History of World Championships Results: 20K Walk – Men

2017
(London, August 13)
1 Eider Arévalo (Colombia) 1:18:53
2 Sergey Shirobokov (Russia) 1:18:55
3 Caio Bonfim (Brazil) 1:19:04
4 Lebogang Shange (South Africa) 1:19:18
5 Christopher Linke (Germany) 1:19:21
6 Dane Bird-Smith (Australia) 1:19:28
7 Kaihua Wang (China) 1:19:30
8 Alvaro Martin (Spain) 1:19:41
[no U.S. entrants]
2015
(Beijing, August 23)
1 Miguel Ángel López (Spain) 1:19:14
2 Zhen Wang (China) 1:19:29
3 Benjamin Thorne (Canada) 1:19:57
4 Ihor Hlavan (Ukraine) 1:20:29
5 Zelin Cai (China) 1:20:42
6 Caio Bonfim (Brazil) 1:20:44
7 Eider Arévalo (Colombia) 1:21:13
8 Dane Bird-Smith (Australia) 1:21:37
[no U.S. entrants]
2013
(Moscow, August 11)
1 Aleksandr Ivanov (Russia) 1:20:58
2 Ding Chen (China) 1:21:09
3 Miguel Ángel López (Spain) 1:21:21
4 João Vieira (Portugal) 1:22:05
5 Denis Strelkov (Russia) 1:22:06
6 Takumi Saito (Japan) 1:22:09
7 Ruslan Dmytrenko (Ukraine) 1:22:14
8 Inaki Gomez (Canada) 1:22:21
[53 Tim Seaman (US) 1:36:35]
[no other U.S. entrants]
2011
1 Valeriy Borchin (Russia) 1:19:56
2 Vladimir Kanaykin (Russia) 1:20:27
3 Luis Fernando López (Colombia) 1:20:38
4 Zhen Wang (China) 1:20:54
5 Stanislav Yemelyanov (Russia) 1:21:11
6 Hyun-Sub Kim (South Korea) 1:21:17
7 Ruslan Dmytrenko (Ukraine) 1:21:31
8 Yusuke Suzuki (Japan) 1:21:39
[23 Trevor Barron (US)—only U.S. entrant] 1:24:33]
2009
1 Valeriy Borchin (Russia) 1:18:41
2 Hao Wang (China) 1:19:06
3 Eder Sánchez (Mexico) 1:19:22
4 Giorgio Rubino (Italy) 1:19:50
5 Luis Fernando López (Colombia) 1:20:03
6 Jared Tallent (Australia) 1:20:27
7 Erik Tysse (Norway) 1:20:38
8 Jesus Sánchez (Mexico) 1:20:52
[no U.S. entrants]
2007
1 Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 1:22:20
2 Francisco Javier Fernández (Spain) 1:22:40
3 Hatem Ghoula (Tunisia) 1:22:40
4 Eder Sánchez (Mexico) 1:23:36
5 Giorgio Rubino (Italy) 1:23:39
6 Robert Heffeman (Ireland) 1:23:42
7 Luke Adams (Australia) 1:23:52
8 Erik Tysse (Norway) 1:24:10
[28 John Nunn (US) 1:28:29]
[31 Tim Seaman (US) 1:33:58]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2005
1 Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 1:18:35
2 Francisco Javier Fernández (Spain) 1:19:36
3 Juan Manuel Molina (Spain) 1:19:44
4 Andre Hohne (Germany) 1:20:00
5 Hatem Ghoula (Tunisia) 1:20:19
6 Vladimir Stankin (Russia) 1:20:25
7 Benjamin Kucinski (Poland) 1:20:34
8 Eder Sánchez (Mexico) 1:20:45
[30 John Nunn (US) 1:27:10]
[31 Tim Seaman (US) 1:29:58]
[no third U.S. entrant]
2003
1 Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 1:17:21 WCR
2 Francisco Javier Fernández (Spain) 1:18:00
3 Roman Rasskazov (Russia) 1:18:07
4 Noe Hernandez (Mexico) 1:18:14
5 Luke Adams (Australia) 1:19:35
6 Ivan Trotskiy (Belarus) 1:19:40
7 David Marquez (Spain) 1:19:46
8 Ilya Markov (Russia) 1:20:14
[18 Kevin Eastler (US)—only U.S. entrant] 1:22:25]
2001
1 Roman Rasskazov (Russia) 1:20:31
2 Ilya Markov (Russia) 1:20:33
3 Viktor Burayev (Russia) 1:20:36
4 Nathan Deakes (Australia) 1:20:55
5 David Márquez (Spain) 1:21:09
6 Joel Sánchez (Mexico) 1:22:05
7 Satoshi Yanagisawa (Japan) 1:22:11
8 Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 1:22:20
[dq—Tim Seaman (US)—only U.S. entrant]
1999
1 Ilya Markov (Russia) 1:23:34
2 Jefferson Pérez (Ecuador) 1:24:19
3 Daniel García (Mexico) 1:24:31
4 Zewen Li (China) 1:24:43
5 Alessandro Gandellini (Italy) 1:24:51
6 Igor Kollár (Slovakia) 1:25:15
7 Nathan Deakes (Australia) 1:25:26
8 Giovanni De Benedictis (Italy) 1:25:33
[24 Tim Seaman (US)—only U.S. entrant] 1:35:58]
1997
1 Daniel García (Mexico) 1:21:43
2 Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia) 1:21:53
3 Mikhail Khmelnitskiy (Belarus) 1:22:01
4 Guohui Yu (China) 1:22:57
5 Zewen Li (China) 1:23:03
6 Yevgeniy Misyulya (Belarus) 1:23:10
7 Michele Didoni (Italy) 1:23:14
8 Giovanni De Benedictis (Italy) 1:23:33
[34 Curt Clausen (US)—only U.S. entrant] 1:32:05]
1995
1 Michele Didoni (Italy) 1:19:59
2 Valentí Massana (Spain) 1:20:23
3 Yevgeniy Misyulya (Belarus) 1:20:48
4 Ilya Markov (Russia) 1:21:28
5 Zewen Li (China) 1:21:39
6 Mikhail Shchennikov (Russia) 1:22:16
7 Denis Langlois (France) 1:22:21
8 Igor Kollár (Slovakia) 1:22:30
[no U.S. entrants]
1993
1 Valentí Massana (Spain) 1:22:31
2 Giovanni De Benedictis (Italy) 1:23:06
3 Daniel Plaza (Spain) 1:23:18
4 Jaime Barroso (Spain) 1:23:41
5 Yevgeniy Misyulya (Belarus) 1:23:45
6 Sergio Galdino (Brazil) 1:23:52
7 Robert Ihly (Germany) 1:24:21
8 Igor Kollár (Czechoslovakia) 1:24:23
[17 Allen James (US)—only U.S. entrant] 1:26:53]
1991
1 Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1:19:37 WCR
2 Mikhail Shchennikov (Soviet Union) 1:19:46
3 Yevgeniy Misyulya (Soviet Union) 1:20:22
4 Giovanni De Benedictis (Italy) 1:20:29
5 Valentí Massana (Spain) 1:20:29
6 Robert Ihly (Germany) 1:20:52
7 Walter Arena (Italy) 1:21:01
8 Mingcai Li (China) 1:21:15
[31 Tim Lewis (US) 1:30:55—only U.S. entrant]
1987
1 Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1:20:45 WCR
2 Jozef Pribilinec (Czechoslovakia) 1:21:07
3 José Marin (Spain) 1:21:24
4 Viktor Mostovik (Soviet Union) 1:21:53
5 Carlo Mattioli (Italy) 1:22:53
6 Roman Mrázek (Czechoslovakia) 1:23:01
7 Jean-Claude Corre (France) 1:23:38
8 Querubín Moreno (Colombia) 1:23:42
[19 Tim Lewis (US) 1:26:00]
[21 Ray Sharp (US) 1:27:06]
[29 Gary Morgan (US) 1:28:08]
1983
1 Ernesto Canto (Mexico) 1:20:49 WCR
2 Jozef Pribilinec (Czechoslovakia) 1:20:59
3 Yevgeniy Yevsyukov (Soviet Union) 1:21:08
4 José Marin (Spain) 1:21:21
5 Gérard Lelièvre (France) 1:21:37
6 Pavol Blazek (Czechoslovakia) 1:21:54
7 Maurizio Damilano (Italy) 1:21:57
8 Guillaume LeBlanc (Canada) 1:22:04
[19 Jim Heiring (US) 1:25:55]
[36 Tim Lewis (US) 1:30:10]
[dnf—Marco Evoniuk (US)]