History of World Championships Results: Discus – Men

2017
(London, August 5)
1 Andrius Gudžius (Lithuania) 227-0 | 69.21
2 Daniel Ståhl (Sweden) 227-0 | 69.19
3 Mason Finley (US) 223-2 | 68.03
4 Fedrick Dacres (Jamaica) 215-11 | 65.83
5 Piotr Małachowski (Poland) 214-0 | 65.24
6 Robert Harting (Germany) 213-7 | 65.10
7 Robert Urbanek (Poland) 210-5 | 64.15
8 Traves Smikle (Jamaica) 210-1 | 64.04
[Rodney Brown (US) dnq]
[Andrew Evans (US) dnq]
2015
(Beijing, August 29)
1 Piotr Małachowski (Poland) 221-1 | 67.40
2 Philip Milanov (Belgium) 219-6 | 66.90
3 Robert Urbanek (Poland) 213-10 | 65.18
4 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 212-8 | 64.82
5 Daniel Ståhl (Sweden) 212-4 | 64.73
6 Apostolos Parellis (Cyprus) 211-9 | 64.55
7 Fedrick Dacres (Jamaica) 210-8 | 64.22
8 Christoph Harting (Germany) 209-9 | 63.94
[Rodney Brown (US) dnq]
[Jared Schuurmans (US) dnq]
[Russ Winger (US) dnq]
2013
(Moscow, August 13)
1 Robert Harting (Germany) 226-9 | 69.11
2 Piotr Małachowski (Poland) 224-3 | 68.36
3 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 213-10 | 65.19
4 Martin Wierig (Germany) 213-4 | 65.02
5 Victor Hogan (South Africa) 211-1 | 64.35
6 Robert Urbanek (Poland) 211-0 | 64.32
7 Vikas Gowda (India) 210-1 | 64.03
8 Viktor Butenko (Russia) 207-11 | 63.38
[Lance Brooks (US) dnq]
2011
1 Robert Harting (Germany) 226-3 | 68.97
2 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 219-8 | 66.95
3 Ehsan Hadadi (Iran) 216-9 | 66.08
4 Märt Israel (Estonia) 213-11 | 65.20
5 Benn Harradine (Australia) 212-6 | 64.77
6 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 210-3 | 64.09
7 Vikas Gowda (India) 210-1 | 64.05
8 Jorge Fernández (Cuba) 208-5 | 63.54
[10 Jason Young (US) 207-4 | 63.20]
[Lance Brooks (US) dnq]
[Jarred Rome (US) dnq]
2009
1 Robert Harting (Germany) 227-9 | 69.43
2 Piotr Małachowsk (Poland) 226-10 | 69.15
3 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 219-5 | 66.88
4 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 217-8 | 66.36
5 Casey Malone (US) 216-9 | 66.06
6 Zoltán Kővágó (Hungary) 213-9 | 65.17
7 Bogdan Pishchalnikov (Russia) 213-4 | 65.02
8 Gerhard Mayer (Austria) 207-3 | 63.17
[11 Jarred Rome (US) 204-11 | 62.47]
[Ian Waltz (US) dnq]
2007
1 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 226-2 | 68.94
2 Robert Harting (Germany) 218-9 | 66.68
3 Rutger Smith (Holland) 217-11 | 66.42
4 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 214-0 | 65.24
5 Gábor Máté (Hungary) 212-3 | 64.71
6 Omar El-Ghazaly (Egypt) 211-10 | 64.58
7 Ehsan Hadadi (Iran) 211-8 | 64.53
8 Aleksander Tammert (Estonia) 211-0 | 64.33
[Michael Robertson (US) dnq]
[Jarred Rome (US) dnq]
[Ian Waltz (US) dnq]
2005
1 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 230-2 | 70.17 WCR
2 Gerd Kanter (Estonia) 224-11 | 68.57
3 Michael Möllenbeck (Germany) 216-4 | 65.95
4 Aleksander Tammert (Estonia) 212-9 | 64.84
5 Ian Waltz (US) 210-10 | 64.27
6 Frantz Kruger (South Africa) 210-8 | 64.23
7 Jarred Rome (US) 210-8 | 64.22
8 Jason Tunks (Canada) 209-2 | 63.77
[Carl Brown (US) dnq]
2003
1 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 228-7 | 66.69
2 Robert Fazekas (Hungary) 226-5 | 29.01
3 Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Belarus) 218-2 | 66.51
4 Lars Riedel (Germany) 217-5 | 66.28
5 Michael Möllenbeck (Germany) 217-3 | 66.23
6 Frantz Kruger (South Africa) 214-1 | 65.26
7 Aleksander Tammert (Estonia) 211-7 | 64.50
8 Mario Pestano (Spain) 211-3 | 64.39
[9 Carl Brown (US) 205-7 | 62.66]
[Casey Malone (US) dnq]
[Nick Petrucci (US) dnq]
2001
1 Lars Riedel (Germany) 228-9 | 69.72 WCR
2 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 227-8 | 69.40
3 Michael Möllenbeck (Germany) 221-10 | 67.61
4 Dmitriy Shevchenko (Russia) 221-8 | 67.57
5 Adam Setliff (US) 218-4 | 66.55
6 Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Belarus) 217-4 | 66.25
7 Roland Várga (Hungary) 216-1 | 65.86
8 Frantz Kruger (South Africa) 214-1 | 65.27
[John Godina (US) dnq]
[Andy Bloom (US) dnq]
1999
1 Anthony Washington (US) 226-8 | 69.08 WCR
2 Jürgen Schult (Germany) 223-8 | 68.18
3 Lars Riedel (Germany) 223-4 | 68.09
4 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 221-6 | 67.53
5 Vaclavas Kidykas (Lithuania) 213-5 | 65.05
6 Michael Möllenbeck (Germany) 212-11 | 64.90
7 Vladimir Dubrovshchik (Belarus) 210-0 | 64.00
8 Aleksandr Borichevskiy (Russia) 208 7 | 63.59
[3f—Andy Bloom (US)]
[John Godina (US) dnq]
1997
1 Lars Riedel (Germany) 224-10 | 68.54
2 Virgilijus Alekna (Lithuania) 218-10 | 66.70
3 Jürgen Schult (Germany) 217-0 | 66.14
4 Vladimir Dubrovshchik (Belarus) 216-11 | 66.12
5 John Godina (US) 214-7 | 65.40
6 Andreas Seelig (Germany) 211-6 | 64.48
7 Adam Setliff (US) 208-2 | 63.44
8 Robert Weir (Great Britain) 206-11 | 63.06
[Andy Bloom (US) dnq]
1995
1 Lars Riedel (Germany) 225-7 | 68.76 WCR
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik (Belarus) 216-6 | 65.98
3 Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Belarus) 216-2 | 65.88
4 Attila Horváth (Hungary) 215-7 | 65.72
5 Jürgen Schult (Germany) 211-5 | 64.44
6 Ade Olukoju (Nigeria) 208-10 | 63.66
7 Alexis Elizalde (Cuba) 207-7 | 63.28
8 Dmitriy Shevchenko (Russia) 207-3 | 63.18
[10 John Godina (US) 199-7 | 60.84]
[11 Mike Buncic (US) 197-8 | 60.24]
[Randy Heisler (US) dnq]
1993
1 Lars Riedel (Germany) 222-2 | 67.72
2 Dmitriy Shevchenko (Russia) 219-6 | 66.90
3 Jürgen Schult (Germany) 216-11 | 66.12
4 Costel Grasu (Romania) 214-0 | 65.24
5 Vladimir Zinchenko (Ukraine) 203-6 | 62.02
6 Nick Sweeney (Ireland) 202-3 | 61.66
7 Vasiliy Kaptyukh (Belarus) 202-3 | 61.64
8 Mike Buncic (US) 200-6 | 61.06
[10 Anthony Washington (US) 199-2 | 60.72]
[Mike Gravelle (US) dnq]
1991
1 Lars Riedel (Germany) 217-2 | 66.20
2 Erik de Bruin (Holland) 215-1 | 65.82
3 Attila Horváth (Hungary) 214-4 | 65.32
4 Wolfgang Schmidt (Germany) 212-5 | 64.76
5 Mike Buncic (US) 210-7 | 64.20
6 Jürgen Schult (Germany) 207-1 | 63.12
7 Dmitriy Shevchenko (Soviet Union) 206-4 | 62.90
8 Roberto Moya (Cuba) 201-7 | 61.44
1987
1 Jürgen Schult (East Germany) 225-6 | 68.74 WCR
2 John Powell (US) 217-3 | 66.22
3 Luis Delís (Cuba) 216-7 | 66.02
4 Rolf Danneberg (West Germany) 216-5 | 65.96
5 Vladimir Zinchenko (Soviet Union) 215-3 | 65.60
6 Romas Ubartas (Soviet Union) 214-11 | 65.50
7 Imrich Bugár (Czechoslovakia) 214-4 | 65.32
8 Vaclavas Kidikas (Soviet Union) 208-9 | 63.64
[John Brenner (US) dnq]
[Randy Heisler (US) dnq]
1983
1 Imrich Bugár (Czechoslovakia) 222-2 | 67.72 WCR
2 Luís Delís (Cuba) 221-0 | 67.36
3 Gejza Valent (Czechoslovakia) 216-9 | 66.08
4 Ari Huumonen (Finland) 214-8 | 65.44
5 Jürgen Schult (East Germany) 213-0 | 64.92
6 Gennadiy Kolnootchenko (Soviet Union) 212-5 | 64.74
7 Juan Martínez (Cuba) 210-10 | 64.26
8 Art Burns (US) 207-5 | 63.22
[10 Mac Wilkins (US) 201-8 | 61.46]
[John Powell (US) dnq]
[{qualifying}—Ricky Bruch (Sweden) 194-6/59.28 WCR; Igor Duginets (Soviet Union) 198-8/60.56 WCR; Delís 202-3/61.66 WCR; Duginets 203-4/61.98 WCR; Valent 209-11/63.98 WCR; Delís 210-7/64.20 WCR; Bugár 213-3/65.00 WCR; {final}—Bugár 221-5/67.48 WCR]