compiled by Jack Shepard
(marks as of June 02, 2024)
THESE LISTS CONTAIN the leading U.S. high school boys marks — Top 10s in standard events, fewer for others — for the 2023–24 season. These lists are “absolute,” combining indoors and outdoors. To see the yearly indoors-only Top 10s click here.
All marks without specific wind info are placed on the wind-aided list; hand times are ignored in the sprint events.
Symbols: + = converted mark; i = indoor mark; (A) = mark made at altitude over 1000m (affected events only.
Classes: *** = frosh; ** = soph; * = junior; all others are seniors.
100 METERS |
9.93 |
Christian Miller |
(Creekside, St Johns, Florida) |
10.19 |
Jelani Watkins |
(Atascocita, Humble, Texas) |
10.28 |
**Tate Taylor |
(Harlan, San Antonio, Texas) |
10.29 |
Brandon Harris |
(Reagan, Pfafftown, North Carolina) |
|
*Matthew Maldima |
(Coppell, Texas) |
10.31 |
*Maurice Gleaton |
(Hughes, Fairburn, Georgia) |
10.33 |
**Brandon Arrington |
(Mt Miguel, Spring Valley, California) |
10.36 |
Lincoln Dunn |
(Melissa, Texas) |
(A) |
*Jerome Myles |
(Corner Canyon, Draper, Utah) |
|
Charles Ross |
(North Shore, Houston, Texas) |
Wind-aided: |
10.11 |
Harris |
|
10.13 |
Germain Smith-Mata |
(Easton, New Orleans, Louisiana) |
10.15 |
Will Henderson |
(Gilmer, Texas |
10.18 |
Malachi James |
(Burlington, New Jersey) |
10.19 |
Gleaton |
|
200 METERS |
20.50 |
**Zamarii Sanders |
(American Heritage, Plantation, Florida) |
20.51 |
Christian Miller |
(Creekside, St Johns, Florida) |
20.55 |
**Brandon Arrington |
(Mt Miguel, Spring Valley, California) |
20.60 |
Jelani Watkins |
(Atascocita, Humble, Texas) |
20.66i |
**Jake Odey-Jordan |
(Carroll, Washington, DC) |
20.70 |
Jaden Wiley |
(Duluth, Georgia) |
20.71 |
*Tanook Hines |
(DeKaney, Houston, Texas) |
20.72 |
*Tyler Brown |
(Aubrey, Texas) |
20.77 |
Austin Diggs |
(La Grange, Texas |
20.78 |
Caine Stanley |
(IMG, Bradenton, Florida) |
Wind-aided: |
20.15 |
Miller |
|
20.40 |
Arrington |
|
20.56 |
Watkins |
|
20.57 |
*Jayden Horton-Sims |
(Imhotep, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) |
20.63 |
*Sidi Njie |
(Westlake, Atlanta, Georgia) |
400 METERS |
45.17 |
**Quincy Wilson |
(Bullis, Potomac, Maryland) |
45.35 |
Ervin Pearson |
(Buford, Georgia) |
45.37 |
*Sidi Njie |
(Westlake, Atlanta, Georgia) |
45.76 |
*Tywan Cox |
(Northwestern, Miami, Florida) |
45.82 |
*Jayden Horton-Sims |
(Imhotep, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) |
45.88 |
Micahi Danzy |
(Florida, Tallahassee, Florida) |
|
Mateo Medina |
(Elyria, Oh) |
46.04 |
Kevin Bello |
(Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas) |
46.05(A) |
Banks Jackson |
(Maple Mountain, Spanish Fork, Utah) |
46.18 |
*Elijah Ferguson |
(Mayde Creek, Houston, Texas) |
800 METERS |
1:48.47i |
Patrick Hilby |
(Central Catholic, Aurora, Illinois) |
1:49.02 |
Ethan Walther |
(Salesianum, Wilmington, Delaware) |
1:49.12 |
***Cooper Lutkenhaus |
(Northwest, Justin, Texas) |
1:49.44 |
Brendan Herger |
(Northville, Michigan) |
1:49.58 |
**Cole Boone |
(Pulaski, Dublin, Virginia) |
1:49.69 |
*Stefon Dodoo |
(Springside Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) |
1:49.71i |
*Colin Abrams |
(Bullis, Potomac, Maryland) |
1:49.73 |
Tyler Mathews |
(Red Mountain, Mesa, Arizona) |
1:49.76 |
Jonah Kirspel |
(South Walton, Santa Rosa Beach, Florida) |
|
Adin Lathrop |
(Bridgeland, Cypress, Texas) |
1500 METERS |
3:41.79 |
Drew Griffith |
(Butler, Pennsylvania) |
3:43.11 |
Clay Shively |
(Trinity, Wichita, Kansas) |
3:44.38i |
JoJo Jourdon |
(Olympus, Salt Lake City, Utah) |
3:44.70 |
Nathan Neil |
(Bozeman, Montana) |
3:45.24 |
*Owen Powell |
(Mercer Island, Washington) |
MILE |
3:57.72 |
Drew Griffith |
(Butler, Pennsylvania) |
3:59.87i |
JoJo Jourdon |
(Olympus, Salt Lake City, Utah) |
4:00.02 |
Clay Shively |
(Trinity, Wichita, Kansas) |
4:00.76 |
Nathan Neil |
(Bozeman, Montana) |
4:01.74 |
*Tommy Latham |
(Marist, Brookhaven, Ga) |
4:02.04 |
*Owen Powell |
(Mercer Island, Washington) |
4:02.27 |
Ethan Edgeworth |
(Cold Springs, Bremen, Alabama) |
4:02.67+ |
Daniel Simmons |
(American Fork, Utah) |
4:02.94 |
Martin Barco |
(Martinsville, Indiana) |
4:03.21 |
James Partlow |
(Johnson, Frederick, Maryland) |
3000 METERS |
8:06.88i |
*Josiah Tostenson |
(Crater, Central Point, Oregon) |
8:07.52 |
Daniel Simmons |
(American Fork, Utah) |
8:07.84 |
Nathan Neil |
(Bozeman, Montana) |
8:08.11 |
Drew Griffith |
(Butler, Pennsylvania) |
8:08.25 |
Ryan Pajak |
(Ringgold, Monongahela, Pennsylvania) |
2 MILES |
8:34.91i |
Drew Griffith |
(Butler, Pennsylvania) |
8:37.95+ |
Daniel Simmons |
(American Fork, Utah) |
8:38.33+ |
Nathan Neil |
(Bozeman, Montana) |
8:41.03+ |
Ryan Pajak |
(Ringgold, Monongahela, Pennsylvania) |
8:41.35+ |
Ben Jaster |
(American Fork, Utah) |
8:41.50+ |
Ethan Edgeworth |
(Cold Springs, Bremen, Alabama) |
8:42.73+ |
Riley Smith |
(Buchholz, Gainesville, Florida) |
8:42.91+ |
*Josiah Tostenson |
(Crater, Central Point, Oregon) |
8:43.48+ |
JoJo Jourdon |
(Olympus, Salt Lake City, Utah) |
8:43.49+ |
Emmanuel Perez |
(Cathedral, Los Angeles, California) |
5000 METERS |
13:38.86i |
Daniel Simmons |
(American Fork, Utah) |
13:59.69i |
Patrick Koon |
(Leon, Tallahassee, Florida) |
14:01.61i |
Manny Perez |
(Cathedral, Los Angeles, California) |
14:06.44 |
Jake Liebert |
(Wando, Mt Pleasant, South Carolina) |
14:12.66i |
Byron Grevious |
(Phillips, Exeter, New Hampshire) |
2000 STEEPLE |
5:52.53 |
Marcelo Parra |
(Episcopal, San Antonio, Texas) |
5:52.58 |
James Butler |
(Del Valle, Texas) |
5:53.08 |
Noe Kemper |
(Boise, Idaho) |
5:57.95 |
Sam Ferguson |
(Trinity, Wichita, Kansas) |
6:02.32 |
Trevor Hayes |
(Westhampton Beach, New York) |
3000 STEEPLECHASE |
9:07.94 |
*Van Furman |
(Tri-Valley, Grahamsville, New York) |
9:19.09 |
Elijah Gentry |
(Tech, Brooklyn, New York) |
9:23.51 |
Logan Schaeffler |
(Calhoun, Merrick, New York) |
9:24.84 |
Oliver Jibb |
(Monroe-Woodbury, Central Valley, New York) |
9:27.25 |
*Soheib Dissa |
(Newtown, Sandy Hook, Connecticut) |
110 HURDLES |
13.27 |
Mason Dossett |
(Ridge Point, Missouri City, Texas) |
13.37 |
Bradley Franklin |
(Thompson, Alabaster, Alabama) |
13.39 |
Vance Nilsson |
(Gilbert, Arizona) |
13.43(A) |
Karamoko Sacko |
(Northfield, Denver, Colorado) |
13.50 |
Yashahaya Brown |
(Washington, Sewell, New Jersey) |
13.55 |
*L’Ezra Brown |
(Dudley, Greensboro, North Carolina) |
13.57 |
Jayden Keys |
(Tompkins, Katy, Texas) |
13.60 |
Malik White |
(Northside Taft, San Antonio, Texas) |
13.65 |
Dominiq Northington |
(Woodland, Stockbridge, Georgia) |
13.67 |
Jamir Brown |
(Riverside, New Jersey) |
Wind-aided: |
13.44 |
Keys |
|
13.48 |
Brown |
|
13.54 |
J. Brown |
|
300 HURDLES |
34.83 |
Vance Nisson |
(Gilbert, Arizona) |
36.17 |
Tyler Tarter |
(Fishers, Indiana) |
36.28 |
Jayden Keys |
(Tompkins, Katy, Texas) |
36.51(A) |
**Josh Hamblin |
(Weber, Pleasant View, Utah) |
36.68 |
**Davian Booker |
(Massaponax, Fredericksburg, Virginia) |
36.69 |
James Ledbetter |
(Jordan, Fulshear, Texas) |
36.71 |
*Rance Springs |
(Mt Tabor, Winston-Salem, North Carolina) |
36.74 |
Ty Jackson |
(Mayfield, Ohio) |
36.75 |
**Andrew Jones |
(Collins, Spring, Texas) |
36.76 |
Jeremiah Boudreaux |
(Airline, Bossier City, Louisiana) |
400 HURDLES |
51.73 |
*Kai Evans |
(Lake Minneola, Minneola, Florida |
51.93 |
Cade Swart |
(Chiles, Tallahassee, Florida) |
52.18 |
Neil Howard |
(Taconic Hills Central, Craryville, New York) |
52.31 |
David Davitt |
(Stepinac, White Plains, New York) |
52.48 |
Jason Meza |
(Morristown, New Jersey) |
MILE WALK |
6:55.0+ |
Rowan McDonald |
(Bonny Eagle, Standish, Maine) |
7:02.19i |
Colin Graham |
(Dumont, New Jersey) |
4 x 100 |
38.92 |
Atascocita, Humble, Texas |
39.39 |
American Heritage, Plantation, Florida |
39.47 |
Duncanville, Texas |
39.79 |
North Shore, Houston, Texas |
39.85 |
Tompkins, Katy, Texas |
39.88 |
Marshall, Missouri City, Texas |
40.09 |
Harlan, San Antonio, Texas |
40.29 |
Granada Hills, California |
|
The Woodlands, Texas |
40.30 |
Hughes, Fairburn, Georgia |
4 x 200 |
1:22.25 |
Duncanville, Texas |
1:22.72 |
Tompkins, Katy, Texas |
1:23.47 |
The Woodlands, Texas |
1:23.57 |
American Heritage, Plantation, Florida |
1:23.75 |
Northwestern, Miami, Florida |
1:24.00 |
North Shore, Houston, Texas |
1:24.02 |
Ridge Point, Missouri City, Texas |
1:24.44 |
Southridge, Miami, Florida |
1:24.51 |
Atascocita, Humble, Texas |
1:24.61(A) |
Corner Canyon, Draper, Utah |
4 x 400 |
3:09.95 |
Bullis, Potomac, Maryland |
3:10.26 |
Atascocita, Humble, Texas |
3:11.51 |
Duncanville, Texas |
3:11.90 |
Columbus, Miami, Florida |
3:11.93 |
Northwestern, Miami, Florida |
3:12.08 |
Klein Forest, Houston, Texas |
3:12.36 |
The Woodlands, Texas |
3:12.49 |
Corner Canyon, Draper, Utah |
3:12.54 |
Wilson, Long Beach,California |
3:12.73 |
Westlake, Atlanta, Georgia |
4 x 800 |
7:31.57 |
American Fork, Utah |
7:34.58 |
Herriman, Utah |
7:38.07 |
San Clemente, California |
7:38.73 |
Council Rock North, Newtown, Pennsylvania |
7:38.76 |
North, Downers Grove, Illinois |
7:39.54 |
Ankeny, Iowa |
7:39.91 |
North, Westerville, Ohio |
7:40.02 |
Jackson, Massillon, Ohio |
7:40.29 |
Granada, Livermore, California |
7:40.66 |
Great Oak, Temecula, California |
4 x MILE RELAY |
16:43.21i |
American Fork, Utah |
17:08.34i |
Carroll, Southlake, Texas |
17:21.71i |
South, Plainfield, Illinois |
17:25.44i |
Buchholz, Gainesville, Florida |
17:25.53+ |
Marist, Atlanta, Georgia |
800 MEDLEY |
1:30.23 |
Liberty, Henderson, Nevada |
1:30.32 |
Cedar Falls, Iowa |
1:30.54 |
Ankeny, Iowa |
1:30.99 |
Poly, Long Beach, California |
1:31.08 |
Dubuque, Iowa |
SPRINT MEDLEY |
3:23.86i |
Bullis, Potomac, Maryland |
3:24.56 |
Ankeny, Iowa |
3:24.61 |
Cinco Ranch, Katy, Texas |
3:25.44 |
Wilson, Long Beach, California |
3:26.07 |
Dowling, West Des Moines, Iowa |
3:27.00 |
Southeast Polk, Runnells, Iowa |
3:27.83 |
City, Iowa City, Iowa |
3:27.87 |
Lake Travis, Austin, Texas |
3:28.17 |
Western Dubuque, Epworth, Iowa |
3:28.35 |
Cody, Wyoming |
DISTANCE MEDLEY |
9:59.51 |
Ventura, California |
9:59.57 |
Herriman, Utah |
10:00.06i |
Crater, Central Point, Oregon |
10:00.25i |
Buchholz, Gainesville, Florida |
10:00.67i |
Cathedral, Los Angeles, California |
10:01.04 |
King, Riverside, California |
10:01.13i |
Ridgefield, Connecticut |
10:01.47 |
Christian Brothers, Lincroft, New Jersey |
10:01.92i |
Westfield, New Jersey |
10:02.36 |
Central, Lancaster, New York |
HIGH JUMP |
7-4¼ |
Scottie Vines |
(De Beque, Colorado) |
7-1½ |
Christian Bush |
(Bear Lake, Montpelier, Idaho) |
7-1 |
Darius Graham |
(Poplar Bluff, Missouri) |
|
Ryan Muktar |
(Wilson, Beckley, West Virginia) |
|
Malachi Yehudah |
(Hughes, Fairburn, Georgia |
7-½i |
Khalil Antoine |
(Hillhouse, New Haven, Connecticut) |
|
Deshawn Banks |
(Birmingham, Lake Balboa, California |
i |
Kameron Franklin |
(Heritage, Frisco, Texas) |
i |
Jesse Imemba |
(Village, Houston, Texas) |
|
**Jordan Randall |
(Warsaw, Indiana) |
POLE VAULT |
17-9½ |
**Victor Olesen |
(St Christopher’s, Richmond, Virginia) |
17-9 |
Bryce Barkdull |
(Central, Andover, Kansas) |
17-8½i |
Dyson Wicker |
(Rockwall-Heath, Rockwall, Texas) |
17-6 |
Samuel Abati |
(Reagan, San Antonio, Texas) |
i(A) |
*Caelan Harland |
(Macon, Missouri) |
|
Taylor Searle |
(Leadership, Queen Creek, Arizona) |
17-4½ |
Paul Migas |
(Lakes Community, Lake Villa, Illinois) |
17-2 |
Kaden Rambatt |
(Big Foot, Walworth, Wi) |
17-1¼ |
Neil Howard |
(Taconic Hills Central, Craryville, New York) |
17-¾i |
**Isaiah Whitaker |
(Central Catholic, Bloomington, Illinois) |
LONG JUMP |
25-1½ |
*Cordial Vann |
(Heritage, Frisco, Texas) |
24-10i |
Juriad Hughes |
(Irondale, New Brighton, Minnesota) |
24-9¾i |
Luke Stradley |
(Etowah, Woodstock, Georgia) |
24-9 |
**Aiden Bryant |
(Midlakes, Clifton Springs, New York) |
|
Broderick Davis |
(Scotlandville, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) |
24-7¾ |
Sytrevion Dyer |
(Lakeland, Florida) |
|
Trevor Rogers |
(Acalanes, Lafayette, California) |
24-7¼ |
Jayden Keys |
(Tompkins, Katy, Texas) |
24-6½ |
Niqualas Chew |
(Elgin, Oklahoma) |
24-6¼i |
Walker Norris |
(North Raleigh, Raleigh, North Carolina) |
Wind-aided: |
25-3½ |
Chew |
|
25-3 |
Keys |
|
|
Stradley |
|
24-11¼ |
Vince Davaro |
(North, Downers Grove, Illinois) |
|
Malcolm Simmons |
(Russell, Alexander City, Alabama) |
TRIPLE JUMP |
53-1½ |
Karson Gordon |
(Episcopal, Bellaire, Texas |
51-6¼ |
Jaden Lippett |
(Winter Haven, Florida) |
51-1i |
Jordan Sowell |
(Cheltenham, Wyncote, Pennsylvania) |
50-6 |
Malik Allen |
(Edwardsville, Illinois) |
50-4½ |
Jamitrius Jessie |
(Cypress Park, Cypress, Texas) |
50-4¼i |
Xavier Drumgoole |
(Round Rock, Texas) |
49-11i |
Ty’Heak Buie |
(Potomac, Dumfries, Virginia) |
49-10½i |
Ty Mathes |
(IMG, Bradenton, Florida) |
49-9½ |
Augustine McCabe |
(Tolleson, Arizona) |
49-9 |
Joseph Anderson |
(Westminster, St Louis, Missouri) |
Wind-aided: |
50-0 |
Chinedum Ike |
(Sandy Creek, Tyrone, Georgia) |
SHOT |
75-1 |
Ben Smith |
(Hortonville, Wisconsin) |
74-9¾ |
**Jackson Cantwell |
(Nixa, Missouri) |
71-1 |
Dillon Morlock |
(Norwayne, Creston, Ohio) |
69-6¼ |
Matthew Rusch |
(Fond du Lac, Wisconsin) |
69-2¾ |
Evan Martinez |
(Lamar, Arlington, Texas) |
68-10 |
Preston Beery |
(Faith, Las Vegas, Nevada) |
|
Luke Himes |
(Heritage, Indianapolis, Indiana) |
68-6 |
Michael Lunsford |
(Cabell Midland, Ona, West Virginia) |
68-0 |
*Benjamin Shue |
(Bergen, Oradell, New Jersey) |
67-11½ |
Brandon Schirck |
(Friendswood, Texas) |
67-7i |
Josh Huisman |
(St Rose, Belmar, New Jersey) |
DISCUS |
213-0 |
Bryce Ruland |
(Union, Waterford, Wisconsin) |
208-11 |
Ben Smith |
(Hortonville, Wisconsin) |
206-11 |
Derek Smith |
(Buchanan, Clovis, California) |
206-9 |
Gates Hinton |
(Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina) |
206-8 |
McKay Madsen |
(Clovis North, Fresno, California) |
205-5 |
Reece Ihenacho |
(Cary-Grove, Cary, Illinois) |
205-4 |
**Jackson Cantwell |
(Nixa, Missouri) |
204-10 |
*Benjamin Shue |
(Bergen, Oradell, New Jersey) |
203-9 |
Dillon Morlock |
(Norwayne, Creston, Ohio) |
203-4 |
*Jarrius Ward |
(Overland, Aurora, Colorado) |
HAMMER |
223-3 |
Zack Del Sasso |
(Coventry, Rhode Island) |
219-5 |
Matt Giuliano |
(Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island) |
217-11 |
Derek Goll |
(Hendricken, Warwick, Rhode Island) |
216-5 |
*Owen Spira |
(Exeter-West Greenwich, West Greenwich, Rhode Island) |
214-8 |
**Shamrock Thoun |
(Woonsocket, Rhode Island) |
212-0 |
Aidan Ifkovits |
(New Paltz, New York) |
210-4 |
Owen Degnan |
(Narragansett, Rhode Island) |
210-3 |
Charles Lafore |
(Chatfield, Littleton, Colorado) |
208-1 |
*Lander Marak |
(Sandy, Oregon) |
206-10 |
Evan Martinez |
(Lamar, Arlington, Texas) |
JAVELIN |
232-11 |
Paul Catalanatto |
(Catholic, Baton Rouge, Louisiana) |
220-3 |
Preston Kuznof |
(Atlantic, Port Orange, Florida) |
215-8 |
Bronson Krainak |
(Area, Danville, Pennsylvania) |
211-1 |
Lincoln Huber |
(Central Columbia, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania) |
209-1 |
Lakin Getz |
(Quinter, Kansas) |
208-8 |
Samuel Guzman |
(Hazleton, Pennsylvania) |
206-3 |
**Gable Gray |
(Chelmsford, Massachusetts) |
|
Jeffery King |
(Benton, Louisiana) |
206-1 |
Kyle Iorg |
(Bothell, Washington) |
205-10 |
Nick Reynolds |
(Concord, New Hampshire) |
DECATHLON |
6983 |
Tomeko Gates |
(Walker, Springdale, Washington) |
6596 |
Taylor Searle |
(Leadership, Queen Creek, Arizona) |
6511 |
Chase Lathrop |
(IMG, Bradenton, Florida) |
6501 |
*Jaden Marlow |
(Shorewood, Shoreline, Washington) |
6494 |
*William Numnum |
(Northridge, Tuscaloosa, Alabama) |