World Junior Championships Men — An Improbable 100 Winner

Lalu Mohammad Zohri upset the favored American pair in the 100. (JIRO MOCHIZUKI/IMAGE OF SPORT)

Tampere, Finland, July 10-15—With nearly 250 million inhabitants across a vast archipelago, Indonesia is the fourth most populous country in the world, but even the most assiduous followers of the sport would be hard pressed to name a single world-class athlete—past or present—from that country.

But all of a sudden, Indonesia has a global champion in one of the sport’s blue-riband events. Lalu Mohammad Zohri upset the favored Americans from lane 8 in the 100 final on the second day of the World Junior (U20) Championships, winning the title in an NJR 10.18 from Anthony Schwartz and Eric Harrison who were both timed at 10.22 for silver and bronze.

Zohri, who is advised by Harry Marra—most recently Ashton Eaton’s mentor—after he struck up a working relationship with the Indonesian Federation in ’16, doesn’t officially graduate out of the Junior ranks until 2020 but the 18-year-old has been slingshotted to stardom ahead of next month’s Senior Asian Games which will take place on home soil in Jakarta.

With Asian sprinting very much on the rise, the quality of opposition is expected to be a step up for Zohri. He is likely to cross paths with the Chinese duo of Bingtian Su and Zhenye Xie who have both broken the 10-second barrier this season.

Overall, this wasn’t a vintage championships for the U.S. in terms of titles won and it wasn’t until the very last event of the penultimate day of competition that Team USA won its first title. The sprinters combined brilliantly to win the 4×1 for the sixth successive time in 38.88 (the No. 4 Junior time ever) from Jamaica (38.96).

Despite for many years being their watertight event in major competitions, the Americans fumbled the baton on the first changeover in the 4×4 final. After retrieving the stick they did well to rally back into medal contention but an invigorated Italian squad were away and clear, powering to the title in 3:04.05 to eclipse the ratified 37-year-old European Record of 3:04.57 set by East Germany at the ’81 Euro Juniors.

And Thomas Schönlebe’s longstanding European Junior Record in the 400 was almost eclipsed by Jonathan Sacoor who looks set to extend Belgium’s fine recent tradition in the one-lap event into the next decade. Sacoor, who is coached by Jacques Borlée and trains alongside the Borlée brothers, made up a seemingly insurmountable gap on Jamaica’s pre-race favorite Christopher Taylor who was unbeaten across all distances this year—heats and semis included—prior to the final. After easing through the preliminary rounds, Taylor went out much harder in the final and still had a clear lead coming off the final bend before tying up dramatically, allowing Sacoor to come through on his inside in a huge lifetime best of 45.03—just 0.02 shy of Schönlebe’s mark—with Taylor 2nd in 45.38. Sacoor, who hadn’t broken 46 prior to this meet, will only contest the relay at the European Championships in Berlin next month. On the relay here he produced the fastest splits of the meet, a 44.56 anchor in the heats and a 44.7 second leg in the final.

Kenyans performed brilliantly on the track, taking a sweep of titles on the flat from the 800 up to the 10,000. The championships began with a phenomenal front running display from 18-year-old Rhonex Kipruto who further embellished his burgeoning reputation by winning the 25-lap title in a meet record 27:21.08 courtesy of a second half of 13:23.86. George Manangoi, the younger brother of Elijah, then won the 1500 in 3:41.71 to ensure the Manangoi brothers hold all three global 1500 titles—Youth, Junior, Senior—simultaneously before 16-year-old Edward Zakayo won an exciting 5000 in 13:20.16 with a devastating sprint finish.

It was also a good championships for Norwegian wunderkind Jakob Ingebrigtsen who came away with a brace of medals. After silver in the 1500m, the 18-year-old—who has been a fixture at the last two editions of the Pre Classic—won bronze in the 5000 in 13:20.78 to smash the nearly 40-year-old European U20 record. Senior duties await both Zakayo and Ingebrigtsen who will be competing in the African and European Championships next month.

By contrast, Ethiopia could only muster up a bronze in the 10,000 and was run out of medal contention altogether in both the 1500 and 5000—as well as the 800—despite the presence of World Indoor gold medalist Samuel Tefera and reigning 5000 champion Selemon Barega on their team. However Ethiopia’s Takele Nigate upset sole Kenyan entrant Leonard Bett for the steeplechase title, 8:25.35–8:25.39. Not since the first edition in ’86, when the event was held over 2000m has Kenya been beaten in the steeple although an administrative error halved their chances as just one entrant was declared for the event.

Mondo Duplantis signed off his junior-competition career with a clear-cut gold medal in the pole vault. Still 18, Duplantis won the title with just his second vault of the competition—a first-time clearance at 18-4½ (5.60)—before smashing the meet record with the =No. 9 Junior jump ever, 19-1 (5.82). He then had three attempts at 19-8½ (6.01).

Reigning World Youth champion Jordan A. Diaz also broke the meet record in the triple jump with 56-3¼ (17.15) to win the title by 71cm, although this effort represented a rather workaday performance from the 17-year-old who extended his world U18 best to 57-1½ (17.41) ahead of the meet. Volker Mai’s World U20 Record of 57-5 (17.50) is one of the longest standing in the books but Diaz still has two more full seasons in the Junior ranks to erase that mark which was set in ’85.

There weren’t any WJRs set in Tampere but Australia’s Ashley Moloney broke two world U20 decathlon bests to win the title in a meet record 8190 ahead of teammate Gary Haasbroek (7798). He clocked 10.51 in the 100 and 46.86 in the 400 although his campaign almost came to an inauspicious end in the second event after two fouls in the long jump. His sprints were spectacular but he also performed above expectations elsewhere.

South Africa’s Kyle Blignaut won the shot put by a centimeter with a national record 72-5 (22.07) ahead of Adrian Piperi’s AJR of 72-4½ (22.06). That moved them to Nos. 5 & 6 on the all-time world Junior list. Jamaica scored a nice 1-2 in the 110 hurdles with Damion Thomas (13.16) and Orlando Bennett (13.33) taking the spoils.


WORLD JUNIOR MEN’S RESULTS

Tampere, Finland, July 10–15

(all athletes born ’99 or later; U.S. athletes are boldfaced in the farthest round they achieved) (Junior implements used in 110H, SP, DT, HT & Dec)

100 METERS

(wind +1.2)

1. Lalu Muhammad Zohri (Ina) 10.18 NJR;

2. Anthony Schwartz (US) 10.22;

3. Eric Harrison (US) 10.22 PR;

4. Thembo Monareng (SA) 10.23 =PR;

5. Dom Ashwell (GB) 10.25 PR;

6. Henrik Larsson (Swe) 10.28;

7. Michael Stephens (Jam) 10.31;

8. Daisuke Miyamoto (Jpn) 10.43.

200 METERS

(wind -0.1)

1. Jona Efoloko (GB) 20.48 PR;

2. Charlie Dobson (GB) 20.57;

3. Eric Harrison (US) 20.79;

4. Pol Retamal (Spa) 20.85;

5. Zane Branco (Aus) 20.86;

6. Khance Meyers (US) 20.87;

7. Milo Skupin-Alfa (Ger) 21.07;

… dnc—Henrik Larsson (Swe).

400 METERS

1. Jonathan Sacoor (Bel) 45.03 NJR;

2. Christopher Taylor (Jam) 45.38;

3. Chantz Sawyers (Jam) 45.89;

4. Edoardo Scotti (Ita) 46.20;

5. Trey Fields (US) 46.53;

6. Khamal Stewart-Baynes (Can) 46.79;

7. Myles Misener-Daley (Can) 47.03;

8. Jonathan Jones (Bar) 48.01.

SEMIS

II–4. Umajesty Williams (US) 46.72;

800 METERS

1. Solomon Lekuta (Ken) 1:46.35;

2. Kipngetich Ngeno (Ken) 1:46.45 PR;

3. Elliott Crestan (Bel) 1:47.27;

4. Adisu Girma (Eth) 1:47.58 PR;

5. Simone Barontini (Ita) 1:51.08;

6. Alex Botterill (GB) 1:51.64;

7. Markhim Lonsdale (GB) 1:57.39;

… dq—Oussama Cherad (Alg).

SEMIS

I–4. Josh Hoey (US) 1:48.07 PR (out HSL). II–7. Rey Rivera (US) 1:50.48;

1500 METERS

1. George Manangoi (Ken) 3:41.71;

2. Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 3:41.89;

3. Justus Soget (Ken) 3:42.14;

4. Jake Heyward (GB) 3:43.76;

5. Samuel Tefera (Eth) 3:43.91;

6. Elzan Bibic (Ser) 3:44.65 PR;

7. Oussama Cherad (Alg) 3:45.17;

8. Sondre Juven (Nor) 3:45.40;

9. Birhanu Sorsa (Eth) 3:45.47;

10. Cooper Teare (US) 3:46.18;

11. Callum Davies (Aus) 3:46.35;

12. Robin Van Riel (Hol) 3:48.65.

HEATS

III–8. Yared Nuguse (US) 3:49.68.

STEEPLE

1. Takele Nigate (Eth) 8:25.35 PR;

2. Leonard Bett (Ken) 8:25.39;

3. Getnet Wale (Eth) 8:26.16;

4. Albert Chemutai (Uga) 8:28.63;

5. Takumi Yoshida (Jpn) 8:50.99 PR;

6. Giovanni Gatto (Ita) 8:52.09 PR;

7. Mohamed Er Rachdi (Mor) 8:57.21;

8. Tim van de Velde (Bel) 9:02.03;

9. Stefan Schmid (Aut) 9:02.20;

10. Nikólaos Sákis (Gre) 9:02.45;

11. Trung Cuong Nguyen (Vie) 9:04.38;

12. Alex Drover (Can) 9:10.16;

13. David Foller (CzR) 9:17.99;

14. Murat Yalçınkaya (Tur) 9:18.03;

… dnf—Daniel Cherotich (Uga).

HEATS

II–12. Hunter Boyer (US) 9:13.74 (only 1 U.S. entry)

5000 METERS

1. Edward Zakayo (Ken) 13:20.16;

2. Stanley Mburu Waithaka (Ken) 13:20.57;

3. Jakob Ingebrigtsen (Nor) 13:20.78 PR;

4. Selemon Barega (Eth) 13:21.16;

5. Telahun Haile (Eth) 13:23.24;

6. Jacob Kiplimo (Uga) 13:23.35;

7. Oscar Chelimo (Uga) 14:00.68;

8. Elzan Bibic (Ser) 14:15.37;

9. Abraha Kokob (Eri) 14:23.49;

10. Cooper Teare (US) 14:24.30;

11. Simen Halle Haugen (Nor) 14:25.37;

12. Aaron Las Heras (Spa) 14:30.09;

13. Mohamed Mohumed (Ger) 14:30.81;

14. Adrian Garcea (Rom) 14:33.21;

15. Idleh Aden Arbeh (Dji) 14:33.35 PR;

16. Tom Mortimer (GB) 14:37.14;

17. Yuhi Nakaya (Jpn) 14:39.78;

18. Darragh McElhinney (Ire) 14:53.63;

19. Tyler Dozzi (US) 15:31.39;

20. Soren Knudsen (US) 16:18.33;

… dq—Yousif Ramadan (Sud);

… dnf—Nursultan Keneshbekov (Kir).

10,000 METERS

1. Rhonex Kipruto (Ken) 27:21.08 PR (WJL) (13:57.22/13:23.86);

2. Jacob Kiplimo (Uga) 27:40.36;

3. Berihu Aregawi (Eth) 27:48.41 PR;

4. Solomon Boit (Ken) 27:57.44 PR;

5. Olika Adugna (Eth) 28:39.67 PR;

6. Victor Kiplangat (Uga) 28:42.77 PR;

7. Abraha Kokob (Eri) 28:59.31;

8. Robel Sibhatu (Eri) 29:44.59;

9. Takuro Miura (Jpn) 30:12.25;

10. Saber Abed (Alg) 30:14.82 PR;

11. Eshetu Worku (Isr) 30:28.25 PR;

12. Kartik Kumar (Ind) 30:30.28;

13. István Palkovits (Hun) 30:35.87 PR;

14. Walter López (Col) 30:46.37;

15. Eduardo Menacho (Spa) 30:52.26;

16. Mahamat Ali Hissein (Cha) 30:55.29;

17. Mohamed Bouchakour (Alg) 30:59.67;

18. Josh Torley (Aus) 31:09.94;

19. Mários Anagnóstou (Gre) 31:15.43;

20. Park Min-Ho (SK) 31:17.80;

21. Miguel Soria (Per) 31:20.34 PR;

22. Max Turek (Can) 31:30.07;

23. Bruno Rodríguez (Uru) 31:31.01;

24. Christopher Dryden (NZ) 31:36.03;

25. Will Merritt (US) 31:58.71;

26. Jung-Woo Park (SK) 32:02.26;

27. Alexandre Figueiredo (Por) 32:38.02;

28. Matias Rodriguez (Uru) 33:06.36.

(only 1 U.S. entry)

110 HURDLES

(wind +0.3)

1. Damion Thomas (Jam) 13.16 (x, 10 WJ);

2. Orlando Bennett (Jam) 13.33;

3. Shunsuke Izumiya (Jpn) 13.38 PR;

4. Michael Obasuyi (Bel) 13.45;

5. Jason Nicholson (GB) 13.62;

6. Cory Poole (US) 13.74;

… dnf—Anastas Eliopoulos (Can), Enrique Llopis (Spa).

SEMIS

II(0.2)–5. Joseph Anderson (US) 13.68.

400 HURDLES

1. Sokwakhana Zazini (SA) 49.42 (low-altitude WJL);

2. Bassem Hemeida (Qat) 49.59 PR;

3. Alison Dos Santos (Bra) 49.78 PR;

4. Leonardo Ledgister (Jam) 49.93 PR;

5. Malik James-King (Jam) 50.25;

6. Alastair Chalmers (GB) 50.27;

7. Mehdi Pirjahan (Irn) 51.15;

8. Alessandro Sibilio (Ita) 52.38.

HEATS

V–1. Zazini 51.21 (low-altitude WJL).

SEMIS

I–3. Cory Poole (US) 51.27;… 7. Boaz Madeus (US) 54.45.

10K WALK

1. Yao Zhang (Chn) 40:32.06 PR;

2. David Hurtado (Ecu) 40:32.06 PR;

3. José Ortíz (Gua) 40:45.26 PR;

4. Declan Tingay (Aus) 40:49.72 NJR;

5. Zhaozhao Wang (Chn) 41:04.22 PR;

6. Kyle Swan (Aus) 41:24.12 PR;

7. Dominic Ndingiti (Ken) 41:30.52;

8. Sho Sakazaki (Jpn) 41:50.91;

9. Mikita Kaliada (Blr) 41:51.76 PR;

10. Tatsuhiko Nagayama (Jpn) 41:58.12;

11. Yeóryios Tzatzimákis (Gre) 42:03.85 PR;

12. Yohanis Algaw (Eth) 42:10.12;

13. Anderson Callejas (Col) 42:32.01 PR;

14. Łukasz Niedziałek (Pol) 42:36.66 PR;

15. José Manuel Pérez (Spa) 42:41.26 PR;

16. Riccardo Orsoni (Ita) 42:53.76;

17. Matheus Correa (Bra) 42:55.70 PR;

18. David Kuster (Fra) 43:24.29;

19. Álvaro López (Spa) 43:38.84;

20. Min-Kue Kim (SK) 43:46.20;

21. Loja Antonio (Ecu) 44:04.90 PR;

22. Jan Moreu (PR) 44:16.40;

23. Pavel Oliohovik (Blr) 44:21.41;

24. Dong-Min Lim (SK) 44:38.72;

25. Abdulselam Imük (Tur) 44:40.20;

26. Andriy Syndyuk (Ukr) 44:52.67;

27. Viktor Kononenko (Ukr) 45:19.29;

28. Nicolas Fanelli (Ita) 45:54.09;

29. Anibal Xiquin Zapeta (Gua) 45:59.37;

30. Mahmoud Abdulrahman (Egy) 46:02.30 PR;

31. Othman Chibani (Alg) 46:26.73;

32. Bálint Sárossi (Hun) 46:43.77;

33. Abdulaziz Danis (Tur) 46:49.51;

… dq—José Gilberto Menjivar (ElS).

(no U.S. entry)

4 x 100

1. United States 38.88 (WJL, AJL) (4 WJ, AJ)

(Eric Harrison, Anthony Schwartz, Austin Kratz, Micah Williams);

2. Jamaica 38.96 (=8 WJ; No. 2 nation)

(Xavier Nairne, Christopher Taylor, Jhevaughn Matherson, Michael Stephens);

3. Germany 39.22

(Lucas Ansah-Peprah, Marvin Schulte, Milo Skupin-Alfa, Luis Brandner);

4. Japan 39.23

(Kiyoshi Fukushima, Daisuke Miyamoto, Koki Ueyama, Keigo Yasuda);

5. Czech Republic 39.75

(Stanislav Jíra, Štěpán Hampl, Matěj Krsek, Daniel Vejražka);

6. Spain 39.86

(Juan Gonzalez, Pol Retamal, Joan Martinez, Sergio López);

7. Trinidad 39.87

(Kion Benjamin, Carlon Hosten, Timothy Frederick, Tyrell Edwards);

… dnf—Italy

(Francesco Libera, Lorenzo Paissan, Mario Marchei, Lorenzo Patta).

HEATS

II–1. Germany 39.13 =NJR (WJL; No. 5 nation).

4 x 400

1. Italy 3:04.05 NJR (No. 5 nation)

(Klaudio Gjetja 47.1, Andrea Romani 45.6, Alessandro Sibilio 46.06, Edoardo Scotti 45.31);

2. United States 3:05.26 (AJL)

(Elija Godwin 46.2 [drop] Nicholas Ramey 48.6, Justin Robinson 45.28, Trey Fields 45.21);

3. Great Britain 3:05.64

(Alex Haydock-Wilson 46.7, Joe Brier 46.4, Alastair Chalmers 46.75, Alex Knibbs 45.87);

4. France 3:06.65 NJR

(Fabrisio Saidy 47.4, Teo Andant 46.1, Antoine Leblois 47.00, Lidji Mbaye 46.21);

5. Belgium 3:07.05

(Sven Van Den Bergh 47.8, Jonathan Sacoor 44.7, Simon Mazebo 47.78, Rayane Borlée 46.86);

6. Germany 3:07.80

(Justus Ringel 48.4, Joscha Bretschneider 46.6, Arne Leppelsack 46.72, Jean Paul Bredau 46.17);

7. Australia 3:09.31

(Adam Kopp 48.2, Christian Davis 46.2, Harvey Murrant 47.71, Ashley Moloney 47.28);

8. Sri Lanka 3:09.38

(P.M.P.L. Kodikara 47.5, Pabasara Niku 47.1, Ravisha Indrajith 48.43, S.P.A. Darshana 46.36).

HEATS

III–1. United States 3:05.57 (AJL) (Matthew Boling, Ramey, Robinson, Umajesty Williams).

HIGH JUMP

1. tie, Adónios Mérlos (Gre) & Roberto Vilches (Mex) 7-3¾ (2.23);

3. tie, Breyton Poole (SA) & Juvaughn Blake (US) 7-3¾ (Blake PR);

5. Luca Meinke (Ger) 7-3 (2.21) PR;

6. Nathan Ismar (Fra) 7-2¼ (2.19) PR;

7. Kyohei Tomori (Jpn) 7-2¼ PR;

8. Thomas Carmoy (Bel) 7-2¼;

9. Dmytro Nikitin (Ukr) 7-1 (2.16);

10. Naoki Higashi (Jpn) 7-1;

11. Jasmin Halili (Ser) 6-11½ (2.12);

12. Maid Redžić (Bos) 6-11½;

13. Filip Mrčić (Cro) 6-9½ (2.07).

QUALIFYING

Daniel Claxton (US) 6-8¾ (2.05).

POLE VAULT

1. Mondo Duplantis (Swe) 19-1 (5.82) (x, =9 WJ; x, =10 HS)

(18-½, 18-4½, 19-1, 19-8½ [xxx]) (5.50, 5.60, 5.82, 6.01 [xxx]);

2. Zach Bradford (US) 18-2½ (5.55) =PR (=10, x AJ; =7, x HS)

(17-¾, 17-4½, 17-8½, 18-½, 18-2½ [3], 18-4½ [xxx]) (5.20, 5.30, 5.40, 5.50, 5.55 [3], 5.60 [xxx]);

3. Masaki Ejima (Jpn) 18-2½

(17-¾, 17-8½ [3], 18-½, 18-2½ [3], 18-4½ [xxx]) (5.20, 5.40 [3], 5.50, 5.55 [3], 5.60 [xxx]);

4. Bo Kanda Lita Baehre (Ger) 18-½ (5.50);

5. Thibaut Collet (Fra) 17-8½ (5.40);

6. Sondre Guttormsen (Nor) 17-8½;

7. Cole Riddle (US) 17-4½ (5.30);

8. tie, Ethan Cormont (Fra) & Valco Van Wyk (SA) 17-4½;

10. Shunto Ozaki (Jpn) 17-¾ (5.20) =PR;

11. Illya Kravchenko (Ukr) 16-6¾ (5.05);

12. José Antonio Maldonado (Spa) 16-6¾.

LONG JUMP

1. Yuki Hashioka (Jpn) 26-4¼ (8.03);

2. Maykel Vidal (Cub) 26-2¾ (7.99);

3. Wayne Pinnock (Jam) 25-11 (7.90);

4. Keqi Zhu (Chn) 25-9¼ (7.85) PR;

5. Yugo Sakai (Jpn) 25-6¾ (7.79) PR;

6. M Sreeshankar (Ind) 25-5¼ (7.75);

7. Shakwon Coke (Jam) 25-4½ (7.73) PR;

8. Andriy Avramenko (Ukr) 25-½ (7.63);

9. Juvaughn Blake (US) 25-½ (7.63);

10. Rayvon Allen (US) 24-11¾ (7.61);

11. Piotr Tarkowski (Pol) 24-11 (7.59);

12. Bartosz Gąbka (Pol) 24-5 (7.44).

TRIPLE JUMP

1. Jordan A. Díaz (Cub) 56-3¼ (17.15)

(55-3, 55-5¾, 56-3¼, f, 56-3¼, f) (16.84, 16.91, 17.15, f, 17.15, f);

2. Martin Lamou (Fra) 53-11¼ (16.44);

3. Jonathan Seremes (Fra) 53-1 (16.18) PR;

4. Aramayis Sargsyan (Arm) 52-1¾ (15.89);

5. Kangaraj Kamalraj (Ind) 51-11 (15.82);

6. Florin Visan (Rom) 51-7 (15.72);

7. Qinwei Lin (Chn) 51-6½ (15.71);

8. Musyoka Mwema (Ken) 51-6¼ (15.70);

9. Zhanfei Zhang (Chn) 51-2¾ (15.61);

10. Yuki Akiyama (Jpn) 50-6¼ (15.40);

11. Kevín Canchingre (Ecu) 49-11¾ (15.23);

12. Simone Biasutti (Ita) 49-9 (15.16).

QUALIFYING

Chris Edwards (US) 50-11½ (15.53).

(only 1 U.S. entry)

SHOT

1. Kyle Blignaut (SA) 72-5 (22.07) PR (WJL) (5, x WJ)

(68-6½, 69-3½, 68-5¾, 67-7½, 72-5, 69-6) (20.89, 21.12, 20.87, 20.61, 22.07, 21.18);

2. Adrian Piperi (US) 72-4½ (22.06) AJR (old AJR 72-3/22.02 Jordan Geist [PaHS] ’17) (6, x WJ)

(68-¼, 68-4¼, 68-11¼, 68-6½, 72-4½, 70-9¾ [x, 5 AJ]) (20.73, 20.83, 21.01, 20.89, 22.06, 21.58);

3. Odisséas Mouzenídis (Gre) 69-1½ (21.07) NJR;

4. Dzmitriy Karpuk (Blr) 68-4½ (20.84);

5. Aleh Tamashevich (Blr) 66-10 (20.37) PR;

6. Jordan West (US) 65-2 (19.86);

7. Aiden Harvey (Aus) 65-1½ (19.85) PR;

8. Ryan Ballantyne (NZ);

9. Artem Levchenko (Ukr) 63-1½ (19.24) PR;

10. Eero Ahola (Fin) 63-1¼ (19.23);

11. Alexander Kolesnikoff (Aus) 59-11¾ (18.28);

12. Triston Gibbons (Bar) 59-1½ (18.02).

QUALIFYING

Piperi 70-3½ (21.42) (x, 7 AJ).

DISCUS

1. Kai Chang (Jam) 204-7 (62.36) PR;

2. Yauheni Bahutski (Blr) 202-7 (61.75);

3. Claudio Romero (Chl) 199-6 (60.81);

4. Tim Ader (Ger) 197-1 (60.09) PR;

5. Mouad Ibrahim (Qat) 196-5 (59.87);

6. Yuhan Wang (Chn) 194-6 (59.29);

7. Georgios Koniarakis (Cyp) 190-5 (58.04);

8. Elijah Mason (US) 190-2 (57.96);

9. Jakub Forejt (CzR) 190-1 (57.95);

10. Martynas Alekna (Lit) 188-0 (57.30);

11. Korbinian Haessler (Ger) 181-10 (55.42);

… nm—Emanuel Sousa (STP).

QUALIFYING

Gabe Oladipo (US) 185-5 (56.53).

(only 1 U.S. entry)

HAMMER

1. Jake Norris (GB) 264-7 (80.65) NJR

(f, 240-1, 256-5, 264-7, 244-7, 264-3) (f, 73.18, 78.17, 80.65, 74.55, 80.55);

2. Myhaylo Kokhan (Ukr) 261-5 (79.68) PR;

3. Myhaylo Havrylyuk (Ukr) 254-11 (77.71) PR;

4. Ragnar Carlsson (Swe) 254-8 (77.62) NJR;

5. Hugo Tavernier (Fra) 249-3 (75.99) PR;

6. Ashish Jakhar (Ind) 244-8 (74.59);

7. Donát Varga (Hun) 236-2 (71.99);

8. Bayley Campbell (GB) 233-10 (71.28);

9. Fabio Hessling (Ger) 231-6 (70.57);

10. Valentin Andreev (Bul) 225-0 (68.59);

11. Earwyn Abdou (Fra) 216-9 (66.08);

12. James Joycey (Aus) 209-8 (63.92).

QUALIFYING

Michael Feldman (US) 210-0 (64.01), Steven Feldman (US) 193-2 (58.89).

JAVELIN

1. Nash Lowis (Aus) 247-1 (75.31) PR;

2. Tzuriel Pedigo (US) 242-0 (73.76) PR (HSL) (7, x AJ; 3, 8 HS)

(234-5, 230-8, 232-10, 226-3, 240-4 PR [7, x AJ; 4, 10 HS], 242-0) (71.46, 70.30, 70.98, 68.96, 73.27, 73.76);

3. Maurice Voigt (Ger) 240-11 (73.44) PR;

4. Sahil Silwal (Ind) 238-11 (72.83);

5. Pedro Rodrigues (Bra) 237-8 (72.44);

6. Teemu Narvi (Fin) 235-3 (71.71);

7. Jakob Nauck (Ger) 232-7 (70.91) PR;

8. Simon Wieland (Swi) 231-4 (70.51);

9. Kristaps Jaunpujens (Lat) 222-11 (67.94);

10. Zhekai Liu (Chn) 222-9 (67.90);

11. Anro Van Eeden (SA) 214-11 (65.51);

12. Oleksiy Lepel (Ukr) 206-7 (62.98).

QUALIFYING

Pedigo 240-4 (73.25) PR (HSL) (7, x AJ; 4, 10 HS), Taran Taylor (US) 198-0 (60.36).

DECATHLON

1. Ashley Moloney (Aus) 8190 (WJL) (4, 4 WJ)

(10.51, 23-2/7.06, 42-1¼/12.83, 6-10¾/2.10, 46.86, 14.13, 155-5/47.39, 15-1/4.60, 176-1/53.60, 4:42.65);

2. Gary Haasbroek (Aus) 7798 PR;

3. Simon Ehammer (Swi) 7642 PR;

4. Manuel Wagner (Ger) 7552 PR;

5. Finley Gaio (Swi) 7455;

6. Leon Okafor (Aut) 7454 NJR;

7. Kyle Garland (US) 7451

(10.97, 21-0/6.40, 49-7/15.11, 6-7/2.01, 50.59, 13.99, 139-7/42.56, 13-1½/4.00, 173-11/53.00, 4:58.42);

8. Andreas Bechmann (Ger) 7333;

9. Manuel Dias (Por) 7212;

10. Juuso Toivonen (Fin) 7113 PR;

11. Stepan Kekin (Rus) 6984;

12. Ayden Owens (PR) 6744;

… dnf—Steven Fauvel Clinch (Fra), Makenson Gletty (Fra).

(only 1 U.S. entry) □