History of World Championships Results: 800 Meters – Women

2017
(London, August 13)
1 Caster Semenya (South Africa) 1:55.16
2 Francine Niyonsaba (Burundi) 1:55.92
3 Ajee’ Wilson (US) 1:56.65
4 Margaret Wambui (Kenya) 1:57.54
5 Melissa Bishop (Canada) 1:57.68
6 Angelika Cichocka (Poland) 1:58.41
7 Charlene Lipsey (US) 1:58.73
8 Lynsey Sharp (Great Britain) 1:58.98
[Brenda Martinez (US) 3rd in semi]
2015
(Beijing, China, August 29)
1 Maryna Arzamasova (Belarus) 1:58.03
2 Melissa Bishop (Canada) 1:58.12
3 Eunice Sum (Kenya) 1:58.18
4 Rabab Arrafi (Morocco) 1:58.90
5 Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (Great Britain) 1:58.99
6 Nataliya Lupu (Ukraine) 1:58.99
7 Joanna Jóźwik (Poland) 1:59.09
8 Renelle Lamote (France) 1:59.70
[Molly Ludlow (US) 7th in semi]
[Brenda Martinez (US) 6th in semi]
[Alysia Montaño (US) 7th in heat]
2013
(Moscow, Russia, August 18)
1 Eunice Sum (Kenya) 1:57.38
2 Mariya Savinova (Russia) 1:57.80
3 Brenda Martinez (US) 1:57.91
4 Alysia Montaño (US) 1:57.95
5 Yekaterina Poistogova (Russia) 1:58.05
6 Ajee’ Wilson (US) 1:58.21
7 Nataliya Lupu (Ukraine) 1:59.79
8 Lenka Masná (Czech Republic) 2:00.59
2011
1 Mariya Savinova (Russia) 1:55.87
2 Caster Semenya (South Africa) 1:56.35
3 Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya) 1:57.42
4 Alysia Montaño (US) 1:57.48
5 Katya Kostetskaya (Russia) 1:57.82
6 Maggie Vessey (US) 1:58.50
7 Kenia Sinclair (Jamaica) 1:58.66
8 Yuliya Rusanova (Russia) 1:59.74
[Alice Schmidt (US) 5th in semi]
2009
1 Caster Semenya (South Africa) 1:55.45
2 Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya) 1:57.90
3 Jenny Meadows (Great Britain) 1:57.93
4 Yuliya Krevsun (Ukraine) 1:58.00
5 Mariya Savinova (Russia) 1:58.68
6 Elisa Cusma (Italy) 1:58.81
7 Mayte Martínez (Spain) 1:58.81
8 Marilyn Okoro (Great Britain) 2:00.32
[Hazel Clark (US) 4th in semi]
[Geena Gall (US) 6th in semi]
[Maggie Vessey (US) 7th in semi]
2007
1 Janeth Jepkosgei (Kenya) 1:56.04
2 Hasna Benhassi (Morocco) 1:56.99
3 Mayte Martínez (Spain) 1:57.62
4 Olga Kotlyarova (Russia) 1:58.22
5 Brigita Langerholc (Slovenia) 1:58.52
6 Svetlana Usovich (Belarus) 1:58.92
7 Svetlana Klyuka (Russia) 2:00.90
dnf Maria Mutola (Mozambique)
[Hazel Clark (US) 8th in semi]
[Alysia Montaño (US) 4th in heat]
[Alice Schmidt (US) 5th in heat]
2005
1 Zulia Calatayud (Cuba) 1:58.82
2 Hasna Benhassi (Morocco) 1:59.42
3 Tatyana Andrianova (Russia) 1:59.60
4 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:59.71
5 Mayte Martínez (Spain) 1:59.99
6 Larisa Chzhao (Russia) 2:00.25
7 Svetlana Cherkasova (Russia) 2:00.71
8 Hazel Clark (US) 2:01.52
[Alice Schmidt (US) 6th in semi]
[Kameisha Bennett (US) dnf in semi]
2003
1 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:59.89
2 Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 2:00.18
3 Natalya Khruschelyova (Russia) 2:00.29
4 Amina Aït Hammou (Morocco) 2:01.09
5 Claudia Gesell (Germany) 2:01.84
6 Diane Cummins (Canada) 2:02.48
7 Akosua Serwah (Ghana) 2:03.24
dnc Stephanie Graf (Austria)
[Jen Toomey (US) 7th in semi]
[Jearl Miles Clark (US) 4th in heat]
[Nicole Teter (US) injured, dnc]
2001
1 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:57.17
2 Stephanie Graf (Austria) 1:57.20
3 Letitia Vriesde (Suriname) 1:57.35
4 Faith Macharia (Kenya) 1:58.98
5 Diane Cummins (Canada) 1:59.49
6 Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 1:59.76
7 Mayte Martínez (Spain) 2:00.09
8 Ivonne Teichmann (Germany) 2:04.33
[Hazel Clark (US) dnf semi—only U.S. entrant]
1999
1 Ludmila Formanová (Czech Republic) 1:56.68
2 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:56.72
3 Svetlana Masterkova (Russia) 1:56.93
4 Jearl Miles Clark (US) 1:57.40
5 Natalya Tsyganova (Russia) 1:57.81
6 Natalya Gorelova (Russia) 1:57.90
7 Stephanie Graf (Austria) 1:57.92
8 Natalya Dukhnova (Belarus) 1:58.69
[Meredith Valmon (US) 3rd in heat]
[Kathy Rounds (US) injured, dnc]
1997
1 Ana Quirot (Cuba) 1:57.14
2 Yelena Afanasyeva (Russia) 1:57.56
3 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:57.59
4 Letitia Vriesde (Suriname) 1:58.12
5 Ludmila Formanová (Czech Republic) 1:59.52
6 Toni Hodgkinson (New Zealand) 2:00.40
7 Joetta Clark (US) 2:02.05
8 Stella Jongmans (Holland) 2:05.50
[Jill McMullen (US) 4th in heat]
[Kathy Rounds (US) 5th in heat]
1995
1 Ana Quirot (Cuba) 1:56.11
2 Letitia Vriesde (Suriname) 1:56.68
3 Kelly Holmes (Great Britain) 1:59.65
4 Patricia Djaté (France) 1:57.04
5 Meredith Valmon (US) 1:58.20
6 Ellen van Langen (Holland) 1:58.98
7 Lyubov Gurina (Russia) 1:59.16
8 Tatyana Grigoryeva (Russia) 2:05.55
[defending champ Mutola lane DQ in semis]
[Joetta Clark (US) 4th in heat]
[Amy Wickus (US) 4th in heat]
1993
1 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:55.43
2 Lyubov Gurina (Russia) 1:57.10
3 Ella Kovacs (Romania) 1:57.92
4 Diane Modahl (Great Britain) 1:59.42
5 Meredith Valmon (US) 1:59.57
6 Liu Li (China) 2:04.45
7 Tina Paulino (Mozambique) 3:19.89
retroactive doping dq–[7] Lilia Nurutdinova (Russia) [3:19.18]
[Amy Wickus (US) 6th in semi]
[Joetta Clark (US) 3rd in heat]
1991
1 Lilia Nurutdinova (Soviet Union) 1:57.50
2 Ana Quirot (Cuba) 1:57.55
3 Ella Kovacs (Romania) 1:57.58
4 Maria Mutola (Mozambique) 1:57.63 WJR
5 Letitia Vriesde (Suriname) 1:58.25
6 Christine Wachtel (Germany) 1:58.90
7 Ann Williams (Great Britain) 2:01.01
8 Svetlana Masterkova (Soviet Union) 2:02.92
[Joetta Clark (US) 7th in semi]
[Delisa Floyd (US) 8th in semi]
[Meredith Valmon (US) 3rd in heat]
1987
1 Sigrun Grau (East Germany) 1:55.26
2 Christine Wachtel (East Germany) 1:55.32
3 Lyubov Gurina (Soviet Union) 1:55.56
4 Ana Quirot (Cuba) 1:55.84
5 Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia) 1:57.81
6 Mitica Junghiatu (Romania) 1:59.66
7 Nadezhda Olizarenko (Soviet Union) 2:00.28
8 Slobodanka Čolović (Yugoslavia) 2:02.09
[Delisa Floyd (US) 5th in semi]
[Essie Washington (US) 7th in semi]
[Joetta Clark (US) 8th in semi]
1983
1 Jarmila Kratochvílová (Czechoslovakia) 1:54.68 WCR
2 Lyubov Gurina (Soviet Union) 1:56.11
3 Yekaterina Podkopayeva (Soviet Union) 1:57.58
4 Margrit Klinger (West Germany) 1:58.11
5 Robin Campbell (US) 2:00.03
6 Doina Melinte (Romania) 2:00.13
7 Milena Matejkovičová (Czechoslovakia) 2:01.72
8 Antje Schröder (East Germany) 2:02.13
[only one U.S. entrant]
[Klinger 2:02.08 WCR {heat}; Podkopayeva 1:59.55 WCR {semi}; Gurina 1:59.33 WCR {semi}]