Absolute Records Broken In 2022

Categories: W = World; A or Am = American; C = Collegiate (NCAA Div. I only); JC = Junior College; J = Junior (U20); Y = Youth (U18); HS = High School.

Codings: + = event not officially recognized by governing body; ‘ = student not eligible to represent the U.S. internationally;  i = mark made indoors; l-a = low-altitude; w-o = women only race; ¶ = conditions for ratification not suitable. Note: unlike T&FN and WA, USATF no longer recognizes the concept of absolute records (no differentiation between marks set indoors or out).

switch to indoor records broken in 2022

 

MEN TRACK
100 9.96 WJ Letsile Tebogo (Botswana) Gaborone, Botswana April 30
9.94 WJ Letsile Tebogo (Botswana) Eugene, Oregon July 15
200 19.49 WJ, AJ Erriyon Knighton (adidas) Baton Rouge, Louisiana April 30
19.31 A Noah Lyles (adidas) Eugene, Oregon July 21
1500 3:33.74 C Eliud Kipsang’ (Alabama) Azusa, California April 15
5000 13:06.32 C Abdihamid Nur (Northern Arizona) San Juan Capistrano, California May 06
10,000 26:33.84 A Grant Fisher (Nike Bowerman TC) San Juan Capistrano, California March 06
4 x 400 2:58.53 C Florida Gainesville, Florida April 16
(Jacory Patterson 44.4, Ryan Willie 44.5, Jacob Miley 46.0, Champion Allison 43.6)
4 x Mile 16:29.31i HS Newbury Park, California New York, New York March 12
(Aaron Sahlman 4:11.37, Leo Young 4:06.86, Lex Young 4:07.34, Colin Sahlman 4:03.74)
MEN FIELD–MULTIS
Pole Vault 6.19 | 20-3¾i W Mondo Duplantis (Sweden) Belgrade, Serbia March 07
6.20 | 20-4i W Mondo Duplantis (Sweden) Belgrade, Serbia March 20
6.21 | 20-4½ W Mondo Duplantis (Sweden) Eugene, Oregon July 24
Discus 67.83 | 225-6 C Mykolas Alekna’ (Cal) Eugene, Oregon May 15
Javelin 78.80 | 258-6 JC Zach Holland (Umpqua CC) Austin, Texas March 25
78.98 | 262-5 JC Zach Holland (Umpqua CC) Tucson, Arizona May 19
80.61 | 264-5 JC Zach Holland (Umpqua CC) Gresham, Oregon May 24
Decathlon 8528 C Ayden Owens-Delerme’ (Arkansas) Walnut, California April 13-14
(10.27, 7.51/24-7¾, 14.89/48-10¼, 1.92/6-3½, 46.12 [4483] 13.80, 43.00/141‑1, 4.70/15‑5, 53.50/175-6, 4:13.17 [4045])
8720 C Kyle Garland (Georgia) Fayetteville, Arkansas May 06–07
(10.63, 7.86/ 25-9½, 16.44/53-11¼, 2.16/7-1, 49.04 [4660] 13.71, 46.16/151-5, 4.85/15-11, 59.63/195-7, 4:43.21 [4060])
MEN ROAD
Marathon 2:22:51 HS Tim Synowiec (Bennett, Salisbury, Maryland) Salisbury, Maryland April 02
WOMEN TRACK
200 21.96 C Favour Ofili’ (LSU) Gainesville, Florida April 15
800 1:59.04 HS Juliette Whittaker (Mt. de Sales, Catonsville, Maryland) Eugene, Oregon June 25
5000 15:25.93 AJ, HS Natalie Cook (Flower Mound, Texas) Stanford, California April 01
100H 12.12 W Tobi Amusan (Nigeria) Eugene, Oregon July 24
400H 51.41 W, A Sydney McLaughlin (New Balance) Eugene, Oregon June 25
50.68 W, A Sydney McLaughlin (New Balance) Eugene, Oregon July 22
4 x 100 42.58 WJ Jamaica Kingston, Jamaica April 17
(Serena Cole, Tina Clayton, Brianna Lyston, Tia Clayton)
4 x 400 3:21.93 C Kentucky Oxford, Mississippi May 14
(Karimah Davis, Dajour Miles, Abby Steiner 48.78, Alexis Holmes 49.60)
4 x 1500 16:53.87 C Arkansas Philadelphia, Pennsylvania April 30
(Isabel Van Camp 4:16.8, Logan Jolly 4:13.9, Lauren Gregory 4:12.5, Krissy Gear 4:10.7)
4 x Mile 19:37.78i HS Flower Mound, Texas New York, New York March 12
(Nicole Humphries 4:56.24, Alexandra Fox 5:01.35, Samantha Humphries 4:56.47, Natalie Cook 4:43.72)
Sprint Medley 3:38.93 C Texas A&M Austin, Texas March 25
(Tierra Robinson-Jones, Laila Owens, Charokee Young’, Avi’Tal Wilson-Perteete)
Distance Medley 11:21.95i HS Pioneer, Ann Arbor, Michigan Saginaw, Michigan February 12
(Sarah Forsyth 3:29.5, Emily Cooper 61.7, Cookie Baugh 2:21.0, Rachel Forsyth 4:38.8)
10:33.85i W, A New Balance TC Boston, Massachusetts April 15
(Heather MacLean 3:14.92, Kendall Ellis 52.04, Roisin Willis 2:03.29, Elle Purrier St. Pierre 4:23.60)
WOMEN FIELD–MULTIS
High Jump 1.96 | 6-5 =WY Angelina Topić (Serbia) Kruševac, Serbia June 26
Pole Vault 4.50 | 14-9i =HS, =WY, AY Amanda Moll (Capital, Olympia, Washington) Spokane, Washington February 27
4.51 | 14-9½ AJ, HS, WY, AY Amanda Moll (Capital, Olympia, Washington) Austin, Texas March 25
Triple Jump 15.74 | 51-7¾i W Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela) Belgrade, Serbia March 20
Discus 71.46 | 234-5 A Valarie Allman (Asics) La Jolla, California April 08
Hammer 75.73 | 248-5 C Camryn Rogers’ (Cal) Walnut, Califorrnia April 16
Heptathlon 6412 AmC Anna Hall (Florida)  Austin, Texas March 23-24
(13.41, 5-9¾/1.77, 44-1½/13.45, 23.81 [3760] 20-5¼/6.23, 134-5/40.98, 2:04.61 [2652])
6458 AmC Anna Hall (Florida)  Fayetteville, Arkansas May 06–07
(13.21, 1.76/5-9¼, 12.51/41-½, 23.14 [3781] 6.39/20-11¾, 38.44/126-1, 2:03.11 [2677])
WOMEN ROAD
10K 29:14 W Yalemzerf Yehualaw (Ethiopia) Castellón, Spain February 27
Half-Marathon 67:15 A Sara Hall (Asics) Houston, Texas January 16
67:11 A Emily Sisson (New Balance) Indianapolis, Indiana May 07
Marathon 2:19:12 A Keira D’Amato (unattached) Houston, Texas January 16
WOMEN WALKS
35K 3:00:18 A Miranda Melville (unattached) Santee, California January 16
2:49:29 A Robyn Stevens (Newfeel) Dudince, Slovakia April 23

as of July 31, 2022