History of World Championships Results: Marathon – Women

(from 1997 through 2011 the race doubled as the World Cup and nations were allowed 5 entries)

2017
(London, August 6)
1 Rose Chelimo (Bahrain) 2:27:11
2 Edna Kiplagat (Kenya) 2:27:18
3 Amy Cragg (US) 2:27:18
4 Filomena Cheyech (Kenya) 2:27:21
5 Shure Demise (Ethiopia) 2:27:58
6 Eunice Jepkirui (Bahrain) 2:28:17
7 Helah Kiprop (Kenya) 2:28:19
8 Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2:28:49
[11 Serena Burla (US) 2:29:32]
[37 Lindsay Flanagan (US) 2:39:47]
2015
(Beijing, August 30)
1 Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2:27:35
2 Helah Kiprop (Kenya) 2:27:36
3 Eunice Jepkirui (Bahrain) 2:27:39
4 Jemima Jelagat (Kenya) 2:27:42
5 Edna Kiplagat (Kenya) 2:28:18
6 Tigist Tufa (Ethiopia) 2:29:12
7 Mai Ito (Japan) 2:29:48
8 Tirfe Tsegaye (Ethiopia) 2:30:54
[10 Serena Burla (US) 2:31:06]
[24 Esther Atkins (US) 2:38:15]
[Heather Lieberg (US) dnf]
2013
(Moscow, August 10)
1 Edna Kiplagat (Kenya) 2:25:44
2 Valeria Straneo (Italy) 2:25:58
3 Kayoko Fukushi (Japan) 2:27:45
4 Ryoko Kizaki (Japan) 2:31:28
5 Alessandra Aguilar (Spain) 2:32:38
6 Emma Quaglia (Italy) 2:34:16
7 Madaí Pérez (Mexico) 2:34:23
8 Hye Gyong Kim (North Korea) 2:35:49
[9 Deena Kastor (US) 2:36:12]
[18 Dot McMahan (US) 2:39:52]
[23 Jeannette Faber (US) 2:44:03]
2011
1 Edna Kiplagat (Kenya) 2:28:43
2 Priscah Jeptoo (Kenya) 2:29:00
3 Sharon Cherop (Kenya) 2:29:14
4 Bezunesh Bekele (Ethiopia) 2:29:21
5 Yukiko Akaba (Japan) 2:29:35
6 Fiaolin Zhu (China) 2:29:58
7 Isabellah Andersson (Sweden) 2:30:13
8 Jiali Wang (China) 2:30:25
[17 Tera Moody (US) 2:32:04]
[30 Kathy Newberry (US) 2:37:28]
[32 Alisa McKaig (US) 2:38:23]
[38 Colleen De Reuck (US) 2:44:35]
[40 Zoila Gomez (US) 2:46:44]
2009
1 Xue Bai (China) 2:25:15
2 Yoshimi Ozaki (Japan) 2:25:25
3 Aselefech Mergia (Ethiopia) 2:25:32
4 Chunxiu Zhou (China) 2:25:39
5 Xiaolin Zhu (China) 2:26:08
6 Marisa Barros (Portugal) 2:26:50
7 Yuri Kano (Japan) 2:26:57
8 Nailiya Yulamanova (Russia) 2:27:08
[10 Kara Goucher (US) 2:27:48]
[11 Desiree Davila (US) 2:27:53]
[28 Tera Moody (US) 2:36:39]
[30 Paige Higgins (US) 2:37:11]
[51 Zoila Gomez (US) 2:42:49]
2007
1 Catherine Ndereba (Kenya) 2:30:37
2 Chunxiu Zhou (China) 2:30:45
3 Reiko Tosa (Japan) 2:30:55
4 Xiaolin Zhu (China) 2:31:21
5 Lidia Simon (Romania) 2:31:26
6 Kiyoko Shimahara (Japan) 2:31:40
7 Rita Jeptoo (Kenya) 2:32:03
8 Edith Masai (Kenya) 2:32:22
[31 Ann Alyanak (US) 2:42:23]
[35 Zoila Gomez (US) 2:44:49]
[38 Dana Coons (US) 2:46:12]
[42 Mary Akor (US) 2:47:06]
[49 Samia Akbar (US) 2:56:27]
2005
1 Paula Radcliffe (Great Britain) 2:20:57 WCR
2 Catherine Ndereba (Kenya) 2:22:01
3 Constantina Dita (Romania) 2:23:19
4 Derartu Tulu (Ethiopia) 2:23:30
5 Chunxiu Zhou (China) 2:24:12
6 Yumiko Hara (Japan) 2:24:20
7 Rita Jeptoo (Kenya) 2:24:22
8 Harumi Hiroyama (Japan) 2:25:46
[26 Turena Johnson Lane (US) 2:34:43]
[30 Jill Boaz (US) 2:36:29]
[35 Emily Levan (US) 2:38:32]
[36 Jenny Crain (US) 2:39:02]
[50 Mary Akor (US) 2:57:18]
2003
1 Catherine Ndereba (Kenya) 2:23:55 WCR
2 Mizuki Noguchi (Japan) 2:14:14
3 Masako Chiba (Japan) 2:25:09
4 Naoko Sakamoto (Japan) 2:25:25
5 Bong-sil Ham (North Korea) 2:25:31
6 Elfenesh Alemu (Ethiopia) 2:26:29
7 Joyce Chepchumba (Kenya) 2:26:33
8 Olivera Jevtić (Yugoslavia) 2:26:49
[33 Jill Gaitenby (US) 2:34:54]
[37 Linda Somers Smith (US) 2:37:14]
[55 Tamara Lave (US) 2:46:22]
[59 Kelly Keane (UA) 2:55:26]
[dnf—Sylvia Mosqueda (US)]
2001
1 Lidia Simon (Romania) 2:26:01
2 Reiko Tosa (Japan) 2:26:06
3 Svetlana Zahkarova (Russia) 2:26:18
4 Yoko Shibui (Japan) 2:26:33
5 Sonja Oberem (Germany) 2:28:17
6 Florence Barsosio (Kenya) 2:28:36
7 Shitaye Gemeche (Ethiopia) 2:28:40
8 Lyubov Morgunova (Russia) 2:28:54
[32 Jill Gaitenby (US) 2:39:20]
[41 Michelle Simonaitis (US) 2:46:20]
[42 Rosa Gutierrez (US) 2:49:08]
[45 Rachel Cook (US) 2:43:21]
[dnf—Jennifer Tonkin (US)]
1999
1 Jong Song Ok (NK) 2:26:59
2 Ari Ichihashi (Japan) 2:27:02
3 Lidia Simon (Romania) 2:27:41
4 Fatuma Roba (Ethiopia) 2:28:04
5 Elfenesh Alemu (Ethiopia) 2:28:52
6 Sonja Oberem (Germany) 2:28:55
7 Maria Machado (Portugal) 2:29:11
8 Kayoko Obata (Japan) 2:29:11
[32 Marie Boyd (US) 2:44:16]
[35 Maria Trujillo (US) 2:46:36]
[36 Mary Lynn Currier (US) 2:48:05]
[37 Mimi Corcoran (US) 2:49:21]
[38 Cindy Keeler (US) 2:53:04]
1997
1 Hiromi Suzuki (Japan) 2:29:48
2 Manuela Machado (Portugal) 2:31:12
3 Lidia Simon (Romania) 2:31:55
4 Takako Tobise (Japan) 2:32:18
5 Ornella Ferrara (Italy) 2:33:10
6 Iris Biba (Germany) 2:34:06
7 Sonja Oberem (Germany) 2:35:28
8 Franziska Rochat-Moser (Switzerland) 2:36:16
[25 Cheryl Collins (US) 2:43:42]
[36 Julia Kirtland (US) 2:49:43]
[40 Jeanne Peterson (US) 2:51:59]
[dnf—Mary Alico (US)]
[dnf—Patty Valadka (US)]
1995
(400m short; adjusted times in parentheses)
1 Manuela Machado (Portugal) 2:25:39 (2:27:02)
2 Anuta Catuna (Romania) 2:26:25 (2:27:49)
3 Ornella Ferrara (Italy) 2:30:11 (2:31:37)
4 Małgorzata Sobańska (Poland) 2:31:10 (2:32:36)
5 Ritva Lemettinen (Finland) 2:31:19 (2:32:45)
6 Mónica Pont (Spain) 2:31:53 (2:33:19)
7 Linda Somers (US) 2:32:12 (2:33:39)
8 Sonja Krolik (Germany) 2:32:17 (2:33:44)
[16 Kim Jones (US) 2:37:06 (2:38:36)]
[dnf—Elaine Van Blunk (US)]
1993
1 Junko Asari (Japan) 2:30:03
2 Manuela Machado (Portugal) 2:30:54
3 Tomoe Abe (Japan) 2:31:01
4 Ramilya Burangulova (Russia) 2:33:03
5 Madina Biktagirova (Belarus) 2:34:36
6 Katrin Dörre-Hennig (Germany) 2:35:20
7 Frith van der Merwe (South Africa) 2:35:56
8 Kim Jones (US) 2:36:33
[19 Jane Welzel (US) 2:46:08]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1991
1 Wanda Panfil (Poland) 2:29:53
2 Sachiko Yamashita (Japan) 2:29:57
3 Katrin Dörre-Hennig (Germany) 2:30:10
4 Yuko Arimori (Japan) 2:31:08
5 Maria Lelut-Rebelo (France) 2:32:05
6 Kamila Gradus (Poland) 2:32:09
7 Manuela Machado (Portugal) 2:32:33
8 Ramilya Burangulova (Soviet Union) 2:33:00
[13 Joy Smith (US) 2:39:16]
[14 Maria Trujillo (US) 2:39:28]
[dnf—Gordon Bakoulis (US)]
1987
1 Rosa Mota (Portugal) 2:25:17 WCR
2 Zoya Ivanova (Soviet Union) 2:32:38
3 Jocelyne Villeton (France) 2:32:53
4 Bente Moe (Norway) 2:33:21
5 Yelena Tsukhlo (Soviet Union) 2:33:35
6 Yekaterina Khramenkova (Soviet Union) 2:34:23
7 Nancy Ditz (US) 2:34:54
8 Sinikka Keskitalo (Finland) 2:35:16
[dnf—Cathie Twomey (US)]
[dnf—Kim Jones (US)]
1983
1 Grete Waitz (Norway) 2:28:09 WCR
2 Marianne Dickerson (US) 2:31:09
3 Raisa Smekhnova (Soviet Union) 2:31:13
4 Rosa Mota (Portugal) 2:31:50
5 Jacqueline Gareau (Canada) 2:32:35
6 Laura Fogli (Italy) 2:33:31
7 Regina Joyce (Ireland) 2:33:52
8 Tuija Toivonen (Finland) 2:34:14
[12 Debbie Eide (US) 2:36:17]
[dnf—Julie Brown (US)]