Men’s Indoor
Collegiate Records

Records as ratified by the T&FN Records Committee include only those made by NCAA Division I athletes. Superior marks made by NCAA II/III, NAIA or JUCO performers, if any, are sub-listed.

Symbols: 

‘ after name = not eligible for U.S. teams

(American C) = collegian eligible for U.S. teams (listed when the overall record is held by a ‘ performer)

(A) = altitude-aided mark—over 1000m of altitude (in affected events only); if the overall mark is (A) then the low-altitude best is also listed

p = mark still pending ratification

Track Events
50 5.67 Kareem Kelly (USC) Los Angeles, California 2/19/00
   (NAIA) 5.64 Davidson Ezinwa’ (Azusa Pacific) Los Angeles, California 2/15/92
60 6.45(A) Leonard Myles-Mills’ (BYU) Colorado Springs, Colorado 2/20/99
6.45 Christian Coleman (Tennessee) College Station, Texas 3/11/17
200 20.02 Elijah Hall (Houston) College Station, Texas 3/10/18
300 32.28 Jacory Patterson (Virginia Tech) Blacksburg, Virginia 1/17/20
400 44.52 Michael Norman (USC) College Station, Texas 3/10/18
500 1:00.63 Brycen Spratling (Pitt) New York, New York 2/19/12
600 1:14.79(A) Michael Saruni’ (UTEP) Albuquerque, New Mexico 1/19/18
   (American CR) 1:14.96 Isaiah Harris (Penn State) University Park, Pennsylvania 1/28/17
800 1:44.84 Paul Ereng’ (Virginia) Budapest, Hungary 3/04/89
    (American CR) 1:45.27 Devin Dixon (Texas A&M) College Station, Texas 1/26/19
1000 2:18.26 Brannon Kidder (Penn State) University Park, Pennsylvania 1/16/16
1500 3:36.93 James West’ (Oregon) Boston, Massachusetts 2/27/20
3:34.72p Sam Tanner’ (Washington) Staten Island, New York 2/13/21
   (American CR) 3:39.8 Tony Waldrop (North Carolina) San Diego, California 2/17/74
3:35.46p Cooper Teare (Oregon) Fayetteville, Arkansas 2/12/21
Mile 3:52.01 Edward Cheserek’ (Oregon) Boston, Massachusetts 2/26/17
3:50.39p Cooper Teare (Oregon) Fayetteville, Arkansas 2/12/21
   (American CR) 3:54.54 Miles Batty (BYU) New York, New York 2/11/12
3:50.39p Cooper Teare (Oregon) Fayetteville, Arkansas 2/12/21
2000 5:10.1 Joe Falcon (Arkansas) East Rutherford, New Jersey 2/10/89
3000 7:38.59 Alistair Cragg’ (Arkansas) Fayetteville, Arkansas 2/14/04
   (American CR 7:42.62 Grant Fisher (Stanford) New York, New York 2/09/19
5000 13:08.28 Lawi Lalang’ (Arizona) New York, New York 2/11/12
   (American CR) 13:16.95 Tyler Day (Northern Arizona) Boston, Massachusetts 1/24/20
50 Hurdles 6.36 Renaldo Nehemiah (Maryland) Edmonton, Alberta 2/03/79
60 Hurdles 7.35 Grant Holloway (Florida) Birmingham, Alabama 3/09/19
Relay Events
4 x 200 1:24.70 Penn State University Park, Pennsylvania 1/26/13
(Emunael Mpanduki’, Matt Gilmore, Brandon Bennett-Green, Aaron Nadolsky)
   (American CR) 1:24.91 Pitt University Park, Pennsylvania 2/11/14
(Carvin Nkanata, Brycen Spratling, Josh Mindlin, Micah Murray)
4 x 400 3:00.77 USC College Station, Texas 3/10/18
(Zach Shinnick 46.24, Rai Benjamin’ 44.35, Ricky Morgan 45.66, Michael Norman 44.52)
   (American CR) 3:01.39 Texas A&M College Station, Texas 3/10/18
(Ilolo Izu 46.57, Robert Grant 44.83, Devin Dixon 45.48, Mylik Kerley 44.51)
4 x 800 7:17.45 Clemson Indianapolis, Indiana 3/11/89
(Mike Radziwinski 1:51.0, Dave Wittman 1:49.7, Phil Greyling’ 1:48.5, Terrance Herrington 1:47.7)
   (American CR) 7:18.23 Florida Indianapolis, Indiana 3/14/92
(Dedric Jones 1:49.1, Lewis Lacy 1:49.7, Steve Adderley 1:50.0, Scott Peters 1:49.4)
Distance Medley 9:24.52 Oregon Fayetteville, Arkansas 1/31/20
(James West’ 2:53.53, Jacob Miller 47.47, Charlie Hunter’ 1:48.07, Cooper Teare 3:55.45)
9:19.42p Oregon Fayetteville, Arkansas 1/29/21
(Cole Hocker 2:49.89, Luis Peralta’ 47.29, Charlie Hunter’ 1:47.64, Cooper Teare 3:54.60)
   (American CR) 9:25.80p North Carolina Fayetteville, Arkansas 3/12/21
(Thomas Ratcliffe 2:53.90, Isaiah Palmer 45.67, Allen Siegler 1:50.83, Brandon Tubby 3:55.40)
Field Events
High Jump 2.37 | 7-9¼ Hollis Conway (Louisiana–Lafayette) Indianapolis, Indiana 3/11/89
Pole Vault 5.93 | 19-5½ Chris Nilsen (South Dakota) Lincoln, Nebraska 2/21/20
5.94 | 19-5½p KC Lightfoot (Baylor) Lubbock, Texas 1/16/21
5.95 | 19-5½p KC Lightfoot (Baylor) Lubbock, Texas 1/30/21
6.00 | 19-8¼p KC Lightfoot (Baylor) Lubbock, Texas 2/13/21
Long Jump 8.59 | 28-2¼ Miguel Pate (Alabama) New York, New York 3/01/02
Triple Jump 17.50 | 57-5 Charlie Simpkins (Baptist) Los Angeles, California 1/17/86
Shot 21.81 | 71-6¾ Payton Otterdahl (North Dakota State) Brookings, South Dakota 2/23/19
21.85 | 71-8¼p Turner Washington (Arizona State) Lubbock, Texas 2/13/21
Weight 25.58 | 83-11¼ Michael Lihrman (Wisconsin) Geneva, Ohio 2/28/15
Multi Event
Heptathlon 6499 Ashton Eaton (Oregon) Fayetteville, Arkansas 3/12-13/10
(6.71, 7.73/25-4½, 13.12/43-½, 2.11/6-11 [3561], 7.77, 5.10/16-8¾, 2:32.67 [2938])

as of March 16, 2021