History of World Championships Results: Steeplechase – Men

2017
(London, August 8)
1 Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) 8:14.12
2 Soufiane El Bakkali (Morocco) 8:14.49
3 Evan Jager (US) 8:15.53
4 Mahiedine Mekhissi (France) 8:15.80
5 Stanley Kebenei (US) 8:21.09
6 Matt Hughes (Canada) 8:21.84
7 Tesfaye Deriba (Ethiopia) 8:22.12
8 Tafese Soboka (Ethiopia) 8:23.02
[Hillary Bor (US) 5th in heat]
2015
(Beijing, August 24)
1 Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) 8:11.28
2 Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) 8:12.38
3 Brimin Kipruto (Kenya) 8:12.54
4 Jairus Birech (Kenya) 8:12.62
5 Dan Huling (US) 8:14.39
6 Evan Jager (US) 8:15.47
7 Brahim Taleb (Morocco) 8:17.73
8 Matt Hughes (Canada) 8:18.63
[10 Donn Cabral (US) 8:24.94]
2013
(Moscow, August 15)
1 Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) 8:06.01
2 Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) 8:06.37
3 Mahiedine Mekhissi (France) 8:07.86
4 Paul Koech II (Kenya) 8:08.62
5 Evan Jager (US) 8:08.67
6 Matt Hughes (Canada) 8:11.64
7 Abel Mutai (Kenya) 8:17.04
8 Yoann Kowal (France) 8:17.41
[De’Sean Turner (US) 5th in semi]
[Dan Huling (US) 13th in semi]
2011
1 Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) 8:14.85
2 Brimin Kipruto (Kenya) 8:16.05
3 Mahiedine Mekhissi (France) 8:16.09
4 Bob Tahri (France) 8:17.56
5 Roba Gari (Ethiopia) 8:18.37
6 Jacob Araptany (Uganda) 8:18.67
7 Richard Mateelong (Kenya) 8:19.31
8 Ion Luchianov (Moldova) 8:19.69
[Ben Bruce (US) 9th in heat]
[Dan Huling (US) 9th in heat]
[Billy Nelson (US) 12th in heat]
2009
1 Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) 8:00.43 WCR
2 Richard Mateelong (Kenya) 8:00.89
3 Bob Tahri (France) 8:01.18
4 Paul Koech II (Kenya) 8:01.26
5 Yacob Jarso (Ethiopia) 8:12.13
6 Roba Gari (Ethiopia) 8:12.40
7 Brimin Kipruto (Kenya) 8:12.61
8 Jukka Keskisalo (Finland) 8:14.47
[Dan Huling (US) 11th in heat]
[Josh McAdams (US) 13th in heat]
[Kyle Alcorn (US) dnf heat]
2007
1 Brimin Kipruto (Kenya) 8:13.82
2 Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) 8:16.94
3 Richard Mateelong (Kenya) 8:17.59
4 Mustafa Mohamed (Sweden) 8:19.82
5 Bob Tahri (France) 8:20.27
6 Halil Akkaş (Turkey) 8:22.51
7 Eliseo Martín (Spain) 8:22.91
8 Tareq Mubarak Taher (Bahrain) 8:22.95
[Josh McAdams (US) 5th in heat]
[Aaron Aguayo (US) 10th in heat]
[Tom Brooks (US) 12th in heat]
2005
1 Säif Shaheen (Qatar) 8:13.31
2 Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) 8:14.95
3 Brimin Kipruto (Kenya) 8:15.30
4 Brahim Boulami (Morocco) 8:15.32
5 Simon Vroemen (Holland) 8:16.76
6 Antonio David Jiménez (Spain) 8:17.69
7 Paul Koech II (Kenya) 8:19.14
8 Bob Tahri (France) 8:19.96
[13 Daniel Lincoln (US) 8:23.89]
[Anthony Famiglietti (US) 6th in heat]
[Steve Slattery (US) 10th in heat]
2003
1 Säif Shaheen (Qatar) 8:04.39
2 Ezekiel Kemboi (Kenya) 8:05.11
3 Eliseo Martín (Spain) 8:09.09
4 Bob Tahri (France) 8:10.65
5 Abraham Cherono (Kenya) 8:13.37
6 Luís Miguel Martín (Spain) 8:13.52
7 Simon Vroemen (Holland) 8:13.71
8 José Luís Blanco (Spain) 8:17.16
[Steve Slattery (US) 5th in heat]
[Daniel Lincoln (US) 10th in heat]
[Robert Gary (US) 12th in heat]
2001
1 Reuben Kosgei (Kenya) 8:15.16
2 Ali Ezzine (Morocco) 8:16.21
3 Bernard Barmasai (Kenya) 8:16.59
4 Luis Martín (Spain) 8:18.87
5 Bob Tahri (France) 8:19.56
6 Antonio Jiménez (Spain) 8:19.82
7 Khamis Abdullah Saifeldin (Qatar) 8:20.01
8 Raymond Yator (Kenya) 8:20.87
[11 Tim Broe (US) 8:23.07]
[Tom Chorny (US) 11th in heat]
[Anthony Famiglietti (US) 11th in heat]
1999
1 Christopher Koskei (Kenya) 8:11.76
2 Wilson Boit (Kenya) 8:12.09
3 Ali Ezzine (Morocco) 8:12.73
4 Damian Kallabis (Germany) 8:13.11
5 Bernard Barmasai (Kenya) 8:13.51
6 Eliseo Martín (Spain) 8:16.09
7 Paul Kosgei (Kenya) 8:17.55
8 Florin Ionescu (Romania) 8:18.17
[Robert Gary (US) 7th in heat]
[Francis O’Neill (US) 10th in heat]
[Pascal Dobert (US) 11th in heat]
1997
1 Wilson Boit Kipketer (Kenya) 8:05.84
2 Moses Kiptanui (Kenya) 8:06.04
3 Bernard Barmasai (Kenya) 8:06.04
4 Saad Al-Asmari (Saudi Arabia) 8:13.87
5 Hicham Bouaouiche (Morocco) 8:14.04
6 Mark Croghan (US) 8:14.09
7 Jim Svenøy (Norway) 8:14.80
8 Angelo Carosi (Italy) 8:16.01
[Tom Nohilly (US) dnf heat]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1995
1 Moses Kiptanui (Kenya) 8:04.16 MR
2 Christopher Koskei (Kenya) 8:09.30
3 Saad Al-Asmari (Saudi Arabia) 8:12.95
4 Steffen Brand (Germany) 8:14.37
5 Angelo Carosi (Italy) 8:14.85
6 Florian Ionescu (Romania) 8:15.44
7 Vladimir Pronin (Russia) 8:16.59
8 Martin Strege (Germany) 8:18.57
[Karl Van Calcar (US) 10th in semi]
[Mark Croghan (US) dnf in semi]
[Tom Nohilly (US) 12th in heat]
1993
1 Moses Kiptanui (Kenya) 8:06.36 WCR
2 Patrick Sang (Kenya) 8:07.53
3 Alessandro Lambruschini (Italy) 8:08.78
4 Matthew Birir (Kenya) 8:09.42
5 Mark Croghan (US) 8:09.76
6 Steffen Brand (Germany) 8:15.33
7 Larbi Khattabi (Morocco) 8:15.33
8 Angelo Carosi (Italy) 8:23.42
[11 Marc Davis (US) 8:28.74]
[Brian Diemer (US) 10th in heat]
1991
1 Moses Kiptanui (Kenya) 8:12.59
2 Patrick Sang (Kenya) 8:13.44
3 Azzedine Brahmi (Algeria) 8:15.54
4 Julius Kariuki (Kenya) 8:16.81
5 Brian Diemer (US) 8:17.76
6 Abdelaziz Sahere (Morocco) 8:19.40
7 Angelo Carosi (Italy) 8:20.80
8 Francesco Panetta (Italy) 8:26.79
[Mark Croghan (US) 5th in heat]
[Dan Nelson (US) 8th in heat]
1987
1 Francesco Panetta (Italy) 8:08.57 WCR
2 Hagen Melzer (East Germany) 8:10.32
3 William van Dijck (Belgium) 8:12.18
4 Brian Diemer (US) 8:14.46
5 Graeme Fell (Canada) 8:16.46
6 Henry Marsh (US) 8:17.78
7 Peter Koech (Kenya) 8:20.08
8 Patrick Sang (Kenya) 8:20.45
[Brian Abshire (US) 10th in heat]
1983
1 Patriz Ilg (West Germany) 8:15.06 WCR
2 Bogusław Mamiński (Poland) 8:17.03
3 Colin Reitz (Great Britain) 8:17.75
4 Joseph Mahmoud (France) 8:18.32
5 Roger Hackney (Great Britain) 8:19.38
6 Graeme Fell (Great Britain) 8:20.01
7 Julius Korir (Kenya) 8:20.11
8 Henry Marsh (US) 8:20.45
[Brian Diemer (US) 8th in semi]
[Ricky Pittman (US) 7th in heat]
[Korir 8:26.63 WCR {heat}; Reitz 8:22.78 WCR {heat}; Maminski 8:20.81 WCR {semi}]