History of World Championships Results: Heptathlon – Women

2017
(London, August 6)
1 Nafi Thiam (Belgium) 6784
2 Carolin Schäfer (Germany) 6696
3 Anouk Vetter (Holland) 6636
4 Yorgelis Rodríguez (Cuba) 6594
5 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) 6558
6 Ivona Dadic (Austria) 6417
7 Nadine Visser (Holland) 6370
8 Claudia Salman-Rath (Germany) 6362
[12 Kendell Williams (US) 6220]
[18 Erica Bougard (US) 6036]
[20 Sharon Day-Monroe (US) 6006]
2015
(Beijing, August 23)
1 Jessica Ennis-Hill (Great Britain) 6669
2 Brianne Theisen-Eaton (Canada) 6554
3 Laura Ikauniece-Admidiņa (Latvia) 6516
4 Nadine Broersen (Holland) 6491
5 Claudia Rath (Germany) 6441
6 Győrgi Zsivoczky-Farkas (Hungary) 6389
7 Anastasiya Mokhnyuk (Ukraine) 6359
8 Nadine Visser (Holland) 6344
[14 Sharon Day-Monroe (US) 6246]
[27 Barbara Nwaba (US) 5315]
[dnf Erica Bougard (US)]
2013
(Moscow, August 13)
1 Hanna Melnychenko (Ukraine) 6586
2 Brianne Theisen-Eaton (Canada) 6530
3 Dafne Schippers (Holland) 6477
4 Claudia Rath (Germany) 6462
5 Katarina Johnson-Thompson (Great Britain) 6449
6 Sharon Day (US) 6407
7 Eliška Klučinová (Czech Republic) 6332
8 Antoinette Nana Djimou (France) 6326
[24 Erica Bougard (US) 5829]
[27 Bettie Wade (US) 5768]
2011
1 Tatyana Chernova (Russia) 6880
2 Jessica Ennis (Great Britain) 6751
3 Jennifer Oeser (Germany) 6572
4 Karolina Tymińska (Poland) 6544
5 Nataliya Dobrynska (Ukraine) 6539
6 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Germany) 6321
7 Antoinette Nana Djimou (France) 6309
8 Austra Skujytė (Lithuania) 6297
[18 Sharon Day (US) 6043]
[25 Hyleas Fountain (US) 5611]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2009
1 Jessica Ennis (Great Britain) 6731
2 Jennifer Oeser (Germany) 6493
3 Kamila Chudzik (Poland) 6471
4 Nataliya Dobrynska (Ukraine) 6444
5 Lyudmila Yosypenko (Ukraine) 6416
6 Hanna Melnychenko (Ukraine) 6414
7 Antoinette Nana Djimou (France) 6323
8 Tatyana Chernova (Russia) 6288
[10 Sharon Day (US) 6126]
[11 Diana Pickler (US) 6086]
[24 Bettie Wade (US) 5134]
2007
1 Carolina Klüft (Sweden) 7032
2 Lyudmila Blonska (Ukraine) 6832
3 Kelly Sotherton (Great Britain) 6510
4 Jessica Ennis (Great Britain) 6469
5 Lilli Schwarzkopf (Germany) 6439
6 Austra Skujytė (Lithuania) 6380
7 Jennifer Oeser (Germany) 6378
8 Nataliya Dobrynska (Ukraine) 6327
[25 Diana Pickler (US) 5838]
[dnf Hyleas Fountain (US)]
[dnf GiGi Miller (US)]
2005
1 Carolina Klüft (Sweden) 6887
2 Eunice Barber (France) 6824
3 Margaret Simpson (Ghana) 6375
4 Austra Skujytė (Lithuania) 6360
5 Kelly Sotherton (Great Britain) 6325
6 Marie Collonvillé (France) 6248
7 Naide Gomes (Portugal) 6189
8 Karin Ruckstuhl (Holland) 6174
[12 Hyleas Fountain (US) 6055]
[16 GiGi Miller (US) 5911]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2003
1 Carolina Klüft (Sweden) 7001
2 Eunice Barber (France) 6755
3 Natalya Sazanovich (Belarus) 6524
4 Yelena Prokhorova (Russia) 6452
5 Denise Lewis (Great Britain) 6254
6 Gertrud Bacher (Italy) 6166
7 Larisa Netseporuk (Estonia) 6154
8 Sonja Kesselschlager (Germany) 6134
[dnf Kim Schiemenz (US)]
[no second or third U.S. entrant]
2001
1 Yelena Prokhorova (Russia) 6694
2 Natalya Sazanovich (Belarus) 6539
3 Shelia Burrell (US) 6472
4 Natalya Roshchupkina (Russia) 6294
5 Karin Ertl (Germany) 6283
6 Austra Skujytė (Lithuania) 6112
7 DeDee Nathan (US) 6073
8 Irina Belova (Russia) 6061
[no third U.S. entrant]
1999
1 Eunice Barber (France) 6861
2 Denise Lewis (Great Britain) 6724
3 Ghada Shouaa (Syria) 6500
4 Sabine Braun (Germany) 6497
5 Tiia Hautala (Finland) 6369
6 Karin Ertl (Germany) 6317
7 Urszula Włodarczyk (Poland) 6287
8 Remigija Nazaroviené (Lithuania) 6262
[11 Shelia Burrell (US) 6162]
[17 Nicole Haynes (US) 5787]
[dnf Tiffany Lott-Hogan (US)]
1997
1 Sabine Braun (Germany) 6739
2 Denise Lewis (Great Britain) 6654
3 Remigija Nazarovienė (Lithuania) 6566
4 Urszula Włodarczyk (Poland) 6542
5 Natalya Sazanovich (Belarus) 6428
6 Mona Steigauf (Germany) 6406
7 DeDee Nathan (US) 6298
8 Irina Vostrikova (Russia) 6277
[10 Kelly Blair-LaBounty (US) 6253]
[dnf Kym Carter (US)]
1995
1 Ghada Shouaa (Syria) 6651
2 Svetlana Moskalets (Russia) 6575
3 Rita Ináncsi (Hungary) 6522
4 Eunice Barber (Sierra Leone) 6340
5 Kym Carter (US) 6329
6 Regla Cárdenas (Cuba) 6306
7 Denise Lewis (Great Britain) 6299
8 DeDee Nathan (US) 6258
[10 Kelly Blair-LaBounty (US) 6229]
1993
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US) 6837
2 Sabine Braun (Germany) 6797
3 Svetlana Buraga (Belarus) 6635
4 Svetla Dimitrova (Bulgaria) 6508
5 Urszula Włodarczyk (Poland) 6394
6 Kym Carter (US) 6357
7 Jane Flemming (Australia) 6343
8 Birgit Clarius (Germany) 6341
[17 DeDee Nathan (US) 5785]
1991
1 Sabine Braun (Germany) 6672
2 Liliana Nastase (Romania) 6493
3 Irina Belova (Soviet Union) 6448
4 Satu Ruotsalainen (Finland) 6404
5 Yasmina Azzizi (Algeria) 6392
6 Urszula Włodarczyk (Poland) 6391
7 Peggy Beer (Germany) 6380
8 Tatyana Zhuravlyova (Soviet Union) 6370
[10 Cindy Greiner (US) 6216]
[20 Kym Carter (US) 5909]
[dnf Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US)]
1987
1 Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US) 7128 WCR
2 Larisa Nikitina (Soviet Union) 6564
3 Jane Frederick (US) 6502
4 Anke Behmer (East Germany) 6460
5 Liliana Nastase (Romania) 6325
6 Marion Reichelt (East Germany) 6296
7 Marianna Maslennikova (Soviet Union) 6228
8 Yuqing Zhu (China) 6211
[12 Cindy Greiner (US) 6042]
1983
(scores are on ’71 tables in effect at the time; scores in parentheses are on current tables)
1 Ramona Neubert (East Germany) 6714 (6770) WCR
2 Sabine John (East Germany) 6662 (6713)
3 Anke Behmer (East Germany) 6532 (6525)
4 Sabine Everts (West Germany) 6398 (6388)
5 Valentina Dimitrova (Bulgaria) 6362 (6344)
6 Yekaterina Smirnova (Soviet Union) 6321 (6277)
7 Glynis Nunn (Australia) 6195 (6131)
8 Tineke Hidding (Holland) 6155 (6104)
[11 Marlene Harmon (US) 5925 (5833)]
[dnf Jane Frederick (US)]
[dnf Jackie Joyner-Kersee (US)]
[Terry Genge (New Zealand) 5739/5607 WCR; Florence Picaut (France) 5766/5659 WCR; Harmon 5925/5833 WCR; Hidding 6155/6104 WCR; Behmer 6532/6525 WCR]