Lance Harter last had his Hogs on top at the ’16 NCAA Championships. (MIKE SCOTT)
IN OUR FIRST 2 crystal-ballings of the year for the NCAA Women’s Championships , USC looked like an unbeatable juggernaut. Our April 26 iteration projected the reigning champions to win by a hefty 32 points. But now that the Conferences are out of the way, things have changed. The Trojans have dropped 7 points and Arkansas has added 26, and that means that Lance Harter’s Hogs are now favored by 1. The emergence of soph Kethlin Campbell as a 400 factor is the big key to the Razorback rise.
The two powerhouses carry similar numbers: Arkansas is figured to have 11 scorers in 8 events, USC 10 scorers in 7 events. But the new chart says they’ll go head-to-head in only 4 events: 400, 100H, 4×1 & 4×4. Indeed, much drama would seem to be on the line in the meet’s final event, as they’re predicted to go 1-2 in the climactic 4×4.
The 10-deep predictions for each event (‘ = athlete not eligible for U.S. international teams):
(note: some unexpected Regionals scratches have already changed the nature of the chart; update coming on Monday, May 20)
TOP 10 TEAMS
Team
Points
Previous Chart
1. Arkansas
68
=2
2. USC
67
1
3. New Mexico
36
5
=4. Florida State
28
6
=4. LSU
28
4
6. North Carolina A&T
26
=11
=7. Kansas State
24
18
=7. Stanford
24
9
=9. BYU
23
=20
=9. Florida
23
7
=9. Texas A&M
23
8
(complete team scores after individual by-event top 10s)
100 METERS
1. Twanisha Terry
USC
So
2. Kayla White
North Carolina A&T
Sr
3. Sha’Carri Richardson
LSU
Fr
4. Teahna Daniels
Texas
Sr
5. Natalliah Whyte’
Florida Atlantic
Jr
6. Ka’Tia Seymour
Florida State
So
7. Kianna Gray
Kentucky
Sr
8. Angie Annelus
USC
Jr
9. Kiara Parker
Arkansas
Sr
10. Kiara Grant
Norfolk State
So
200 METERS
1. Anavia Battle
Ohio State
So
2. Kayla White
North Carolina A&T
Sr
3. Kynnedy Flannel
Texas
Fr
4. Cambrea Sturgis
North Carolina A&T
Fr
5. Angie Annelus
USC
Jr
6. Abby Steiner
Kentucky
Fr
7. Ka’Tia Seymour
Florida State
So
8. Sha’Carri Richardson
LSU
Fr
9. Lanae-Tava Thomas
USC
Fr
10. Teahna Daniels
Texas
Sr
400 METERS
1. Kethlin Campbell
Arkansas
So
2. Kaelin Roberts
USC
So
3. Syaira Richardson
Texas A&M
So
4. Wadeline Jonathas
South Carolina
Jr
5. Kyra Constantine
USC
Jr
6. Alexis Holmes
Penn State
Fr
7. Chloe Abbott
Kentucky
Jr
8. Hannah Waller
Oregon
Jr
9. Aaliyah Birmingham
Oklahoma State
Jr
10. Sharrika Barnett
Florida
Sr
800 METERS
1. Danae Rivers
Penn State
Jr
2. Nia Akins
Penn
Jr
3. Lauren Ellsworth
BYU
So
4. Allie Wilson
Monmouth
Sr
5. Avi’Tal Wilson-Perteete
UNLV
So
6. Jazmine Fray’
Texas A&M
Sr
7. Martha Bissah’
Norfolk State
Jr
8. Susan Aneno’
Connecticut
Sr
9. Susan Ejore’
Oregon
Sr
10. Abike Egbenyi’
Middle Tennessee
Sr
1500 METERS
1. Dani Jones
Colorado
Jr
2. Jessica Hull’
Oregon
Jr
3. Rachel Pocratsky
Virginia Tech
Sr
4. Erica Birk
BYU
Jr
5. Sinclaire Johnson
Oklahoma State
Jr
6. Nicole Hutchinson’
Villanova
Sr
7. Alexis Fuller
Boise
Sr
8. Jessica Harris
Notre Dame
Sr
9. Julia Rizk
Ohio State
Sr
10. Taryn Rawlings
Portland
Sr
STEEPLE
1. Allie Ostrander
Boise
Jr
2. Adva Cohen’
New Mexico
So
3. Charlotte Prouse’
New Mexico
Jr
4. Devin Clark
Arkansas
Jr
5. Val Constien
Colorado
Sr
6. Bri Ilarda’
Providence
Sr
7. Cierra Simmons
Utah State
Sr
8. Alissa Niggemann
Wisconsin
So
9. Gabrielle Jennings
Furman
Jr
10. Hannah Steelman
Wofford
So
5000 METERS
1. Fiona O’Keeffe
Stanford
Jr
2. Weini Kelati’
New Mexico
So
3. Paige Stoner
Syracuse
Sr
4. Allie Ostrander
Boise
Jr
5. Taylor Werner
Arkansas
So
6. Lauren Gregory
Arkansas
Fr
7. Jessica Drop
Georgia
Jr
8. Makena Morley
Colorado
Jr
9. Carmela Cardama Baez’
Oregon
Jr
10. Jessica Lawson
Stanford
So
10,000 METERS
1. Weini Kelati’
New Mexico
So
2. Paige Stoner
Syracuse
Sr
3. Taylor Werner
Arkansas
So
4. Cailie Logue
Iowa State
So
5. Ednah Kurgat’
New Mexico
Sr
6. Isobel Batt-Doyle’
Washington
Sr
7. Kaitlyn Benner
Colorado
Jr
8. Carmela Cardama Baez’
Oregon
Jr
9. Anna Rohrer
Notre Dame
Jr
10. Amanda Vestri
Iowa State
So
100 HURDLES
1. Janeek Brown’
Arkansas
So
2. Chanel Brissett
USC
So
3. Cortney Jones
Florida State
Jr
4. Payton Chadwick
Arkansas
Sr
5. Tonea Marshall
LSU
Jr
6. Jeanine Williams’
Georgia Tech
Sr
7. Anna Cockrell
USC
Jr
8. Madeleine Akobundu
North Carolina A&T
Jr
9. Tiara McMinn
Miami
So
10. Alexis Duncan
Tennessee
Jr
400 HURDLES
1. Anna Cockrell
USC
Jr
2. Jurnee Woodward
LSU
So
3. Brenna Porter
BYU
Sr
4. Ranae McKenzie’
Kansas State
Sr
5. Hope Bender
UC Santa Barbara
Sr
6. Gabby Scott’
Colorado
Sr
7. Reanda Richards’
Rutgers
Fr
8. Brittley Humphrey
LSU
Jr
9. Xahria Santiago’
Maryland
So
10. Jasmine Berge
Nebraska
Sr
4 x 100
1. USC
2. LSU
3. Arkansas
4. Kentucky
5. North Carolina A&T
6. Florida State
7. Oregon
8. Miami
9. Alabama
10. Texas A&M
4 x 400
1. USC
2. Arkansas
3. Texas A&M
4. Oregon
5. South Carolina
6. Miami
7. Florida
8. Texas
9. Kentucky
10. Alabama
HIGH JUMP
1. Zarriea Willis
Texas Tech
Sr
2. Nicole Greene
North Carolina
Jr
3. Andrea Stapleton-Johnson
BYU
Sr
4. Karla Teran’
Arizona
Jr
5. Erinn Beattie
UC Davis
Sr
6. Ellen Ekholm’
Kentucky
Jr
7. Mady Fagan
Georgia
Sr
8. Logan Boss
Mississippi State
Sr
9. Clarissa Cutliff
Florida International
Sr
10. Tyra Gittens’
Texas A&M
So
POLE VAULT
1. Bonnie Draxler
San Diego State
Sr
2. Lexi Jacobus
Arkansas
Sr
3. Rachel Baxter
Virginia Tech
So
4. Olivia Gruver
Washington
Sr
5. Kristen Denk
Vanderbilt
Jr
6. Tori Hoggard
Arkansas
Sr
7. Lucy Bryan’
Akron
Jr
8. Bridget Guy
Virginia
Sr
9. Helen Falda’
South Dakota
Jr
10. Elleyse Garrett
UCLA
Sr
LONG JUMP
1. Taishia Pryce’
Kansas State
Jr
2. Sarea Alexander
Incarnate Word
Sr
3. Yanis David’
Florida
Sr
4. Jasmyn Steels
Northwestern Louisiana
Jr
5. Nadia Williams
Central Michigan
Jr
6. Rougui Sow’
Florida State
Sr
7. Jerayah Davis
Wyoming
Sr
8. Kiara Williams
Alabama
Sr
9. Kala Penn’
Florida
Jr
10. Destiny Longmire
TCU
Jr
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Yanis David’
Florida
Sr
2. Shardia Lawrence’
Kansas State
Sr
3. Tiffany Flynn’
Mississippi State
Sr
4. Marie-Josée Ebwea-Excel’
Kentucky
Sr
5. Bria Matthews
Georgia Tech
Jr
6. Eszter Bajnok’
Virginia Tech
Jr
7. Chaquinn Cook
Oregon
Sr
8. Alex Madlock
Baylor
So
9. Titiana Marsh
Georgia
Fr
10. Ciynamon Stevenson
Texas A&M
Jr
SHOT
1. Portious Warren’
Alabama
Sr
2. Samantha Noennig
Arizona State
So
3. Alyssa Wilson
UCLA
So
4. Khayla Dawson
Indiana
Jr
5. Sade Olatoye
Ohio State
Sr
6. Laulauga Tausaga
Iowa
Jr
7. Akealy Moton
North Dakota State
Fr
8. Aliyah Gustafson
Bowling Green
Sr
9. Haley Teel
Alabama
Sr
10. Taylor Latimer
Kansas State
So
DISCUS
1. Shadae Lawrence’
Colorado State
Sr
2. Shanice Love’
Florida State
Jr
3. Laulauga Tausaga
Iowa
Jr
4. Gabi Jacobs
Missouri
Sr
5. Alexandra Emilianov’
Kansas
So
6. Obi Amaechi
Princeton
So
7. Alyssa Wilson
UCLA
So
8. Venique Harris’
Albany
Sr
9. Elena Bruckner
Texas
Jr
10. Sydney Laufenberg
Illinois State
Jr
HAMMER
1. Camryn Rogers’
Cal
So
2. Alyssa Wilson
UCLA
So
3. Jillian Shippee
North Carolina
So
4. Stamatia Scarvelis’
Tennessee
Sr
5. Beatrice Llano’
Arizona State
So
6. Temi Ogunrinde’
Minnesota
Sr
7. Veronika Kaňuchová’
Florida State
Jr
8. Pavla Kuklová’
Virginia Tech
Sr
9. Sade Olatoye
Ohio State
Sr
10. Molli Detloff
North Dakota
Sr
JAVELIN
1. Mackenzie Little’
Stanford
Sr
2. Kylee Carter
Auburn
Jr
3. Madison Wiltrout
North Carolina
So
4. Seri Geisler
Arizona State
Jr
5. Jenna Gray
Stanford
Jr
6. Sophia Rivera’
Missouri
So
7. Ashley Pryke’
Memphis
Sr
8. Laura Paredes’
Florida State
So
9. Stella Weinberg’
Cal State Northridge
Fr
10. Kelechi Nwanaga’
UMBC
So
HEPTATHLON
1. Ashtin Zamzow
Texas
Sr
2. Tyra Gittens’
Texas A&M
So
3. Hope Bender
UC Santa Barbara
Sr
4. Amanda Frøynes’
Florida
So
5. Michelle Atherley
Miami
Jr
6. Erin Marsh
Duke
So
7. Hannah Rusnak
Washington
So
8. Lauren Taubert
Kansas State
Jr
9. Emilie Berge’
South Alabama
Jr
10. Erinn Beattie
UC Davis
Sr
COMPLETE TEAM SCORES
1. Arkansas
68
2. USC
67
3. New Mexico
36
=4. Florida State
28
=4. LSU
28
6. North Carolina A&T
26
=7. Kansas State
24
=7. Stanford
24
=9. BYU
23
=9. Florida
23
=9. Texas A&M
23
12. Texas
22
=13. Colorado
20
=13. Kentucky
20
=13. North Carolina
20
16. Oregon
19
=17. Arizona State
17
=17. Boise
17
=19. UCLA
16
=19. Virginia Tech
16
=21. Ohio State
14
=21. Syracuse
14
23. Penn State
13
24. Alabama
11
=25. Cal
10
=25. Colorado State
10
=25. San Diego State
10
=25. Texas Tech
10
=25. UC Santa Barbara
10
=25. Washington
10
=31. Iowa
9
=31. South Carolina
9
=33. Auburn
8
=33. Incarnate Word
8
=33. Miami
8
=33. Missouri
8
=33. Penn
8
=38. Georgia Tech
7
=38. Mississippi State
7
=40. Arizona
5
=40. Iowa State
5
=40. Indiana
5
=40. Monmouth
5
=40. Northwestern Louisiana
5
=40. Tennessee
5
=46. Central Michigan
4
=46. Florida Atlantic
4
=46. Georgia
4
=46. Kansas
4
=46. Oklahoma State
4
=46. UC Davis
4
=46. UNLV
4
=46. Vanderbilt
4
=54. Duke
3
=54. Minnesota
3
=54. Princeton
3
=54. Providence
3
=54. Villanova
3
=59. Akron
2
=59. Memphis
2
=59. North Dakota State
2
=59. Norfolk State
2
=59. Rutgers
2
=59. Utah State
2
=59. Wyoming
2
=66. Albany
1
=66. Baylor
1
=66. Bowling Green
1
=66. Connecticut
1
=66. Notre Dame
1
=66. Virginia
1
=66. Wisconsin
1
Post navigation