History of World Championships Results: Decathlon – Men

2019
(Doha, Qatar, October 3)
1. Niklas Kaul (Ger) 8691
2. Maicel Uibo (Est) 8604
3. Damian Warner (Can) 8529
4. Ilya Shkurenyov (Rus) 8494
5. Pierce LePage (Can) 8445
6. Janek Õiglane (Est) 8297
7. Pieter Braun (Neth) 8222
8. Solomon Simmons (US) 8151
[14. Harrison Williams (US) 7892]
[dnf. Devon Williams (US) ]
2017
(London, August 12)
1 Kevin Mayer (France) 8768
2 Rico Freimuth (Germany) 8564
3 Kai Kazmirek (Germany) 8488
4 Janek Õiglane (Estonia) 8371
5 Damian Warner (Canada) 8309
6 Oleksiy Kasyanov (Ukraine) 8234
7 Kurt Felix (Grenada) 8227
8 Adam Sebastian Helcelet (Czech Republic) 8222
[dnf Trey Hardee (US)]
[…dnf Zach Ziemek (US)]
2015
(Beijing, August 29)
1 Ashton Eaton (US) 9045 WR, WCR
2 Damian Warner (Canada) 8695
3 Rico Freimuth (Germany) 8561
4 Ilya Shkurenyov (Russia) 8538
5 Larbi Bouraada (Algeria) 8461
6 Kai Kazmirek (Germany) 8448
7 Michael Schrader (Germany) 8418
8 Kurt Felix (Grenada) 8302
[15 Zach Ziemek (US) 8006]
[…dnf Trey Hardee (US)]
[dnf Jeremy Taiwo (US)]
2013
(Moscow, August 11)
1 Ashton Eaton (US) 8809
2 Michael Schrader (Germany) 8670
3 Damian Warner (Canada) 8512
4 Kevin Mayer (France) 8446
5 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Holland) 8391
6 Carlos Chinin (Brazil) 8388
7 Rico Freimuth (Germany) 8382
8 Ilya Shkurenyov (Russia) 8370
[13 Gunnar Nixon (US) 8312]
[dnf Trey Hardee (US)
[dnf Jeremy Taiwo (US)]
2011
1 Trey Hardee (US) 8607
2 Ashton Eaton (US) 8505
3 Leonel Suárez (Cuba) 8501
4 Aleksey Drozdov (Russia) 8313
5 Eelco Sintnicolaas (Holland) 8298
6 Mihail Dudaš (Serbia) 8256
7 Pascal Behrenbruch (Germany) 8211
8 Jan Felix Knobel (Germany) 8200
[22 Ryan Harlan (US) 6761]
2009
1 Trey Hardee (US) 8790
2 Leonel Suárez (Cuba) 8640
3 Aleksandr Pogorelov (Russia) 8528
4 Aleksey Kasyanov (Ukraine) 8479
5 Aleksey Sysoyev (Russia) 8454
6 Pascal Behrenbruch (Germany) 8439
7 Nicklas Wiberg (Sweden) 8406
8 Yordani Garcia (Cuba) 8387
[18 Ashton Eaton (US) 8061]
[24 Jake Arnold (US) 7837]
2007
1 Roman Šebrle (Czech Republic) 8676
2 Maurice Smith (Jamaica) 8644
3 Dmitriy Karpov (Kazakhstan) 8586
4 Aleksey Drozdov (Russia) 8475
5 Andre Niklaus (Germany) 8371
6 Aleksey Sysoyev (Russia) 8357
7 Romain Barras (France) 8262
8 Yordani García (Cuba) 8257
[10 Paul Terek (US) 8120]
[13 Jake Arnold (US) 8004]
[dnf Bryan Clay (US)]
[dnf Tom Pappas (US)]
2005
1 Bryan Clay (US) 8732
2 Roman Šebrle (Czech Republic) 8521
3 Attila Zsivócky (Hungary) 8385
4 Andre Niklaus (Germany) 8316
5 Aleksandr Pogorelov (Russia) 8246
6 Kristjan Rahnu (Estonia) 8223
7 Romain Barras (France) 8087
8 Tomás Dvořák (Czech Republic) 8068
[13 Paul Terek (US) 7921]
[17 Phil McMullen (US) 6832]
2003
1 Tom Pappas (US) 8750
2 Roman Šebrle (Czech Republic) 8634
3 Dmitriy Karpov (Kazakhstan) 8374
4 Tomás Dvořák (Czech Republic) 8242
5 Laurent Hernu (France) 8218
6 Lev Lobodin (Russia) 8198
7 Haifeng Qi (China) 8126
8 Andre Niklaus (Germany) 8020
[12 Paul Terek (US) 7503]
[dnf—Bryan Clay (US)]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2001
1 Tomás Dvořák (Czech Republic) 8902 WCR
2 Erki Nool (Estonia) 8815
3 Dean Macey (Great Britain) 8603
4 Attila Zsivócky (Hungary) 8371
5 Lev Lobodin (Russia) 8352
6 Jirí Ryba (Czech Republic) 8332
7 Stefan Schmid (Germany) 8307
8 Laurent Hernu (France) 8280
[15 Phil McMullen (US) 8079]
[17 Kip Janvrin (US) 7905]
[dnf—Bryan Clay (US)]
1999
1 Tomás Dvořák (Czech Republic) 8744
2 Dean Macey (Great Britain) 8556
3 Chris Huffins (US) 8547
4 Sébastien Levicq (France) 8524
5 Lev Lobodin (Russia) 8494
6 Wilfrid Boulineau (France) 8154
7 Henrik Dagård (Sweden) 8150
8 Dan Steele (US) 8130
[dnf Tom Pappas (US)]
1997
1 Tomás Dvořák (Czechoslovakia) 8337
2 Eduard Hämäläinen (Finland) 8730
3 Frank Busemann (Germany) 8652
4 Steve Fritz (US) 8463
5 Ramil Ganiyev (Uzbekistan) 8445
6 Erki Nool (Estonia) 8413
7 Stefan Schmid (Germany) 8360
8 Mike Smith (Canada) 8307
[dnf Chris Huffins (US)]
[dnf Shawn Wilbourn (US)]
1995
1 Dan O’Brien (US) 8695
2 Eduard Hämäläinen (Belarus) 8489
3 Mike Smith (Canada) 8419
4 Erki Nool (Estonia) 8268
5 Tomás Dvořák (Czechoslovakia) 8236
6 Christian Plaziat (France) 8206
7 Lev Lobodin (Ukraine) 8196
8 Chris Huffins (US) 8193
[dnf Brian Brophy (US)]
1993
1 Dan O’Brien (US) 8817 WCR
2 Eduard Hämäläinen (Belarus) 8724
3 Paul Meier (Germany) 8548
4 Christian Schenk (Germany) 8500
5 Alain Blondel (France) 8444
6 Christian Plaziat (France) 8398
7 Steve Fritz (US) 8324
8 Rob Muzzio (US) 8237
1991
1 Dan O’Brien (US) 8812 WCR
2 Mike Smith (Canada) 8549
3 Christian Schenk (Germany) 8394
4 Róbert Zmĕlík (Czechoslovakia) 8379
5 Petri Keskitalo (Finland) 8318
6 Simon Poelman (New Zealand) 8267
7 Eduard Hämäläinen (Soviet Union) 8233
8 Antonio Peñalver (Spain) 8200
[20 Rob Muzzio (US) 7133]
[21 Dave Johnson (US) 6378]
1987
1 Torsten Voss (East Germany) 8680
2 Siegfried Wentz (West Germany) 8461
3 Pavel Tarnavetskiy (Soviet Union) 8375
4 Christian Plaziat (France) 8307
5 Christian Schenk (East Germany) 8304
6 Simon Poelman (New Zealand) 8296
7 Alain Blondel (France) 8178
8 Aleksandr Nyevskiy (Soviet Union) 8174
[12 Gary Kinder (US) 8030]
[13 Rob Muzzio (US) 8017]
[dnf Tim Bright (US)]
1983
(scores are on ’71 tables in effect at the time; scores in parentheses are on current tables)
1 Daley Thompson (Great Britain) 8666 (8714) WCR
2 Jürgen Hingsen (West Germany) 8561 (8559)
3 Siegfried Wentz (West Germany) 8478 (8513)
4 Uwe Freimuth (East Germany) 8433 (8469)
5 Stefan Niklaus (Switzerland) 8212 (8207)
6 Aleksandr Nyevskiy (Soviet Union) 8201 (8176)
7 Torsten Voss (East Germany) 8167 (8140)
8 Steffen Grummt (East Germany) 8149 (8142)
[dnf Mark Anderson (US)]
[dnf John Crist (US)]
[no third U.S. entrant]
[Trond Skramstad (Norway) 7774/7827 WCR; Nyevskiy 8201/8176 WCR; Hingsen 8561/8559 WCR]