History of World Championships Results: 800 Meters – Men

2017
(London, August 8)
1 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (France) 1:44.67
2 Adam Kszczot (Poland) 1:44.95
3 Kipyegon Bett (Kenya) 1:45.21
4 Kyle Langford (Great Britain) 1:45.25
5 Nijel Amos (Botswana) 1:45.83
6 Mohamed Aman (Ethiopia) 1:46.06
7 Thiago André (Brazil) 1:46.30
8 Brandon McBride (Canada) 1:47.09
[Donavan Brazier (US) 7th in semi]
[Isaiah Harris (US) 4th in semi]
[Drew Windle (US) 5th in semi]
2015
(Beijing, August 25)
1 David Rudisha (Kenya) 1:45.84
2 Adam Kszczot (Poland) 1:46.08
3 Amel Tuka (Bosnia) 1:46.30
4 Ferguson Cheruiyot (Kenya) 1:46.35
5 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (France) 1:46.63
6 Abdulrahman Musaeb Balla (Qatar) 1:47.01
7 Nader Belhanbel (Morocco) 1:47.09
8 Alfred Kipketer (Kenya) 1:47.66
[Clayton Murphy (US) 6th in semi]
[Erik Sowinski (US) 7th in semi]
[Casimir Loxsom (US) 6th in heat]
2013
(Moscow, August 13)
1 Mohamed Aman (Ethiopia) 1:43.31
2 Nick Symmonds (US) 1:43.55
3 Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti) 1:43.76
4 Marcin Lewandowski (Poland) 1:44.08
5 Andrew Osagie (Great Britain) 1:44.36
6 Duane Solomon (US) 1:44.42
7 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (France) 1:44.79
8 Abdulaziz O. Mohamed (Saudi Arabia) 1:46.57
[Brandon Johnson (US) 3rd in heat]
2011
1 David Rudisha (Kenya) 1:43.91
2 Abukaker Kaki (Sudan) 1:44.41
3 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia) 1:44.49
4 Marcin Lewandowski (Poland) 1:44.80
5 Nick Symmonds (US) 1:45.12
6 Adam Kszczot (Poland) 1:45.25
7 Alfred Kirwa Yego (Kenya) 1:45.83
8 Mohammed Aman (Ethiopia) 1:45.93
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 5th in semi]
[Charles Jock (US) 5th in heat]
2009
1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (South Africa) 1:45.29
2 Alfred Kirwa Yego (Kenya) 1:45.35
3 Youssef Kamel (Bahrain) 1:45.35
4 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia) 1:45.57
5 Amine Laâlou (Morocco) 1:45.66
6 Nick Symmonds (US) 1:45.71
7 Bram Som (Holland) 1:45.86
8 Marcin Lewandowski (Poland) 1:46.17
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 6th in semi]
[Ryan Brown (US) 5th in heat]
2007
1 Alfred Kirwa Yego (Kenya) 1:47.09
2 Gary Reed (Canada) 1:47.10
3 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia) 1:47.39
4 Abraham Chepkirwok (Uganda) 1:47.41
5 Wilfred Bungei (Kenya) 1:47.42
6 Amine Laâlou (Morocco) 1:47.45
7 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (South Africa) 1:47.52
8 Mohammed Al-Salhi (Saudi Arabia) 1:47.58
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 4th in semi]
[Nick Symmonds (US) 6th in semi]
[Duane Solomon (US) 7th in heat]
2005
1 Rashid Ramzi (Bahrain) 1:44.24
2 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia) 1:44.51
3 William Yiampoy (Kenya) 1:44.55
4 Wilfred Bungei (Kenya) 1:44.98
5 Djabir Saïd-Guerni (Algeria) 1:45.31
6 Mehdi Baala (France) 1:45.32
7 Belal Mansoor Ali (Bahrain) 1:45.55
8 Gary Reed (Canada) 1:46.20
[David Krummenacker (US) 8th in semi]
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 8th in semi]
[Kevin Hicks (US) 7th in heat]
2003
1 Djabir Saïd-Guerni (Algeria) 1:44.81
2 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (Russia) 1:44.84
3 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (South Africa) 1:44.90
4 Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) 1:45.23
5 Andrea Longo (Italy) 1:45.43
6 Justus Koech (Kenya) 1:45.63
7 Hezekiél Sepeng (South Africa) 1:45.74
8 Osmar dos Santos (Brazil) 1:46.28
[David Krummenacker (US) 6th in semi]
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 8th in semi]
[Sam Burley (US) lane dq in heat]
2001
1 André Bucher (Switzerland) 1:43.70
2 Wilfred Bungei (Kenya) 1:44.55
3 Paweł Czapiewski (Poland) 1:44.63
4 William Yiampoy (Kenya) 1:44.96
5 Nils Schumann (Germany) 1:45.00
6 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (South Africa) 1:45.01
7 Khalid Tighazouine (Morocco) 1:45.58
8 Hezekiél Sepeng (South Africa) 1:46.68
[David Krummenacker (US) 7th in semi]
[Derrick Peterson (US) 5th in heat]
1999
1 Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) 1:43.30
2 Hezekiél Sepeng (South Africa) 1:43.32
3 Djabir Saïd-Guerni (Algeria) 1:44.18
4 Norberto Téllez (Cuba) 1:45.03
5 Japheth Kimutai (Kenya) 1:45.18
6 Andrea Longo (Italy) 1:45.33
7 Kennedy Kimwetich (Kenya) 1:46.27
8 Nils Schumann (Germany) 1:46.79
[Rich Kenah (US) 3rd in semi]
[Bryan Woodward (US) 7th in semi]
[Khadevis Robinson (US) 5th in heat]
1997
1 Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) 1:43.38
2 Norberto Téllez (Cuba) 1:44.00
3 Rich Kenah (US) 1:44.25
4 Patrick Konchellah (Kenya) 1:44.26
5 Vebjørn Rodal (Norway) 1:44.53
6 Marko Koers (Holland) 1:44.85
7 Patrick Ndururi (Kenya) 1:45.24
8 Mark Everett (US) 1:49.02
[Brandon Rock (US) 6th in quarter]
1995
1 Wilson Kipketer (Denmark) 1:45.08
2 Arthémon Hatungimana (Burundi) 1:45.64
3 Vebjørn Rodal (Norway) 1:45.68
4 Nico Motchebon (Germany) 1:45.97
5 Brandon Rock (US) 1:46.42
6 Jose Parrilla (US) 1:46.44
7 Andrea Giocondi (Italy) 1:47.78
8 Mark Everett (US) 1:53.12
1993
1 Paul Ruto (Kenya) 1:44.71
2 Giuseppe D’Urso (Italy) 1:44.86
3 Billy Konchellah (Kenya) 1:44.89
4 Curtis Robb (Great Britain) 1:45.54
5 Hezekiél Sepeng (South Africa) 1:45.64
6 Freddie Williams (Canada) 1:45.80
7 William Tanui (Kenya) 1:45.80
8 Tom McKean (Great Britain) 1:46.17
[Jose Parrilla (US) 4th in semi]
[Mark Everett (US) 8th in semi]
[Johnny Gray (US) 8th in semi]
1991
1 Billy Konchellah (Kenya) 1:43.99
2 José Luiz Barbosa (Brazil) 1:44.24
3 Mark Everett (US) 1:44.67
4 Paul Ereng (Kenya) 1:44.75
5 Piotr Piekarski (Poland) 1:45.44
6 Johnny Gray (US) 1:45.67
7 Andrey Sudnik (Soviet Union) 1:46.36
8 Tomás De Teresa (Spain) 1:47.65
[George Kersh (US) 5th in semi]
1987
1 Billy Konchellah (Kenya) 1:43.06 WCR
2 Peter Elliott (Great Britain) 1:43.41
3 José Luiz Barbosa (Brazil) 1:43.76
4 Ryszard Ostrowski (Poland) 1:44.59
5 Faouzi Lahbi (Morocco) 1:44.83
6 Stephen Ole Marai (Kenya) 1:44.84
7 Slobodan Popović (Yug) 1:45.07
8 Tom McKean (Great Britain) 1:49.21
[David Mack (US) 6th in semi]
[Stanley Redwine (US) 4th in quarter]
[Johnny Gray (US) 8th in quarter]
1983
1 Willi Wülbeck (West Germany) 1:43.65 WCR
2 Rob Druppers (Holland) 1:44.20
3 Joaquim Cruz (Brazil) 1:44.27
4 Peter Elliott (Great Britain) 1:44.87
5 James Robinson (US) 1:45.12
6 Agberto Guimarães (Brazil) 1:45.46
7 Hans-Peter Ferner (West Germany) 1:45.74
8 David Patrick (US) 1:46.56
[David Mack (US) 4th in semi]
[Robinson 1:46.32 WCR {heat}; Mack 1:45.84 WCR {heat}; Cruz 1:45.62 WCR {semi}; Ferner 1:45.24 WCR {semi}]