Women’s World Records

World Records are those officially ratified by the IAAF. We have also listed the statistically best-acceptable marks in other non-ratified events that are “frequently” contested (+). If the ratified WR is altitude-aided—i.e., made at an altitude over 1000 meters in an event where the thinner air has a positive effect—we sub-list the unofficial best.

Symbols: (A) = altitude over 1000 meters; i = indoors; m = meters; M = miles; p = mark pending ratification; y = yards

Track Events
100 10.49 Florence Griffith Joyner (US) Indianapolis, Indiana 7/16/88
[T&FN believes the 10.49 is illegally wind-aided and should never have been accepted as the WR.
We believe the “real” fastest is 10.61 Florence Griffith Joyner (US) Indianapolis, Indiana, 7/17/88]
200 21.34 Florence Griffith Joyner (US) Seoul, South Korea 9/29/88
400 47.60 Marita Koch (East Germany) Canberra, Australia 10/06/85
600+ 1:21.77 Caster Semenya (South Africa) Berlin, Germany 8/27/17
800 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia) Munich, Germany 7/26/83
1000 2:28.98 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) Brussels, Belgium 8/23/96
1500 3:50.07 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Fontvieille, Monaco 7/17/15
Mile 4:12.56 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) Zürich, Switzerland 8/14/96
2000 5:23.75i Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Sabadell, Spain 2/07/17
Steeple 8:44.32 Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya) Fontvieille, Monaco 7/20/18
3000 8:06.11 Junxia Wang (China) Beijing, China 9/13/93
[T&FN thinks the marks made in this meet are flawed and believes the “real” fastest
should be listed as 8:16.60i Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) Stockholm, Sweden 2/06/14]
2 Miles+ 8:58.58 Meseret Defar (Ethiopia) Brussels, Belgium 9/14/07
5000 14:11.15 Tirunesh Dibaba (Ethiopia) Oslo, Norway 6/06/08
10,000 29:17.45 Almaz Ayana (Ethiopia) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 8/12/16
20,000 1:05:26.6 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) Borgholzhausen, Germany 9/03/00
Hour 18,517m (11M,878y) Dire Tune (Ethiopia) Ostrava, Czech Republic 6/12/08
25,000 1:27:05.9 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) Mengerskirchen, Germany 9/02/02
30,000 1:45:50.0 Tegla Loroupe (Kenya) Warstein, Germany 6/06/03
100 Hurdles 12.20 Keni Harrison (US) London, England 7/22/16
400 Hurdles 52.34 Yuliya Pechonkina (Russia) Tula, Russia 8/08/03
Relay Events
4 x 100 40.82 United States London, England 8/11/12
(Tianna Bartoletta 11.0, Allyson Felix 9.9, Bianca Knight 10.9, Carmelita Jeter 9.9)
4 x 200 1:27.46 United States Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 4/29/00
(LaTasha Jenkins, LaTasha Colander-Richardson, Nanceen Perry, Marion Jones)
4 x 400 3:15.17 Soviet Union Seoul, South Korea 10/01/88
(Tatyana Ledovskaya 50.12, Olga Nazarova 47.82, Maria Pinigina 49.43, Olga Bryzgina 47.80)
4 x 800 7:50.17 Soviet Union Moscow, Russia 8/05/84
(Nadezhda Olizarenko, Lyubov Gurina, Lyudmila Borisova, Irina Podyalovskaya)
4 x 1500 16:33.58 Kenya Nassau, Bahamas 5/24/14
(Mercy Cherono 4:07.5, Faith Kipyegon 4:08.5, Irene Jelagat 4:10.5, Hellen Obiri 4:07.1)
800 Medley+ 1:35.59 Team USA Red Penn Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 4/29/17
(Morolake Akinosun, English Gardner, Dezerea Bryant, Miki Barber 50.90)
1:35.20+ Team USA Penn Red Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 4/28/18
(Destinee Brown, Aaliyah Brown, Kimberlyn Duncan, Raevyn Rogers 50.48)
Sprint Medley+ 3:34.56 Jamaica Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 4/25/09
(Sherri-Ann Brooks, Rosemarie Whyte, Moya Thompson 51.7, Kenia Sinclair 1:57.43)
Distance Medley 10:36.50 United States Nassau, Bahamas 5/02/15
(Treniere Moser 3:18.38, Sanya Richards-Ross 50.12, Ajee’ Wilson 2:00.08, Shannon Rowbury 4:27.92)
4 x 100H+ 50.50 Team USA Blue Drake Des Moines, Iowa 4/24/15
(Brianna Rollins, Dawn Harper Nelson, Queen Harrison, Kristi Castlin)
Field Events
High Jump 2.09 | 6-10¼ Stefka Kostadinova (Bulgaria) Rome, Italy 8/30/87
Pole Vault 5.06 | 16-7¼ Yelena Isinbaeva (Russia) Zürich, Switzerland 8/28/09
Long Jump 7.52 | 24-8¼ Galina Chistyakova (Soviet Union) St. Petersburg, Russia 6/11/88
Triple Jump 15.50 | 50-10¼ Inessa Kravets (Ukraine) Göteborg, Sweden 8/10/95
Shot 22.63 | 74-3 Natalya Lisovskaya (Soviet Union) Moscow, Russia 6/07/87
Discus 76.80 | 252-0 Gabriele Reinsch (East Germany) Neubrandenburg, Germany 7/09/88
Hammer 82.98 | 272-3 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) Warsaw, Poland 8/28/16
Javelin 72.28 | 237-2 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) Stuttgart, Germany 9/13/08
Multi Event
Heptathlon 7291 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US) Seoul, South Korea 9/23–24/88
(12.69, 1.86/6-1¼, 15.80/51-10, 22.56 [4264], 7.27/23-10¼, 45.66/149-10, 2:08.51 [3027])
Decathlon 8358 Austra Skujytė (Lithuania) Columbia, Missouri 4/14-15/05
(12.49, 46.19/151-6, 3.10/10-2, 48.78/160-0, 57.19 [3890], 14.22w, 6.12/20-1w, 16.42/53-10½, 1.78/5-10, 5:15.86 [4468])
Road Events
10K 29:43 Joyciline Jepkosgei (Kenya) Prague, Czech Republic 9/09/17
(women-only) 30:29 Asmae Leghzaoui (Morocco) New York, New York 6/08/02
15K+ 45:37 Joyciline Jepkosgei (Kenya) Prague, Czech Republic 4/01/17
20K+ 61:25 Joyciline Jepkosgei (Kenya) Prague, Czech Republic 4/01/17
½-Marathon 64:51 Joyciline Jepkosgei (Kenya) Valencia, Spain 10/22/17
(women-only) 1:06.11 Netsanet Gudeta Kebede (Ethiopia) Valencia, Spain 3/24/18
25K+ 1:19:53 Mary Keitany (Kenya) Berlin, Germany 5/09/10
30K+ 1:38:49 Mizuki Noguchi (Japan) Berlin, Germany 9/25/05
    (women-only) 1:36.05 Mary Keitany (Kenya) London, England 4/23/17
Marathon 2:15:25 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) London, England 4/13/03
    (women-only) 2:17:01 Mary Keitany (Kenya) London, England 4/23/17
100K 6:33:11 Tomoe Abe (Japan) Lake Saroma, Japan 5/25/00
Ekiden Relay 2:11:41 China Beijing, China 2/28/98
(Bo Jiang 15:42, Yanmei Dong 31:36, Fenting Zhao 15:16, Zaijie Ma 31:01, Lixin Lan 15:50, Xa Lin 22:16)
Walk Events
10,000 41:56.23 Nadezhda Ryashkina (SU) Seattle, Washington 7/24/90
10K(road) 41:04 Yelena Nikolayeva (Russia) Sochi, Russia 4/20/96
20,000 1:26:52.3 Olimpiada Ivanova (Russia) Brisbane, Australia 9/06/01
20K(road) 1:24:38 Hong Liu (China) La Coruña, Spain 6/06/15
1:23:39 Yelena Lashmanova (Russia) Chekboksary, Russia 6/09/18
50K(road) 4:05:56 Inês Henriques (Portugal) London, England 8/13/17
4:04:36 Rui Liang (China) Taicang, China 5/05/18

as of September 14, 2018