History of World Championships Results: Triple Jump – Women

2017
(London, August 7)
1 Yulimar Rojas (Venezuela) 48-11 | 14.91
2 Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia) 48-10¼ | 14.89
3 Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 48-5½ | 14.77
4 Hanna Minenko (Israel) 47-3¾ | 14.42
5 Kristin Gierisch (Germany) 47-¼ | 14.33
6 Anna Jagaciak Michalska (Poland) 46-9 | 14.25
7 Ana Peleteiro (Spain) 46-8¼ | 14.23
8 Shanieka Ricketts (Jamaica) 46-4¼ | 14.13
[Tori Franklin (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2015
(Beijing, August 24)
1 Caterine Ibargüen (Colombia) 48-10¾ | 14.90
2 Hanna Minenko (Israel) 48-6 | 14.78
3 Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 48-5½ | 14.77
4 Gabriela Petrova (Bulgaria) 48-1¼ | 14.66
5 Kim Williams (Jamaica) 47-5 | 14.45
6 Olha Saladukha (Ukraine) 47-3½ | 14.41
7 Yekaterina Koneva (Russia) 47-1¾ | 14.37
8 Kristin Gierisch (Germany) 46-9 | 14.25
[Christina Epps (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2013
(Moscow, August 15)
1 Caterina Ibargüen (Colombia) 48-8¾ | 14.85
2 Yekaterina Koneva (Russia) 48-7¼ | 14.81
3 Olha Saladuha (Ukraine) 48-¾ | 14.65
4 Kim Williams (Jamaica) 47-11¾ | 14.62
5 Mabel Gay (Cuba) 47-5 | 14.45
6 Hanna Knyazyeva (Israel) 47-¼ | 14.33
7 Anna Pyatykh (Russia) 46-10¾ | 14.29
8 Irina Gumenyuk (Russia) 46-5¼ | 14.15
[no U.S. entrants]
2011
1 Olha Saladuha (Ukraine) 49-¾ | 14.94
2 Olga Rypakova (Kazakhstan) 48-10¼ | 14.89
3 Caterine Ibarguën (Colombia) 48-8¼ | 14.84
4 Mabel Gay (Cuba) 48-1¾ | 14.67
5 Yamile Aldama (Great Britain) 47-7 | 14.50
6 Yargelis Savigne (Cuba) 47-4¼ | 14.43
7 Anna Kuropatkina (Russia) 46-8¼ | 14.23
8 Baya Rahouli (Algeria) 46-4 | 14.12
[Amanda Smock (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2009
1 Yargelis Savigne (Cuba) 49-¾ | 14.95
2 Mabel Gay (Cuba) 47-11¼ | 14.61
3 Anna Pyatykh (Russia) 47-10 | 14.58
4 Biljana Topić (Serbia) 47-7¾ | 14.52
5 Trecia Smith (Jamaica) 47-6¼ | 14.48
6 Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 47-1¾ | 14.37
7 Cristina Bujin (Romania) 46-9½ | 14.26
8 Dana Veld’aková (Slovakia) 46-9 | 14.25
[Shani Marks (US) dnq]
[Erin McLain (US) dnq]
[Shakeema Welsch (US) dnq]
2007
1 Yargelis Savigne (Cuba) 50-1¾ | 15.28
2 Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 49-5½ | 15.07
3 Piyí Devetzí (Greece) 49-4¼ | 15.04
4 Anna Pyatykh (Russia) 48-10 | 14.88
5 Marija Šestak (Slovenia) 48-3½ | 14.72
6 Magdelín Martínez (Italy) 48-3¼ | 14.71
7 Olha Saladuha (Ukraine) 47-10¾ | 14.60
8 Limei Xie (China) 47-7 | 14.50
[Shani Marks (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2005
1 Trecia Smith (Jamaica) 49-7 | 15.11
2 Yargelis Savigne (Cuba) 48-7½ | 14.82
3 Anna Pyatykh (Russia) 48-6 | 14.78
4 Yamile Aldama (Sudan) 48-3½ | 14.72
5 Piyí Devetzí (Greece) 48-½ | 14.64
6 Kene Ndoye (Senegal) 47-5¾ | 14.47
7 Baya Rahouli (Algeria) 47-3 | 14.40
8 Magdelín Martínez (Italy) 46-11½ | 14.31
[Erin McLain (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2003
1 Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 49-9¾ | 15.18
2 Françoise Mbango (Cameroon) 49-4½ | 15.05
3 Magdelín Martínez (Italy) 48-10¾ | 14.90
4 Anna Pyatykh (Russia) 48-3½ | 14.72
5 Mabel Gay (Cuba) 47-7¾ | 14.52
6 Barbara Lah (Italy) 47-2¼ | 14.38
7 Yelena Govorova (Ukraine) 47-2¼ | 14.38
8 Piyí Devetzí (Greece) 47-¾ | 14.34
[Yuliana Perez (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2001
1 Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 50-½ | 15.25
2 Françoise Mbango (Cameroon) 47-10¾ | 14.60
3 Tereza Marinova (Bulgaria) 47-10 | 14.58
4 Magdelín Martínez (Italy) 47-7¾ | 14.52
5 Heli Koivula (Finland) 46-10¼ | 14.28
6 Cristina Nicolau (Romania) 46-6 | 14.17
7 Ashia Hansen (Great Britain) 46-3¼ | 14.10
8 Trecia Smith (Jamaica) 45-8 | 13.92
[Tiombé Hurd (US) dnq]
[Yuliana Perez (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1999
1 Paraskeví Tsiamíta (Greece) 48-10 | 14.88
2 Yamilé Aldama (Cuba) 47-11¼ | 14.61
3 Olga Vasdéki (Greece) 47-11¼ | 14.61
4 Tatyana Lebedeva (Russia) 47-9 | 14.55
5 Iva Prandzheva (Bulgaria) 47-8½ | 14.54
6 Šárka Kaspárková (Czech Republic) 47-8½ | 14.54
7 Yelena Govorova (Ukraine) 47-5¾ | 14.47
8 Cristina Nicolau (Romania) 47-2¼ | 14.38
[Stacey Bowers (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
1997
1 Šárka Kaspárková (Czech Republic) 49-10½ | 15.20
2 Rodica Mateescu (Romania) 49-9 | 15.16
3 Yelena Govorova (Ukraine) 48-1¾ | 14.67
4 Olga Vasdéki (Greece) 47-11¾ | 14.62
5 Ashia Hansen (Great Britain) 47-6½ | 14.49
6 Tereza Marinova (Bulgaria) 47-¾ | 14.34
7 Jeļena Blaževiča (Latvia) 46-1½ | 14.06
8 Betty Lise (France) 46-½ | 14.03
[11 Cynthea Rhodes (US) 45-3 | 13.79]
[Niambi Dennis (US) dnq]
[Shonda Swift (US) dnq]
1995
1 Inessa Kravets (Ukraine) 50-10¼ | 15.50 WR, WCR
2 Iva Prandzheva (Bulgaria) 49-9¾ | 15.18
3 Anna Biryukova (Russia) 49-5¾ | 15.08
4 Inna Lasovskaya (Russia) 48-10¾ | 14.90
5 Rodica Mateescu (Romania) 48-7½w | 14.82
6 Ruiping Ren (China) 46-9 | 14.25
7 Zhanna Gureyeva (Belarus) 46-8 | 14.22
8 Barbara Lah (Italy) 46-6¼w | 14.18
[Sheila Hudson (US) dnq]
[Diana Orrange (US) dnq]
[Cynthea Rhodes (US) dnq]
1993
1 Anna Biryukova (Russia) 49-6¼ | 15.09 WR, WCR
2 Yolanda Chen (Russia) 48-2¾ | 14.70
3 Iva Prandzheva (Bulgaria) 46-8¼ | 14.23
4 Niurka Montalvo (Cuba) 46-8 | 14.22
5 Helga Radtke (Germany) 46-6¾ | 14.19
6 Antonella Capriotti (Italy) 46-6¼ | 14.18
7 Šárka Kaspárková (Czech Republic) 46-5½ | 14.16
8 Urszula Włodarczyk (Poland) 45-3½ | 13.80
[Sheila Hudson (US) dnq]
[Cynthea Rhodes (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Radtke 46-4¾/14.16 WCR {led qualifying}; Biryukova 47-11¾/14.62 WCR, 48-5½/14.77 WCR]
1983–1991
event not contested