History of World Championships Results: Hammer – Men

2017
(London, August 11)
1 Paweł Fajdek (Poland) 261-10 | 79.81
2 Valeriy Pronkin (Russia) 256-5 | 78.16
3 Wojciech Nowicki (Poland) 256-0 | 78.03
4 Quentin Bigot (France) 254-10 | 77.67
5 Aleksey Sokirskiy (Russia) 254-3 | 77.50
6 Nick Miller (Great Britain) 253-7 | 77.31
7 Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan) 253-4 | 77.22
8 Serghei Marghiev (Moldova) 248-11 | 75.87
[Kibwé Johnson (US) dnq]
[Rudy Winkler (US) dnq]
[nq—Alex Young (US) dnq]
2015
(Beijing, August 23)
1 Paweł Fajdek (Poland) 265-4 | 80.88
2 Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan) 257-8 | 78.55
3 Wojciech Nowicki (Poland) 257-8 | 78.55
4 Krisztián Pars (Hungary) 253-8 | 77.32
5 Sergey Litvinov (Russia) 253-5 | 77.24
6 David Söderberg (Finland) 252-4 | 76.92
7 Mostafa Hicham Al-Gamal (Egypt) 252-0 | 76.81
8 Marcel Lomnický (Slovakia) 248-8 | 75.79
[Kibwé Johnson (US) dnq]
[A.G. Kruger (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2013
(Moscow, August 12)
1 Paweł Fajdek (Poland) 268-11 | 81.97
2 Krisztián Pars (Hungary) 263-5 | 80.30
3 Lukás Melich (Czech Republic) 260-4 | 79.36
4 Primož Kozmus (Slovenia) 259-11 | 79.22
5 Dilshod Nazarov (Tajikistan) 256-11 | 78.31
6 Koji Murofushi (Japan) 256-0 | 78.03
7 Nicola Vizzoni (Italy) 254-7 | 77.61
8 Marcel Lomnický (Slovakia) 254-6 | 77.57
[A.G. Kruger (US) dnq; only U.S. entrant]
2011
1 Koji Murofushi (Japan) 266-6 | 81.24
2 Krisztián Pars (Hungary) 266-4 | 81.18
3 Primož Kozmus (Slovenia) 260-5 | 79.39
4 Markus Esser (Germany) 259-7 | 79.12
5 Pavel Kryvitski (Belarus) 257-7 | 78.53
6 Kirill Ikonnikov (Russia) 257-1 | 78.37
7 Szymon Ziółkowski (Poland) 254-9 | 77.64
8 Nicola Vizzoni (Italy) 252-9 | 77.04
[Kibwé Johnson (US) dnq]
[Mike Mai (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2009
1 Primož Kozmus (Slovenia) 265-3 | 80.84
2 Szymon Ziółkowski (Poland) 260-2 | 79.30
3 Aleksey Zagornyi (Russia) 256-2 | 78.09
4 Krisztián Pars (Hungary) 254-1 | 77.45
5 Sergey Litvinov II (Germany) 251-3 | 76.58
6 Markus Esser (Germany) 250-2 | 76.27
7 Andras Haklits (Croatia) 250-2 | 76.26
8 Pavel Kryvitski (Belarus) 249-4 | 76.00
[Jake Freeman (US) dnq]
[A.G. Kruger (US) dnq]
[Mike Mai (US) dnq]
2007
1 Ivan Tikhon (Belarus) 274-4 | 83.63
2 Primož Kozmus (Slovenia) 269-11 | 82.29
3 Libor Charfreitag (Slovakia) 267-8 | 81.60
4 Vadim Devyatovskiy (Belarus) 267-7 | 81.57
5 Krisztián Pars (Hungary) 265-6 | 80.93
6 Koji Murofushi (Japan) 264-0 | 80.46
7 Szymon Ziółkowski (Poland) 262-9 | 80.09
8 Markus Esser (Germany) 261-4 | 79.66
[Kibwé Johnson (US) dnq]
[A.G. Kruger (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2005
1 Ivan Tikhon (Belarus) 275-2 | 83.89 WCR
2 Vadim Devyatovskiy (Belarus) 271-0 | 82.60
3 Szymon Ziółkowski (Poland) 260-4 | 79.35
4 Markus Esser (Germany) 259-8 | 79.16
5 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen (Finland) 258-5 | 78.77
6 Ilya Konovalov (Russia) 257-10 | 78.59
7 Krisztián Pars (Hungary) 256-0 | 78.03
8 Vadim Khersontsev (Russia) 254-6 | 77.59
[A.G. Kruger (US) dnq]
[James Parker (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2003
1 Ivan Tikhon (Belarus) 272-5 | 83.05
2 Adrián Annus (Hungary) 263-8 | 80.36
3 Koji Murofushi (Japan) 262-10 | 80.12
4 Andrey Skvaruk (Ukraine) 261-5 | 79.68
5 Primož Kozmus (Slovenia) 261-5 | 79.68
6 Ilya Konovalov (Russia) 257-8 | 78.55
7 Vadim Devyatovskiy (Belarus) 256-4 | 78.13
8 Aléx Papadimitríou (Greece) 255-2 | 77.79
[no U.S. entrants]
2001
1 Szymon Ziółkowski (Poland) 273-7 | 83.38 WCR
2 Koji Murofushi (Japan) 272-0 | 82.92
3 Ilya Konovalov (Russia) 263-4 | 80.27
4 Nicola Vizzoni (Italy) 262-10 | 80.13
5 Andrey Skvaruk (Ukraine) 262-3 | 79.93
6 Balázs Kiss (Hungary) 261-7 | 79.75
7 Igor Astapkovich (Belarus) 261-6 | 79.72
8 Tibor Gécsek (Hungary) 260-4 | 79.34
[Kevin McMahon (US) dnq—only U.S. entrant]
1999
1 Karsten Kobs (Germany) 263-3 | 80.24
2 Zsolt Németh (Hungary) 259-4 | 79.05
3 Vladislav Piskunov (Ukraine) 259-3 | 79.03
4 Tibor Gécsek (Hungary) 259-0 | 78.95
5 Andrey Skvaruk (Ukraine) 258-6 | 78.80
6 Hrístos Polihroníou (Greece) 256-11 | 78.31
7 Nicola Vizzoni (Italy) 256-11 | 78.31
8 Vadim Khersontsev (Russia) 252-6 | 76.96
[Lance Deal (US) dnq]
[Kevin McMahon (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1997
1 Heinz Weis (Germany) 268-4 | 81.78
2 Andrey Skvaruk (Ukraine) 267-3 | 81.46
3 Vasiliy Sidorenko (Russia) 264-11 | 80.76
4 Balázs Kiss (Hungary) 262-4 | 79.96
5 Igor Astapkovich (Belarus) 261-6 | 79.70
6 Ilya Konovalov (Russia) 258-2 | 78.68
7 Vadim Khersontsev (Russia) 254-0 | 77.42
8 Aleksey Krykun (Ukraine) 253-1 | 77.14
[Kevin McMahon (US) dnq]
[Jud Logan (US) dnq]
[David Popejoy (US) dnq]
1995
1 Andrey Abduvaliyev (Tajikistan) 267-7 | 81.56
2 Igor Astapkovich (Belarus) 266-1 | 81.10
3 Tibor Gécsek (Hungary) 265-8 | 80.98
4 Balázs Kiss (Hungary) 259-3 | 79.02
5 Lance Deal (US) 258-1 | 78.66
6 Sergey Alay (Belarus) 251-6 | 76.66
7 Ilya Konovalov (Russia) 251-0 | 76.50
8 Aleksandr Seleznyov (Russia) 249-11 | 76.18
[Kevin McMahon (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1993
1 Andrey Abduvaliyev (Tajikistan) 267-10 | 81.64
2 Igor Astapkovich (Belarus) 262-1 | 79.88
3 Tibor Gécsek (Hungary) 260-11 | 79.54
4 Sergey Alay (Belarus) 259-3 | 79.02
5 Vasiliy Sidorenko (Russia) 258-9 | 78.86
6 Aleksandr Seleznyov (Russia) 257-10 | 78.58
7 Sergey Litvinov (Russia) 257-9 | 78.56
8 Christophe Épalle (France) 250-1 | 76.22
[9 Lance Deal (US) 250-0/76.20]
[Jim Driscoll (US) dnq]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1991
1 Yuriy Syedikh (Soviet Union) 268-0 | 81.70
2 Igor Astapkovich (Soviet Union) 265-7 | 80.94
3 Heinz Weis (Germany) 263-11 | 80.44
4 Tibor Gécsek (Hungary) 259-1 | 78.98
5 Andrey Abduvaliyev (Soviet Union) 256-11 | 78.30
6 Walter Ciofani (France) 250-11 | 76.48
7 Ken Flax (US) 249-3 | 75.98
8 Raphael Piolanti (France) 241-7 | 73.64
[Lance Deal (US) dnq]
[Jud Logan (US) dnq]
1987
1 Sergey Litvinov (Soviet Union) 272-6 | 83.06 WCR
2 Jüri Tamm (Soviet Union) 265-3 | 80.84
3 Ralf Haber (East Germany) 264-11 | 80.76
4 Christoph Sahner (West Germany) 264-4 | 80.58
5 Igor Nikulin (Soviet Union) 263-1 | 80.18
6 Heinz Weis (West Germany) 263-1 | 80.18
7 Tibor Gécsek (Hungary) 254-5 | 77.56
8 Plamen Minev (Bulgaria) 252-10 | 77.06
[Ken Flax (US) dnq]
[Jud Logan (US) dnq]
[Bill Green (US) DQed prior to meet]
1983
1 Sergey Litvinov (Soviet Union) 271-3 | 82.68 WCR
2 Yuriy Syedikh (Soviet Union) 265-7 | 80.94
3 Zdizisław Kwaśny (Poland) 260-7 | 79.42
4 Igor Nikulin (Soviet Union) 260-4 | 79.34
5 Günther Rodehau (East Germany) 252-11 | 77.08
6 Klaus Ploghaus (West Germany) 252-6 | 76.96
7 Karl-Hans Riehm (West Germany) 252-4 | 76.92
8 Emanuil Dyulgerov (Bulgaria) 251-5 | 76.64
[Ed Burke (US) dnq]
[John McArdle (US) dnq]
[Dave McKenzie (US) dnq]
[{qualifying}—Xie Yingqi (China) 205-2/62.54 WCR; Declan Hegarty (Ireland) 214-9/65.46 WCR; Juha Tiainen (Finland) 238-5/72.66 WCR; Syedikh 247-9/75.52 WCR; Kwasny 248-7/75.78 WCR; Litvinov 257-6/78.50 WCR; {final}—Syedikh 259-11/79.22 WCR]