History of World Championships Results: High Jump – Men

2017
(London, August 13)
1 Mutaz Barshim (Qatar) 7-8½ | 2.35
2 Danyil Lysenko (Russia) 7-7¼ | 2.32
3 Majed El Dein Ghazal (Syria) 7-6 | 2.29
4 Edgar Rivera (Mexico) 7-6 | 2.29
5 Mateusz Przybylko (Germany) 7-6 | 2.29
=6 Robbie Grabarz (Great Britain) 7-4½ | 2.25
=6 Ilya Ivanyuk (Russia) 7-4½ | 2.25
8 Bryan McBride (US) 7-4½ | 2.25
[Erik Kynard (US) dnq]
[Jeron Robinson (US) dnq]
2015
(Beijing, August 30)
1 Derek Drouin (Canada) 7-8 | 2.34
=2 Bogdan Bondarenko (Ukraine) 7-7¾ | 2.33
=2 Guowei Zhang (China) 7-7¾ | 2.33
4 Mutaz Barshim (Qatar) 7-7¾ | 2.33
5 Daniyil Tsyplakov (Russia) 7-6 | 2.29
6 Donald Thomas (Bahamas) 7-6 | 2.29
7 Jaroslav Bába (Czech Republic) 7-6 | 2.29
=8 Erik Kynard (US) 7-4½ | 2.25
=8 Gianmarco Tamberi (Italy) 7-4½ | 2.25
[JaCorian Duffield (US) dnq]
[Erik Kynard (US) dnq]
2013
(Moscow, August 15)
1 Bohdan Bondarenko (Ukr) 7-10¾ | 2.41 WCR
2 Mutaz Barshim (Qatar) 7-9¾ | 2.38
3 Derek Drouin (Canada) 7-9¾ | 2.38
4 Ivan Ukhov (Russia) 7-8½ | 2.35
5 Erik Kynard (US) 7-7¼ | 2.32
6 Donald Thomas (Bahamas) 7-7¼ | 2.32
7 Aleksandr Shustov (Russia) 7-7¼ | 2.32
8 Robbie Grabarz (Great Britain) 7-6 | 2.29
[Dusty Jonas (US) dnq]
[Jesse Williams (US) dnq]
2011
1 Jesse Williams (US) 7-8½ | 2.35
2 Aleksey Dmitrik (Russia) 7-8½ | 2.35
3 Trevor Barry (Bahamas) 7-7¼ | 2.32
4 Jaroslav Bába (Czech Republic) 7-7¼ | 2.32
=5 Dimitrios Hondrokoukis (Greece) 7-7¼ | 2.32
=5 Ivan Ukhov (Russia) 7-7¼ | 2.32
7 Mutaz Barshim (Qatar) 7-7¼ | 2.32
8 Aleksandr Shustov (Russia) 7-6 | 2.29
[Dusty Jonas (US) dnq]
[Erik Kynard (US) dnq]
2009
1 Yaroslav Rybakov (Russia) 7-7¼ | 2.32
2 Kyriakos Ioannou (Cyprus) 7-7¼ | 2.32
=3 Sylwester Bednarek (Poland) 7-7¼ | 2.32
=3 Raúl Spank (Germany) 7-7¼ | 2.32
=5 Jaroslav Bába (Czech Republic) 7-3¾ | 2.23
=5 Mickaël Hanany (France) 7-3¾ | 2.23
=5 Martijn Nuyens (Holland) 7-3¾ | 2.23
=5 Linus Thörnblad (Sweden) 7-3¾ | 2.23
[9 Andra Manson (US) 7-3¾/2.23]
[=11 Keith Moffatt (US) 7-3¾/2.23]
[Tora Harris (US) dnq]
2007
1 Donald Thomas (Bahamas) 7-8½ | 2.35
2 Yaroslav Rybakov (Russia) 7-8½ | 2.35
3 Kyriakos Ioannou (Cyprus) 7-8½ | 2.35
4 Stefan Holm (Sweden) 7-7¾ | 2.33
=5 Tomáš Janků (Czech Republic) 7-6½ | 2.30
=5 Victor Moya (Cuba) 7-6½ | 2.30
7 Eike Onnen (Germany) 7-5 | 2.26
8 Jaroslav Bába (Czech Republic) 7-5 | 2.26
[Jim Dilling (US) dnq]
[Jamie Nieto (US) dnq]
[Jesse Williams (US) dnq]
2005
1 Yuriy Krimarenko (Ukraine) 7-7¼ | 2.32
=2 Victor Moya (Cuba) 7-6 | 2.29
=2 Yaroslav Rybakov (Russia) 7-6 | 2.29
4 Mark Boswell (Canada) 7-6 | 2.29
=5 Jaroslav Bába (Czech Republic) 7-6 | 2.29
=5 Nicola Ciotti (Italy) 7-6 | 2.29
7 Stefan Holm (Sweden) 7-6 | 2.29
8 Vyacheslav Voronin (Russia) 7-6 | 2.29
[=11 Matt Hemingway (US) 7-2½/2.20]
[Kyle Lancaster (US) dnq]
[Jesse Williams (US) dnq]
2003
1 Jacques Freitag (South Africa) 7-8½ | 2.35
2 Stefan Holm (Sweden) 7-7¼ | 2.32
3 Mark Boswell (Canada) 7-7¼ | 2.32
4 Mikhail Tsvetkov (Russia) 7-6 | 2.29
5 Germaine Mason (Jamaica) 7-6 | 2.29
6 Grzegorz Sposób (Poland) 7-6 | 2.29
7 Jamie Nieto (US) 7-6 | 2.29
8 Andrey Sokolovskiy (Ukraine) 7-6 | 2.29
[12 Matt Hemingway (US) 7-4½/2.25]
[Tora Harris (US) dnq]
2001
1 Martin Buss (Germany) 7-8¾ | 2.36
=2 Yaroslav Rybakov (Russia) 7-7¾ | 2.33
=2 Vyacheslav Voronin (Russia) 7-7¾ | 2.33
4 Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) 7-7¾ | 2.33
=5 Stefan Holm (Sweden) 7-6½ | 2.30
=5 Sergey Klyugin (Russia) 7-6½ | 2.30
=7 Mark Boswell (Canada) 7-4½ | 2.25
=7 Staffan Strand (Sweden) 7-4½ | 2.25
[=10 Charles Austin (US) 7-2½/2.20]
[Nathan Leeper (US) dnq]
[David Furman (US) dnq]
1999
1 Vyacheslav Voronin (Russia) 7-9¼ | 2.37
2 Mark Boswell (Canada) 7-8½ | 2.35
3 Martin Buss (Germany) 7-7¼ | 2.32
4 Dragutin Topić (Yugoslavia) 7-7¼ | 2.32
5 Staffan Strand (Sweden) 7-6 | 2.29
=6 Kwaku Boateng (Canada) 7-6 | 2.29
=6 Lee Jin-taek (SK) 7-6 | 2.29
=8 Charles Austin (US) 7-6 | 2.29
=8 Brendan Reilly (Ireland) 7-6 | 2.29
[Charles Clinger (US) dnq]
[Henry Patterson (US) dnq]
1997
1 Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) 7-9¼ | 2.37
2 Artur Partyka (Poland) 7-8½ | 2.35
3 Tim Forsyth (Australia) 7-8½ | 2.35
4 Steinar Hoen (Norway) 7-7¼ | 2.32
5 Dalton Grant (Great Britain) 7-7¼ | 2.32
6 Lábros Papakóstas (Greece) 7-7¼ | 2.32
7 Konstantin Matusevich (Israel) 7-6 | 2.29
8 Lee Jin-taek (SK) 7-6 | 2.29
[Charles Austin (US) dnq]
[Brian Brown (US) dnq]
[Randy Jenkins (US) dnq]
1995
1 Troy Kemp (Bahamas) 7-9¼ | 2.37
2 Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) 7-9¼ | 2.37
3 Artur Partyka (Poland) 7-8½ | 2.35
4 Steve Smith (Great Britain) 7-8½ | 2.35
5 Steinar Hoen (Norway) 7-8½ | 2.35
6 Patrik Sjöberg (Sweden) 7-7¼ | 2.32
7 Tony Barton (US) 7-6 | 2.29
=8 Tim Forsyth (Australia) 7-4½ | 2.25
=8 Jaroslaw Kotewicz (Poland) 7-4½ | 2.25
=8 Dragutin Topić (Yugoslavia) 7-4½ | 2.25
[Charles Austin (US) dnq]
[Rick Noji (US) dnq]
1993
1 Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) 7-10½ | 2.40 WCR
2 Artur Partyka (Poland) 7-9¼ | 2.37
3 Steve Smith (Great Britain) 7-9¼ | 2.37
4 Ralf Sonn (Germany) 7-8 | 2.34
5 Troy Kemp (Bahamas) 7-8 | 2.34
6 Hollis Conway (US) 7-8 | 2.34
7 Arturo Ortiz (Spain) 7-7 | 2.31
8 Tony Barton (US) 7-7 | 2.31
[Rick Noji (US) dnq]
1991
1 Charles Austin (US) 7-9¾ | 2.38 =WCR
2 Javier Sotomayor (Cuba) 7-8¾ | 2.36
3 Hollis Conway (US) 7-8¾ | 2.36
4 Dalton Grant (Great Britain) 7-8¾ | 2.36
=5 Marino Drake (Cuba) 7-8 | 2.34
=5 Troy Kemp (Bahamas) 7-8 | 2.34
7 Patrik Sjöberg (Sweden) 7-7 | 2.31
8 Rick Noji (US) 7-5¾ | 2.28
1987
1 Patrik Sjöberg (Sweden) 7-9¾ | 2.38 WCR
=2 Gennadiy Avdeyenko (Soviet Union) 7-9¾ | 2.38 =WCR
=2 Igor Paklin (Soviet Union) 7-9¾ | 2.38 =WCR
4 Dietmar Mögenburg (West Germany) 7-8½ | 2.35
5 Nick Saunders (Bermuda) 7-7¼ | 2.32
6 Sorin Matei (Romania) 7-7¼ | 2.32
7 Ján Zvara (Czechoslovakia) 7-7¼ | 2.32
8 Carlo Thränhardt (West Germany) 7-6 | 2.29
[=12 Thomas McCants (US) 7-4½/2.25]
[Lee Balkin (US) dnq]
[Jerome Carter (US) dnq]
[Paklin 2.32 =WCR; Sjöberg 2.32 =WCR; Saunders 2.32 =WCR; Avdeyenko 2.32 =WCR; Matei 2.32 =WCR; Mögenburg 2.32 =WCR; Zvara 2.32 =WCR; Sjöberg 2.35 WCR; Mögenburg 2.35 =WCR; Paklin 2.35 =WCR; Avdeyenko 2.35 =WCR]
1983
1 Gennadiy Avdeyenko (Soviet Union) 7-7¼ | 2.32 WCR
2 Tyke Peacock (US) 7-7¼ | 2.32 =WCR
3 Zhu Jianhua (China) 7-6 | 2.29
4 Dietmar Mögenburg (West Germany) 7-6 | 2.29
5 Igor Paklin (Soviet Union) 7-6 | 2.29
6 Dwight Stones (US) 7-6 | 2.29
7 Carlo Thränhardt (West Germany) 7-5 | 2.26
8 Valeriy Sereda (Soviet Union) 7-5 | 2.26
[12 Leo Williams (US) 7-3¾/2.23]
[Milt Ottey (Canada), Paklin & Zhu 7-4¼/2.24 MR {led qualifying};
Ottey 2.26 =WCR; Paklin 2.26 =WCR; Luca Toso (Italy) 2.26 =WCR; Mögenburg 2.29 WCR; Zhu 2.29 =WCR; Paklin 2.29 =WCR;
Peacock 2.29 =WCR; Avdeyenko 2.29 =WCR; Stones 2.29 =WCR]