History of World Championships Results: High Jump – Women

2017
(London, August 12)
1 Mariya Lasitskene (Russia) 6-8 | 2.03
2 Yuliya Levchenko (Ukraine) 6-7 | 2.01
2 Yorgelis Rodríguez (Cuba) 6-4¾ | 1.95
3 Kamila Lićwinko (Poland) 6-6¼ | 1.99
4 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Germany) 6-4¾ | 1.95
5 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) 6-4¾ | 1.95
6 Morgan Lake (Great Britain) 6-4¾ | 1.95
=7 Mirela Demireva (Bulgaria) 6-3½ | 1.92
=7 Airinė Palšytė (Lithuania) 6-3½ | 1.92
[9 Inika McPherson (US) 6-3½ | 1.92]
[10 Vashti Cunningham (US) 6-3½ | 1.92]
[Liz Patterson (US) dnq]
2015
(Beijing, August 29)
1 Mariya Lasitskene (Russia) 6-7 | 2.01
2 Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) 6-7 | 2.01
3 Anna Chicherova (Russia) 6-7 | 2.01
4 Kamila Lićwinko (Poland) 6-6¼ | 1.99
5 Ruth Beitia (Spain) 6-6¼ | 1.99
6 Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (Germany) 6-614 | 1.99
7 Jeannelle Scheper (St. Lucia) 6-3½ | 1.92
8 Eleanor Patterson (Australia) 6-3½ | 1.92
[Chaunté Lowe (US) dnq]
[no second or third U.S. entrant]
2013
(Moscow, August 17)
1 Svetlana Shkolina (Russia) 6-8 | 2.03
2 Brigetta Barrett (US) 6-6¾ | 2.00
=3 Ruth Beitia (Spain) 6-5½ | 1.97
=3 Anna Chicherova (Russia) 6-5½ | 1.97
5 Emma Green Tregaro (Sweden) 6-5½ | 1.97
6 Justyna Kasprzycka (Poland) 6-5½ | 1.97
=7 Kamila Stepaniuk (Poland) 6-4 | 1.93
=7 Alessia Trost (Italy) 6-4 | 1.93
[Inika McPherson (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2011
1 Anna Chicherova (Russia) 6-8 | 2.03
2 Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) 6-8 | 2.03
3 Antonietta Di Martino (Italy) 6-6¾ | 2.00
4 Yelena Slesarenko (Russia) 6-5½ | 1.97
5 Svetlana Shkolina (Russia) 6-5½ | 1.97
=6 Deirdre Ryan (Ireland) 6-4 | 1.93
=6 Fingjuan Zheng (China) 6-4 | 1.93
=8 Doreen Amata (Nigeria) 6-4 | 1.93
=8 Svetlana Radzivil (Uzbekistan) 6-4 | 1.93
[10 Brigetta Barrett (US) 6-4 | 1.93]
[Inika McPherson (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2009
1 Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) 6-8¼ | 2.04
2 Anna Chicherova (Russia) 6-7½ | 2.02
3 Ariane Friedrich (Germany) 6-7½ | 2.02
4 Antonietta Di Martino (Italy) 6-6¼ | 1.99
5 Ruth Beitia (Spain) 6-6¼ | 1.99
6 Svetlana Shkolina (Russia) 6-5 | 1.96
=7 Emma Green Tregaro (Sweden) 6-5 | 1.96
=7 Chaunté Lowe (US) 6-5 | 1.96
[12 Amy Acuff (US) 6-1½ | 1.87]
[Sharon Day (US) dnq]
2007
1 Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) 6-8¾ | 2.05
=2 Anna Chicherova (Russia) 6-8 | 2.03
=2 Antonietta Di Martino (Italy) 6-8 | 2.03
4 Yelena Slesarenko (Russia) 6-6¾ | 2.00
5 Yekaterina Savchenko (Russia) 6-6¾ | 2.00
6 Ruth Beitia (Spain) 6-5½ | 1.95
=7 Marina Aitova (Kazakhstan) 6-4¼ | 1.94
=7 Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden) 6-4¼ | 1.94
=7 Emma Green Tregaro (Sweden) 6-4¼ | 1.94
=7 Vita Palamar (Ukraine) 6-4¼ | 1.94
=7 Melanie Skotnik (France) 6-4¼ | 1.94
[12 Amy Acuff (US) 6-4¼ | 1.94]
[Erin Aldrich (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2005
1 Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden) 6-7½ | 2.02
2 Chaunté Lowe (US) 6-6¾ | 2.00
3 Emma Green Tregaro (Sweden) 6-5 | 1.96
4 Anna Chicherova (Russia) 6-5 | 1.96
5 Vita Palamar (Ukraine) 6-4 | 1.93
6 Tia Hellebaut (Belgium) 6-4 | 1.93
7 Viktoriya Styopina (Ukraine) 6-4 | 1.93
8 Amy Acuff (US) 6-2¼ | 1.89
[Erin Aldrich (US) dnq]
2003
1 Hestrie Cloete (South Africa) 6-9 | 2.06
2 Marina Kuptsova (Russia) 6-6¾ | 2.00
3 Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden) 6-6¾ | 2.00
4 Venelina Veneva (Bulgaria) 6-6 | 1.98
5 Vita Palamar (Ukraine) 6-4¾ | 1.95
6 Anna Chicherova (Russia) 6-4¾ | 1.95
7 Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) 6-4¾ | 1.95
8 Juana Rosario Arrendal (Dominican Republic) 6-4¾ | 1.95
[=9 Amy Acuff (US)—only U.S. entrant 6-2¾/1.90]
2001
1 Hestrie Cloete (South Africa) 6-6¾ | 2.00
2 Inga Babakova (Ukraine) 6-6¾ | 2.00
3 Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden) 6-5½ | 1.97
4 Venelina Veneva (Bulgaria) 6-5½ | 1.97
5 Vita Palamar (Ukraine) 6-4¼ | 1.94
6 Blanka Vlašić (Croatia) 6-4¼ | 1.94
=7 Monica Dinescu (Romania) 6-2¾ | 1.90
=7 Dóra Györffy (Hungary) 6-2¾ | 1.90
[=10 Amy Acuff (US) 6-2¾ | 1.90]
[Erin Aldrich (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1999
1 Inga Babakova (Ukraine) 6-6¼ | 1.99
2 Yelena Yelesina (Russia) 6-6¼ | 1.99
3 Svetlana Lapina (Russia) 6-6¼ | 1.99
=4 Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden) 6-5 | 1.96
=4 Zuzana Hlavoňová (Czechoslovakia) 6-5 | 1.96
=4 Tisha Waller (US) 6-5 | 1.96
7 Viktoriya Styopina (Ukraine) 6-5 | 1.96
8 Svetlana Zalevskaya (Kazakhstan) 6-4 | 1.93
[9 Amy Acuff (US) 6-4 | 1.93]
[Karol Rovelto (US) dnq]
1997
1 Hanne Haugland (Norway) 6-6¼ | 1.99
=2 Inga Babakova (Ukraine) 6-5 | 1.96
=2 Olga Kaliturina (Russia) 6-5 | 1.96
4 Yulia Lyakhova (Russia) 6-5 | 1.96
=5 Kajsa Bergqvist (Sweden) 6-4 | 1.93
=5 Tatyana Motkova (Russia) 6-4 | 1.93
=7 Alina Astafei (Germany) 6-4 | 1.93
=7 Antonella Bevilacqua (Italy) 6-4 | 1.93
=7 Britta Bilač (Slovenia) 6-4 | 1.93
[Amy Acuff (US) dnq]
[Erin Aldrich (US) dnq]
[Angela Bradburn-Spangler (US) dnq]
1995
1 Stefka Kostadinova (Bulgaria) 6-7 | 2.01
2 Alina Astafei (Germany) 6-6¼ | 1.99
3 Inga Babakova (Ukraine) 6-6¼ | 1.99
4 Tatyana Motkova (Russia) 6-5 | 1.96
5 Tatyana Shevchik (Belarus) 6-5 | 1.96
6 Hanne Haugland (Norway) 6-5 | 1.96
7 Svetlana Leseva (Bulgaria) 6-4 | 1.93
=8 Amy Acuff (US) 6-4 | 1.93
=8 Nelė Žilinskienė (Lithuania) 6-4 | 1.93
[Connie Teaberry (US) dnq]
[Tisha Waller (US) dnq)
1993
1 Ioamnet Quintero (Cuba) 6-6¼ | 1.99
2 Silvia Costa (Cuba) 6-5½ | 1.97
3 Sigrid Kirchmann (Austria) 6-5½ | 1.97
=4 Alina Astafei (Romania) 6-4¼ | 1.94
=4 Yelena Rodina (Russia) 6-4¼ | 1.94
6 Antonella Bevilacqua (Italy) 6-4¼ | 1.94
7 Tanya Hughes (US) 6-3¼ | 1.91
8 Valentina Gotovska (Latvia) 6-3¼ | 1.91
[Sue Rembao (US) dnq]
[Connie Teaberry (US) dnq]
1991
1 Heike Henkel (Germany) 6-8¾ | 2.05
2 Yelena Yelesina (Soviet Union) 6-6 | 1.99
3 Inga Babakova (Soviet Union) 6-5 | 1.96
4 Beata Holub (Poland) 6-5 | 1.96
5 Birgit Kähler (Germany) 6-4 | 1.93
6 Stefka Kostadinova (Bulgaria) 6-4 | 1.93
7 Tamara Bykova (Soviet Union) 6-4 | 1.93
8 Judit Kovács (Hungary) 6-2¾ | 1.90
[Yolanda Henry (US) dnq]
[Sue Rembao (US) dnq]
[Tisha Waller (US) dnq]
1987
1 Stefka Kostadinova (Bulgaria) 6-10¼ | 2.09 WR, WCR
2 Tamara Bykova (Soviet Union) 6-8¼ | 2.04
3 Susanne Beyer (East Germany) 6-6¼ | 1.99
4 Silvia Costa (Cuba) 6-5 | 1.96
5 Larisa Kositsina (Soviet Union) 6-5 | 1.96
6 Heike Henkel (West Germany) 6-5 | 1.96
7 Svetlana Isaeva (Bulgaria) 6-4 | 1.93
=8 Lyudmila Avdeyenko (Soviet Union) 6-4 | 1.93
=8 Louise Ritter (US) 6-4 | 1.93
[11 Coleen Sommer (US) 6-4/1.93)
[Sue Rembao (US) dnq]
[Bykova 6-7½/2.02 WCR; Kostadinova 2.02 =WCR; Bykova 2.04 WCR; Kostadinova 2.04 =WCR, 6-9/2.06 WCR]
1983
1 Tamara Bykova (Soviet Union) 6-7 | 2.01 WCR
2 Ulrike Meyfarth (West Germany) 6-6¼ | 1.99
3 Louise Ritter (US) 6-4¾ | 1.95
4 Coleen Sommer (US) 6-4¾ | 1.95
5 Kerstin Brandt (East Germany) 6-3½ | 1.92
6 Debbie Brill (Canada) 6-2 | 1.88
7 Susanne Beyer (East Germany) 6-2 | 1.88
8 Olga Juha (Hungary) 6-2 | 1.88
[Joni Huntley & Pam Spencer made U.S. team, but out with injury, replaced by Sommer—no third U.S. entrant]
[6-2¾/1.90 WCR {led qualifying}—Beyer, Andrea Bienias (East Germany), Brandt, Brill, Bykova, Meyfarth, Ritter & Sommer]
[Bykova 1.92 WCR; Meyfarth 1.92 =WCR; Sommer 1.92 =WCR; Brandt 1.92 =WCR; Ritter 1.92 =WCR]
[Bykova 1.95 WCR; Meyfarth 1.95 =WCR; Ritter 1.95 =WCR; Sommer 1.95 =WCR]
[Bykova 6-5¼/1.97 WCR; Meyfarth 1.97 =WCR, 1.99 WCR; Bykova 1.99 =WCR]