History of World Championships Results: 20K Walk – Women

2017
(London, August 13)
1 Jiayu Yang (China) 1:26:18
2 Maria Guadalupe González (Mexico) 1:26:19
3 Antonella Palmisano (Italy) 1:26:36
4 Erica de Sena (Brazil) 1:26:59
5 Sandra Arenas (Colombia) 1:28:10
6 Ana Cabecinha (Portugal) 1:28:57
7 Kimberley García (Peru) 1:29:13
8 Na Wang (China) 1:29:26
[25 Maria Michta-Coffey (US) 1:32:14]
[33 Miranda Melville (US) 1:34:47]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2015
(Beijing, August 28)
1 Hong Liu (China) 1:27:45
2 Xiuzhi Lu (China) 1:27:45
3 Lyudmyla Olyanovska (Ukraine) 1:28:13
4 Ana Cabecinha (Portugal) 1:29:29
5 Antonella Palmisano (Italy) 1:29:34
6 Erica de Sena (Brazil) 1:30:06
7 Brigita Virbalytė-Dimšienė (Lithuania) 1:30:20
8 Anežka Drahotová (Czech Republic) 1:30:32
[20 Maria Michta-Coffey (US) 1:33:24]
[26 Miranda Melville (US) 1:35:19]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2013
(Moscow, August 12)
1 Yelena Lashmanova (Russia) 1:27:08
2 Anisya Kirdyapkina (Russia) 1:27:11
3 Hong Liu (China) 1:28:10
4 Huanhuan Sun (China) 1:28:32
5 Elisa Rigaudo (Italy) 1:28:41
6 Beatriz Pascual (Spain) 1:29:00
7 Anezka Drahotová (Czech Republic) 1:29:05
8 Ana Cabecinha (Portugal) 1:29:17
[34 Maria Michta (US) 1:33:51]
[43 Erin Gray (US) 1:34:38]
[dq Miranda Melville (US)]
2011
1 Olga Kaniskina (Russia) 1:29:42
2 Hong Liu (China) 1:30:00
3 Anisya Kirdyapkina (Russia) 1:30:13
4 Elisa Rigaudo (Italy) 1:30:44
5 Shenjie Qieyang (China) 1:31:14
6 Susana Feitor (Portugal) 1:31:26
7 Ana Cabecinha (Portugal) 1:31:36
8 Kristina Saltanović (Lithuania) 1:31:40
[30 Maria Michta-Coffey (US) 1:38:54]
[no second or third U.S. entrant]
2009
1 Olga Kaniskina (Russia) 1:28:09
2 Olive Loughnane (Ireland) 1:28:58
3 Hong Liu (China) 1:29:10
4 Anisya Kirdyapkina (Russia) 1:30:09
5 Vera Santos (Portugal) 1:30:35
6 Beatriz Pascual (Spain) 1:30:40
7 Masumi Fuchise (Japan) 1:31:15
8 Kristina Saltanović (Lithuania) 1:31:23
[dnf Teresa Vaill (US)
[no second or third U.S. entrant]
2007
1 Olga Kaniskina (Russia) 1:30:09
2 Tatyana Shemyakina (Russia) 1:30:42
3 Maria Vascó (Spain) 1:30:47
4 Kjersti Plätzer (Norway) 1:31:24
5 Susana Feitor (Portugal) 1:32:01
6 Claudia Stef (Romania) 1:32:47
7 Inês Henriques (Portugal) 1:33:06
8 Sabine Zimmer (Germany) 1:33:23
[dq Teresa Vaill (US)]
[no second or third U.S. entrant]
2005
1 Olimpiada Ivanova (Russia) 1:25:41 WCR
2 Rita Turova (Belarus) 1:27:05
3 Susana Feitor (Portugal) 1:28:44
4 Maria Vascó (Spain) 1:28:51
5 Barbora Dibelková (Czech Republic) 1:29:05
6 Athiná Papayiánni (Greece) 1:29:21
7 Elisa Rigaudo (Italy) 1:29:52
8 Claudia Stef (Romania) 1:30:07
[dnf Teresa Vaill (US)—only U.S. entrant]
2003
1 Yelena Nikolayeva (Russia) 1:26:52 WCR
2 Gillian O’Sullivan (Ireland) 1:27:34
3 Valentina Tsybulskaya (Belarus) 1:28:10
4 Tatyana Gudkova (Russia) 1:28:53
5 Claudia Stef (Romania) 1:29:09
6 Rossella Giordano (Italy) 1:29:14
7 Athanasía Tsoumeléka (Greece) 1:29:34
8 Melanie Seeger (Germany) 1:29:44
[24 Joanne Dow (US) —only U.S. entrant] 1:36:32]
2001
1 Olimpiada Ivanova (Russia) 1:27:48 WCR
2 Valentina Tsybulskaya (Belarus) 1:28:49
3 Elisabetta Perrone (Italy) 1:28:56
4 Erica Alfridi (Italy) 1:29:48
5 María Vasco (Spain) 1:30:19
6 Norica Cîmpean (Romania) 1:30:39
7 Melanie Seeger (Germany) 1:30:41
8 Annarita Sidoti (Italy) 1:31:40
[25 Jill Zenner (US) 1:42:43]
[dnf Michelle Rohl (US)]
[no third U.S. entrant]
1999
1 Hongyu Liu (China) 1:30:50 WCR
2 Yan Wang (China) 1:30:52
3 Kerry Saxby-Junna (Australia) 1:31:18
4 Susana Feitor (Portugal) 1:31:23
5 Katarzyna Radtke (Poland) 1:31:34
6 Erica Alfridi (Italy) 1:32:04
7 Jane Saville (Australia) 1:32:13
8 Maya Sazonova (Kazakhstan) 1:32:19
[31 Susan Armenta (US) 1:40:20]
[38 Danielle Kirk (US) 1:43:27]
[dq Joanne Dow (US)]
1997
(10K—track)
1 Annarita Sidoti (Italy) 42:55.49
2 Olga Kardopoltseva (Belarus) 43:30.20
3 Valentina Tsybulskaya (Belarus) 43:49.24
4 Hongyu Liu (China) 43:56.86
5 Erica Alfridi (Italy) 43:59.73
6 Anikó Szebenszky (Hungary) 44:14.94
7 Yan Gu (China) 44:24.17
8 Anita Liepina (Latvia) 45:00.56
[Victoria Herazo (US) dq in heat—only U.S. entrant]
1995
(10K)
1 Irina Stankina (Russia) 42:13 WCR
2 Elisabetta Perrone (Italy) 42:16
3 Yelena Nikolayeva (Russia) 42:20
4 Sari Essayah (Finland) 42:20
5 Larisa Khemelnitskaya (Russia) 42:25
6 Rossella Giordano (Italy) 42:26
7 Maria Rosza-Urbaník (Hungary) 42:34
8 Hongyu Liu (China) 42:46
[15 Michelle Rohl (US) 44:17]
[21 Teresa Vaill (US) 45:02]
[dnf—Debbi Lawrence (US)]
1993
(10K)
1 Sari Essayah (Finland) 42:59
2 Ileana Salvador (Italy) 43:08
3 Encarnación Granados (Spain) 43:21
4 Elisabetta Perrone (Italy) 43:26
5 Beate Anders (Germany) 43:28
6 Katarzyna Radtke (Poland) 43:33
7 Yelena Nikolayeva (Russia) 43:47
8 Yelena Sayko (Russia) 43:56
[22 Teresa Vaill (US) 46:58]
[37 Debbi Lawrence (US) 48:53]
[43 Sarah Standley (US) 51:01]
1991
(10K)
1 Alina Ivanova (Soviet Union) 42:57 WCR
2 Madelein Svensson (Sweden) 43:13
3 Sari Essayah (Finland) 43:13
4 Irina Strakhova (Soviet Union) 43:40
5 Kerry Saxby-Junna (Australia) 44:02
6 Graciela Mendoza (Mexico) 44:03
7 Ileana Salvador (Italy) 44:09
8 Yueling Chen (China) 44:11
[19 Debbi Lawrence (US) 45:5
[25 Lynn Weik (US) 46:49]
[27 Victoria Herazo (US) 47:10]
1987
(10K)
1 Irina Strakhova (Soviet Union) 44:12 WCR
2 Kerry Saxby-Junna (Australia) 44:23
3 Hong Yan (China) 44:42
4 Mari Cruz Díaz (Spain) 44:48
5 Yelena Nikolayeva (Soviet Union) 44:54
6 Monica Gunnarsson (Sweden) 45:09
7 Jingjie Jin (China) 45:24
8 Ann Peel (Canada) 45:27
[15 Lynn Weik (US) 46:51]
[20. Debbi Lawrence (US) 47:31]
[24 Maryanne Torrellas (US) 48:27]
1983
(event not contested)