History of World Championships Results: 50K Walk – Men

2017
(London, August 13)
1 Yohann Diniz (France) 3:33:12 WCR
2 Hiroki Arai (Japan) 3:41:17
3 Kai Kobayashi (Japan) 3:41:19
4 Ihor Hlavan (Ukraine) 3:41:42
5 Satoshi Maruo (Japan) 3:43:03
6 Máté Helebrandt (Hungary) 3:43:56
7 Rafał Augustyn (Poland) 3:44:18
8 Robert Heffernan (Ireland) 3:44:41
[no U.S. entrants]
2015
(Beijing, China, August 29)
1 Matej Tóth (Slovakia) 3:40:32
2 Jared Tallent (Australia) 3:42:17
3 Takayuki Tanii (Japan) 3:42:55
4 Hiroki Arai (Japan) 3:43:44
5 Robert Heffernan (Ireland) 3:44:17
6 Lin Zhang (China) 3:44:39
7 Wei Yu (China) 3:45:21
8 Andrés Chocho (Ecuador) 3:46:00
[37 John Nunn (US) 4:09:44]
2013
(Moscow, August 14)
1 Robert Heffernan (Ireland) 3:37:56
2 Mikhail Ryzhov (Russia) 3:38:58
3 Jared Tallent (Australia) 3:40:03
4 Ihor Hlavan (Ukraine) 3:40:39
5 Matej Tóth (Slovakia) 3:41:07
6 Grzegorz Sudol (Poland) 3:41:20
7 Ivan Noskov (Russia) 3:41:36
8 Lukasz Nowak (Poland) 3:43:38
[46 John Nunn (US) 4:34:55
[no other U.S. entrants]
2011
1 Sergey Bakulin (Russia) 3:41:24
2 Denis Nizhegorodov (Russia) 3:42:45
3 Jared Tallent (Australia) 3:43:36
4 Tiangfeng Si (China) 3:44:40
5 Luke Adams (Australia) 3:45:31
6 Koichiro Morioka (Japan) 3:46:21
7 Chil-Sung Park (South Korea) 3:47:13
8 Faguang Xu (China) 3:47:19
[no U.S. entrants]
2009
1 Sergey Kirdyapkin (Russia) 3:38:35
2 Trond Nymark (Norway) 3:41:16
3 Jesús Angel García (Spain) 3:41:37
4 Grzegorz Sudoł (Poland) 3:42:34
5 Andre Hohne (Germany) 3:43:19
6 Luke Adams (Australia) 3:43:39
7 Jared Tallent (Australia) 3:44:50
8 Marco De Luca (Italy) 3:46:31
[no U.S. entrants]
2007
1 Nathan Deakes (Australia) 3:43:53
2 Yohan Diniz (France) 3:44:22
3 Alex Schwazer (Italy) 3:44:38
4 Denis Nizhegorodov (Russia) 3:46:57
5 Erik Tysse (Norway) 3:51:52
6 Mikel Odriozola (Spain) 3:55:19
7 Chao Sun (China) 3:55:43
8 Trond Nymark (Norway) 3:57:22
[31 Kevin Eastler (US) 4:31:52—only U.S. entrant]
2005
1 Sergey Kirdyapkin (Russia) 3:38:08
2 Aleksey Voyevodin (Russia) 3:41:25
3 Alex Schwazer (Italy) 3:41:54
4 Trond Nymark (Norway) 3:44:04
5 Chengliang Zhao (China) 3:44:45
6 Omar Zepeda (Mexico) 3:49:01
7 Roman Magzdiarczyk (Poland) 3:49:55
8 Yuki Yamazaki (Japan) 3:51:15
[23 Phillip Dunn (US)—only U.S. entrant] 4:25:27]
2003
1 Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 3:36:03 WCR
2 German Skurygin (Russia) 3:36:42
3 Andreas Erm (Germany) 3:37:46
4 Aleksey Voyevodin (Russia) 3:38:01
5 Denis Nizhegorodov (Russia) 3:38:23
6 Jesús Angel García (Spain) 3:43:56
7 Roman Magzdiarczyk (Poland) 3:44:53
8 Trond Nymark (Norway) 3:46:14
[dq—Curt Clausen (US)—only U.S. entrant]
2001
1 Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 3:42:08
2 Jesús Angel García (Spain) 3:43:07
3 Edgar Hernández (Mexico) 3:46:12
4 Aigars Fadejevs (Latvia) 3:46:20
5 Vladimir Potemin (Russia) 3:46:53
6 Valentí Massana (Spain) 3:48:28
7 Curt Clausen (US) 3:50:46
8 Marco Giungi (Italy) 3:51:09
[14 Phillip Dunn (US) 3:56:33]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1999
1 Ivano Brugnetti (Italy) 3:47:54
2 Nikolay Matyukhin (Russia) 3:48:18
3 Curt Clausen (US) 3:50:55
4 Valentí Massana (Spain) 3:51:55
5 Robert Ihly (Germany) 3:53:47
6 Arturo Di Mezza (Italy) 3:53:50
7 Craig Barrett (New Zealand) 3:54:38
8 Valentin Kononen (Finland) 3:53:40
[dq{drugs}—{1}German Skurygin (Russia) {3:44:23}]
[dq—Andrew Hermann (US)]
[dq—Al Heppner (US)]
1997
1 Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 3:44:46
2 Jesús García (Spain) 3:44:59
3 Miguel Rodríguez (Mexico) 3:48:30
4 Oleg Ishutkin (Russia) 3:50:04
5 Tomasz Lipiec (Poland) 3:50:14
6 Fumio Imamura (Japan) 3:50:27
7 Sylvain Caudron (France) 3:51:17
8 Arturo Di Mezza (Italy) 3:51:33
[dq—Andrew Hermann (US)—only U.S. entrant]
1995
1 Valentin Kononen (Finland) 3:43:42
2 Giovanni Perricelli (Italy) 3:45:11
3 Robert Korzeniowski (Poland) 3:45:57
4 Miguel Rodriguez (Mexico) 3:46:34
5 Jesús García (Spain) 3:48:05
6 Aleksandr Raković (Yugoslavia) 3:49:35
7 Arturo Di Mezza (Italy) 3:49:46
8 René Piller (France) 3:49:47
[dnf—Allen James (US)—only U.S. entrant]
1993
1 Jesús García (Spain) 3:41:41
2 Valentin Kononen (Finland) 3:42:02
3 Valeriy Spitsyn (Russia) 3:42:50
4 Axel Noack (Germany) 3:43:50
5 Basilio Labrador (Spain) 3:46:46
6 René Piller (France) 3:48:57
7 Tim Berrett (Canada) 3:50:23
8 Carlos Mercenário (Mexico) 3:50:52
[19 Jonathan Matthews (US) 4:02:52]
[31 Herm Nelson (US) 4:21:08]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1991
1 Aleksandr Potashov (Soviet Union) 3:53:09
2 Andrey Perlov (Soviet Union) 3:53:09
3 Hartwig Gauder (Germany) 3:55:14
4 Vitaliy Popovich (Soviet Union) 4:00:10
5 Valentin Kononen (Finland) 4:02:34
6 Giuseppe De Gaetano (Italy) 4:03:43
7 Fumio Imamura (Japan) 4:06:07
8 René Piller (France) 4:06:30
[dnf—Carl Schueler (US)—only U.S. entrant]
1987
1 Hartwig Gauder (East Germany) 3:40:53 WCR
2 Ronald Weigel (East Germany) 3:41:30
3 Vyacheslav Ivanenko (Soviet Union) 3:44:02
4 Raffaello Ducceschi (Italy) 3:47:49
5 Martin Bermúdez (Mexico) 3:48:27
6 Sandro Bellucci (Italy) 3:48:52
7 Pavol Szikora (Czechoslovakia) 3:49:44
8 Arturo Bravo (Mexico) 3:52:08
[16 Carl Schueler (US) 3:57:09]
[17 Marco Evoniuk (US) 3:57:43]
[22 Jim Heiring (US) 4:03:34]
1983
1 Ronald Weigel (East Germany) 3:43:08 WCR
2 José Marin (Spain) 3:43:42
3 Sergey Yung (Soviet Union) 3:49:03
4 Reima Salonen (Finland) 3:52:53
5 Raúl González (Mexico) 3:53:51
6 François Lapointe (Canada) 3:53:57
7 Sandro Bellucci (Italy) 3:55:38
8 Viktor Dorovskikh (Soviet Union) 3:56:02
[9 Marco Evoniuk (US) 3:56:57]
[dnf—Jim Heiring (US)]