Best Marks By Unranked Athletes

(through the 2018 season)
(compiled by Jim Rorick)

How hard is it to make the T&FN World Rankings?

In crafting our annual compilations we have long noted that just running fast or jumping/throwing high/far isn’t enough. For graphic proof check out the following list of high-powered athletes.

These are the performers with the highest mark on the all-time list who were never quite good enough to make the World Rankings in that event (although they may have in another event).

Specifically that means not good enough to have ranked in any year, not just the year in which they recorded this mark.

The imposing list:

MEN’S TRACK
100 9.89 Ngoni Makusha (Zimbabwe) ’11
200 19.69(A) Clarence Munyai (South Africa) ’18
   (low-altitude) 19.75 Steven Gardiner (Bahamas) ’18
400 43.93 Rusheen McDonald (Jamaica) ’15
800 1:43.03 Kenneth Kimwetich (Kenya) ’98
1500 3:28.81 Mo Farah (Great Britain) ’13
Mile 3:48.98 Craig Mottram (Australia) ’05
Steeple 8:05.88 Bernard Nganga (Kenya) ’11
5000 12:53.72 Philip Mosima (Kenya) ’96
10,000 26:43.98 Lucas Rotich (Kenya) ’11
110 Hurdles 13.11 Aleec Harris (US) ’15
13.11 Antonio Alkana (South Africa) ’17
400 Hurdles 47.93 Kenji Narisako (Japan) ’06
Marathon 2:03:46 Guye Adola (Ethiopia) ’17
20K Walk 1:18:12 Artur Meleshkevich (Belarus) ’01
50K Walk 3:39:47 Tomohiro Noda (Japan) ’18
MEN’S FIELD
High Jump 2.38 | 7-9¾i Wolf-Hendrik Beyer (Germany) ’94
Pole Vault 5.90 | 19-4¼ Jacob Davis (US) ’98
Long Jump 8.49 | 27-10¼ Melvin Lister (US) ’00
Triple Jump 17.78 | 58-4 Melvin Lister (US) ’04
Shot 21.76 | 71-4¾ Stephen Mozia (Nigeria) ’18
Discus 69.90 | 229-4 Jason Young (US) ’10
Hammer 82.40 | 270-4 Plamen Minev (Bulgaria) ’91
Javelin 91.36 | 299-9 Chao-Tsun Cheng (Taiwan) ’17
Decathlon 8526 Francisco Benet (Spain) ’98

 

WOMEN’S TRACK
100 10.90 Glory Alozie (Nigeria) ’99
200 22.18 Dezerea Bryant (US) ’15
400 49.49 Olga Zaytseva (Russia) ’06
800 1:56.21 Zamira Zaytseva (Soviet Union) ’83
1500 3:58.28 Elvan Abeylegesse (Turkey) ’04
Mile 4:20.23 Gulnara Galkina (Russia) ’07
Steeple 9:10.27 Colleen Quigley (US) ’18
5000 14:33.13 Gulnara Galkina (Russia) ’08
10,000 30:29.21 Fyles Ongori (Kenya) ’08
100 Hurdles 12.54 Nichole Denby (US) ’08
12.54 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain) ’12
400 Hurdles 53.77 Irina Davydova (Russia) ’12
Marathon 2:19:36 Yebrqul Melese (Ethiopia) ’18
20K Walk 1:26:58 Marina Pandakova (Russia) ’15
50K Walk insufficient data in new event
WOMEN’S FIELD
High Jump 2.01 | 6-7 Nafi Thiam (Belgium) ’18
Pole Vault 4.75 | 15-7(A)i Kylie Hutson (US) ’15
4.75 | 15-7(A)i Demi Payne (US) ’15
4.71 | 15-5½ Payne ’15
4.71 | 15-5½ Michaela Meijer (Sweden) ’17
4.71 | 15-5½ Nina Kennedy (Australia) ’18
Long Jump 7.20 | 23-7½ Irena Ozhenko (Soviet Union) ’86
Triple Jump 14.83 | 48-8i Yelena Lebedenko (Russia) ’01
Shot 21.05 | 69-¾ Zdenka Šilhavá (Czechoslovakia) ’83
Discus 69.08 | 226-8 Mariana Lengyel (Romania) ’86
Hammer 76.72 | 251-8 Mariya Bespalova (Russia) ’12
Javelin 67.11 | 220-2 Maria Andrejczyk (Poland) ’16
Heptathlon 6564 Kendell Williams (US) ’17