Best Men’s Non-Final Marks

compiled by Jim Rorick
Best Non-final Marks (all rounds)
100 9.74 Asafa Powell (Jamaica) Rieti 07
200 19.69(A) Clarence Munyai (South Africa) SA Ch 18
19.73 Michael Marsh (US) OG 92
19.73 Andre De Grasse (Canada) OG 21
19.70w Michael Johnson (US) OT 96
400 43.71 Quincy Watts (US) OG 92
800 1:43.4 David Rudisha (Kenya) Kenyan OT 16
1500 3:31.65 Abel Kipsang (Kenya) OG 21
Steeple 8:09.83 Lamecha Girma (Ethiopia) OG 21
5000 13:12.86 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) WC 05
10,000 27:29.07 Josephat Machuka (Kenya) WC 95
110 Hurdles 12.94 Jack Pierce (US) OT 96
Aries Merritt (US) OG 12
12.89w David Oliver (US) OT 08
400 Hurdles 47.30 Karsten Warholm (Norway) OG 21
4 x 100 37.39 Jamaica OG 12
4 x 400 2:57.77 United States OG 21
Field Events
High Jump 2.31 | 7-7 10 athletes WC 11
9 athletes WC 15
6 athletes WC 17
Pole Vault 5.75 | 18-10¼ Jean Galfione (France) WC 93
Denis Petushinskiy (Russia) WC 93
Grigoriy Yegorov (Kazakhstan) WC 93
Björn Otto (Germany) EIC 13
Konstadínos Filippídis (Greece) EIC 13
8 athletes WC 19
11 athletes OG 21
Long Jump 8.68 | 28-5¾ Carl Lewis (US) OG 92
8.73w | 28-7¾ Lewis TAC 83
Triple Jump 17.71 | 58-1¼ Pedro Pablo Pichardo (Portugal) OG 21
Shot 22.92 | 75-2½ Ryan Crouser (US) OT 21
Discus 68.90 | 226-0 Mac Wilkins (US) TAC 80
Hammer 82.90 | 272-0 Yuriy Syedikh (Soviet Union) EC 86
Javelin 91.20 | 299-2 Johannes Vetter (Germany) WC 17
Best in 1st of 4 rounds
100 9.96 Carl Lewis (US) OT 88
Walter Dix (US) OT 08
200 19.88 Shawn Crawford (US) OT 04
400 44.58 Butch Reynolds (US) OT 92
800 1:45.66 Joaquim Cruz (Brazil) OG 84
110 Hurdles 13.10 Colin Jackson (Great Britain) OG 92
Best in 1st of 3 remaining rounds (a heat or a quarter)
100 9.77 Tyson Gay (US) OT 08
9.75w Gay USATF 09
200 19.84 Carl Lewis (US) OT 84
400 43.93 Youssef Al-Masrahi (Saudi Arabia) WC 15
Rusheen McDonald (Jamaica) WC 15
800 1:43.75 Ferguson Rotich (Kenya) OG 21
1500 3:34.80 Mohamed Moustaoui (Morocco) OG 08
Steeple 8:19.45 Julius Kariuki (Kenya) OG 84
5000 13:37.02 Don Clary (US) OT 84
110 Hurdles 13.02 Grant Holloway (US) OG 21
400 Hurdles 48.21 Samuel Matete (Zambia) OG 96
4 x 100 38.12 United States WC 93
4 x 400 3:00.56 United States OG 96
Best in 1st of 2 remaining rounds (a heat or a semi)
100 9.74 Asafa Powell (Jamaica) Rieti 07
200 19.69(A) Clarence Munyai (South Africa) SA Ch 18
19.73 Mike Marsh (US) OG 92
19.73 Andre De Grasse (Canada) OG 21
19.70w Michael Johnson (US) OT 96
400 43.71 Quincy Watts (US) OG 92
800 1:43.79 Norberto Téllez (Cuba) OG 96
1500 3:31.65 Abel Kipsang (Kenya) OG 21
Steeple 8:09.83 Lamecha Girma (Ethiopia) OG 21
5000 13:12.86 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) WC 05
10,000 27:29.07 Josephat Machuka (Kenya) WC 95
110 Hurdles 12.94 Jack Pierce (US) OT 96
Aries Merritt (US) OG 12
12.89w David Oliver (US) OT 08
400 Hurdles 47.30 Karsten Warholm (Norway) OG 21
4 x 100 37.39 Jamaica OG 12
4 x 400 2:57.77 United States OG 21