History of World Championships Results: 5000 Meters – Men

2017
(London, August 12)
1 Muktar Edris (Ethiopia) 13:32.79
2 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 13:33.22
3 Paul Chelimo (US) 13:33.30
4 Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) 13:33.51
5 Selemon Barega (Ethiopia) 13:35.34
6 Moh Ahmed (Canada) 13:35.43
7 Aron Kifle (Eritrea) 13:36.91
8 Andrew Butchart (Great Britain) 13:38.73
[dnc Ryan Hill (US)]
[Eric Jenkins (US) 10th in heat]
2015
(Beijing, August 29)
1 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 13:50.38
2 Caleb Ndiku (Kenya) 13:51.75
3 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia) 13:51.86
4 Yomif Kejelcha (Ethiopia) 13:52.43
5 Galen Rupp (US) 13:53.90
6 Ben True (US) 13:54.07
7 Ryan Hill (US) 13:55.10
8 Isiah Koech (Kenya) 13:55.98
2013
(Moscow, August 16)
1 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 13:26.98
2 Hagos Gebrhiwet (Ethiopia) 13:27.26
3 Isiah Koech (Kenya) 13:27.26
4 Thomas Longosiwa (Kenya) 13:27.67
5 Edwin Soi (Kenya) 13:29.01
6 Bernard Lagat (US) 13:29.24
7 Muktar Edris (Ethiopia) 13:29.56
8 Galen Rupp (US) 13:29.87
[10 Ryan Hill (US) 13:32.69]
2011
1 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 13:23.36
2 Bernard Lagat (US) 13:23.64
3 Dejen Gebremeskel (Ethiopia) 13:23.92
4 Isiah Koech (Kenya) 13:24.95
5 Abera Kuma (Ethiopia) 13:25.50
6 Thomas Longosiwa (Kenya) 13:26.73
7 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 13:27.27
8 Bilisuma Shugi (Bahrain) 13:27.67
[9 Galen Rupp (US)] 13:28.64]
[Andrew Bumbalough (US) 9th in heat]
2009
1 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 13:17.09
2 Bernard Lagat (US) 13:17.33
3 James Kwalia (Qatar) 13:17.78
4 Moses Kipsiro (Uganda) 13:18.11
5 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 13:18.95
6 Ali Abdosh (Ethiopia) 13:19.11
7 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 13:19.69
8 Matt Tegenkamp (US) 13:20.23
[12 Chris Solinsky (US) 13:28.57]
[Evan Jager (US) 11th in heat]
2007
1 Bernard Lagat (US) 13:45.87
2 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 13:46.00
3 Moses Kipsiro (Uganda) 13:46.75
4 Matt Tegenkamp (US) 13:46.78
5 Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) 13:47.33
6 Mo Farah (Great Britain) 13:47.54
7 Jesús España (Spain) 13:55.55
8 Abreham Cherkos (Ethiopia) 13:51.01
[11 Adam Goucher (US) 13:53.17]
2005
1 Benjamin Limo (Kenya) 13:32.55
2 Sileshi Sihine (Ethiopia) 13:32.81
3 Craig Mottram (Australia) 13:32.96
4 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 13:33.04
5 Ali Saïdi-Sief (Algeria) 13:33.25
6 John Kibowen (Kenya) 13:33.77
7 Tariku Bekele (Ethiopia) 13:34.76
8 Dejene Berhanu (Ethiopia) 13:34.98
[Ian Dobson (US) 10th in heat]
[Tim Broe (US) 13th in heat]
[Ryan Hall (US) 16th in heat]
2003
1 Eliud Kipchoge (Kenya) 12:52.79 WCR
2 Hicham El Guerrouj (Morocco) 12:52.83
3 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 12:53.12
4 John Kibowen (Kenya) 12:54.07
5 Abraham Chebii (Kenya) 12:57.74
6 Gebre Geremariam (Ethiopia) 12:58.08
7 Richard Limo (Kenya) 13:01.13
8 Zersenay Tadesse (Eritrea) 13:05.57
[15 Jorge Torres (US) 13:43.27]
[no second or third U.S. entrant]
2001
1 Richard Limo (Kenya) 13:00.77
2 Ali Saïdi-Sief (Algeria) 13:02.16
3 Million Wolde (Ethiopia) 13:03.47
4 John Kibowen (Kenya) 13:05.20
5 Alberto García (Spain) 13:05.60
6 Ismaïl Sghyr (France) 13:07.71
7 Sammy Kipketer (Kenya) 13:08.46
8 Abiyote Abate (Ethiopia) 13:14.07
[11 Adam Goucher (US) 13:24.00]
[Nick Rogers (US) 16th in heat]
[Bob Kennedy (US) dnc in heat]
1999
1 Salah Hissou (Morocco) 12:58.13 WCR
2 Benjamin Limo (Kenya) 12:58.72
3 Mohammed Mourhit (Belgium) 12:58.80
4 Brahim Lahlafi (Morocco) 12:59.09
5 Daniel Komen (Kenya) 13:04.71
6 Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia) 13:13.86
7 Hailu Mekonen (Ethiopia) 13:18.97
8 Million Wolde (Ethiopia) 13:20.81
[9 Bob Kennedy (US) 13:23.52]
[12 Adam Goucher (US) 13:39.24]
[Dan Browne (US) 17th in heat]
1997
1 Daniel Komen (Kenya) 13:07.38
2 Khalid Boulami (Morocco) 13:09.34
3 Tom Nyariki (Kenya) 13:11.09
4 Ismaïl Sghyr (Morocco) 13:17.45
5 Dieter Baumann (Germany) 13:17.64
6 Bob Kennedy (US) 13:19.45
7 El Hassan Lahssini (Morocco) 13:20.52
8 Enrique Molina (Spain) 13:24.54
[Alan Culpepper (US) 8th in heat]
[Brian Baker (US) 13th in heat]
1995
1 Ismael Kirui (Kenya) 13:16.77
2 Khalid Boulami (Morocco) 13:17.15
3 Shem Kororia (Kenya) 13:17.59
4 Ismaïl Sghyr (Morocco) 13:17.86
5 Brahim Lahlafi (Morocco) 13:18.89
6 Worku Bikila (Ethiopia) 13:20.12
7 Bob Kennedy (US) 13:32.10
8 Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia) 13:34.52
[Mark Coogan (US) 9th in heat]
[Jim Spivey (US) 14th in heat]
1993
1 Ismael Kirui (Kenya) 13:02.75 WCR, WJR
2 Haile Gebrselassie (Ethiopia) 13:03.17
3 Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia) 13:05.40
4 Worku Bikila (Ethiopia) 13:06.64
5 Khalid Skah (Morocco) 13:07.18
6 Brahim Jabbour (Morocco) 13:18.87
7 Aloÿs Nizigama (Burundi) 13:20.59
8 Paul Bitok (Kenya) 13:23.41
[Bob Kennedy (US) 5th in heat]
[Greg Whiteley (US) 11th in heat]
[Matt Giusto (US) injured, dnc]
1991
1 Yobes Ondieki (Kenya) 13:14.45 WCR
2 Fita Bayissa (Ethiopia) 13:16.64
3 Brahim Boutaïb (Morocco) 13:22.70
4 Dieter Baumann (Germany) 13:28.67
5 Domingos Castro (Portugal) 13:28.88
6 Khalid Skah (Morocco) 13:32.90
7 Risto Ulmala (Finland) 13:33.46
8 Dionisio Castro (Portugal) 13:35.39
[12 Bob Kennedy (US) 13:54.57]
[14 Doug Padilla (US) 14:36.18
[Reuben Reina (US) 8th in heat]
1987
1 Saïd Aouita (Morocco) 13:26.44
2 Domingos Castro (Portugal) 13:27.59
3 Jack Buckner (Great Britain) 13:27.74
4 Pierre Délèze (Switzerland) 13:28.06
5 Vincent Rousseau (Belgium) 13:28.56
6 Evgeni Ignatov (Bulgaria) 13:29.08
7 Tim Hutchings (Great Britain) 13:30.01
8 Dionisio Castro (Portugal) 13:30.94
[11 Sydney Maree (US) 13:33.78]
[Doug Padilla (US) 8th in heat]
[John Gregorek (US) 14th in heat]
[John Ngugi {Ken} 13:22.68 WCR {heat}]
1983
1 Eamonn Coghlan (Ireland) 13:28.53 WCR
2 Werner Schildhauer (East Germany) 13:30.20
3 Martti Vainio (Finland) 13:30.34
4 Dmitriy Dmitriyev (Soviet Union) 13:30.38
5 Doug Padilla (US) 13:32.08
6 Thomas Wessinghage (West Germany) 13:32.46
7 Wodajo Bulti (Ethiopia) 13:34.03
8 Dietmar Millonig (Austria) 13:36.08
[Jim Hill (US) 8th in heat]
[Jim Spivey (US) 9th in heat]
[Markus Ryffel (Swi) 13:43.36 WCR {heat}, 13:32.34 WCR {semi}; Dmitriyev 13:31.40 WCR {semi}]