Best Men’s Non-Final Marks

compiled by Jim Rorick as of May 09, 2018

Best Non-Final Marks (all rounds)
100 9.74 Asafa Powell (Jamaica) Rieti 07
200 19.73 Mike Marsh (US) OG 92
19.70w Michael Johnson (US) OT 96
400 43.71 Quincy Watts (US) OG 92
800 1:43.79 Norberto Téllez (Cuba) OG 96
1500 3:32.88 Noureddine Morceli (Algeria) OG 96
St 8:10.34 Paul Kosgei (Kenya) WC 99
5000 13:12.86 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) WC 05
10,000 27:29.07 Josephat Machuka (Kenya) WC 95
110H 12.94 Jack Pierce (US) OT 96
Aries Merritt (US) OG 12
12.89w David Oliver (US) OT 08
400H 47.58 Edwin Moses (US) OT 84
4×1 37.39 Jamaica OG 12
4×4 2:57.87 United States OG 96

 

Field Events
HJ 2.31 | 7-7 10 athletes WC 11
9 athletes WC 15
6 athletes WC 17
PV 5.75 | 18-10¼ Jean Galfione (France) WC 93
Denis Petushinskiy (Russia) WC 93
Grigoriy Yegorov (Kazakhstan) WC 93
LJ 8.68 | 28-5¾ Carl Lewis (US) OG 92
TJ 17.68 | 58-¼ Christian Olsson (Sweden) OG 04
SP 22.45 | 73-8 Tom Walsh (New Zealand) CWG 18
DT 68.90 | 226-0 Mac Wilkins (US) TAC 80
HT 82.90 | 272-0 Yuriy Sedykh (Soviet Union) EC 86
JT 91.20 | 299-2 Johannes Vetter (Germany) WC 17

 

Best in 1st of 4 rounds
100 9.96 Carl Lewis (US) OT 88
Walter Dix (US) OT 08
200 19.88 Shawn Crawford (US) OT 04
400 44.58 Butch Reynolds (US) OT 92
800 1:45.66 Joaquim Cruz (Brazil) OG 84
110H 13.10 Colin Jackson (Great Britain) OG 92

 

Best in 1st of 3 remaining rounds (a heat or a quarter)
100 9.77 Tyson Gay (US) OT 08
9.75w Gay USATF 09
200 19.84 Carl Lewis (US) OT 84
400 43.93 Youssef Al-Masrahi (Saudi Arabia) WC 15
Rusheen McDonald (Jamaica) WC 15
800 1:44.73 Wilfred Bungei (Kenya) WC 01
1:43.96i Wilson Kipketer (Kenya) WIC 97
1500 3:34.80 Mohamed Moustaoui (Morroco) OG 08
St 8:19.45 Julius Kariuki (Kenya) OG 84
5000 13:37.02 Don Clary (US) OT 84
110H 13.05 David Oliver (US) WC 13
400H 48.21 Samuel Matete (Zambia) OG 96
4×1 38.12 United States WC 93
4×4 3:00.56 United States OG 96

 

 

Best in 1st of 2 remaining rounds (a heat or a semi)
100 9.74 Asafa Powell (Jamaica) Rieti 07
200 19.73 Mike Marsh (US) OG 92
19.70w Michael Johnson (US) OT 96
400 43.71 Quincy Watts (US) OG 92
800 1:43.79 Norberto Téllez (Cuba) OG 96
1500 3:32.88 Noureddine Morceli (Algeria) OG 96
St 8:10.34 Paul Kosgei (Kenya) WC 99
5000 13:12.86 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) WC 05
10,000 27:29.07 Josephat Machuka (Kenya) WC 95
110H 12.94 Jack Pierce (US) OT 96
Aries Merritt (US) OG 12
12.89w David Oliver (US) OT 08
400H 47.58 Edwin Moses (US) OT 84
4×1 37.39 Jamaica OG 12
4×4 2:57.87 United States OG 96