia
8 Faith Kipyegon Kenya
9 Almaz Ayana* Ethiopia
10 Elaine Thompson* Jamaica

 

2018
1 Caster Semenya* South Africa 272 87.7%
2 Beatrice Chepkoech Kenya 257 82.9%
3 Shaunae Miller-Uibo Bahamas 225 72.6%
4 Mariya Lasitskene* Russia 209 67.4%
5 Caterine Ibargüen Colombia 166 53.5%
6 Salwa Eid Naser Bahrain 102 32.9%
7 Nafi Thiam* Belgium 90 29.0%
8 Sandra Perković* Croatia 88 28.4%
9 Anita Włodarczyk* Poland 70 22.6%
10 Marie-Josée Ta Lou Côte d’Ivoire 67 21.6%