History of World Championships Results: Javelin – Men

2017
(London, August 12)
1 Johannes Vetter (Germany) 294-11 | 89.89
2 Jakub Vadlejch (Czech Republic) 294-4 | 89.73
3 Petr Frydrych (Czech Republic) 289-9 | 88.32
4 Thomas Röhler (Germany) 289-7 | 88.26
5 Tero Pitkämäki (Finland) 285-3 | 86.94
6 Ioánnis Kyriazís (Greece) 277-3 | 84.52
7 Keshorn Walcott (Trinidad) 277-2 | 84.48
8 Andreas Hofmann (Germany) 275-6 | 83.98
[Cyrus Hostetler (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2015
(Beijing, August 26)
1 Julius Yego (Kenya) 304-2 | 92.72
2 Ihab Abdelrahman (Egypt) 291-11 | 88.99
3 Tero Pitkämäki (Finland) 287-6 | 87.64
4 Thomas Röhler (Germany) 286-9 | 87.41
5 Antti Ruuskanen (Finland) 285-10 | 87.12
6 Andreas Hofmann (Germany) 282-2 | 86.01
7 Johannes Vetter (Germany) 274-11 | 83.79
8 Vítezslav Veselý (Czech Republic) 272-9 | 83.13
[Sam  Crouser (US) dnq
[Riley Dolezal (US) dnq
[Sean Furey (US) dnq]
2013
(Moscow, August 17)
1 Vítezslav Veselý (Czech Republic) 286-0 | 87.17
2 Tero Pitkämäki (Finland) 285-8 | 87.07
3 Dmitriy Tarabin (Russia) 282-11 | 86.23
4 Julius Yego (Kenya) 280-2 | 85.40
5 Antti Ruuskanen (Finland) 267-2 | 81.44
6 Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) 265-11 | 81.06
7 Ihab Abd El Rahman (Egypt) 265-7 | 80.94
8 Risto Mätas (Estonia) 262-6 | 80.03
[Riley Dolezal (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2011
1 Matthias de Zordo (Germany) 283-0 | 86.27
2 Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) 278-2 | 84.78
3 Guillermo Martínez (Cuba) 276-7 | 84.30
4 Vítězslav Veselý (Czech Republic) 275-11 | 84.11
5 Fatih Avan (Turkey) 273-5 | 83.34
6 Roman Avramenko (Ukraine) 270-8 | 82.51
7 Jarrod Bannister (Australia) 269-10 | 82.25
8 Mark Frank (Germany) 268-5 | 81.81
[Mike Hazle only U.S. entrant—injured, dnc]
2009
1 Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) 293-11 | 89.59
2 Guillermo Martínez (Cuba) 283-6 | 86.41
3 Yukifumi Murakami (Japan) 272-2 | 82.97
4 Vadims Vasiļevskis (Latvia) 270-3 | 82.37
5 Tero Pitkämäki (Finland) 268-8 | 81.90
6 Antti Ruuskanen (Finland) 268-7 | 81.87
7 Ainārs Kovals (Latvia) 267-6 | 81.54
8 Mark Frank (Germany) 266-9 | 81.32
[12 Sean Furey (US) 244-5/74.51]
[Mike Hazle (US) dnq]
[Chris Hill (US) dnq]
2007
1 Tero Pitkämäki (Finland) 296-4 | 90.33
2 Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) 290-8 | 88.61
3 Breaux Greer (US) 282-10 | 86.21
4 Vadims Vasiļevskis (Latvia) 279-6 | 85.19
5 Aleksandr Ivanov (Russia) 279-5 | 85.18
6 Robert Oosthuizen (South Africa) 277-3 | 84.52
7 Igor Janik (Poland) 273-7 | 83.38
8 Tero Järvenpää (Finland) 269-4 | 82.10
[Eric Brown (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2005
1 Andrus Värnik (Estonia) 286-0 | 87.17
2 Andreas Thorkildsen (Norway) 282-9 | 86.18
3 Sergey Makarov (Russia) 274-1 | 83.54
4 Tero Pitkämäki (Finland) 266-7 | 81.27
5 Aleksandr Ivanov (Russia) 259-8 | 79.14
6 Eriks Rags (Latvia) 258-5 | 78.77
7 Ainārs Kovals (Latvia) 254-7 | 77.61
8 Mark Frank (Germany) 254-5 | 77.56
[John Hetzendorf (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2003
1 Sergey Makarov (Russia) 280-4 | 85.44
2 Andrus Värnik (Estonia) 279-5 | 85.17
3 Boris Henry (Germany) 278-0 | 84.74
4 Jan Železný (Czech Republic) 275-10 | 84.09
5 Aki Parviainen (Finland) 272-5 | 83.05
6 Christian Nicolay (Germany) 268-3 | 81.77
7 Miroslav Guzdek (Czech Republic) 267-1 | 81.40
8 Peter Blank (Germany) 263-7 | 80.34
[Breaux Greer (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
2001
1 Jan Železný (Czech Republic) 304-5 | 92.80 WCR
2 Aki Parviainen (Finland) 299-7 | 91.31
3 Kostas Gatsioúdis (Greece) 295-1 | 89.95
4 Breaux Greer (US) 285-5 | 87.00
5 Raymond Hecht (Germany) 283-8 | 86.46
6 Boris Henry (Germany) 280-7 | 85.52
7 Sergey Makarov (Russia) 274-5 | 83.64
8 Eriks Rags (Latvia) 271-9 | 82.82
[Tom Pukstys (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[{qualifying}—Zelezny 297-9/90.76 WCR;
1999
1 Aki Parviainen (Finland) 293-8 | 89.52
2 Kostas Gatsioúdis (Greece) 292-7 | 89.18
3 Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia) 287-7 | 87.67
4 Pål Arne Fagernes (Norway) 282-11 | 86.24
5 Raymond Hecht (Germany) 281-11 | 85.92
6 Boris Henry (Germany) 280-3 | 85.43
7 Emeterio González (Cuba) 276-8 | 84.32
8 Steve Backley (Great Britain) 275-1 | 83.84
[Tom Pukstys only U.S. entrant—injured, dnc]
1997
1 Marius Corbett (South Africa) 290-0 | 80.40
2 Steve Backley (Great Britain) 284-9 | 86.80
3 Kostas Gatsioúdis (Greece) 284-3 | 86.64
4 Mick Hill (Great Britain) 283-11 | 86.54
5 Sergey Makarov (Russia) 283-2 | 86.32
6 Boris Henry (Germany) 277-4 | 84.54
7 Emeterio González (Cuba) 274-2 | 83.56
8 Aki Parviainen (Finland) 271-8 | 82.80
[Tom Pukstys (US) dnq]
[Roald Bradstock (US) dnq]
[Ed Kaminski (US) dnq]
1995
1 Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia) 293-11 | 89.58
2 Steve Backley (Great Britain) 283-2 | 86.30
3 Boris Henry (Germany) 282-5 | 86.08
4 Raymond Hecht (Germany) 273-3 | 83.30
5 Dag Wennlund (Sweden) 269-2 | 82.04
6 Mick Hill (Great Britain) 265-11 | 81.06
7 Yuriy Rybin (Russia) 265-9 | 81.00
8 Andreas Linden (Germany) 264-11 | 80.76
[Ed Kaminski (US) dnq]
[Tom Pukstys (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[{qualifying}—Henry 287-5/87.60 WCR; Zelezny 295-8/90.12 WCR]
1993
1 Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia) 282-1 | 85.98 WCR
2 Kimmo Kinnunen (Finland) 278-2 | 84.78
3 Mick Hill (Great Britain) 272-2 | 82.96
4 Steve Backley (Great Britain) 268-4 | 81.80
5 Ari Pakarinen (Finland) 266-0 | 81.08
6 Dag Wennlund (Sweden) 264-2 | 80.52
7 Vladimir Sasimovich (Belarus) 258-2 | 78.70
8 Patrik Bodén (Sweden) 255-11 | 78.00
[9 Tom Pukstys (US) 255-8/77.92]
dq[doping]—[3]Dmitriy Polyunin (Uzbekistan) [273-7/83.38]
[Ed Kaminski (US) dnq]
[Art Skipper (US) dnq]
[Kinnunen 278-2/84.87 WCR]
1991
1 Kimmo Kinnunen (Finland) 297-11 | 90.82
2 Seppo Räty (Finland) 289-1 | 88.12
3 Vladimir Sasimovich (Soviet Union) 285-8 | 87.08
4 Gavin Lovegrove (New Zealand) 276-4 | 84.24
5 Mick Hill (Great Britain) 276-0 | 84.12
6 Siggi Einarsson (Iceland) 273-10 | 83.46
7 Dag Wennlund (Sweden) 266-2 | 81.14
8 Patrik Bodén (Sweden) 257-10 | 78.58
[Mike Barnett (US) dnq]
[Tom Pukstys (US) dnq]
[Dave Stephens (US) dnq]
[now-illegal rough-surface javelin marks not included in WCR progression]
1987
1 Seppo Räty (Finland) 274-1 | 83.54 WCR
2 Viktor Yevsyukov (Soviet Union) 270-0 | 82.52
3 Jan Železný (Czechoslovakia) 269-8 | 82.20
4 Tom Petranoff (US) 266-8 | 81.28
5 Lev Shatilo (Soviet Union) 265-10 | 81.02
6 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi (Japan) 265-3 | 80.24
7 Mick Hill (Great Britain) 261-4 | 79.66
8 Dag Wennlund (Sweden) 257-3 | 78.40
[12 Duncan Atwood (US) 238-0/72.54]
[Mark Babich (US) dnq]
[{qualifying}—Atwood 258-11/78.92 WCR; Zelezny 259-10/79.20 WCR; Pascal Lefèvre (France) 264-5/80.60 WCR; Yevsyukov 266-11/81.36 WCR; {final}—Yevsyukov 269-4/82.10 WCR; Zelezny 82.20 WCR; Räty 82.32/270-1 WCR; Yevsyukov 82.52 WCR]
1983
(old javelin)
1 Detlef Michel (East Germany) 293-7 | 89.48
2 Tom Petranoff (US) 280-10 | 85.60
3 Dainis Kūla (Soviet Union) 280-9 | 85.58
4 Heino Puuste (Soviet Union) 277-5 | 84.56
5 Per-Erling Olsen (Norway) 274-1 | 83.54
6 Kenth Eldebrink (Sweden) 273-3 | 83.28
7 Zdeněk Adamec (Czechoslovakia) 266-9 | 81.30
8 Klaus Tafelmeier (West Germany) 263-10 | 80.42
[9 Bob Roggy (US) 261-11 | 79.84]
[11 Rod Ewaliko (US) 255-1 | 77.74]