History of World Championships Results: Javelin – Women

2017
(London, August 8)
1. Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) 219-0 | 66.76
2. Lingwei Li (China) 217-4 | 66.25
3. Huihui Lu (China) 214-1 | 65.26
4. Sara Kolak (Croatia) 213-1 | 64.95
5. Eda Tuǧsuz (Turkey) 211-8 | 64.52
6. Tatsiana Khaladovich (Belarus) 210-1 | 64.05
7. Katharina Molitor (Germany) 209-2 | 63.75
8. Shiying Liu (China) 206-2 | 62.84
[Ariana Ince (US) dnq]
[Kara Winger (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2015
(Beijing, August 30)
1 Katharina Molitor (Germany) 222-1 | 67.69
2 Huihui Lu (China) 216-11 | 66.13
3 Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 215-10 | 65.79
4 Christina Obergföll (Germany) 211-11 | 64.61
5 Lingwei Li (China) 210-4 | 64.10
6 Christin Hussong (Germany) 206-7 | 62.98
7 Sinta Sprudzāne (Latvia) 204-1 | 62.20
8 Kara Winger (US) 199-9 | 60.88
[12 Brittany Borman (US) 191-2 | 58.26]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2013
(Moscow, August 18)
1 Christina Obergföll (Germany) 226-6 | 69.05
2 Kim Mickle (Australia) 218-6 | 66.60
3 Mariya Abakumova (Russia) 213-6 | 65.09
4 Linda Stahl (Germany) 212-6 | 64.78
5 Kathryn Mitchell (Australia) 209-2 | 63.77
6 Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 208-7 | 63.58
7 Viktoriya Sudarushkina (Russia) 204-1 | 62.21
8 Lingwei Li (China) 201-1 | 61.30
[Brittany Borman (US) dnq]
[no other U.S. entrants]
2011
1 Mariya Abakumova (Russia) 236-2 | 71.99 WCR
2 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) 234-10 | 71.58
3 Sunette Viljoen (South Africa) 224-4 | 68.38
4 Christina Obergföll (Germany) 214-0 | 65.24
5 Kathrina Molitor (Germany) 211-0 | 64.32
6 Kim Mickle (Australia) 203-3 | 61.96
7 Martina Ratej (Slovenia) 202-3 | 61.65
8 Jarmila Klimesová (Czech Republic) 194-5 | 59.27
[Kara Winger (US) dnq]
[Rachel Yurkovich dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Špotáková 71.58 WCR]
2009
1 Steffi Nerius (Germany) 220-9 | 67.30
2 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) 217-11 | 66.42
3 Mariya Abakumova (Russia) 216-9 | 66.06
4 Monica Stoian (Romania) 211-7 | 64.51
5 Christina Obergföll (Germany) 211-1 | 64.34
6 Linda Stahl (Germany) 207-5 | 63.23
7 Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba) 207-0 | 63.11
8 Sávva Lika (Greece) 197-9 | 60.29
[12 Rachel Yurkovich (US) 167-9 | 51.15]
[Kara Winger (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2007
1 Barbora Špotáková (Czech Republic) 220-0 | 67.07
2 Christina Obergföll (Germany) 218-0 | 66.46
3 Steffi Nerius (Germany) 211-4 | 64.42
4 Nikola Brejchová (Czech Republic) 209-1 | 63.73
5 Sávva Lika (Greece) 207-1 | 63.13
6 Sonia Bisset (Cuba) 202-7 | 61.74
7 Mariya Abakumova (Russia) 201-6 | 61.43
8 Linda Stahl (Germany) 200-2 | 61.03
[Dana Pounds (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2005
1 Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba) 235-3 | 71.70 WR, WCR
2 Christina Obergföll (Germany) 229-9 | 70.03
3 Steffi Nerius (Germany) 216-5 | 65.96
4 Christina Scherwin (Denmark) 208-1 | 63.43
5 Zahra Bani (Italy) 205-10 | 62.75
6 Paula Tarvainen (Finland) 205-6 | 62.64
7 Sonia Bisset (Cuba) 202-7 | 61.75
8 Aggelikí Tsiolakoúdi (Greece) 190-3 | 57.99
[Kim Kreiner (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2003
1 Miréla Manjani (Greece) 218-3 | 66.52
2 Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia) 207-7 | 63.28
3 Steffi Nerius (Germany) 205-8 | 62.70
4 Mikaela Ingberg (Finland) 204-1 | 62.20
5 Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba) 204-0 | 62.19
6 Sonia Bisset (Cuba) 197-5 | 60.17
7 Claudia Coslovich (Italy) 195-8 | 59.64
8 Laverne Eve (Bahamas) 195-6 | 59.60
[Kim Kreiner (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2001
1 Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba) 228-1 | 69.53 WCR
2 Miréla Manjani (Greece) 215-10 | 65.78
3 Sonia Bisset (Cuba) 212-3 | 64.69
4 Nikola Tomecková (Czech Republic) 207-0 | 63.11
5 Steffi Nerius (Germany) 203-8 | 62.08
6 Mikaela Ingberg (Finland) 203-2 | 61.94
7 Xiomara Rivero (Cuba) 202-1 | 61.60
8 Aggelikí Tsiolakoúdi (Greece) 200-2 | 61.01
[no U.S. entrants]
[Menéndez  227-9/69.42 WCR]
1999
1 Miréla Manjani (Greece) 220-1 | 67.09
2 Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia) 217-9 | 66.37
3 Trine Hattestad (Norway) 216-9 | 66.06
4 Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba) 211-11 | 64.61
5 Louise Currey (Australia) 211-3 | 64.38
6 Sonia Bicet (Cuba) 208-5 | 63.52
7 Jianhua Wei (China) 206-7 | 62.97
8 Oksana Makarova (Russia) 205-7 | 62.67
[Linda Blutreich (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
[Progression of WCR with new javelin: {during heptathlon} Eunice Barber (France) 163-8/49.88; Ghada Shouaa (Syr) 179-10/54.82; {during qualifying} Shikolenko 202-8/61.78; Menéndez 203-7/62.07; Hattestad 205-7/62.67; Makarova 209-5/63.83; {during final} Menéndez 211-11/64.61; Hattestad 216-9/66.06; Manjani 217-7/66.33]
1997
(old javelin)
1 Trine Hattestad (Norway) 225-8 | 68.78
2 Joanna Stone (Australia) 225-2 | 68.64
3 Tanja Damaske (Germany) 220-2 | 67.12
4 Mikaela Ingberg (Finland) 216-6 | 66.00
5 Felicia Moldovan (Romania) 212-11 | 64.90
6 Sonia Bisset (Cuba) 209-4 | 63.80
7 Osleidys Menéndez (Cuba) 209-2 | 63.76
8 Tatyana Shikolenko (Russia) 209-2 | 63.76
[Lynda Blutreich (US) dnq]
[Nicole Carroll (US) dnq]
[Erica Wheeler (US) dnq]
1995
(old javelin)
1 Natalya Shikolenko (Belarus) 221-8 | 67.56
2 Felicia Moldovan (Romania) 214-0 | 65.22
3 Mikaela Ingberg (Finland) 213-9 | 65.16
4 Heli Rantanen (Finland) 213-5 | 65.04
5 Joanna Stone (Australia) 209-1 | 63.74
6 Tanja Damaske (Germany) 204-5 | 62.32
7 Isel López (Cuba) 199-6 | 60.80
8 Yekaterina Krasnikova (Russia) 196-3 | 59.82
[Nicole Carroll (US) dnq]
[Donna Mayhew (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1993
(old javelin)
1 Trine Hattestad (Norway) 227-0 | 69.18
2 Karen Forkel (Germany) 215-10 | 65.80
3 Natalya Shikolenko (Belarus) 215-4 | 65.64
4 Tatyana Shikolenko (Belarus) 213-10 | 65.18
5 Yekaterina Krasnikova (Russia) 213-8 | 65.12
6 Silke Renk (Germany) 210-0 | 64.00
7 Claudia Isaila (Romania) 201-11 | 61.54
8 Felicia Moldovan (Romania) 200-1 | 61.24
[Donna Mayhew (US) injured; dnc in qualifying—only U.S. entrant]
1991
(old javelin)
1 Demei Xu (China) 225-8 | 68.78
2 Petra Meier-Felke (Germany) 225-4 | 68.68
3 Silke Renk (Germany) 219-2 | 66.80
4 Natalya Cherniyenko (Soviet Union) 214-0 | 65.22
5 Trine Hattestad (Norway) 207-10 | 63.36
6 Louise McPaul (Australia) 207-10 | 63.36
7 Dulce García (Cuba) 205-8 | 62.68
8 Päivi Alafrantti (Finland) 204-3 | 62.26
[Paula Berry (US) dnq]
[Donna Mayhew (US) dnq]
[Karin Smith (US) dnq]
1987
(old javelin)
1 Fatima Whitbread (Great Britain) 251-5 | 76.64 WCR
2 Petra Meier-Felke (East Germany) 235-5 | 71.76
3 Beate Peters (West Germany) 225-9 | 68.82
4 Tessa Sanderson (Great Britain) 221-7 | 67.54
5 Susanne Jung (East Germany) 221-4 | 67.46
6 Tiina Lillak (Finland) 219-3 | 66.82
7 Natalya Yermolovich (Soviet Union) 214-11 | 65.52
8 Ivonne Léal (Cuba) 212-11 | 64.90
[Cathie Wilson (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
[Whitbread 240-0/73.16 WCR]
1983
(old javelin)
1 Tiina Lillak (Finland) 232-4 | 70.82 WCR
2 Fatima Whitbread (Great Britain) 226-10 | 69.14
3 Anna Veroúli (Greece) 215-7 | 65.72
4 Tessa Sanderson (Great Britain) 212-5 | 64.76
5 Eva Raduly (Romania) 209-0 | 63.86
6 Tuula Laaksalo (Finland) 204-10 | 62.44
7 Beate Peters (West Germany) 204-9 | 62.42
8 María Colón (Cuba) 203-6 | 62.04
[10 Karin Smith (US) 196-1/59.76]
[no second or third U.S. entrant]
[{qualifying}—Xiaoli Xin (China) 163-1/49.70 WCR; Laaksalo 203-7/62.06 WCR; Sanderson 212-7/64.80 WCR; Verouli 224-9/68.50 WCR; Lillak 226-11/69.16 WCR]