Best Women’s Non-Final Marks

compiled by Jim Rorick as of September 27, 2019

 

Best Non-final Marks (all rounds)
100 10.62 Florence Griffith-Joyner (US) Olympic Games 88
10.49w Griffith-Joyner Olympic Trials 88
200 21.56 Florence Griffith-Joyner (US) Olympic Games 88
400 49.11 Olga Nazarova (Soviet Union) Olympic Games 88
800 1:56.17 Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya) WC 07
1500 3:59.12 Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) Olympic Games 80
3000 8:42.32 Marie-Pierre Duros (France) Olympic Games 92
St 9:12.62 Ruth Jebet (Bahrain) Olympic Games 16
5000 14:45.35 Edith Masai (Kenya) WC 03
10,000 31:35.90 Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) Olympic Games 96
100 Hurdles 12.24 Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria) Stara Zagora 88
400 Hurdles 52.77 Faní Halkiá (Greece) Olympic Games 04
4 x 100 41.52 United States WC 97
4 x 400 3:20.32 Russia WC 05
Field Events
High Jump 1.96 | 6-5i 8 athletes WIC 04
1.96 | 6-5i 6 athletes WIC 06
1.96 | 6-5i 6 athletes WIC 08
1.96 | 6-5 Svetlana Radzivil (Uzbekistan) Olympic Games 12
Pole Vault 4.60 | 15-1 Yelena Isinbaeva (Russia) Olympic Games 08
4.60 | 15-1i 7 athletes EIC 15
4.60 | 15-1 7 athletes Olympic Games 16
4.60 | 15-1 Katerína Stefanídi (Greece) WC 17
4.60 | 15-1i 7 athletes Euro Indoor 19
4.60 | 15-1 17 athletes WC 19
Long Jump 7.22 | 23-8¼ Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US) Olympic Trials 88
Triple Jump 15.32 | 50-3¼ Piyí Devetzí (Greece) Olympic Games 04
Shot 20.69 | 67-11¾ Astrid Kumbernuss (Germany) WC 97
Discus 69.67 | 228-7 Sandra Perković (Croatia) WC 17
Hammer 76.93 | 252-4 Anita Włodarczyk (Poland) Olympic Games 16
Javelin 69.09 | 226-8 Mariya Abakumova (Russia) WC 13
Best in 1st of 4 rounds
100 10.88 Florence Griffith-Joyner (US) Olympic Games 88
10.60w Griffith-Joyner Olympic Trials 88
200 21.96 Griffith-Joyner Olympic Trials 88
400 50.66 Kendra Mackey (US) Olympic Trials 92
100 Hurdles 12.62 Gail Devers (US) Olympic Games 00
Best in 1st of 3 remaining rounds (a heat or a quarter)
100 10.62 Florence Griffith-Joyner (US) Olympic Games 88
10.49w Griffith-Joyner Olympic Trials 88
200 21.76 Griffith-Joyner Olympic Games 88
400 50.08 Sandie Richards (Jamaica) WC 97
800 1:57.72i Maria Mutola (Mozambique) WIC 04
1500 4:02.59 Genzebe Dibaba (Ethiopia) WC 15
100 Hurdles 12.47 Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria) Olympic Games 88
12.47 Ludmila Engquist (Sweden) Olympic Games 96
12.33w Brianna McNeal (US) USATF 13
400 Hurdles 53.57 Yuliya Pechonkina (Russia) Olympic Games 04
4 x 100 42.39 United States Olympic Games 88
Best in 1st of 2 remaining rounds (a heat or a semi)
100 10.70 Florence Griffith-Joyner (US) Olympic Trials 88
10.70w Griffith-Joyner Olympic Games 88
200 21.56 Griffith-Joyner Olympic Games 88
400 49.11 Olga Nazarova (Soviet Union) Olympic Games 88
800 1:56.17 Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya) WC 07
1500 3:59.12 Tatyana Kazankina (Soviet Union) Olympic Games 80
3000 8:42.32 Marie-Pierre Duros (France) Olympic Games 92
St 9:12.62 Ruth Jebet (Bahrain) Olympic Games 16
5000 14:45.35 Edith Masai (Kenya) WC 03
10,000 31:35.90 Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) Olympic Games 96
100 Hurdles 12.24 Yordanka Donkova (Bulgaria) Stara Zagora 88
400 Hurdles 52.77 Faní Halkiá (Greece) Olympic Games 04
4 x 100 41.52 United States WC 97
4 x 400 3:20.32 Russia WC 05