History of World Championships Results: Marathon – Men

(from 1997 through 2011 the race doubled as the World Cup and nations were allowed 5 entries)

2017
(London, August 6)
1 Geoffrey Kirui (Kenya) 2:08:27
2 Tamirat Tola (Ethiopia) 2:09:49
3 Alphonce Felix (Tanzania) 2:09:51
4 Callum Hawkins (Great Britain) 2:10:17
5 Daniele Meucci (Italy) 2:10:56
6 Gideon Kipketer (Kenya) 2:10:56
7 Yohanes Gebregergish (Eritrea) 2:12:07
8 Daniel Wanjiru (Kenya) 2:12:16
[16 Elkanah Kibet (US) 2:15:14]
[42 Bobby Curtis (US) 2:21:22]
[dnf Augustus Maiyo (US)]
2015
(Beijing, August 22)
1 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie (Eritrea) 2:12:28
2 Yemane Adhane (Ethiopia) 2:13:08
3 Solomon Mutai (Uganda) 2:13:30
4 Ruggero Pertile (Italy) 2:14:23
5 Shumi Dechasa (Bahrain) 2:14:36
6 Stephen Kiprotich (Uganda) 2:14:43
7 Lelisa Desisa (Ethiopia) 2:14:54
8 Daniele Meucci (Italy) 2:14:54
[25 Ian Burrell (US) 2:23.17]
[28 Scott Smith (US) 2:24:53]
[dnf—Jeff Eggleston (US)]
2013
(Moscow, August 17)
1 Stephen Kiprotich (Uganda) 2:09:51
2 Lelisa Desisa (Ethiopia) 2:10:12
3 Tadesse Tola (Ethiopia) 2:10:23
4 Tsegaye Kebede (Ethiopia) 2:10:47
5 Kentaro Nakamoto (Japan) 2:10:50
6 Solonei da Silva (Brazil) 2:11:40
7 Paulo Roberto Paula (Brazil) 2:11:40
8 Yemane Adhane (Ethiopia) 2:11:43
[13 Jeff Eggleston (US) 2:14:23]
[27 Daniel Tapia (US) 2:18:32]
[37 Juan Carlos Trujillo (US) 2:23:13]
2011
1 Abel Kirui (Kenya) 2:07:38
2 Vincent Kipruto (Kenya) 2:10:06
3 Feyisa Lilesa (Ethiopia) 2:10:32
4 Abderrahime Bouramdane (Morocco) 2:10:55
5 David Barmasai (Kenya) 2:11:39
6 Eliud Kiptanui (Kenya) 2:11:50
7 Hiroyuki Horibata (Japan) 2:11:52
8 Ruggero Pertile (Italy) 2:11:57
[31 Mike Morgan (US) 2:18:30]
[37 Mike Sayenko (US) 2:22:49]
[39 Jeff Eggleston (US) 2:23:33]
[41 Nick Arciniaga (US) 2:24:06]
[45 Sergio Reyes (US) 2:29:15]
2009
1 Abel Kirui (Kenya) 2:06:54 WCR
2 Emmanuel Mutai (Kenya) 2:07:48
3 Tsegay Kebede (Ethiopia) 2:08:35
4 Yemane Tsegay (Ethiopia) 2:08:42
5 Robert K. Cheruiyot (Kenya) 2:10:46
6 Atsushi Sato (Japan) 2:12:05
7 Adil Annani (Morocco) 2:12:12
8 José Manuel Martínez (Spain) 2:14:04
[24 Dan Browne (US) 2:16:49]
[36 Matt Gabrielson (US 2:18:41]
[63 Nate Jenkins (US) 2:32:16]
[dnf—Justin Young (US)]
[no fifth U.S. entrant]
2007
1 Luke Kibet (Kenya) 2:15:59
2 Mubarak Hassan (Qatar) 2:17:18
3 Viktor Röthlin (Switzerland) 2:17:25
4 Yared Asmerom (Eritrea) 2:17:41
5 Tsuyoshi Ogata (Japan) 2:17:42
6 Satoshi Osaki (Japan) 2:18:06
7 Toshinari Suwa (Japan) 2:18:35
8 William Kiplagat (Kenya) 2:19:21
[21 Mbarak Hussein (US) 2:23:04]
[23 Mike Morgan (US) 2:23:28]
[32 Kyle O’Brien (US) 2:28:28]
[50 Fernando Cabada (US) 2:35:48]
[no fifth U.S. entrant]
2005
1 Jaouad Gharib (Morocco) 2:10:10
2 Christopher Isegwe (Tanzania) 2:10:21
3 Tsuyoshi Ogata (Japan) 2:11:16
4 Toshinari Takaoka (Japan) 2:11:53
5 Samson Ramadhani (Tanzania) 2:12:08
6 Alex Malinga (Uganda) 2:12:12
7 Paul Biwott (Kenya) 2:12:39
8 Julio Rey (Spain) 2:12:51
[9 Brian Self (US) 2:13:27]
[22 Clint Verran (US) 2:17:42]
[40 Jason Lehmkuhle (US) 2:22:46]
[51 Peter Gilmore (US) 2:25:17]
[59 Chad Johnson (US) 2:30:45]
2003
1 Jaouad Gharib (Morocco) 2:08:31 WCR
2 Julio Rey (Spain) 2:08:38
3 Stefano Baldini (Italy) 2:09:14
4 Alberto Chaica (Portugal) 2:09:25
5 Shigeru Aburaya (Japan) 2:09:26
6 Daniele Caimmi (Italy) 2:09:29
7 Ian Syster (South Africa) 2:10:17
8 Michael Rotich (Kenya) 2:10:35
[32 Kevin Collins (US) 2:15:38]
[39 Clint Verran (US) 2:16:42]
[47 Keith Dowling (US) 2:18:17]
[64 Jimmy Hearld (US) 2:26:59]
[dnf—Ryan Shay (US)]
2001
1 Gezahegne Abera (Ethiopia) 2:12:42
2 Simon Biwott (Kenya) 2:12:43
3 Stefano Baldini (Italy) 2:13:18
4 Tesfaye Tola (Ethiopia) 2:13:58
5 Shigeru Aburaya (Japan) 2:14:07
6 Abdelkader El Mouaziz (Morocco) 2:15:41
7 Tesfaye Jifar (Ethiopia) 2:16:52
8 Yoshiteru Morishita (Japan) 2:17:05
[35 Josh Cox (US) 2:26:52]
[38 Eddy Hellebuyck (US) 2:28:01]
[48 Mike Dudley (US) 2:30:45]
[dnf—David Morris (US)]
[dnf—Khalid Khannouchi (US)]
1999
1 Abel Antón (Spain) 2:13:36
2 Vincenzo Modica (Italy) 2:14:03
3 Nobuyuki Sato (Japan) 2:14:07
4 Luis Novo (Portugal) 2:14:27
5 Danilo Goffi (Italy) 2:14:50
6 Atsushi Fujita (Japan) 2:15:45
7 Koji Shimizu (Japan) 2:15:50
8 Martín Fiz (Spain) 2:16:17
[24 Rod DeHaven (US) 2:19:06]
[26 Eddy Hellebuyck (US) 2:20:18]
[34 Jonathan Hume (US) 2:23:50]
[47 Steve Swift (US) 2:30:04]
[dnf—Keith Brantly (US)]
1997
1 Abel Antón (Spain) 2:13:16
2 Martín Fiz (Spain) 2:13:21
3 Steve Moneghetti (Australia) 2:14:16
4 Danilo Goffi (Italy) 2:14:47
5 Luiz dos Santos (Brazil) 2:15:31
6 Fabián Roncero (Spain) 2:16:53
7 Giacomo Leone (Italy) 2:17:16
8 Azzedine Sakhri (Algeria) 2:17:44
[13 Dave Scudamore (US) 2:18:41]
[56 Dan Held (US) 2:35:19]
[62 Marco Ochoa (US) 2:44:21]
[63 Jon Warren (US) 2:45:56]
[dnf—Don Janicki (US)]
1995
1 Martín Fiz (Spain) 2:11:41
2 Dionicio Céron (Mexico) 2:12:13
3 Luiz dos Santos (Brazil) 2:12:49
4 Peter Whitehead (Great Britain) 2:14:08
5 Alberto Juzdado (Spain) 2:15:29
6 Diego García (Spain) 2:15:34
7 Richard Nerurkar (Great Britain) 2:15:47
8 Steve Moneghetti (Australia) 2:16:13
[10 Steve Plasencia (US) 2:16:56]
[21 Ed Eyestone (US) 2:20:17]
[dnf—Paul Pilkington (US)]
1993
1 Mark Plaatjes (US) 2:13:57
2 Lucketz Swartbooi (Namibia) 2:14:11
3 Bert van Vlaanderen (Holland) 2:15:12
4 Kim Jae-Ryong (SK) 2:17:14
5 Tadao Uchikoshi (Japan) 2:17:54
6 Konrad Dobler (Germany) 2:18:28
7 Boniface Merande (Kenya) 2:18:52
8 Aleksey Zhelonkin (Russia) 2:18:52
[33 Chad Bennion (US) 2:29:37]
[dnf—Brad Hudson (US)]
1991
1 Hiromi Taniguchi (Japan) 2:14:57
2 Ahmed Salah (Djibouti) 2:15:26
3 Steve Spence (US) 2:15:36
4 Jan Huruk (Poland) 2:15:47
5 Futoshi Shenohara (Japan) 2:15:52
6 Salvatore Bettiol (Italy) 2:15:58
7 Maurilio Castillo (Mexico) 2:16:15
8 Gelindo Bordin (Italy) 2:17:03
[26 Steve Taylor (US) 2:29:09]
[dnf—Brad Hudson (US)]
1987
1 Douglas Wakiihuri (Kenya) 2:11:48
2 Ahmed Salah (Djibouti) 2:12:30
3 Gelindo Bordin (Italy) 2:12:40
4 Steve Moneghetti (Australia) 2:12:49
5 Hugh Jones (Great Britain) 2:12:54
6 Juma Ikangaa (Tanzania) 2:13:43
7 Orlando Pizzolato (Italy) 2:14:03
8 Ravil Kashapov (Soviet Union) 2:14:41
[21 Don Janicki (US) 2:20:46]
[dnf—Dave Gordon (US])
[dnf—Dan Grimes (US)]
1983
1 Rob de Castella (Australia) 2:10:03 WCR
2 Kebede Balcha (Ethiopia) 2:10:27
3 Waldemar Cierpinski (East Germany) 2:10:37
4 Kjell-Erik Ståhl (Sweden) 2:10:38
5 Agapius Masong (Tanzania) 2:10:42
6 Armand Parmentier (Belgium) 2:10:57
7 Gianni Poli (Italy) 2:11:05
8 Hugh Jones (Great Britain) 2:11:15
[18 Ron Tabb (US) 2:13:38]
[39 Benji Durden (US) 2:20:38]
[dnf—Ed Mendoza (US)]