Absolute Records Broken In 2021

Categories: W = World; A or Am = American; C = Collegiate (NCAA Div. I only); JC = Junior College; J = Junior (U20); Y = Youth (U18); HS = High School.

Codings: + = event not officially recognized by governing body; ‘ = student not eligible to represent the U.S. internationally;  i = mark made indoors; l-a = low-altitude; w-o = women only race; ¶ = conditions for ratification not suitable. Note: unlike T&FN and WA, USATF no longer recognizes the concept of absolute records (no differentiation between marks set indoors or out).

switch to indoor records broken in 2021

MEN TRACK
200 20.31 AY Erriyon Knighton (adidas) Clermont, Florida April 04
20.30 AY Erriyon Knighton (adidas) Walnut, California May 09
20.11 WY, AY Erriyon Knighton (adidas) Jacksonville, Florida May 31
20.04 AJ, WY, AY Erriyon Knighton (adidas) Eugene, Oregon June 25
19.88 WJ, AJ, WY, AY Erriyon Knighton (adidas) Eugene, Oregon June 26
19.84 WJ, AJ, WY, AY Erriyon Knighton (adidas) Eugene, Oregon June 27
1500 3:34.72i C Sam Tanner’ (Washington) Staten Island, New York February 13
3:34.68 C Yared Nuguse (Notre Dame) Raleigh, North Carolina May 13
3:34.36 AJ, HS Hobbs Kessler (Skyline, Ann Arbor, Michigan) Portland, Oregon May 29
Mile 3:50.39i C Cooper Teare (Oregon) Fayetteville, Arkansas February 12
2000 Steeple 5:40.71 HS Nathan Mountain (St. Xavier, Cincinnati, Ohio) Cincinnati, Ohio June 16
5000 13:24.26 AJ Nico Young (Northern Arizona) Des Moines, Iowa April 23
13:12.27 AmC Cooper Teare (Oregon) Eugene, Oregon June 11
400 Hurdles 47.85 WJ, AJ Sean Burrell (LSU) Eugene, Oregon June 11
46.70 W Karsten Warholm (Norway) Oslo, Norway July 01
Distance Medley 9:19.42i C Oregon Fayetteville, Arkansas January 29
(Cole Hocker 2:49.89, Luis Peralta’ 47.29, Charlie Hunter’ 1:47.64, Cooper Teare 3:54.60)
(note: time is superior to WR, AR, but personnel are of mixed nationalities, which is unacceptable)
MEN FIELD
Pole Vault 5.60 | 18-4½i WY Matvey Volkov (Belarus) Łódź, Poland February 12
6.00 | 19-8¼i =C KC Lightfoot (Baylor) Lubbock, Texas February 13
Shot 23.37 | 76-8¼ W, A Ryan Crouser (Nike) Eugene, Oregon June 18
Hammer 75.30 | 247-0 JC Andrei Romanov’ (New Mexico JC) Amarillo, Texas March 19
75.73 | 248-5 JC Andrei Romanov’ (New Mexico JC) Amarillo, Texas March 19
76.48 | 250-11 JC Andrei Romanov’ (New Mexico JC) Amarillo, Texas April 02
82.71 | 271-4 A Rudy Winkler (Tracksmith/NYAC) Eugene, Oregon June 20
MEN ROAD
Pending
WOMEN TRACK
400 49.24(A) WJ Christine Mboma (Namibia) Lusaka, Zambia April 11
49.22(A) WJ Christine Mboma (Namibia) Windhoek, Namibia April 17
49.84 AJ Athing Mu (Texas A&M) College Station, Texas May 15
49.68 C, AJ Athing Mu (Texas A&M) College Station, Texas May 29
49.57 C, AJ Athing Mu (Texas A&M) Eugene, Oregon June 12
800 1:57.73 C, AJ Athing Mu (Texas A&M) Waco, Texas April 17
1:56.07 AJ Athing Mu (Nike) Eugene, Oregon June 27
2000 Steeple 6:25.35 HS Sydney Masciarelli (Marianapolis, Thompson, Connecticut) Accord, New York June 19
10,000 29:06.82 W Sifan Hassan (Netherlands) Hengelo, Netherlands June 06
29:01.03 W Letesenbet Gidey (Ethiopia) Hengelo, Netherlands June 08
400 Hurdles 51.90 W, A Sydney McLaughlin (New Balance) Eugene, Oregon June 27
4 x 400 3:22.34 C Texas A&M Eugene, Oregon June 12
(Tierra Robinson-Jones 51.9, Charokee Young’ 49.7, Jaevin Reed 51.86, Athing Mu 48.84)
4 x Mile 19:40.67 HS Saratoga Springs, New York Eugene, Oregon July 02
(Ella Kurto 4:52.82, Alycia Hurt 4:57.74, Mackenzie Hart 4:55.84, Emily Bush 4:54.26)
WOMEN FIELD
Long Jump 7.14 | 23-5¼ C Tara Davis (Texas) Austin, Texas March 26
Pole Vault  4.50 | 14-9 AJ, =HS Paige Sommers (Westlake, Westlake Village, California) Westlake Village, California May 26
4.45 | 14-7¼ AY Amanda Moll (Capital, Olympia, Washington) Chula Vista, California June 06
Triple Jump 14.92 | 48-11½ A Keturah Orji (Atlanta TC) Chula Vista, California April 25
Discus 70.22 | 230-4 C Jorinde van Klinken’ (Arizona State) Tucson, Arizona May 22
Hammer 78.60 | 257-10 A DeAnna Price (Nike/New York AC) Columbia, Missouri April 09
74.97 | 245-11 C Camryn Rogers’ (Cal) Eugene, Oregon June 10
75.52 | 247-9 C Camryn Rogers’ (Cal) Eugene, Oregon June 10
79.98 | 262-5 A DeAnna Price (Nike) Eugene, Oregon June 26
80.31 | 263-6 A DeAnna Price (Nike) Eugene, Oregon June 26
73.43 | 240-11 WJ Silja Kosonen (Finland) Vaasa, Finland June 28
Javelin 66.82 | 219-3 A Maggie Malone (unattached) Chula Vista, California May 29
WOMEN ROAD
5K 14:43 W Beatrice Chepkoech (Kenya) Monaco February 14
Half-Marathon 1:04:02 W Ruth Chepngetich (Kenya) İstanbul, Turkey April 04
WOMEN WALKS
20K 1:23:49 W Jiayu Yang (China) Huangshan, China March 20

as of July 11, 2021